TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Paul Zelinsky
Total items found: 32

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Nesbit, Enid, Illustrated by: Paul O Zelinsky   ENCHANTED CASTLE   Publisher: Morrow 1992. Very Good Hardback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 3201.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Zelinsky, Paul O   RAPUNZEL   Publisher: Dutton 1997. a great caldecott winner. small tear on dj otherwise fine First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4210.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Cleary, Beverly, Illustrated by: Paul O. Zelinsky   Ralph S. Mouse   Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. New York 1982. Quarter-bound cloth & paper, blue & green. Light shelf wear, bumping. Writing on front free endpaper (family name and inscription). Tiny spot or stain to fore-edge and bottom edge. Jacket has light wear at the spine ends. Rest of the book is clean and free of any writing, stains, or marks. 160 pages, illustrated. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02986.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Zelinsky, Paul O.   Lion and the Stoat, The :   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York 1984. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil, corner creases, & small edge-tears at bottom edges. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9962.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Zelinsky, Paul O.   Lion and the Stoat, The : Based in Part of Natural History By Pliny the Elder   Publisher: Greenwillow New York 1984. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional small edge-tears & light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding & has a large piece torn from front flap (inside). ISBN: 0688025633 1st Printing Fair Library Binding, Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15833.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Segal, Lore, Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.   Story of Mrs. Lovewright and Purrless Her Cat, The   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1985. Usual library marks & attachments. Front free endpaper has child's name in center of page. Occasional pages have very light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0394968174 1st Printing Good Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14628.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Pollack, Pamela, selected by, Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.   The Random House Book of Humor for Children   Publisher: Random House New York 1988. 311 pages, b/w illustrations by Paul O. Zelinsky, color illustrated endpapers; 4to, green boards/magenta cloth. Selections by Blume, Thurber, Saki, Shirley Fackson, Twain, Cleary, many more. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good, slight edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fourth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022719.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Pollack, Pamela E., Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.   The Random House Book of Humor for Children   Publisher: Random House Childrens Books NY 1988. 1988, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 310 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43363.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Cleary, Beverly, Illustrator: Zelinsky, Paul O.   Ralph S. Mouse   Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1982. ISBN: 0688014550 First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 160pp with illustrations from line drawings. Another hilarious adventure of Ralph S. Mouse who becomes an exhibit in his friend Ryan's classroom. Upper corner lightly bumped else Very Good in Very Good dustjacket (frayed, price-clipped).

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003268.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Alexander, Lloyd, Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O. (jacket)   The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen   Publisher: Dutton New York, NY, U.S.A. 1991. Later Printing Very Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 9658.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Avi, Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.   The History of Helpless Harry   Publisher: Pantheon Books NY 1980. 1980, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, B&W illustrations, 179 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 46100.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Cleary, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky   DEAR MR. HENSHAW   Publisher: Avon New York NY 1994. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 134 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33699.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Cleary, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky   Querido Señor Henshaw   Picture
Publisher: New York 1998. New with no dust jacket Beech Tree Books Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 166 pages; Traduccido por Amalia Martin-Gamero. For ages 8-12. ; ISBN: 0688154859

Appr.: | AUD 6.87 CAD 6.73 EUR 4.23 GBP 3.81 JPY 571.82 MXN 81.69 ZAR 47.65 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2922.
  
US$6.29
Contact Dealer
14.   Cleary, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky   Ralph S. Mouse   Picture
Publisher: New York 2000. New with no dust jacket Harpercollins Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages; Ralph the Mouse needs to get away from problems he's having at the hotel, so he persuades his pal Ryan to take him to school. For ages 8-12. At the back of the book is a brief note about the author followed by a few pages of short reviews of other Cleary books. ; ISBN: 0380709570

Appr.: | AUD 5.89 CAD 5.77 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.26 JPY 490.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 40.83 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2928.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
15.   Cleary, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky   Strider   Picture
Publisher: New York 2000. New with no dust jacket Harpercollins Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 152 pages; Ribsy gets lost in a huge shopping mall parking lot during a heavy rainstorm. When he thinks he's finally found the family station wagon, he jumps in the open tailgate window and falls asleep. He wakws up to find nself in a car full of little girls who are making plans to give him a bath. How will he get home to Henry? For ages 8-12. At the back of the book is a brief note about the author followed by a few pages of short reviews of other Cleary books. ; ISBN: 03807122369

Appr.: | AUD 5.89 CAD 5.77 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.26 JPY 490.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 40.83 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2940.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
16.   Cleary, Beverly Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky   Dear Mr. Henshaw   Picture
Publisher: New York 2000. New with no dust jacket Harpercollins Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 134 pages; Leigh has been a fan of author Boyd Henshaw since second grade. Now in grade six, he's in a new school because of his parents' divorce. His teacher assigns the students the job of writing to an author, so Leigh writes to Mr. Henshaw. This letter becomes an on-going correspondence, since Mr. Henshaw returns Leigh's list of questions for him with his own questions for Leigh to answer. In the letters and in his diary, Leigh reveals the facts and feelings of his life as a lonely boy, wishing he had his dog and dad back. And Mr. Henshaw writes back to help Leigh deal with some of those tough changes in his life. For ages 8-12. At the back of the book is a brief note about the author followed by a few pages of short reviews of other Cleary books. ; ISBN: 0380709589

