TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Paula Fox
Total items found: 28

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Fox, Paula   Borrowed Finery: A Memoir   Publisher: Henry Holt 2001. Highlighting to 2 pages. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0903692.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Fox, Paula   The Village By the Sea   Publisher: Orchard 1988. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0505757.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
3.   FOX, Paula   Blowfish Live In The Sea   Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Bradbury Press, (1970). 8vo. Tan cloth. 116 p . First Editin ("1"). Near Fine in lightly worn d/j, with 1/4" tears at tips of spine & a l" tear with wrinkle at top of front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 970.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Fox, Paula   Borrowed Finery   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 2001. Copy has light bumping of the endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Third Printing VG+ Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 33277.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Fox, Paula   The Eagle Kite: A Novel   Publisher: Orchard Books NY 1995. 1995, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, bookplate on f.f.e.p., d.j. attached to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, 127 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35302.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Fox, Paula   Portrait of Ivan   Publisher: Bradbury 1969. Weekly Reader Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0598634.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Fox, Paula , Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   Good Ethan   Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1973. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil. Occasional pages have light soil. Titlepage has a 4-inch tape-repaired tear. ISBN: 0878880577 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15237.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Fox, Paula   The Eagle Kite   Publisher: Orchard Books NY 1995. 1995, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, .d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, 127 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 36683.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Fox, Paula; Vecchi, Floriano   Amzat and His Brothers: Three Italian Tales   Publisher: Orchard Books NY 1993. 1993, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label attached to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 67 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43930.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Fox, Paula   THE COLDEST WINTER: A STRINGER IN LIBERATED EUROPE   Publisher: 2006. Picador; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good+ Paperback Minor edge wear. No interior markings. In sparse, careful prose, Fox relates her experiences in London, Paris, Prague, Warsaw and Spain in 1946. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 28714.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
11.   Fox, Paula   Monkey Island   Publisher: Orchard Books NY 1991. 1991, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., label taped to spine of d.j., 151 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45169.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Fox, Paula   THE SLAVE DANCER   Publisher: Dell Publishing New York 1975 1975. Reprint Paperback VG Newbery Medal winner. Juvenile. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 001709I.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Fox, Paula   One-Eyed Cat   ISBN: 1557360715 Dell 1984 trade paperback cond vg; juveile

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 2650.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
14.   Fox, Paula   Portrait of Ivan   Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Bradbury Press, 1969. First edition Fine condition in very good unclipped dust jacket with several closed tears and a chip on rear panel. Illustrated throughout by Saul Lambert. 131 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2153.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Fox, Paula   One-Eyed Cat   Publisher: Scarsdale, NY: Bradbury Press, 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a tiny tear on top edge, one corner is bumped, and edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. 216 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11680.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Fox, Paula, Illustrator: Leonard Lubin   The Little Swineherd and Other Tales   Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1978. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is Near Fine condition in blue and white quarter cloth boards. Slight darkening to the edges of the pages. Jacket is in Very Good condition with overall yellowing, rubbing to the spine and light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 114 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 16530.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Fox, Paula   ONE-EYED CAT   Picture
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1985. Fourteenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Ned Wallis, a minister's son in a Hudson Valley town in the 1930s, accidentally wounds a cat with his new air rifle, is befriended by an elderly neighbor, and must deal with the care required by both. ; Trade PB; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54931.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Fox, Paula   One-Eyed Cat   Publisher: New York 2000. New with no dust jacket Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 162 pages; When Claudia decides to run away, she wants to be comfortable and run away to something interesting. She takes her little brother along for company and the funds in his piggy bank, and they camp in the Metropolitan Museum of Art while they research a mysterious statue that's on exhibit. This edition has an afterward by the author with a bit of an update on New York City and the Museum since 1967, when the book was written. ; ISBN: 0689839707

Appr.: | AUD 4.91 CAD 4.81 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.72 JPY 408.18 MXN 58.31 ZAR 34.02 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2887.
  
US$4.49
Contact Dealer
19.   Fox, Paula   The Slave Dancer   Picture
Publisher: New York 1975. New with no dust jacket Dell Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 138 pages; Jessie often played his fife near the dock in New Orleans to make a few pennies, but slavers wanted his services for free -- aboard one of their slave ships -- so they kidnapped him dumped him on "The Moonlight. " He was forced to play his fife music for the slaves on board to dance to so that they could keep their muscles strong. The whole nasty business makes Jamie sick, but there is nothing he can do. He sees more than he ever wanted to in human suffering and cruelty, but he still has one final horror to witness. ; ISBN: 0440961327

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2683.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Paula Fox   The Gathering Darkness (Dolphin Books)   Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1996, 150grams, ISBN:1858812933

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 877242.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
21.   Fox, Paula   The Slave Dancer ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books Steady Readers; 1993;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Includes ALL 3 tapes. Narrated by George Guidall.

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Jemcutter Katherine Jessica Chandler's plans to cut The Seven Sins - seven extraordinary sapphires - go awry when her messenger is killed. With the gems missing, Kate must discover the murderer to save her career and her life.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1556909527

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 44160CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
22.   Fox, Paula   Monkey Island   Publisher: New York: Orchard Books, 1991.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter brown cloth, beige paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, mauve endpapers, [vii], 151 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Summary: "Forced to live on the streets of New York after his mother disappears from their hotel room, eleven-year-old Clay is befriended by two men who help him survive." Fox was awarded the 1974 Newbery Medal for The Slave Dancer, her One-Eyed Cat was a 1985 Newbery Honor Book. She has also won an American Book Award for A Place Apart and a Hans Christian Andersen Medal for her collected work for children.

Appr.: | AUD 36.07 CAD 35.33 EUR 22.19 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CHFI00017.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Fox, Paula.   The Slave Dancer.   Publisher: Scarsdale, NY: Bradbury Press, 1973.. First edition ISBN: 0878880623 8vo. 176 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Dj spine and top edge of back dj cover are faded from red to grey. A novel by Paula Fox with illustrations by Eros Keith. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 69609.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Fox, Paula   RADIANCE DESCENDING   Picture
Publisher: DK Publishing New York NY 1997. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Eleven-year-old Paul is forced to confront his rage at a family situation he cannot control--his six-year-old brother Jacob's struggle with Down Syndrome--and the effects it has on the entire family.; Ex-Library; 101 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58197.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Fox, Paula   In a Place of Danger   Publisher: Lions United Kingdom 1991. Good+ ISBN: 0006734936 A good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 1.09 CAD 1.07 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.61 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.58 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 11219.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Paula Fox, Illustrated by: Paul Giovanopoulos   How Many Miles To Babylon?   Picture
Publisher: Archway 1970. ISBN: 0671292978 Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Archway, 1970. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 12300.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Fox, Paula   Borrowed Finery, a Memoir.   Picture
Publisher: Ted Smart 2002. ISBN: 0007673434 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition A eloquent, disturbing memoir, pointillist in detail, brutal in effect, a real life 'What Maisie Knew'. 256 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Fine. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.69 CAD 8.51 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.82 JPY 722.73 MXN 103.25 ZAR 60.23 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 010132.
  
US$7.95
Contact Dealer
28.   Fox, Paula; Fetz, Ingrid, Illustrator   MAURICE'S ROOM   Publisher: Macmillan 1966, 2nd Printing 1966. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 35520.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.