TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Paul Scott
Total items found: 71

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   SCOTT, Paul   Mr. Nixon Pushes Abortion on Demand   Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: The Review of the News, (1970). Six-page leaflet . Anti-abortion tract issued by the John Birch Society

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 13005.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Malone, Paul Scott   IN AN ARID LAND thirteen stories of Texas   Publisher: Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian Univ Press cr 1995. HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 232 pp, pictorial frt, NF/NF, SIGNED, yel cl bds w/blk ltrs, yel-blk dj w/wht-gry-blk, NF Collection of stories the depict episodes in the lives of ordinary people faing real problems, he examines the relationships between men & women, & between men & women & the land.

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,828.00 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012233.
  
US$18.28
Contact Dealer
3.   Malone, Paul Scott   IN AN ARID LAND thirteen stories of Texas   Publisher: Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian Univ Press, 1995. HB. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pp, yel cloth boards w/blk lettering, yel-blk dj w/wht-gry-blk pictorial front. Collection of stories the depict episodes in the lives of ordinary people facing real problems, he examines the relationships between men & women, and between men & women & the land.

Appr.: | AUD 16.60 CAD 16.52 EUR 12.26 GBP 10.49 JPY 1,594.00 MXN 177.11 ZAR 159.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015763.
  
US$15.94
Contact Dealer
4.   Scott, Paul : Bennett, Terry:   Hot Off the Press : Ceramics and Print   Publisher: London, Bellew Publishing, 1996 (1st edition). 72pp with numerous full-colour and b/w illus. Published in conjunction with Tullie House Gallery - Carlisle - to coincide with exhibitions showing the relationship between the potter and the artist via prints on ceramics. Articles written by Moira Vincentelli, Stephanie Brown, Jack Thompson, and Rosette Gault : artists statements by Juliette Goddard. Karen Densham, Richard Slee, Vicky Shaw and Julie Eyers. Quality production. Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches ***Important Notice - For all Bellew Publishing - Applied Art titles ordered from Keeble Antiques via TomFolio shopping cart The default shipping rate will be adjusted downwards on processing the order, before charging credit card, to an International Airmail shipping charge of $6usd for one book - on orders for 2 or more of these titles there is a 20% discount on each $6 shipping charge. The maximum shipping charge for orders of 4 or more of these titles - up to 10 copies is $24usd international airmail.

Appr.: | AUD 9.69 CAD 9.64 EUR 7.15 GBP 6.00 JPY 930.00 MXN 103.33 ZAR 93.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2290.
  
US$9.30
Contact Dealer
5.   New, Paul F. J. and William Scott   Computed tomography of the Brain and Orbit (EMI scanning)   Publisher: Williams and wilkins 1975. VG+. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 NDJ 486 Pages. b/w photos. Covers lightly rubbed. Owner's name on endpapers and title page. includes four plastic overheads for projector for a lecture. profusely illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS007752I.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   SCOTT, Paul   The Alien Sky   Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1953. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends shallow chipping, 4 x 4cm triangular chip lower rear corner, some other light edgewear, priceclipped. .

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52862.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
7.   SCOTT, Austin W.; FREUND, Paul A.; MANSFIELD, John H.; GRISWOLD, Erwin N.   Felix Frankfurter Talks in Tribute February 26 1965   Publisher: Harvard Law School, 1965. F First Edition A fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56617.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Buhle, Paul, 1944- / Molloy, Scott / Sansbury, Gail   A History of Rhode Island Working People/ edited by Paul Buhle, Scott Molloy, and Gail Sansbury   Picture
Publisher: Providence, R.I. : [Institute for Labor Studies and Research], 1983.. iv, 88 p. : illus., ports., facsims, 28 cm. A loosely organized collection of pictures and documents of laborers in Rhode Island with brief commentaries. Inscribed by Molloy to Bill and Millie Longo, booksellers who sold him many of the pieces illustrated in the book. stock# 44,675. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44675.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   SCOTT, Paul   A Division of the Spoils   Publisher: Heinemann, 1975. F First Edition A near fine copy (boards with very light marks in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59786.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Scott, John Paul.   Animal Behavior.   Publisher: University of Chicago Press. 1958.. 1st edition. Prev. owner's stamp on ffep. Dj moderately worn: lightly soiled, tears around edges. Overall vg condition. 281 pp. Illus.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 971209.01.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Scott, David F., et al.; Donnelly, Paul, ed.   Basic Financial Management, 8th Edition, Instructor's Manual   Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ. 1999.. 8th edition, Instructor's Manual. Paperback 4to, paperback. As new condition. Instructor's Manual ONLY. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; covers glossy. Chapters separately paginated. ISBN: 0130814458

