|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Penelope Fitzgerald
Total items found:
46
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
Innocence.
Publisher: Henry Holt. New York.. First American Edition, 1987. Black paper and cloth boards, in white pink and black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 224pp novel, by this writer whose work increased in value after she won the Booker Prize in 1 979.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6980XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
Edward Burne-Jones: A Biography.
Publisher: Michael Joseph. London.. First UK Edition, 1975. Textured black paper covered boards, in glossy color dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 320pp, with Notes, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated in black and white photos an d repros.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6108XX00AA.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
Charlotte Mew & Her Friends.
Publisher: Collins. London.. First UK Edition, 1984. Textured black paper boards, in glossy bright black and green checkerboard dustwrapper. Fine Copy. 240pp, with Index. A biographical "study" if you will of this peripheral Edwa rdian/Bloomsbury poet and lesbian.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7106XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
The Means Of Escape.
Publisher: London: Flamingo.. First UK Edition, 2000. Black paper boards, in dustwrapper. Very Fine copy. 117pp, short stories. Posthumous.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7973XA00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
The Blue Flower.
Publisher: London: Flamingo.. First UK Edition, 1995. Dark dull blue paper boards, in blue and orange dustwrapper. Very Fine in price-clipped dustwrapper. 226pp novel based on the life of Novalis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7972XA00EC.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
Human Voices.
Publisher: London: Collins.. First UK Edition, 1980. Black paper boards, in glossy sapphire blue dustwrapper. Fine copy. 177pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7974XA00CG.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
At Freddie's.
Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine.. First American Edition, 1985. Mauve pink paper boards, green cloth spine, in decorative pink pric-clipped dustwrapper. Fine copy. 214pp novel by this late, admired British novelist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 180.33 | CAD 176.66 | EUR 110.96 | GBP 99.94 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 2,142.86 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8672XB00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
The Means Of Escape.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First American Edition, 2000. Light rose brown paper boards, black cloth spine, dustwrapper. Very Fine copy--as new. 117pp. Stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8264XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
The Knox Brothers.
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, (1976).. 293 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. Biography of an extraordinary English family: Edmund ('Evoe"), 1881-1971, editor of Punch; Dillwyn, 1884-1943, classical scholar; Wilfred,1886-1950, priest; Ronald, 1888-1957, translator of the Bible. Light soiling to edges else a very good copy in a like dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21823.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
The Beginning Of Spring.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company.. First American Edition, 1988. Red paper boards, off-white cloth spine, in palest greenish grey and red dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Not price-clipped. 187pp. Novel. Uncommon in this condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9875XB000A.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
The Gate of Angels
Publisher: Flamingo 1991. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1001820.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope, Illustrated by: Photographs
Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems
Publisher: Addison Wesley 1988. EX-LIBRARY copy with card pocket and discard stamp. First Edition Very Good/Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0904649.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope, Illustrated by: Photographs
Charlotte Mew and Her Friends with a Selection of Her Poems
Publisher: Addison Wesley 1989. EX-LIBRARY copy with stamp on top page block. Stamps on bottom page block blacked out. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0904666.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
The Beginning of Spring
Publisher: Collins 1988. Book condition: Good. Wrapper: Good ISBN: 0002232618. Some bumping and denting to front cover and dustwrapper Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.14 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.50 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 203.64 | ZAR 118.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 558240.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
The Book Shop
Publisher: Boston 1997. Very Good- with no dust jacket Houghton and Mifflin Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Light wear to wraps. Bottom front corner slightly dog-eared ; 8vo; 123 pages; In 1959, a widow with a small inheritance decides to open a bookshop in an old house that has been vacant for some time. The seaside town of Hardborough has no other bookshop. Unfortunately, she crosses a prominent citizen in the town who was hoping Florence's bookshop site would be turned into a cultural center for the town -- not a bookshop. And Florence learns the hard way how small town politics can work against an "outsider."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3008.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
Offshore: Booker Prize Winning Novel
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987. Houseboat dwellers on the Battersea Reach of the Thames; Booker Prize statement 'flawless'. 141pp ISBN: 0805005617 First American Edition Nr Fine Hard Cover Nr Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 031436.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
The Book Shop
HMC 1978 trade paperback cond vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 1810.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
The Blue Flower; the Bookshop
Quality Paperback Book Club 1997 Trade paperback cond vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 3418.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
Charlotte Mew and Her Friends
Publisher: Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First U. S. edition. Book is in near fine condition, with two lightly bumped corners. Jacket is in fine condition. A bright clean copy; includes selections of Mew's poems. With a foreword by Brad Leithauser. 275 pp. including index. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.52 | CAD 34.80 | EUR 21.86 | GBP 19.69 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 422.08 | ZAR 246.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14776.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
The Bookshop
Publisher: Mariner Books 1997. Book appears unused, unread. Pages darkening a big with age. Pages clean, unmarked, tight, whole. 123 pages. Softcover Very Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 7070.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Penelope Fitzgerald
The Beginning of Spring (Flamingo S.)
