|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Pauline Clarke
Total items found:
31
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline and Bernarda Bryson, illustrator
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward-McCann, NY, 1963, 1st American edition, (G+/G-),. Coward-McCann, NY, 1963, 1st American edition, 1962 Carnegie Medal winner, 251 pages, b&w illustrations by Bernarda Bryson, hardcover, pink cloth with black illustration on front, minor edge & corner wear, spine ends lightly bumped, two small scuffs on front, good- dust jacket with light soil, spine darkened a bit, small pieces missing at spine ends and corners, light water stains on front panel, dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, former ownerÕs brief ink inscription on front endpaper, contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/G-) 1836 [Rsss60ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001836.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline and Cecil Leslie, illustrator.
The Twelve and the Genii. (published in America as The Return of the Twelves).
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, 1962, 1968, 4th printing, (G+/G),. Faber & Faber, London, 1962, 1968, 4th printing, 185 pages, b&w illustrations by Leslie Cecil, hardcover, navy boards with gilt titles, light edge & corner wear, spine ends lightly bumped, good dust jacket with light soil and small pieces missing on spine ends & corners, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book good+ ("... the story of what might have happened if the lost toy soldiers that once belonged to the Bronte children had ever been found again.") (G+/G) 2549 [Hsss70ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002549.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline, Illustrated by: Richard Kennedy
The White Elephant
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman NY 1957. Hardcover in Green Cloth Illustrated Library Binding. No Dust Jacket. A bright, clean, snug ex-library book. Cousin Nona buys a fur coat and the excitement begins because of the things Nona finds in the pockets. A fast-moving mystery story, illustrated with drawings by Richard Kennedy. 145 pages. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.92 | CAD 33.23 | EUR 20.87 | GBP 18.80 | JPY 2,821.82 | MXN 403.12 | ZAR 235.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 6120.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline, Illustrated by: Cecil Leslie
HIDDEN GOLD
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman NY 1957. Yellow cloth hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover of this book has finger soil and is well worn. Front hinge is cracked but not broken. Text is clean and has no marks nor tears. This is a Reading Copy only. Juvenile mystery. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.09 | CAD 20.66 | EUR 12.98 | GBP 11.69 | JPY 1,754.55 | MXN 250.65 | ZAR 146.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 5592.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline , Illustrated by: Ducksbury, Sally
Silver Bells & Cockle Shells
Publisher: Abelard-Schuman New York 1962. Usual library markings & attachments. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; frayed at spine ends & corners. Pages have occasional light soil; tape-repaired edge-tears. Bottom corner torn from one page. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14766.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
F&SF (J. T. McIntosh; Pauline Clarke; William Sansom; Mack Reynolds; Shirley Jackson; Robert Abernathy; Herman W. Mudget
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1955
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 8, No. 1. Cover by Nick Solovioff for "The Tournament" by William Sansom. Includes "Selection" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "The Potato Cake" by Pauline Clarke; "The Expert" by Mack Reynolds; "One Ordinary Day, With Peanuts" by Shirley Jackson; "Single Combat" by Robert Abernathy; "The Glass of the Future" (verse) by Herman W. Mudgett; "The Royal Historian of Oz" (pt. 1 of 2; article) by Martin Gardner; "The Girl in the Ice" by Emyr Humphries; "The Shopdropper" by Alan Nelson; "The Singing Bell" by Isaac Asimov; "Lament by a Maker" (verse) by L. Sprague de Camp; "Blind Man's Hood" by John Dickson Carr. Date-stamp. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.83 | CAD 8.65 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 104.94 | ZAR 61.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.221.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
F&SF (J. T. McIntosh; Pauline Clarke; William Sansom; Mack Reynolds; Shirley Jackson; Robert Abernathy; Herman W. Mudget
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1955
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 8, No. 1. Cover by Nick Solovioff for "The Tournament" by William Sansom. Includes "Selection" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "The Potato Cake" by Pauline Clarke; "The Expert" by Mack Reynolds; "One Ordinary Day, With Peanuts" by Shirley Jackson; "Single Combat" by Robert Abernathy; "The Glass of the Future" (verse) by Herman W. Mudgett; "The Royal Historian of Oz" (pt. 1 of 2; article) by Martin Gardner; "The Girl in the Ice" by Emyr Humphries; "The Shopdropper" by Alan Nelson; "The Singing Bell" by Isaac Asimov; "Lament by a Maker" (verse) by L. Sprague de Camp; "Blind Man's Hood" by John Dickson Carr. Name and date on contents page; dealer's marks. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.83 | CAD 8.65 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 104.94 | ZAR 61.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P10134.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Clarke Pauline
Baby birds and beasts: And how their fathers and mothers bring them up
Publisher: F.A. Stokes (1915) 01/01/1915. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000881Y7C. Hardcover 19795-kdh-bd-gl- Hardcover NDJ - Few ex libris marks, pocket, spine label. black mark on title page title overall nice tipped in plates toned but not brittle
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS034580I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Clarke Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: COWARD MCCANN N.Y. 1963. price clipped jacket First American Editions Very Good Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032343.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Clare, Helen [Anne Pauline Clarke].
MERLIN'S MAGIC.
Publisher: The Bodley Head [London]. 1953. (1953).. 1st edition. 204pp. sm8vo. Pale green cloth with front cover & spine decorated & lettered in red. Dustjacket, illustrated light green endpaper and other illustrations by Cecil Leslie. Near Fine, i.e. very minimal signs of use with no significant defects/ DJ [Spine slightly darkened with top missing 1/8" due to wear & bottom a little worn with two 1/8" tears, 1/2" tear along the right side of the spine, 1/2" diagonal tear in the upper right corner & a 1/4" tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, 3/8" tear on the top edge of the back panel, light spots of foxing on the inside of the back panel, a 1/8" wide line of darkening along the top edges of the flaps o/w Very Good (i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects) with unclipped price & protected in a plastic wrapper].
|
Appr.: |
AUD 819.67 | CAD 803.00 | EUR 504.37 | GBP 454.27 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 9,740.26 | ZAR 5,681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 09-0077.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline; Leslie, Cecil [illus.]
The Bonfire Party
Publisher: London Hamish Hamilton 1971. G : In good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib Reprint Illustrated board cover 48pp :: Two - colour illustrations throughout :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.30 | CAD 8.13 | EUR 5.10 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.00 | MXN 98.57 | ZAR 57.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcc074.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
THE RETURN OF THE TWELVES
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 8th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42150.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
THE RETURN OF THE TWELVES
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 6th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 53282.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan 1963, 8th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 48452.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 5th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 49867.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward-McCann 1963, 6th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 51618.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
THE RETURN OF THE TWELVES
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 8th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 79635.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 7th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 56102.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward-McCann 1963, 2nd Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 59268.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 6th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 59544.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 8th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 68900.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward-McCann 1963, 11th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 68939.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
THE RETURN OF THE TWELVES
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 8th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 79286.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
THE RETURN OF THE TWELVES
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 8th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 79287.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
THE RETURN OF THE TWELVES
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 8th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 80868.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 6th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 47772.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 2nd Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 49868.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward-McCann 1963, 9th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 59019.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
The Return of the Twelves
Publisher: Coward McCann 1963, 8th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 78462.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
THE RETURN OF THE TWELVES
Publisher: Coward McCann 11th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.13 | CAD 8.94 | EUR 5.62 | GBP 5.06 | JPY 759.09 | MXN 108.44 | ZAR 63.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 102804.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Clarke, Pauline
THE TWO FACES OF SILENUS
Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan First Edition 1972. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 103458.
|
|
|
|
|