|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Paula Fox
Total items found:
27
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Fox, Paula.
The Western Coast.
NY: HBJ, 1972. 1st ed. Near fine in dj(1/4" chip out of top front corner, edge wear). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 926.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Fox, Paula
The Slave Dancer
Publisher: New York 1975. New with no dust jacket Dell Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 138 pages; Jessie often played his fife near the dock in New Orleans to make a few pennies, but slavers wanted his services for free -- aboard one of their slave ships -- so they kidnapped him dumped him on "The Moonlight." He was forced to play his fife music for the slaves on board to dance to so that they could keep their muscles strong. The whole nasty business makes Jamie sick, but there is nothing he can do. He sees more than he ever wanted to in human suffering and cruelty, but he still has one final horror to witness.; ISBN: 0440961327
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.27 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 47.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2683.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Fox, Paula.
The Slave Dancer.
Publisher: Scarsdale, NY: Bradbury Press, 1973.. First edition ISBN: 0878880623 8vo. 176 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Dj spine and top edge of back dj cover are faded from red to grey. A novel by Paula Fox with illustrations by Eros Keith. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 231.96 | EUR 173.88 | GBP 148.71 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 69609.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fox, Paula
Monkey Island
Publisher: New York: Orchard Books, 1991.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter brown cloth, beige paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, mauve endpapers, [vii], 151 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Summary: "Forced to live on the streets of New York after his mother disappears from their hotel room, eleven-year-old Clay is befriended by two men who help him survive." Fox was awarded the 1974 Newbery Medal for The Slave Dancer, her One-Eyed Cat was a 1985 Newbery Honor Book. She has also won an American Book Award for A Place Apart and a Hans Christian Andersen Medal for her collected work for children.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.34 | GBP 20.82 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00017.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Fox, Paula
One-Eyed Cat
Publisher: Dell 1984. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 1557360715 Dell 1984 trade paperback cond vg; juveile; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 216 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.54 | CAD 2.52 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.61 | JPY 244.00 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 23.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 2650.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fox, Paula.
One-Eyed Cat: A Novel.
Publisher: Santa Barbara, CA: Cornerstone Books, 1987.. ISBN: 9781557360717 Large Print. Third printing. 237 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8921.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fox, Paula
ONE-EYED CAT
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1985. Fourteenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Ned Wallis, a minister's son in a Hudson Valley town in the 1930s, accidentally wounds a cat with his new air rifle, is befriended by an elderly neighbor, and must deal with the care required by both. ; Trade PB; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54931.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fox, Paula
RADIANCE DESCENDING
Publisher: DK Publishing New York NY 1997. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Eleven-year-old Paul is forced to confront his rage at a family situation he cannot control--his six-year-old brother Jacob's struggle with Down Syndrome--and the effects it has on the entire family.; Ex-Library; 101 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58197.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Paula Fox
One-eyed Cat (Cascades)
Publisher: Collins Educational. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Collins Educational, 1988, 300grams, ISBN:0003300374
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.76 | CAD 2.73 | EUR 2.05 | GBP 1.75 | JPY 265.00 | MXN 29.44 | ZAR 25.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2834908.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fox, Paula
A Place Apart
Publisher: New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1980. ISBN: 0374359857 0374359857 ex-library with usual markings, some dmg to pastedowns, edge wear to boards, jacket, corners bumped. Shortly after her father's death, Victoria and her mother move to a small village outside of Boston where she meets a wealthy teenage boy who teaches her a valuable but painful lesson about life. Hardcover Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: KB006490.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fox, Paula
The Slave Dancer
Publisher: New York Dell 1978. ISBN: 0440802016 127 pages; spine crease, light edge wear; Kidnapped by the crew of an Africa-bound ship, a thirteen-year-old boy discovers to his horror that he is on a slaver and his job is to play music for the exercise periods of the human cargo. Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.69 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb016356.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fox, Paula
The Slave Dancer
Publisher: New York Laurel-Leaf Books 1997-03-12. ISBN: 0440961327 127 pages; former school copy, some creasing; This powerful story of slavery tells the tale of 13-year-old Jesse, snatched from the docks of New Orleans and thrown aboard a slave ship to play his fife so the captured slaves will dance and keep their muscles strong. Jesse yearns for an end to the horrors, but one final horror awaits him. 1974 Newbery Medal. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.69 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb017752.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fox, Paula
Dear Prosper
Publisher: David White, 1968. NOT ex-lib. Mustard cloth binding, brown titles & decoration, copper endpapers. B&W illustrations. Book near fine with light aging to paper. DJ very good with soil and a couple of small chips. Price of $3.95 intact. 68 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6578.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fox, Paula
The Stone-Faced Boy
Publisher: Bradbury Press, 1968. Stated first printing. Red cloth, blue titles/illustration to front board. B&W illustrations by Mackay. Book near fine; DJ quite rubbed but intact. 106 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9275.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fox, Paula
How Many Miles to Babylon?
