TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Penelope Lively
Total items found: 58

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   LIVELY, Penelope   The Cat, The Crow, and the Banyan Tree   Publisher: Cambridge: Candlewick Press. (1994). lst U.S. Ed. Color illus; Terry Milne. Sm.4to. Pictorial boards . Fine in Fine d/j. A white cat and a black crow tell each other wonderful stories that sweep them away

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17605.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Lively, Penelope   The Photograph   Publisher: Viking 2003. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover Signed by the author on the first (blank) page. Bumping at spine tail, and a nickle size spot of disoloration on rear board near bottom edge; else binding clean. Signed sticker on dj front panel. A bit of light bumping at spine tail; else DJ clean & bright. ; 231 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 31147.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   LIVELY, Penelope   Nothing Missing But the Samovar, And Other Stories   Publisher: Heinemann, 1978. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , lower margin front panel wear with two small closed nicks, tiny nicks and chips lower margin rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51353.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lively, Penelope.   Passing On.   Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London. 1989.. 1st edition. Book vg+. Dj lightly scuffed, edge-worn. 210 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980401.41.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Lively, Penelope   MOON TIGER   Publisher: Grove Press NY, NY 1988. 208 pp., 1/4 gold cloth w/ gold boards; Dust jacket in clear archival cover / Winner of the Booker Prize. Author's seventh novel. /. ISBN: 0-8021-1027-4. First Edition. Jacket condition: Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-2357.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Penelope Lively.   Moon Tiger.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Grove Press, 1988.. 1st American ed. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6130.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
7.   LIVELY, Penelope   The Wild Hunt of the Ghost Hounds   Publisher: New York: Dutton, (1972). 8vo. Cloth. 141 p . 1st American ed. Fine in lightly rubbed d.w. with a short tear at top edge of rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 80530.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Lively, Penelope   Heat Wave   Harper 1996 trade paperback cond vg; fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 26.68 CAD 26.54 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.85 JPY 2,561.00 MXN 284.56 ZAR 256.10 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4397.
  
US$25.61
Contact Dealer
9.   Lively, Penelope   Moon Tiger   Publisher: Harper NY 1987. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover ISBN: 0060972009 Slight cover wear; Trade PB; 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18246.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
10.   Penelope Lively   The Photograph   Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) 2004. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0142004421 8vo 8"-9" tall; 240 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 23841.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
11.   Lively, Penelope, Illustrator: Dalton, Ann   Boy Without a Name   Picture
Publisher: Berkeley: Parnassus Press (1975). ISBN: 0874660696 8vo Publisher's reinforced gold cloth. 45pp with four color illustrations and many drawings by Ann Dalton. In the days of Charles Stuart, a foundling boy without a name enters a village in the Cotswalds. Penelope Lively is a Carnegie Medal winner. Very Good+ Dustjacket is worn and torn, lightly chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008614.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   LIVELY, Penelope   Corruption   Publisher: Heinemann, 1984. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69930.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Lively, Penelope   According to Mark, a novel   Picture
According to Mark, a novel by Penelope Lively, 1989, Perennial Fiction Library, paperback, 218 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48074.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Lively, Penelope and Mitchell, Sheila (narrator)   A House Inside Out ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Chivers Audio Books; 1988;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Head edge corner of case crushed inward. Crack and crushing to tail edge corner of case. Tail edge of case crushed in. 2 cassettes; 2 hours 30 minutes approx. runtime; narrated by Sheila Mitchell. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Relates the adventures of a variety of creatures - mice, spiders, pill bugs - that live, seen and unseen, in the nooks and crannies of an ordinary house.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 074518524X

Appr.: | AUD 10.57 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.68 JPY 1,015.00 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 102911MV.

  
US$10.15
Contact Dealer
15.   Lively, Penelope and Mitchell, Sheila (narrator)   Judgement Day ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: G K Hall & Co; 1988;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, storaage case graphic insert has a 1" x 2" section clipped from front, and a clear library card pocket affixed to front of storage case. Narrated by: Sheila Mitchell ; includes ALL 6 tapes. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0816194416

Appr.: | AUD 10.57 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.68 JPY 1,015.00 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: B76817NWK.