Appr.: | AUD 5.89 CAD 5.77 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.26 JPY 490.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 40.83 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2941.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
17.   Cleary, Beverly, Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.   Dear Mr. Henshaw   Publisher: Yearling Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984. The book is very solid with pages lightly browned at the edges. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear with sticker residue on the front, light creases at the top of the back & aging inside edges. ISBN: 0440417945 No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 000649.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
18.   Avi, Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.   Emily Upham's Revenge or How Deadwood Dick Saved the Banker's Niece   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1978. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is generally rubbed. Occasional pages have light soil & corner creasing. 172pp. ISBN: 0394935063 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15645.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Zelinsky, Paul O.   Rapunzel.   Picture
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books, NY. 1997.. Signed and inscribed to the previous owner by the author and illustrator, Paul O. Zelinsky. Third printing in hardcover. Summary: A retelling of the German folktale in which a beautiful girl with long golden hair is kept imprisoned in a lonely tower by a sorceress. Pages are not numbered. Winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1997. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Third Printing. ISBN: 0525456074. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122187.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rosen, Winifred; illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky   Three Romances: Love Stories from Camelot Retold   Publisher: Knopf 1981. 120. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good; ex-library. ISBN: 0394845099

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 275313.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Jenkins, Emily, Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.   Toys Go Out: Being the Adventures of a Knowledgeable Stingray, a Toughy Little Buffalo, and Someone Called Plastic   Publisher: Schwartz & Wade Books New York 2006. 117 pages, b/w illustrations by Paul O. Zelinsky; 8vo, orange boards. Fine, remainder dot bottom edge; dust jacket fine Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026138.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Zelinsky, Paul.   The Wheels on the Bus (Pop-Up).   Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1990.. ISBN: 0525446443 Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Book is in excellent condition. All pop-ups in tact and in working order. Colorful illustrations throughout. Boards Boards Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118543.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Zelinsky, Paul.   The Wheels on the Bus (Pop-Up).   Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1990.. ISBN: 0525446443 Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Book is in excellent condition. All pop-ups in tact and in working order. Colorful illustrations throughout. Boards Boards Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118544.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Lesser, Rika (Paul O. Zelinsky, illustr)   Hansel and Gretel   Publisher: Dodd, Mead 1984. 4to, pictorial cloth, 1st ed. thus, colored ills, spine cracked, VG-/-.

Appr.: | AUD 20.33 CAD 19.91 EUR 12.51 GBP 11.27 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 241.56 ZAR 140.91 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 27630.
  
US$18.60
Contact Dealer
25.   Zelinsky, Paul O., Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.   Rumpelstiltskin   Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1986. unpaginated, quarterbound w/glossy brown-blu-red boards w/brown cloth covered spine, dj brown-yel w/pictorial front & back. Present story is based on the 1819 version from the German of the Brothers Grimm. A strange little man helps the miller's daughter spin straw into gold for the king on the condition that she will give him her firstborn child. Caldecott honor book sticker on front of dj, 2" tear on back of dj, small chips on corners of dj. 5th Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.39 CAD 19.98 EUR 12.55 GBP 11.30 JPY 1,696.36 MXN 242.34 ZAR 141.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011167.
  
US$18.66
Contact Dealer
26.   ZELINSKY, Paul O. ..grimm brothers)   RAPUNZEL   Publisher: Scholastic Pub NY 1997,2002. children VERY GOOD Condition Glossy Color Ilust CALDECOTT AWAR 9x12"oversized Paper Covers np 48pg? thin Popular old Fairy Tale retold with magnificent color renaissance drawings. Interesting Background notes.CALDECOTT ISBN0590386026

Appr.: | AUD 8.57 CAD 8.39 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.75 JPY 712.73 MXN 101.82 ZAR 59.39 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN010899I.
  
US$7.84
Contact Dealer
27.   Zelinsky, Paul O.   Rapunzel   Picture
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York, NY, USA 1997. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover A handsome First Edition/Later Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author and illustrator Paul O. Zelinsky directly on the title page; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 18503.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Lazard, Naomi, Illustrated by: Zelinsky, Paul O.   What Amanda Saw   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York 1981. Usual library identifiers. Binding has light edge-rubbing. Pages have occasional very light soil. Dust jacket is attached, and in a protector. ISBN: 0688842720 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good Octavo. Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9214.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Lazard, Naomi; Zelinsky, Paul O., Illustrator   WHAT AMANDA SAW   Publisher: Greenwillow 1981, First Edition 1981. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 54218.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Lazard, Naomi; Zelinsky, Paul O., Illustrator   WHAT AMANDA SAW   Publisher: Greenwillow First Edition 1981. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 104842.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Prelutsky, Jack : Illustrated by: Paul O. Zelinsky   Awful Ogre's Awful Day   Publisher: HarperTrophy 2005. Fine Soft Cover 40pp; clean + tight; 12" tall; color ils; ISBN:0590228471

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 87835.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Prelutsky, Jack : Illustrated by: Paul O. Zelinsky   Awful Ogre's Awful Day   Publisher: Greenwillow NY 2001. 1st ed / 6th p VG+/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket Ages 6+. 12.25" tall; clean + tight; great color ils; ISBN:0688077781

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 91561.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.