|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Paul Scott
Total items found:
141
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
SCOTT, Paul
Mr. Nixon Pushes Abortion on Demand
Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: The Review of the News, (1970). Six-page leaflet . Anti-abortion tract issued by the John Birch Society
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13005.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Scott, John Paul.
Animal Behavior.
Publisher: University of Chicago Press. 1958.. 1st edition. Prev. owner's stamp on ffep. Dj moderately worn: lightly soiled, tears around edges. Overall vg condition. 281 pp. Illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 971209.01.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Scott, Charlie.; Erwin, Mike; Wolfe, Paul.
Virtual Private Networks
Publisher: O'Reilly, Sebastopol, CA. 1998.. 1st ed. Paperback Large 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xi, 177 p., illus. ISBN: 1565923197
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1021011.47.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Scott, Paul
Staying on
Publisher: Avon 1979. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0601318.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Scott, Paul
A Division of the Spoils
Publisher: Avon 1979. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0103305.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Scott, Paul
The Towers of Silence
Publisher: Panther 1983. Light cover wear. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05031963.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Malone, Paul Scott
IN AN ARID LAND thirteen stories of Texas
Publisher: Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian Univ Press cr 1995. HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 232 pp, pictorial frt, NF/NF, SIGNED, yel cl bds w/blk ltrs, yel-blk dj w/wht-gry-blk, NF Collection of stories the depict episodes in the lives of ordinary people faing real problems, he examines the relationships between men & women, & between men & women & the land.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.98 | CAD 19.57 | EUR 12.29 | GBP 11.07 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 237.40 | ZAR 138.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012233.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Malone, Paul Scott
IN AN ARID LAND thirteen stories of Texas
Publisher: Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian Univ Press, 1995. HB. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pp, yel cloth boards w/blk lettering, yel-blk dj w/wht-gry-blk pictorial front. Collection of stories the depict episodes in the lives of ordinary people facing real problems, he examines the relationships between men & women, and between men & women & the land.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.42 | CAD 17.07 | EUR 10.72 | GBP 9.65 | JPY 1,449.09 | MXN 207.01 | ZAR 120.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015763.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sorensen, Scott; Chicoine, B. Paul
Sioux City: A Pictorial History
Publisher: Donning Company Virginia 1982. Copy has a very slight upper spine cock, bright spine and wraps, and lightly bumped corners. Copy is SIGNED by both Authors on the half-title page. Signed Wraps VG Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 50524.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Scott, Paul : Bennett, Terry:
Hot Off the Press : Ceramics and Print
Publisher: London, Bellew Publishing, 1996 (1st edition). 72pp with numerous full-colour and b/w illus. Published in conjunction with Tullie House Gallery - Carlisle - to coincide with exhibitions showing the relationship between the potter and the artist via prints on ceramics. Articles written by Moira Vincentelli, Stephanie Brown, Jack Thompson, and Rosette Gault : artists statements by Juliette Goddard. Karen Densham, Richard Slee, Vicky Shaw and Julie Eyers. Quality production. Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches ***Important Notice - For all Bellew Publishing - Applied Art titles ordered from Keeble Antiques via TomFolio shopping cart The default shipping rate will be adjusted downwards on processing the order, before charging credit card, to an International Airmail shipping charge of $6usd for one book - on orders for 2 or more of these titles there is a 20% discount on each $6 shipping charge. The maximum shipping charge for orders of 4 or more of these titles - up to 10 copies is $24usd international airmail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.28 | CAD 11.05 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 938.18 | MXN 134.03 | ZAR 78.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2290.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Thybony, Scott and Paul Chesley.
The Rockies [Subtitle]: Pillars of a Continent
Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington DC: 1996.. First edition Hardbound As New, No Jacket Deluxe edition: brown faux leather hardcover with gilt framed pastedown photograph of snow covered mountain peaks reflected in ice covered lake and gilt spine titles; ribbon bookmark; as book appears unread, pages are clean and binding tight; lush, color saturated photographs by Chesley and intelligent narrative by Thybony, a regional and subject expert; index; 200 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 2131.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Walton, John & Paul Beeson & Ronald Bodley Scott
The Oxford Companion to Medicine - 2 Vols
Publisher: Oxford University Press NY 1986. A complete 2 volume set, in very good condition. No underlinings, tight binding. Hardback - no DJ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 000626.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Analog (Charles Sheffield & Jerry Pournelle; Paul Levinson; Doug Larsen; Brian C. Coad; Sarah Zettel; Scott L. Towner)
ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: April, Apr. 1996
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXVI, No. 5. Cover by Di Fate. Includes "Higher Education" (pt. 3 of 4) by Charles Sheffield & Jerry Pournelle; "The Copyright Notice Case" (novelette) by Paul Levinson; "Big John" by (novelette) Doug Larsen; "Voyage to the Sun's Gravity Focus: The First Starship?" (article) by Dr. Gregory Matloff; "Cat, Mouse" by Brian C. Coad; "Under Pressure" by Sarah Zettel; "The Endless Throop" by Scott L. Towner. Illustrated by Alan M. Clark, Joseph Griffo, C. Bangs, Todd Lockwood, & George H. Krauter. Slight wear. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P8887.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Robert D. Ballard; Patrick Cormack & Adam Woolfitt; Rick Gore; Robert Paul Jordan & Scott Rutherford; Georg Gerster
Vol. 170, No. 6, National Geographic Magazine, December 1986: A Long Last Look at Titanic; Westminster, the Palace that Became Parliament; Halley's Comet; Ghosts on the Little Bighorn; Tsetse--Fly of the Deadly Sleep
Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington DC 1986. A Long Last Look at Titanic: Robert D. Ballard, co-leader of the expedition that found the historic shipwreck last year, returns for a detailed exploration, aided by two ingenious seeing-eye undersea vehicles. Westminster, the Palace that Became Parliament: Over the centuries a onetime royal residence in London has been transformed into the permanent home of Britain's lawmaking body. Patrick Cormack, member of the House of Commons, traces its history and traditions. Photographs by Adam Woolfit. Halley's Comet: The dazzling traveler that many watchers missed revealed its secrets to telescope, space-craft, and jet aircraft, Rick Gore reports. Ghosts on the Little Bighorn: After a 1983 prairie fire cleared brush along Monta na's Little Bighorn River, archaeologists recovered artifacts that shed new light on Custer's Last Stand. Robert Paul Jordan reports on the still controversial 1976 battle. Photographs by Scott Rutherford. Tsetse--the Deadly Fly: Scourge to cattle and humans alike in Africa, the tsetse fly stirs debate over land use. Georg Gerster investigates the continuing war to control the insect. Cover: Exploring Titanic's hulk, a robot camera-equipped submersible called Jason Jr. peers into a first-class cabin. Photograph by Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Perfect bound, condition Good or better. Maps and other inserts may be missing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.95 | CAD 2.89 | EUR 1.82 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 35.06 | ZAR 20.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 4312.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
New, Paul F. J. and William Scott
Computed tomography of the Brain and Orbit (EMI scanning)
Publisher: Williams and wilkins 1975. VG+. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 NDJ 486 Pages. b/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed. Owner's name on endpapers and title page. includes four plastic overheads for projector for a lecture. profusely illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007752I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Scott, Paul
Staying On
Avon 1972 mass market paperback cond vg; fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15618.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Scott, Paul
The Jewel in the Crown
Publisher: Panther Books London 1984. #48407 F/-- WBA mass paper 480p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-586-03877-9
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC002306I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Walton, John , Paul B. Beeson & Ronald Bodley Scott
The Oxford Companion to Medicine - Complete 2 Volume Set
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford , England 1986. Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. We ship within 48 hours from our mountain farm. Hardback - no DJ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 007952.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Directed by John Ottman; Written by Paul Harris Boardman & Scott Derrickson; Produced by Neal H. Moritz, Gina Matthews,
Press Kit: ''Urban Legends: Final Cut'' starring Jennifer Morrison, Matthew Davis, Hart Bochner, Loretta Devine
Publisher: Columbia Piectures 2000. Condition: Good. . Jacket condition: Good. . Folder. green/yellow illustrated folder Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board. 9" x 12" oversize. 7 slides, 7 B/W photos of cast, 1 sheet 'Urban Legends: Final Cut' color captions, 25 page production information package, 7 page cast & credits information package . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 301893.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mowrer, Paul Scott
HIGH MOUNTAIN POND
Publisher: Golden Quill Press Francestown, NH 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author. ; 107 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47683.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Analog (Donald Kingsbury; Orson Scott Card; Wilson Tucker; Paul Nahin; Bob Buckley; Joan D. Vinge)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: April, Apr. 1978
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVIII, No. 4. Cover by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr. ; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate. Hinge crease; rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P8.1000.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Analog (Donald Kingsbury; Orson Scott Card; Wilson Tucker; Paul Nahin; Bob Buckley; Joan D. Vinge)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: April, Apr. 1978
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVIII, No. 4. Cover by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr. ; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate. Lean. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA491.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
SCOTT, Paul
The Alien Sky
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1953. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends shallow chipping, 4 x 4cm triangular chip lower rear corner, some other light edgewear, priceclipped. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52862.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
SCOTT, Austin W.; FREUND, Paul A.; MANSFIELD, John H.; GRISWOLD, Erwin N.
Felix Frankfurter Talks in Tribute February 26 1965
Publisher: Harvard Law School, 1965. F First Edition A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56617.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Paul Scott
Jewel in the Crown
Publisher: HarperCollins;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 480pp. HarperCollins;, 1973, 300grams, ISBN:0586038779
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 550508.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
John Paul Scott (Author), Sarah F. Scott (Author)
Social Control and Social Change
Publisher: University of Chicago Press;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 248pp. University of Chicago Press;, 1971, 600grams, ISBN:0226742954
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.64 | CAD 0.63 | EUR 0.40 | GBP 0.36 | JPY 53.64 | MXN 7.66 | ZAR 4.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 563960.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Paul Scott
Division of the Spoils
Publisher: Heinemann;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 599pp. Heinemann;, 1975, 950grams, ISBN:0434681113
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.83 | CAD 0.81 | EUR 0.51 | GBP 0.46 | JPY 69.09 | MXN 9.87 | ZAR 5.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 628461.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Paul Scott
Staying on
Publisher: William Heinemann;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp. William Heinemann;, 1977, 500grams, ISBN:043468113X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.59 | CAD 0.58 | EUR 0.36 | GBP 0.33 | JPY 49.09 | MXN 7.01 | ZAR 4.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 674472.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|