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1110607.69.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Scott, Paul.   The Bender. Pictures from an Exhibition of Middle Class Portraits.   Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg, (1963).. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A near fine copy in a very good lightly soiled dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23765.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Scott, Paul   The Day of the Scorpion   Publisher: , Univ of Chicago Press,,1998.. First edition thus ISBN: 0226743411. Chicago:: Univ of Chicago Press, , 1998. First edition thus. Softbound. New, No dj. Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; The Raj Quartet: 2; 484 pages. New, No dj

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11589.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Scott, Paul, 1920-1978   The Raj Quartet   Picture
Publisher: NY, William Morrow [1976]. 1922 p. in various pagings; 25 cm. Contains four novels: The Jewel in the Crown; The Day of the Scorpion; The Towers of Silence; A Division of the Spoils. Summary: Four novels covering the period between the Quit India riots of 1942 and the massacres that accompanied independence and partition in 1947 provide insight into the closing years of the British empire. ISBN (10): 0688042120. Stock#46957. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46957.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Scott, Paul   Staying On   Avon 1972 mass market paperback cond vg; fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 4.30 CAD 4.28 EUR 3.18 GBP 2.72 JPY 413.00 MXN 45.89 ZAR 41.30 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15618.
  
US$4.13
Contact Dealer
16.   Buhle, Paul; Scott Molloy; Gail Sansbury (editors).   A History of Rhode Island Working People.   Publisher: Providence, RI: Regine Publishing Co, 1983.. 88 pp. 4to. Paperback. Rubbing to edges and sp. edges. Creasing to rear cover at lower corner, crease to front lower corner. Scuffed. 1" square sticker mark to front cover where color coating has come off. Few little creases to rear cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 143499.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Buhle, Paul; Scott Molloy; Gail Sansbury (editors).   A History of Rhode Island Working People.   Publisher: Providence, RI: Regine Publishing Co, 1983.. 88 pp. 4to. Paperback. Light wear to edges. Scuffed. Wear to spine edges. Few little creases to rear cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 143500.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Mowrer, Paul Scott. Abel G. Warshawsky (frontispiece).   FIFI, OR SOMETHING ENTIRELY NEW: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT.   Publisher: Wake-Brook House, Sanbornville, NH: 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth, 45 pages, tipped-in frontis. This book is in very good shape overall; covers sunned, former owner's name but otherwise clean & bright with a strong binding. Edition "limited" to an unspecified number of copies, this copy 89. Edition "limited" to an unspecified number of copies, this copy 89.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 250875.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Mowrer, Paul Scott   HIGH MOUNTAIN POND   Picture
Publisher: Golden Quill Press Francestown, NH 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author. ; 107 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47683.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Evans, Richard Paul and Scott, Campbell (narrator)   The Sunflower ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (CD)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Discs, storage case in good condition, only light use. Narrated by: Campbell Scott ; includes ALL 6 discs. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (CD). ISBN: 141937544X

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 CAD 9.44 EUR 7.01 GBP 5.99 JPY 911.00 MXN 101.22 ZAR 91.10 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 77300LE.

  
US$9.11
Contact Dealer
21.   Reid, Harry; & Paul Henderson Scott (eds)   The Independence Book: Scotland in Today's World   Publisher: Luath Press Ltd 2009. New with no dust jacket Reprint Paperback Softcover. 2009 reprint. New copy. Multiple copies available. ; 0.47 x 9.13 x 5.28 Inches; 106 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 41328.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Startling Mystery (John Scott Douglas; Larry Eugene Meredith; Aubrey Feist; F. Paul Wilson; Murray Leinster)   STARTLING MYSTERY Stories: Mar. 1971, No. 18   Picture
Publisher: Health Knowledge NY. Vol. 3, no. 6 (Whole No. 18). Cover is uncredited. Includes "The Editor's Page (on Nero Wolfe)" by Robert W. Lowndes; "Drome of the Living Dead" (novelet) by John Scott Douglas; "Conjured" by Larry Eugene Meredith; "The Golden Patio" by Aubrey Feist; "The Cleaning Machine" by F. Paul Wilson; "The Storm That Had to Be Stopped' by Murray Leinster; "TheCauldron"; "Coming Next Issue"; "Readers' Preference Page". Tanning; dealer's marks. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.36 CAD 13.30 EUR 9.87 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,283.00 MXN 142.56 ZAR 128.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC839.
  
