|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Pearl Buck
Total items found:
217
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker) 1892-1973
The Woman Who Was Changed and Other Stories
Publisher: NY, Crowell [1979]. 5 p.l., 178 p.; 21 cm. "First Edition" Six pieces of fiction published after Pearl Buck's death. Stock# 31,476. Vg/ dj vg. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31476.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker), 1892-1973. Jespersen, Ingrid, translator.
Den Gode Jord [The Good Earth].
Publisher: Jespersen og Pios Forlag, København / Kobenhavn / Copenhagen, MCMXXXVIII [1938]. 'Autoriseret Oversættelse efter 'The Good Earth' ved Rektor, Frøken Ingrid Jespersen.' In Danish. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 1932, Buck's "poignant portrayal of a poor farmer's life and his bond with the land is as relevant to our own ancestral roots as it is to rural China." 280 p.; flexible stiff red covers; ink owner name; VG. stock#21252 {gb}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21252.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.(Sydenstricker) 1893-1973
Imperial Woman A Novel
Publisher: N.Y., John Day [1956]. 3 p.l., 376 p.; 21.5 cm. "Tzu Hsi, the last ruling Empress of China was a woman so diverse in her gifts, so contradictory in her behavior, so rich in the many aspects of her personality, that it is difficult to comprehend and convey." Stock# 31,097. Good+/ no dj. China; royalty; biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31097.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker), b. 1892.
Pavilion of Women.
Publisher: NY, John Day Co. [1946]. . 316 p., pictorial endpapers; 21 cm. Novel set in China, based on Pearl Buck's pre-War missionary experience. Stock #29,953. Good, tan cloth covers soiled/ no dj. American literature, fiction; China; society, culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29953.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker) 1893-1973.
Peony.
Publisher: N.Y., John Day [1948]. ”At various times in history colonies of Jews have gone to China and lived there. The city of K'aifeng, in the province of Honan, was a center for them. In China they have never been persecuted.” Novel based in mid-19th century Hunan. 312 p. Blue cloth boards; no dj; no book club markings. Stock# 100,221x. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100221.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.:
Die Frauen des Hauses Wu
Publisher: Frankfurt, Im Bertelsmann Lesering, 1955. . 429pp, German Language Text. Roman Script. In good plus cond, pictorial boards ( no d/w) Neat ink previous ownrs inscr ffep. 7 1/2 x 5 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.40 | CAD 9.21 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 781.82 | MXN 111.69 | ZAR 65.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 469.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S. (Sydenstricker) 1893-1973
Letter From Peking
Publisher: N.Y., Pocket Books, 1958. 3 p.l., 218 p. 16.5 cm. "The best-selling novel about the marriage of an American woman and a man who was half-Chinese--in a world that forced them apart." SAG. Stock# 31,098. Vg/ paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31098.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
SEDGES, John (pseudonym of Pearl Buck)
The Long Love
Publisher: New York: John Day, (1949). 8vo. Cloth. 311 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 253.25 | ZAR 147.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 36765.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BUCK PEARL S.
THE CHINESE NOVEL
Publisher: N. Y.: JOHN DAY, 1939. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. Author signed front free end papers,p.o.bookplate on pastedown,light chipping and wear to jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012174.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
BUCK PEARL S.
THE LIVING REED
Publisher: N. Y.: JOHN DAY, 1963. Very Good/ISSUED WITHOUT JACKET. #561 OF 1,000 COPIES SIGNED BY BUCK HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 833.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014550.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
MANDALA; A Novel Of India
Publisher: John Day NY 1970. Full-bound yellow bds, black lettering, deckle edge, spine head softly bumped, dj spine mildly sunned, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 479.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
THE LIVING REED
Publisher: John Day NY 1963. Quarter-bound in black, green boards, gilt titles and accents, top edge stain orange, deckle edge, slight slant, corners bumped, mild shelf rub, dj mild to moderate wear and chipping at extremities, 1/2" closed tear lower front flap-fold, finger-tip size brown stain upper rear flap-fold, in protective Mylar cvrs. BCE Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1529.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
CHINA Past and Present
Publisher: John Day NY 1972. Full-bound white cloth, black lettering/accent, b&w photos; slight browning board edges, small ding top edge, bttm crnrs very mildly bumped, soft crease line at edge ffep, po embossing stamp ffep, dj very light browning along edges, minute wear at extremities, front flap creased, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1152.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
BUCK, PEARL S.
Bridge for Passing, A.
