|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Paul McAuley
Total items found:
34
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Dozois, Gardner, editor (Greg Egan, Geoff Landis, Tanith Lee, Ursula K. Le Guin, Paul J. McAuley, Howard Waldrop, Bruce
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixteenth Annual Collection.
Publisher: St. Martin's, 1999.. First edition hardback, F/F- with barest trace of head and heel bumping; given how thin St. Martin's is making their covers these days, you can see less attractive copies sitting new on the shelf. The year's best against which all the other year's bests are measured. With review sheet laid in. Signed by Dozois.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP395.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
McAuley, Paul J.
Of the Fall (aka Secret Harmonies).
Publisher: Del Rey, 1989.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, VG, with one spine crease, age darkening of interior wraps, and (alas) a chunk of the cover pulled away leaving a 1" white wound across the UPC code on the back. Reprinted in UK hardback as Secret Harmonies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP305..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
McAuley, Paul
The Secret of Life
Publisher: Tor 2002. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0603711.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Erikson, Steven (Paul J. McAuley)
The Devil Delivered
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2005.. First edition hardback, one of 400 limited, numbered hardback copies signed by Erikson and introduction author McAuley, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.16 | CAD 36.40 | EUR 22.86 | GBP 20.59 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 441.56 | ZAR 257.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1121.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
McAuley, Paul
White Devils
Publisher: Tor 2005. Some spine wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0106771.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
F&SF (Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Pat Cadigan; Paul J. McAuley; Ray Vukcevich; Pat Murphy; Vance Aandahl; Alan Dean Foster; Je
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): April, Apr. 1992
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 83, No. 4-5. Cover by Stephen Gervais for "Going Through Changes" by Pat Murphy. Includes "Investigating Jericho" (novella) by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; "True Faces" (novelette) by Pat Cadigan; "Prison Dreams" (noveletet) by Paul J. McAuley; "Mom's Little Friends" by Ray Vukcevich; "Water" by Vance Aandahl; "Having Words" by Alan Dean Foster; "Angelman" by Jessie Thompson;. Departments: "Books to Look For" by Orson Scott Card; "A Scientist's Notebook: Leaping the Abyss" by Gregory Benford. Orange mark at lower area of bar code and to lower edge. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA907.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Amazing (Jack Williamson; George Guthridge; Susan Palwick; Paul J. McAuley; W. T. Quick; Robert Frazier; Kristine Kathry
AMAZING Stories: November, Nov. 1988
Publisher: TSR Lake Geneva, WI. Vol. 63, No. 4. Cover by Robert J. Pasternak for "The Mental Man" by Williamson. Includes "Exhibition" by Guthridge; "A Masquerade of Voices" by Palwick; "Transcendence" by McAuley; "Lazarus" by Quick; "Homing Instinct" by Frazier; "Stained Black" by Rusch; "Sanctuary" by Lawson. Interior darkening; light hinge and spine creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4467.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McAuley, Paul J.
Eternal Light
Publisher: W. Morrow New York 1991. ISBN: 0688127576 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: sf0472.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McAuley, Paul J.
Child of the River
Publisher: Avon Books New York 1999. #48342 F/-- WBC mass paper 321p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-380-79296-6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC005075I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
F&SF (Paul J. McAuley; George Alec Effinger; Ben Bova; Mike Resnick; Thomas M. Disch; Kim Antieau; Brian W. Aldiss)
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): November, Nov. 1988
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 75, No. 5. Cover by Jill Bauman for "Kirinyaga" by Resnick. Includes "Inheritance" by McAuley; "Posterity" by Effinger; "Diamond Sam" by Bova; "The Audition (a Short Play)" by Disch; "Trudging to Eden" by Antieau" Traveler, Traveler, Seek Your Wife in the Forests of This Life" by Aldiss. Label residue; minor creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.53 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.87 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 18.57 | ZAR 10.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.1113.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
McAuley, Paul [J.].
