TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Perry Miller
Total items found: 56

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Miller, Perry, 1905-1963, & Thomas H. Johnson. McCandish, George.   The Puritans. Volume II. Revised Edition. Bibliographies Revised for the Torchbook Edition by George McCandlish.   Publisher: Harper Torchbooks [1963]. The Academy Library TB 1094. ix, 379-831, [2] p., index; 20.5 cm. "A Sourcebook of their Writings." Chapters include Manners, Customs, & Behavior; Biographies & Letters; Poetry; Literary Theory; Education; Science. Paper; VG. Stock#21846. Volume two only.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21846.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Miller, Perry, ed.   The American Puritans: Their Prose And Poetry.   Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, (1982).. 346 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Miller's classic one volume anthology first published by Anchor in 1956. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 17963.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Miller, Perry, 1905-1963.   The New England Mind: the Seventeenth Century.   Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1954.. xi, 528 p. 23.5 cm. Appendix A is "The literature of Ramus' logic in Europe' B is "The Federal school of theology." "Notes" (p. 507-523)..Pencil underlinings by a Harvard student. NEU059. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU059.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Miller, Perry.   The Life of the Mind in America [Subtitle]: from the Revolution to the Civil War   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York: 1965.. First edition, as stated Hardbound Good, good dj black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, light bumps; dust jacket chipped and torn at flap folds; clean pages, but page edges slightly soiled; bookplate on front pastedown and dedication on half title page; tight binding; this volume consists of the finished 2/3rds of Miller's manuscript for the planned first volume of The life of the Mind. FONA

Appr.: | AUD 11.97 CAD 11.72 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.63 JPY 995.45 MXN 142.21 ZAR 82.95 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 2189.
  
US$10.95
Contact Dealer
5.   Miller, Perry   The New England Mind: From Colony to Province   Publisher: Beacon Press Boston 1966. 513 pages, bibliography, notes, index, 8vo. Very good, light cover wear, no marks or underlining Second Printing thus Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021544.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Perry-Miller, Mitzi and Crossman, Elizabeth and Nicol, Margaret   Clean Plates Cooking For Young Children   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1964. 1964, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 159 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 42804.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
7.   Amazing (Charles Sheffield; Mack Reynolds; Gordon Eklund; Lisa Tuttle; Steve Miller; Vol Haldeman; Ted White; Tom Perry)   AMAZING Science Fiction: May 1978   Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 51, No. 3. Cover by Steve Fabian for "Sight of Proteus" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "All Things to All" (novelette) by Mack Reynolds; "Saint Francis Night" (novelette) by Gordon Eklund; "In the Arcade" by Lisa Tuttle; "Charioteer" by Steve Miller; "You've Come a Long Way, Baby" by Vol Haldeman. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "An Amazing Story: Experiment in Bankruptcy" by Tom Perry; "Or So You Say". Illustrated by Steve Fabian, Tony Gleeson, Richard Olsen, and Joe Staton. Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA881.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
8.   Amazing (Charles Sheffield; Mack Reynolds; Gordon Eklund; Lisa Tuttle; Steve Miller; Vol Haldeman; Ted White; Tom Perry)   AMAZING Science Fiction: May 1978   Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 51, No. 3. Cover by Steve Fabian for "Sight of Proteus" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "All Things to All" (novelette) by Mack Reynolds; "Saint Francis Night" (novelette) by Gordon Eklund; "In the Arcade" by Lisa Tuttle; "Charioteer" by Steve Miller; "You've Come a Long Way, Baby" by Vol Haldeman. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "An Amazing Story: Experiment in Bankruptcy" by Tom Perry; "Or So You Say". Illustrated by Steve Fabian, Tony Gleeson, Richard Olsen, and Joe Staton. Tanning. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P1014.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
9.   Guild, Paula (Bjork), . Ralph Miller, Joy Parmerlee, Frances Townes, Christina Hutchins, Ruth Perry, Anne Rowe, John Ro   EARTHDAY POEMS   . Softcover First Congregational Chuch of Berkeley, 2000, lime green stapled pictorial wraps, Near Fine, 29 pages, POETRY ANTHOLOGY; D3256