Publisher: New York, NY Cardinal 1963. 1st Paperback Edition NEAR FINE Paperback (GC164)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.83 | CAD 6.69 | EUR 4.20 | GBP 3.79 | JPY 568.18 | MXN 81.17 | ZAR 47.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1985.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S., Illustrated by: Morrill, Leslie
Mrs. Starling's Problem
Publisher: John Day 1973. Reinforced binding edition. Name to fep and flyleaf. One 1 1/2" tear to front of jacket, two very small tears to back of jacket. Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0301273.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
Come, My Beloved
Publisher: Pocket 1964. 7th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0801817.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
Death in the Castle
Publisher: Pocket 1967. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1102615.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
Command the Morning
Publisher: Pocket 1967. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0203492.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
BUCK, Pearl, Louis Bromfield, Albert Einstein, W.J. Millor, S.J., Victor Reuther, Ray Lyman Wilbur, et al
New Evidence of the Militarization of America: A Report Issued by...
Publisher: Washington: The National Council Against Conscription, (1949). Wraps. 64 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15249.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
Die Frauen Des Hauses Wu
Publisher: Coron-Verlag Zurich 0000. There is no publication date on this volume but my guess is 1970's - 1980's. The book is very well made, bound in white cloth with the Nobel prize for literature embossed on the front cover, there is also a gilt crown on the front cover. The printing and paper is of the highest quality. The original dust-wrapper of clear plastic is present and is also in very good condition. We have 7 othe volumes in this series all in this condition, First Edition Very Good Hard Back Very Good 8v0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 30991.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
Ostwind - Westwind
Publisher: Paul Zsolnay Verlag 1957. Text in German. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0506387.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel; Bjornson, Bjornstjerne; Buck, Pearl; Bunin, Ivan
Nobel Prize Library
Publisher: Alexis Gregory 1971. Bound in green with red and gold embossing. Illustrated. Decorative Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0598154.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
The Three Daughters of Madame Liang
Publisher: The John Day Co. NY 1969. Condition: FINE/VG dj spine soiled. Topic: CHINA 1969 BOMC EDITION Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.89 | CAD 18.50 | EUR 11.62 | GBP 10.47 | JPY 1,570.91 | MXN 224.42 | ZAR 130.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000073I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
Dragon Seed
Publisher: Day,NY:1942. First,G+/G.bookplate ffep.dj,sl sunned spine,chips to spine ends/tips, tears to ends
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 1608.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Buck, Pearl.
Kinfolk-A Novel of China.
Publisher: John Day, 1949.. First edition ISBN: B000HZ5XU0. Near Fine book with unbumped and unstained boards, pages age-tanned but spine is straight and tight. The DJ (in mylar) is Very Good+. It has some slight edgewear to the bottom of front cover and there two small chips out of the top of the spine not at all affecting lettering. A very atrractive copy. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 900.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S. and Lindsey, Jason.
Essay on Myself... and A Study of Pearl Buck by Jason Lindsey.
Publisher: New York: John Day Company, 1966.. 30, [2] pp. 8vo. Quarter black cloth over red paper-covered boards stamped in black (hardback). First edition. Portrait frontis. Signed by the Buck on the half-title. One of 1000 copies of Buck's address to the American Library Association,1966. A fine copy with only a hint of rubbing at the upper corners, lacking the unprinted glassine jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 28946.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
MANDALA
Publisher: John Day New York 1970`. VG/VG Book Club Edition a lovely reading copy; A novel of India; 8vo; 376 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 523.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
The Patriot.
Publisher: John Day New York 1939. G+/G 1st Edition Discoloration in gutters, bookplate on endpaper, bumped at base of spine; DJ worn on edges, small tears & chips.; No price on front DJ flap, $2.50 on rear flap. Acknowledgement of author's Nobel Prize for Literature on back cover.; 8vo; 372 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 2211.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
China Flight
Publisher: The Blackiston Company Philadelphia 1945. 1945, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, musty smell, d.j. has slight edgewear and light creasing, d.j. has small tears, 251 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 42169.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S., Illustrated by: Fox, Stuart
The People of Japan: A Perceptive Portrait of Their Life Today
Publisher: Simon & Sxhuster New York 1966. 256 pages, b/w photo plates by Stuart Fox; cream marbled boards. Near fine; dust jacket price clipped, very good, light wear Stated First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013301.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
The Time is Noon
Publisher: John Day New York 1966. 383 pages, 8vo, green cloth. Very good, name half-title, light spotting blank page and page 1; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021532.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
The Kennedy Women: A Personal Appraissal
Publisher: Cowles by arrangement with John Day New York 1970. 218 pages, 8vo, white cloth/brown textured spine. Very good, slightly canted, no marks; dust jacket very good, edgewear with slight loss Stated First Canadian Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021534.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S.
The Three Daughters of Madame Liang - A Novel of China Today
Publisher: New York The John Day Company 1969. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Worn. Owners name on front endpaper; Some wear and tear to dust wrapper mainly at top of spine First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.63 | CAD 12.38 | EUR 7.77 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 1,050.91 | MXN 150.13 | ZAR 87.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 457020.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Buck, Pearl S
Dragon Seed
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1943. Book condition: Very Good Hardback no dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.07 | EUR 4.44 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 85.71 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 198612.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7
|