TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Penelope Lively
Total items found: 107

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   LIVELY, Penelope   The Cat, The Crow, and the Banyan Tree   Publisher: Cambridge: Candlewick Press. (1994). lst U.S. Ed. Color illus; Terry Milne. Sm.4to. Pictorial boards . Fine in Fine d/j. A white cat and a black crow tell each other wonderful stories that sweep them away

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17605.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Lively, Penelope   Moon Tiger   Publisher: Andre Deutsch. First UK Edition, Sixth Impression, 1987. Textured blue paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Winner of the 1987 Booker Prize, with sticker on jacket. A 208pp novel, slightly suggestive of The English Patient.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0479JH0000.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   LIVELY, Penelope Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ann Dalton   Boy Without a Name   Publisher: Parnassus Press Berkeley, CA 1975. Very Good- Hardcover 47 pages; Decorated mustard cloth binding has two small areas on front cover that look insect damaged, showing the boards and one small soiled area (price tag residue?); otherwise book is in very nice condition. No dust wrapper. ; A young orphan returns to the village of Swinfield, England where he was born in 1634. Book is profusely illustrated with colour and black and white drawings.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 2050.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lively, Penelope   Cleopatra's Sister   Publisher: Harper Collins New York 1993. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper Second Printing Hardcover 8vo; 282 pages; Previous owner name and date on free endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has slight wrinkle at spine head. First Edition stated, but is second printing. ; Author won the Booker Prize for her previous novel, Moon Tiger.

Appr.: | AUD 13.39 CAD 13.12 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.42 JPY 1,113.64 MXN 159.09 ZAR 92.80 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 1154.
  
US$12.25
Contact Dealer
5.   Lively, Penelope   Heat Wave   Publisher: Harper Collins New York 1996. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 215 pages; White boards soiled, book slightly cocked. Dust wrapper, not price cut, slightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Author won the Booker Prize for 'Moon Tiger'.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 1295.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Lively, Penelope.   Passing On.   Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London. 1989.. 1st edition. Book vg+. Dj lightly scuffed, edge-worn. 210 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980401.41.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Lively, Penelope, Illustrated by: Jones, Harold   The Voyage of QV66   Publisher: Piccolo 1978. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0405428.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
8.   LIVELY, Penelope   Moon Tiger   Publisher: Grove Press NY 1988. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 208 pages; Spine ends faintly bumped, front free endpaper and page edges a few tiny smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A lovely copy.; Winner of the Booker Prize. Claudia is dying in hospital and recalls the central event of her life, World War II in Cairo as a war correspondent. Her story is told through many voices, including the voice of her forever young lover, a tank officer, via Claudia's reading of his diary, written in the desert before his death.

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 5838.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Lively, Penelope   Pack of Cards   Publisher: Grove NY 1989. Fine. Dust jacket very good, price clipped. 323 pp. Stories. Brown boards/blue cloth. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010253.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Lively, Penelope   MOON TIGER   Perennial; Repri; Very Good- Fiction Paperback No significant defects. ; Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( L ) : Lively, Penelope ; 8vo; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18232.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
11.   Lively, Penelope, illustrated by Adriano Gon   GOOD NIGHT, SLEEP TIGHT   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1564024172 Candlewick Press, c1994, hardback, first printing(complete number line), glossy pictorial boards about 9¼x10"", Near Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, unpaginated, CHILDREN; A9489

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 4836.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Lively, Penelope   Heat Wave   Harper 1996 trade paperback cond vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4397.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Lively, Penelope   Moon Tiger   Publisher: Harper NY 1987. Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight cover wear Softcover ISBN: 0060972009 Trade PB; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18246.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
14.   Lively, Penelope   Oleander, Jacaranda: A Childhood Perceived   Publisher: Penguin Books London 1995. #57068 photos F/-- H5 trade paper 180p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-023587-6