US$12.83
Contact Dealer
23.   Bunyan, Paul / Thomas Scott (notes)   The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come. Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream. In Two Parts. With Original Notes by Thomas Scott, Chaplain to the Lock Hospital.   William Andrus, Hartford, 1842. 5"x7-1/2", 360pp. engraved frontis. & 4 engraved plates from the designs of Richard Westfall. full leather, lacks most of spine, front cover loose, badly foxed. $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42125.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Bergson, Henri / Nancy Margaret Paul & W. Scott Palmer (auth.trans.)   Matter & Memory   Doubleday, Anchor, NY, 1959, paperbk., 255pp., a little red ink underlining, G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64911.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Bova, Ben (ed); Donald Kingsbury; Orson Scott Card; Wilson Tucker; Paul Nahin; Bob Buckley; Joan D. Vinge; Russell E. Ad   Analog: Science Fiction/Science Fact (Vol. XCVIII, No. 4, April 1978)   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1978. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Magazine Cover by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr.; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate. Slight wear at the top of the spine, else fine. FINE. Analog Series. Vol. 98. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 178 pp

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 12140.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Scott, John Paul   Early Experience and the Organisation of Behaviour   Publisher: Brooks/Cole. .Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 177 pages. Brooks/Cole, USA, 1962, 350grams.

Appr.: | AUD 8.03 CAD 7.99 EUR 5.93 GBP 5.07 JPY 771.00 MXN 85.67 ZAR 77.10 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 173136.
  
US$7.71
Contact Dealer
27.   Paul E. Green, Frank J. Carmone, Scott M. Smith   Multidimensional Scaling: Concepts and Applications   Publisher: Prentice Hall. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., Prentice Hall, 1989, 800grams, ISBN:0205116574

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 28.75 EUR 21.34 GBP 18.25 JPY 2,774.00 MXN 308.22 ZAR 277.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1267530.
  
US$27.74
Contact Dealer
28.   John S. Scott, Paul Smith   Dictionary of Waste and Water Management (Soul City)   Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 2002, 750grams, ISBN:0750646381

Appr.: | AUD 17.78 CAD 17.69 EUR 13.13 GBP 11.23 JPY 1,707.00 MXN 189.67 ZAR 170.70 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1502915.
  
US$17.07
Contact Dealer
29.   B.E. Eleftheriou and John Paul Scott   Physiology of Aggression and Defeat   Publisher: Plenum Publishing Corporation. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.Dust Jacket in fair condition., Plenum Publishing Corporation, 1971, 650grams, ISBN:030630547X

Appr.: | AUD 7.19 CAD 7.15 EUR 5.31 GBP 4.54 JPY 690.00 MXN 76.67 ZAR 69.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2257002.
  
US$6.90
Contact Dealer
30.   John Paul Scott   Animal Behaviour   Publisher: University of Chicago Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. University of Chicago Press, 1972, 700grams, ISBN:0226743365

Appr.: | AUD 2.13 CAD 2.11 EUR 1.57 GBP 1.34 JPY 204.00 MXN 22.67 ZAR 20.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2303168.
  
US$2.04
Contact Dealer
31.   John Paul Scott   Aggression   Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx). This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx), 1975, 400grams, ISBN:0226743330

Appr.: | AUD 11.08 CAD 11.03 EUR 8.18 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,064.00 MXN 118.22 ZAR 106.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2835751.
  
US$10.64
Contact Dealer
32.   Scott, Paul   The Jewel in the Crown   Publisher: London, Readers Union, 1967. . 451p. Hardcover Good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35473.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Scott, Paul   Aphrodisiacs   Picture
Publisher: Ryland Peters & Small, 2007. New in New dust jacket, First US Edition Hardcover. ISBN: 9781845972806 A new copy in a dust jacket. ; 0.63 x 5.83 x 5.75 Inches; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 32238.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Scott, Paul   Aphrodisiacs   Picture
Publisher: Ryland Peters & Small, 2007. New in New dust jacket, First US Edition Hardcover. ISBN: 9781845972806 A new copy in a dust jacket. ; 0.63 x 5.83 x 5.75 Inches; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 32266.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Scott, Paul   Staying On   Picture
Publisher: New York Avon Books 1979. ISBN: 0380460459 236 pp; some cover creasing, light edge wear; This novel, which won the Booker Prize in 1977, is a coda to "The Raj Quartet". It is set in the new India of 1972, where an elderly couple--Colonel Tusker Smalley and his wife Lucy (minor characters in the "Quartet"--have remained to live out their lives in Pankot, the former military station. Tusker's death prompts Lucy to remember and reveal the ironies and melancholy of their uncommunicative marriage Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb007334.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.