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 11802.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Miller, Perry   The Life of the Mind in America: From the Revolution to the Civil War   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1965. #29300 NF/-- WS softcover 338p fine copy, clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC005484I.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
11.   Miller, Perry, 1905-1963.   The New England Mind, From Colony to Province / Perry Miller.   Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, [1953],. ix, 513 p., index, 24 cm. "Sequel to The New England mind: the seventeenth century"--Foreword. Perry Miller was the first scholar to read the sermons and other writings of New England divines and to see in that reading patterns of thought. "Bibliographical references" (pp.[489]- 498). Stock# 43,529. Good+, the inner borders of the covers are darkened / dj good, soiled and slight closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43529.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Amazing (Charles Sheffield; Mack Reynolds; Gordon Eklund; Lisa Tuttle; Steve Miller; Vol Haldeman; Tom Perry)   AMAZING Science Fiction: May 1978   Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 50, No. 3. Cover by Steve Fabian for "Sight of Proteus" by Sheffield. Includes "All Things to All" by Reynolds; "Saint Francis Night" by Eklund; "In the Arcade" by Tuttle; "Charioteer" by Miller; "You've Come a Long Way, Baby" by Haldeman. Article: "An Amazinr Dtory: Experiment in Bankruptcy" (the true story of the Experimenter's slip into bankruptcy) by Perry. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P543.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
13.   Amazing (Charles Sheffield; Mack Reynolds; Gordon Eklund; Lisa Tuttle; Steve Miller; Vol Haldeman; Ted White; Tom Perry)   AMAZING Science Fiction: May 1978   Picture
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 51, No. 3. Cover by Steve Fabian for "Sight of Proteus" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield. Includes "All Things to All" (novelette) by Mack Reynolds; "Saint Francis Night" (novelette) by Gordon Eklund; "In the Arcade" by Lisa Tuttle; "Charioteer" by Steve Miller; "You've Come a Long Way, Baby" by Vol Haldeman. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "An Amazing Story: Experiment in Bankruptcy" by Tom Perry; "Or So You Say". Illustrated by Steve Fabian, Tony Gleeson, Richard Olsen, and Joe Staton. Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB678.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
14.   Perry Miller   Expert Critiquing Systems   Publisher: New York: Springer-Verlag, 1986. First edition, first printing. Handsome volume is black cloth with silver text and design. Boards show very little abrasion. Foxing to pages. Slightly musty smell. Original owner's initials on head. Includes index, notes, and bibliography. First edition, first printing. VG/no DJ

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 4562.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Thoreau, Henry David, 1817-1862 / Miller, Perry, 1905-1963   Consciousness in Concord; the text of Thoreau's hitherto "lost journal," 1840-1841, together with notes and a commentary   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1958. xi, 243 p. 22 cm. Notes and Commentary by Perry Miller. "First printing." "This journal covers the months of July 1840 to January 1841, when Henry Thoreau was in the twenty-third year of his life." Stock# 192,363. Vg, bookplate/ dj good +.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102363.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Miller, Perry   The Responsibility of Mind in a Civilization of Machines   Publisher: Amherst, Mass: University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. First edition Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Review slip laid in. Diverse essays by Miller published after his death in 1963. 213 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2047.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Miller, Perry, 1905-1963.   Jonathan Edwards.   Publisher: [New York] W. Sloane Associates [1949]. xv, 348 p. port. 22 cm. The American men of letters series. Jonathan Edwards (1703–58) was preeminent as a theologian in the eighteenth century American colonies, deeply involved in the religious revival known as the Great Awakening. He was also the first American Puritan, or Calvinist, to recognize the challenges to traditional views of the world posed by figures like John Locke and Isaac Newton. Thus he is a pivotal figure as American thought evolved from heavily religious beginnings toward populism and a new rationalism in the young nation. His many books include Freedom of the Will, Religious Affections, and Original Sin, although he is probably best known for a legendary sermon he titled “Sinners in the Hands of an Angry God.” Perry Miller’s study of Jonathan Edwards as a writer and an artist is regarded as one of the great studies of “the life of a mind.” He challenges readers to understand Edwards as an intellectual who, living in his own time and place, wrestled with issues relevant to the modern world. "A note on the sources": p. 331-333. Stock# 102,404. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102404.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Miller, Perry L.   A Critiquing Approach to Expert Computer Advice: ATTENDING (Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence 1)   Pitman Advanced Pub. Program, Boston c. 1984, 1st. 8vo. paperbk. 204pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 24519.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Miller, Perry L.   A Critiquing Approach to Expert Computer Advice: ATTENDING (Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence 1)   Pitman Advanced Pub. Program, Boston c. 1984, 1st. 8vo. paperbk. 204pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 24520.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Perry Miller   Miller: Errand into the Wilderness   Publisher: Harvard University Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Harvard University Press, 1956, 600grams, ISBN:0674261518