  
US$10.15
Contact Dealer
16.   Lively, Penelope   CITY OF THE MIND   Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1991. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 231 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22775.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Lively, Penelope   CLEOPATRA'S SISTER   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to land in Callimbia during a flight to Nairobi, paleontologist Howard Beamish, and another passenger, journalist Lucy Faulkner, find themselves held hostage by the country's new ruler.; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45079.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Lively, Penelope   CLEOPATRA'S SISTER   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to land in Callimbia during a flight to Nairobi, paleontologist Howard Beamish, and another passenger, journalist Lucy Faulkner, find themselves held hostage by the country's new ruler.; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45080.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Lively, Penelope   CLEOPATRA'S SISTER   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to land in Callimbia during a flight to Nairobi, paleontologist Howard Beamish, and another passenger, journalist Lucy Faulkner, find themselves held hostage by the country's new ruler.; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45081.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Lively, Penelope   CLEOPATRA'S SISTER   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to land in Callimbia during a flight to Nairobi, paleontologist Howard Beamish, and another passenger, journalist Lucy Faulkner, find themselves held hostage by the country's new ruler.; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45082.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Lively, Penelope   CLEOPATRA'S SISTER   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to land in Callimbia during a flight to Nairobi, paleontologist Howard Beamish, and another passenger, journalist Lucy Faulkner, find themselves held hostage by the country's new ruler.; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45083.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Lively, Penelope   CLEOPATRA'S SISTER   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to land in Callimbia during a flight to Nairobi, paleontologist Howard Beamish, and another passenger, journalist Lucy Faulkner, find themselves held hostage by the country's new ruler.; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45084.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Lively, Penelope   CLEOPATRA'S SISTER   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to land in Callimbia during a flight to Nairobi, paleontologist Howard Beamish, and another passenger, journalist Lucy Faulkner, find themselves held hostage by the country's new ruler.; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45085.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Lively, Penelope   CLEOPATRA'S SISTER   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Forced to land in Callimbia during a flight to Nairobi, paleontologist Howard Beamish, and another passenger, journalist Lucy Faulkner, find themselves held hostage by the country's new ruler.; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45086.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Penelope Lively   The Voyage of QV66   Publisher: Heinemann Young Books. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Heinemann Young Books, 1978, 500grams, ISBN:0434948985

Appr.: | AUD 4.73 CAD 4.70 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 454.00 MXN 50.44 ZAR 45.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2848678.
  
US$4.54
Contact Dealer
26.   Penelope Lively   Whispering Knights   Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., William Heinemann Ltd, 1971, 400grams, ISBN:0434948918

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.74 EUR 2.03 GBP 1.74 JPY 264.00 MXN 29.33 ZAR 26.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2848680.
  
US$2.64
Contact Dealer
27.   Penelope Lively   How It All Began   Publisher: Penguin. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Penguin, 2012, 250grams, ISBN:9780241957271

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2430115.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
28.   Penelope Lively   Moon Tiger   Publisher: Penguin. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. , Penguin, 2010, 250grams, ISBN:0141044845

Appr.: | AUD 3.61 CAD 3.60 EUR 2.67 GBP 2.28 JPY 347.00 MXN 38.56 ZAR 34.70 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3228034.
  
US$3.47
Contact Dealer
29.   Lively, Penelope   Treasures of Time: A Novel   Publisher: Doubleday, 1980. First edition, first printing. Green cloth spine, mustard boards. Stated first edition. Book unread, near fine with pub's remainder spray to bottom edge. DJ very good with rubbing and shelfwear. 216 pp. ISBN: 0385158130 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6179.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Lively, Penelope   Passing On   Picture
Publisher: London Andre Deutsch 1989. 0233983880 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. "The themes of the book are oppression and freedom. It is touching and can be read on many different levels." Jacket Very Good only because of small mark on back of jacket, 210 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 023864.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Lively, Penelope   GOING BACK   Picture
Publisher: Little Mammoth 1994. Good+ A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Cover by Emma Chesterton-Clark. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 0.79 CAD 0.79 EUR 0.58 GBP 0.50 JPY 76.00 MXN 8.44 ZAR 7.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 839.
  
US$0.76
Contact Dealer
32.   Lively, Penelope.   Moon Tiger.   Picture
. Lively, Penelope. MOON TIGER. New York, Grove Press, [1987]. 1st edition. Cloth spine and paper boards. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 38.54 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.46 GBP 24.34 JPY 3,700.00 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3456.
  
US$37.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Lively, Penelope.   Moon Tiger.   Picture
. Lively, Penelope. MOON TIGER. New York, Grove Press, [1987]. Uncorrected proof. Wrapper with publisher's announcement letter laid in. Winner of the 1987 Booker Prize. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 45.60 EUR 33.85 GBP 28.95 JPY 4,400.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5006.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Lively, Penelope   Moon Tiger.   Publisher: London: Penguin 1988.. paperback, VG Price in UK Pounds £4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0140099956

Appr.: | AUD 6.33 CAD 6.30 EUR 4.68 GBP 4.00 JPY 608.00 MXN 67.56 ZAR 60.80 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 25498.
  
US$6.08
Contact Dealer
35.   Penelope Lively   City of the Mind   Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. , Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1991, 450grams, ISBN:0233986618

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 2.00 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3189226.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.