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC000855I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Lively, Penelope   CITY OF THE MIND   Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1991. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 231 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22775.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Lively, Penelope, Illustrated by: Dalton, Ann   Boy Without a Name   Publisher: Parnassus Press 1975. Jacket has some edge wear with two short tears and a small abrasion from sticker removal. Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0400364.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Lively, Penelope   The Photograph   Publisher: Viking 2003. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover Signed by the author on the first (blank) page. Bumping at spine tail, and a nickle size spot of disoloration on rear board near bottom edge; else binding clean. Signed sticker on dj front panel. A bit of light bumping at spine tail; else DJ clean & bright. ; 231 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 31147.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   LIVELY, Penelope   Nothing Missing But the Samovar, And Other Stories   Publisher: Heinemann, 1978. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , lower margin front panel wear with two small closed nicks, tiny nicks and chips lower margin rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51353.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Lively, Penelope   Oleander, Jacaranda: A Childhood Perceived   Publisher: HarperCollins 1994. Book appears as new except for short black mark on closed lower edges. Pages clean, unmarked, crisp, tight. DJ is as new. 133 pages. First Edition Very Good Plus Hardcover Very Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 7071.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
20.   Lively, Penelope   City of the Mind   Publisher: HaperPerennial New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. Book appears unused, unread. Pages clean, tight, umarked, whole, although darkening with age. 231 pages. First American Edition Softcover Very Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 7073.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
21.   Penelope Lively   Spiderweb   Publisher: Viking;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp. Viking;, 1998, 450grams, ISBN:0670869066

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 553429.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
22.   Penelope Lively   Next to Nature, Art   Publisher: Heinemann;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 185pp. Heinemann;, 1982, 450grams, ISBN:043442739X

Appr.: | AUD 8.92 CAD 8.74 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.94 JPY 741.82 MXN 105.97 ZAR 61.82 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 674400.
  
US$8.16
Contact Dealer
23.   Henry James, Stephen Pain, Penelope Lively   What Maisie Knew (Everyman James)   Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1997, 300grams, ISBN:0460878506

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 841984.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
24.   Penelope Lively   Judgement Day   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1982, 250grams, ISBN:0140061185

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 848200.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
25.   Penelope Lively   Moon Tiger   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. flyleaf with library markings torn out. Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 224pages. Penguin Books Ltd, 1988, 250grams, ISBN:0140099956

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 216269.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
26.   Penelope Lively   City of the Mind   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1992, 250grams, ISBN:0140156674

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 896107.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
27.   Penelope Lively   The Photograph   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Penguin Books Ltd, 2004, 300grams, ISBN:0141011947

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 898414.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
28.   Penelope Lively   Moon Tiger   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Penguin Books Ltd, 1988, 250grams, ISBN:0140099956

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 903258.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Penelope Lively   Moon Tiger   Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1987, 450grams, ISBN:0233981071

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 906843.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
30.   Penelope Lively   Cleopatra's Sister (Charnwood Library)   Publisher: Charnwood (Large Print). Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Charnwood (Large Print), 1994, 700grams, ISBN:0708931367

Appr.: | AUD 0.14 CAD 0.14 EUR 0.09 GBP 0.08 JPY 11.82 MXN 1.69 ZAR 0.98 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 944574.
  
US$0.13
Contact Dealer
31.   Penelope Lively   A House Unlocked   Publisher: Viking. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Viking, 2001, 500grams, ISBN:0670899542

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1011573.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Penelope Lively   Cleopatra's Sister   Publisher: Viking;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 288pp. , Viking, 1993, 650grams, ISBN:0670848301

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 364031.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
33.   Penelope Lively   City of the Mind   Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 200pp. , Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1991, 500grams, ISBN:0233986618

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 448834.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Penelope Lively   Passing on   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 2005, 250grams, ISBN:0140119329

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 500671.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
35.   Penelope Lively   Judgement Day   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 176pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1982, 200grams, ISBN:0140061185

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 500674.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.