Publisher: Flamingo;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 256pp. , Flamingo, 2003, 250grams, ISBN:0006543707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.46 | EUR 0.29 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 39.09 | MXN 5.58 | ZAR 3.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 502861.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Penelope Fitzgerald
The Beginning of Spring (Flamingo S.)
Publisher: Flamingo;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 256pp. , Flamingo, 2003, 250grams, ISBN:0006543707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.46 | EUR 0.29 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 39.09 | MXN 5.58 | ZAR 3.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 502862.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Penelope Fitzgerald
The Beginning of Spring (Flamingo S.)
Publisher: Flamingo;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 256pp. , Flamingo, 2003, 250grams, ISBN:0006543707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.46 | EUR 0.29 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 39.09 | MXN 5.58 | ZAR 3.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 502863.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Penelope Fitzgerald
The Beginning of Spring (Flamingo S.)
Publisher: Flamingo;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 256pp. , Flamingo, 2003, 250grams, ISBN:0006543707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.46 | EUR 0.29 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 39.09 | MXN 5.58 | ZAR 3.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 502875.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Penelope Fitzgerald
The Beginning of Spring (Flamingo S.)
Publisher: Flamingo;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 256pp. , Flamingo, 2003, 250grams, ISBN:0006543707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.46 | EUR 0.29 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 39.09 | MXN 5.58 | ZAR 3.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 502877.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Penelope Fitzgerald
The Beginning of Spring (Flamingo S.)
Publisher: Flamingo;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 256pp. , Flamingo, 2003, 250grams, ISBN:0006543707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.46 | EUR 0.29 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 39.09 | MXN 5.58 | ZAR 3.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 502878.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Penelope Fitzgerald
The Blue Flower
Publisher: Flamingo. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Flamingo, 1995, 500grams, ISBN:0002239124
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.38 | CAD 32.70 | EUR 20.54 | GBP 18.50 | JPY 2,776.36 | MXN 396.62 | ZAR 231.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1143723.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope.
The blue flower.
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin c1995. 225pp.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33271.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
FITZGERALD, PENELOPE
KNOX BROTHERS, THE
Publisher: COUNTERPOINT PRESS LONDON, ENGLAND 2000. 288 PAGES; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE KNOX BROTHERS OF GREAT BRITAIN; ENGROSSING BIOGRAPHY ISBN: 1582430950 NO MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 001598.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
THE BOOKSHOP
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: 1978. Reprint Softcover Ex-library, but only mark is sticker on spine. ; Ex-Lib; 12mo; 123 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 2463.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
OFFSHORE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston: 1998. Reprint Softcover Light edgewear. ; Winner of the 1979 Booker Prize. ; 8vo; 141 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 2699.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
The Beginning of Spring
Publisher: London Collins 1988. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper Reprint Green hardback cloth cover 187pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.73 | CAD 22.27 | EUR 13.99 | GBP 12.60 | JPY 1,890.91 | MXN 270.13 | ZAR 157.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbf101.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Penelope
The Bookshop
Publisher: London Gerald Duckworth 1980. VG : in very good condition with marked dustwrapper Second Impression Green hardback cloth cover 118pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.96 | CAD 29.35 | EUR 18.43 | GBP 16.60 | JPY 2,491.82 | MXN 355.97 | ZAR 207.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbf101a.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|