Whole Wide World
Publisher: HarperCollins/Voyager (UK), 2001.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of crimping at head and the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise new and apparently unread. They evidently took the J. out of his name in hopes of fooling the computers and making this his breakthrough mainstream technothriller. Actually looks like an SF murder mystery. This UK edition precedes the Tor edition by a year.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1018.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Paul J. McAuley
Secret Harmonies
Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Gollancz, 1989, 500grams, ISBN:0575045809
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.10 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 4.98 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 673.64 | MXN 96.23 | ZAR 56.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 830211.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Paul J. McAuley
Fairyland
Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Gollancz, 1995, 750grams, ISBN:0575060700
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.18 | CAD 7.03 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 597.27 | MXN 85.32 | ZAR 49.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 849533.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Paul J. McAuley
Child of the River (Confluence)
Publisher: Gollancz. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Gollancz, 1997, 700grams, ISBN:0575064277
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.14 | CAD 0.14 | EUR 0.09 | GBP 0.08 | JPY 11.82 | MXN 1.69 | ZAR 0.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 859616.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Paul J. McAuley
Fairyland
Publisher: Gollancz;. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 336pages. Gollancz, 1995, 600grams, ISBN:0575060719
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.77 | CAD 3.69 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 2.09 | JPY 313.64 | MXN 44.81 | ZAR 26.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 217489.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Paul McAuley
Whole Wide World
Publisher: Voyager;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 400pp. , Voyager, 2001, 850grams, ISBN:0002259036
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.56 | CAD 0.55 | EUR 0.34 | GBP 0.31 | JPY 46.36 | MXN 6.62 | ZAR 3.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 365293.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Paul McAuley
Whole Wide World
Publisher: Voyager. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Voyager, 2001, 850grams, ISBN:0002259036
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.46 | EUR 0.29 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 39.09 | MXN 5.58 | ZAR 3.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1148589.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Asimov's (Paul J. McAuley & Kim Newman; Greg Abraham; Charles L. Harness; Deborah Wheeler; James Patrick Kelly; Rebecca
ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: June 1997
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. 21, No. 6. Cover by Mike Carroll for "The Flag on Gorbachev Crater" (novelette) by Charles L. Harness. Includes "Residuals" (novelette) by Paul J. McAuley & Kim Newman; "Front Man" (novelette) by Greg Abraham; "Mother Africa" by Deborah Wheeler; "Itsy Bitsy Spider" by James Patrick Kelly; "Scarey Rose in Deep History" by Rebecca Ore; "Payback" by Sonia Orin Lyris. Poetry: "Curse of Medusa's Husband" by Bruce Boston; "Report to Moctezuma" by Steven Utley; "On Distance" by Sandra Lindow. Departments: "Reflections: The Sense of an Ending" by Robert Silverberg; "On Books: Mars" by Norman Spinrad; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Steve Cavallo, Shirley Chan, Laurie Harden, and Darryl Elliott. Label ghost; rubbing; dealer's marks. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.56 | CAD 1.53 | EUR 0.96 | GBP 0.87 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 18.57 | ZAR 10.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB442.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Asimov's (Ian Watson; Ursula K. Le Guin; Paul McAuley; Matthew Jarpe; R. Neube; Jim Grimsley; William John Watkins; Mary
ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: March, Mar. 2002
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. 26, No. 3. Cover by Dominic Harmon for "A Speaker for the Wooden Sea" (novella) by Ian Watson. Includes "The Wild Girls" (novelette) by Ursula K. Le Guin; "The Passenger" (novelette) by Paul McAuley; "Captains of Industry" by Matthew Jarpe; "Life in the Sardine Lane" by R. Neube; "Getting the News" by Jim Grimsley. Poems: "The Werewife Wonders About Genetics" by William John Watkins; "Crustaceans" by Mary A. Turzillo; "The Werewife's Whelps Leave Home" by William John Watkins; "Mars Terraformed" by Terry A. Garey; "Television Isn't Heaven" by Keith Allen Daniels. Departments: "Reflections: The Cordwainer" by Robert Silverberg; "On Books: The Right (and Wrong) Stuff" by Norman Spinrad; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Laurie Harden, Mark Evans, Alan Giana, and John Stevens. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC770.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
McAuley, Paul J
The Invisible Country
Publisher: London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1996. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 319pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.52 | CAD 15.20 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,290.91 | MXN 184.42 | ZAR 107.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbm008b.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McAuley, Paul J
Four Hundred Billion Stars
Publisher: London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1988. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 253pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.34 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 16.21 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,190.91 | MXN 312.99 | ZAR 182.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbm008a.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Mcauley, Paul J.
The Confluence Trilogy (Child of the River + Ancients of Days + Shrine of Stars.
Publisher: Eos, 1998.. First edition ISBN: 0380975157. All three books are stated First Editions and first printings as shown by the number lines. All are in Fine/Fine condition but that book three has extremely small stains on bottom of book not affecting interior at all and, obviously, not visible when shelved. These books sold as a set only as they are seldom seen all together and in such great condition! Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 2559.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
McAuley, Paul
White Devils
Publisher: London Simon & Schuster 2004. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 521pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.52 | CAD 15.20 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,290.91 | MXN 184.42 | ZAR 107.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbm008.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Paul J McAuley
FAIRYLAND
Publisher: Vista 1995. Thick collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in UK
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 71722.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Paul McAuley
Cowboy Angels
Publisher: Gollancz 2007. NEW. Collectable large, thick paperback in NEW condition. Increasingly hard to find. POST FREE for a limited period in the UK. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 100359.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
McAuley, Paul J
Eternal Light
Publisher: New York: AvonNova, William Morrow 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 55883.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
McAuley, Paul
Whole Wide World
Publisher: Voyager United Kingdom 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition ISBN: 0002259036 A very near fine 1st edition hardcover with slightly bumped extremities in a like price-intact dustwrapper a touch edge worn, bright clean and tight and apparently unread. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 12499.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
McAuley, Paul J.
COWBOY ANGELS
Publisher: Gollancz United Kingdom 2007. Near Fine ISBN: 0575079355 A near fine new trade paperback with an invisible crease to cover, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Gollancz S.F.; 1.34 x 9.13 x 5.98 Inches; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 22598.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McAuley, Paul
COWBOY ANGELS
Publisher: Gollancz United Kingdom 2008. New ISBN: 0575082232 NEW - A new paperback, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Gollancz S.F.; 1.1 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 24624.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
McAuley, Paul
ETERNAL LIGHT
Publisher: Gollancz Great Britain 2009. New 1st Thus ISBN: 0575086408 NEW - A fine new 1st Thus Paperback in the Gollancz Space Opera Collection, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 1.02 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 29851.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McAuley, Paul J
ETERNAL LIGHT
Publisher: Gollanz United Kingdom 1991. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First British Edition ISBN: 0575049316 A very near fine 1st British edition hardcover in clean blue boards without bumping/rubbing, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried in a very good plus bright price-intact dustwrapper a touch shelf worn and creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 7324.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McAuley, Paul
THE SECRET OF LIFE
Publisher: Tor First Edition 2001. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 104599.
|
|
|
|
|