Publisher: David White, 1967. Red cloth, white titles. B&W drawings in full page. Book very good with one circular stain at top edge near foreedge. DJ also very good with sunning to spine, rubbing to folds, one small chip. Price of $3.95 intact. 117 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9404.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fox, Paula
Blowfish Live in the Sea
Publisher: Bradbury Press, 1970. Third printing. Grey binding, black titles. Book unread, near fine with soil to top edge. DJ very good with rubbing, one 1/4" tear at top edge. NOT ex-lib. 116 pp. ISBN: 0878880240 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9491.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fox, Paula;Vecchi, Floriano
Amzat and His Brothers: Three Italian Tales
Publisher: Orchard Books, 1993. Red cloth spine, brown boards, gilt titles. These tales are from Floriano Vecchi, retold by Newbury Award-winner, Paula Fox. Illustrations in one color. Unread, near new with slight shelfwear to DJ. 68 pp. ISBN: 0531054624 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 11362.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fox, Paula
News from the World: Stories and Essays
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., 2011. First printing. A complete collection of the novelist's shorter work, spanning the 45 years of her career. In these autobiographical fictions and essays, she writes of the many places in which she has lived, visited and explored. An unread, as-new copy in like DJ with pub's promo sheet laid in. 216 pp. ISBN: 9780393081282 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 11719.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fox, Paula; Ardizzone, Edward [illus.]
A Likely Place
Publisher: London Macmillan and Co Ltd 1967. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket in clear protective wraps First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 58pp :: Line drawings by Ardizzone :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.52 | CAD 31.20 | EUR 23.38 | GBP 20.00 | JPY 3,026.00 | MXN 336.22 | ZAR 288.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j8089.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fox, Paula
One-Eyed Cat
Publisher: New York 2000. New with no dust jacket Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 162 pages; ISBN: 0689839707
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.63 | EUR 3.47 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 449.00 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 42.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2887.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Paula Fox
Place Apart
Publisher: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd, 1981, 450grams, ISBN:0460060821
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.11 | GBP 6.94 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2444590.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Paula Fox
Portrait of Ivan
Publisher: Macmillan. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , Macmillan, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:0333118030
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.04 | CAD 8.95 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 868.00 | MXN 96.44 | ZAR 82.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2444609.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Paula Fox
Blowfish Live in the Sea
Publisher: Puffin Books. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Puffin Books, 1974, 150grams, ISBN:014030701X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.06 | CAD 3.03 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 294.00 | MXN 32.67 | ZAR 28.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2444624.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fox, Paula
The Slave Dancer ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books Steady Readers; 1993;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Includes ALL 3 tapes. Narrated by George Guidall. TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: Jemcutter Katherine Jessica Chandler's plans to cut The Seven Sins - seven extraordinary sapphires - go awry when her messenger is killed. With the gems missing, Kate must discover the murderer to save her career and her life. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1556909527
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.07 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 74.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 44160CM.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fox, Paula; Fetz, Ingrid, Illustrator
MAURICE'S ROOM
Publisher: Macmillan 1966, 2nd Printing 1966. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 61.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 35520.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
FOX, PAULA
LIKELY PLACE, A
Publisher: TROLL ASSOCIATES, 01/01/1987. . Subject: JUVENILE FICTIONISBN: 0027357619. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.07 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 199.00 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 18.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 166570.
|
|
|
|
|