Appr.: | AUD 63.05 CAD 61.77 EUR 38.80 GBP 34.94 JPY 5,244.55 MXN 749.22 ZAR 437.05 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1062668.
  
US$57.69
Contact Dealer
21.   Miller, John Perry   Competition Cartels and Their Regulation   Publisher: North Holland Publishing Company. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 428pages. North Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1962, 950grams.

Appr.: | AUD 4.08 CAD 3.99 EUR 2.51 GBP 2.26 JPY 339.09 MXN 48.44 ZAR 28.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 162476.
  
US$3.73
Contact Dealer
22.   Perry L. Miller   A Critiquing Approach to Expert Computer Advice (Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence)   Publisher: Financial Times Prentice Hall;. Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 130pp. , Financial Times Prentice Hall, 1984, 1000grams, ISBN:0273086650

Appr.: | AUD 14.27 CAD 13.98 EUR 8.78 GBP 7.91 JPY 1,187.27 MXN 169.61 ZAR 98.94 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 310535.
  
US$13.06
Contact Dealer
23.   Miller, John Perry   Competition Cartels and Their Regulation   Publisher: North Holland Publishing Company. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. No Dust Jacket, North Holland Publishing Company, 1962, 1000grams.

Appr.: | AUD 59.53 CAD 58.32 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.99 JPY 4,951.82 MXN 707.40 ZAR 412.65 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 465450.
  
US$54.47
Contact Dealer
24.   Miller, Perry, ed.   The American Puritans.   Publisher: New York Columbia University Press c1956. 346 p. SOFTCOVER. Cover and Typography by Edward Gorey. Softcover. Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 007223.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
25.   Perry-Miller, M Et Al   Clean Plates   Publisher: Faber & Faber. Cooking for young children.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., Faber & Faber, London, 1964, 350grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 7.31 CAD 7.16 EUR 4.50 GBP 4.05 JPY 608.18 MXN 86.88 ZAR 50.68 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1222806.
  
US$6.69
Contact Dealer
26.   Miller, Perry   Life of the Mind in America from the Revolution to the Civil War   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World 1965. 338. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, creased spine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 196608.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Miller, Perry   American Transcendentalists: Their Prose & Poetry   Publisher: Doubleday Anchor 1957. 388. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight underlining. Mass-market paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 234384.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Miller, Perry ed.   American Thought, Civil War to World War I   Publisher: Rinehart & Co. 1957. 345. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 275309.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Wild, John; Beryl D. Cohon, Willard L. Sperry, Perry Miller, Henry J. Cadbury, Frederick M. Eliot; preface by Willard L.   Classics of Religious Devotion   Publisher: Beacon Press 1950. 114. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 284539.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Miller, Perry   Roger Williams: His Contribution to the American Tradition   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1953. 273. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, ink underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 299217.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Miller, Perry   Roger Williams: His Contribution to the American Tradition   Publisher: Bobbs-Merill 1953. 273. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Faded cover, underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 299774.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Miller, Perry   Orthodoxy in Massachusetts 1630-1650. A Genetic Study   Publisher: Harvard 1933. 353. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, pencil underlining. Slightly rubbed spine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 304194.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Miller, Perry   Errand Into the Wilderness   Publisher: Harvard 1956. 244. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 313750.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Miller, Perry   Orthodoxy in Massachusetts, 1630-1650   Publisher: Harvard 1933. 353. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; ex-library, foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 313849.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Miller, Perry   Roger Williams: His Contribution to the American Tradition   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1953. 273. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; slight foxing, slightly shaken.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 316503.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.