TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Paul Horgan
Total items found: 115

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Horgan, Paul, 1903-1995   Encounters with Stravinsky: A Personal Record   Picture
Publisher: NY, Farrar Straus & Giroux [1972]. 298 p., plates, index; 21.5 cm.Horgan brings his skills as a novelist, Pulitzer Prize winning historian and Eastman Conservatory-trained musician to evoke his life-long awareness, and in later years, friendship with the Russian-born Stavinsky. Stock# 30,744. VG/ dj vg. Music, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30744.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Horgan, Paul.   CONQUISTADORS IN NORTH AMERICA.   Publisher: London: Macmillan & Co., 1963.. 1st Eng. ed. 8vo; 303 pp., map endpapers. Fine copy in near fine d.j. Jacket has 2 price stickers on inside flap, one obviously a remainder.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 02393B..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Horgan, Paul.   THE CENTURIES OF SANTA FE.   Publisher: N.Y.: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1956.. 1st ed. 8vo; 363 pp., map endpapers. Near fine copy in v.g. d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 01420B..
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Horgan, Paul, 1903-1995   Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History [volume One: Indians and Spain; Volume two: Mexico   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Rinehart, 1954. 2 vols.: xv, 447 p., 2 maps; vii, 453- 1020 p., 2 maps, 23.5 cm. Winner of both the Pulitzer and Bancroft Prizes, Horgan's account of the Rio Grande was literate, researched for fourteen years, and accurate. Stock# 30,743. Vg/ no djs, in good+ slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30743.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Horgan, Paul   Of America East and West   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1984,. some tape on d/j edges else NF/VG condition, U.S. HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006021.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Horgan, Paul   A Writer's Eye : An Exhibition of Field Study Drawings   Publisher: Meriden Gravure Company 1983. 12 pp, 5 full page color illustrations, grey-blu color illustrated front cover, SIGNED by author on the foreword page. The exhibition demonstrated the artistic process in the service of literary and historical research. The drawings in the pamphlet are from Great River, Conquistadors in North American History and Lamy of Santa Fe. The last page contains biographical information about Paul Horgan. The exhibit was in Fort Worth, Santa Fe, Roswell, and at the Yale University Beinecke Library. The pamphlet lists 49 drawings that were on display. Signed by Author No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 20.13 CAD 21.59 EUR 16.15 GBP 13.82 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 231.44 ZAR 208.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036122.
  
US$20.83
Contact Dealer
7.   Horgan, Paul   The Heroic Triad: Backgrounds of Our Three Southwestern Cultures   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston NY 1970. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 256 pp. Index, bibliography, end papers illustrated with map. Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001607.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Horgan, Paul   Tracings: A Book of Partial Portraits   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1993. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 260 pp. Cream boards/brown cloth. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007184.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Horgan, Paul   A Certain Climate: Essays in History, Arts, and Letters   Picture
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1988 1st ed.. 257pp. black cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [hint of age darkening to edges; else a nice crisp copy] Beautiful essays by the prolific Pulitzer Prize winning American writer Horgan (1903-95).

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2345.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
10.   Paul Horgan   The Centuries of Santa Fe   Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York 1956. Ex-library but no external marks. Very Good Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 017554.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Horgan, Paul   Maurice Baring Restored   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1970. Ex lib. 444 pages, list of principal books by Baring, large 8vo, black cloth. Very good, withdrawn stamp, other minor library marks, back endpaper removed, faint tape marks cover; contents near fine; dust jacket very good-, numbers spine First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023920.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Horgan, Paul   Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. 2 volumes   Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1954. 1020 pages, Vol. 1, 2 maps, appendix; Vol.2 appendices including bibliography, index, 2 maps; 8vo, black cloth. Very good+; no dust jackets Book Club Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023923.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Horgan, Paul   Citizens of New Salem   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy NY 1961. Unpaged. B/w illustrations by Douglad Gorsline, blue paper-covered boards/brown cloth. Top cover slightly sunned, nameplate front pastedown, very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002986.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Horgan, Paul   Lamy of Santa Fe His Life and Times   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux New York, NY 1975. First Edition Hardcover; First Printing This is a First Printing hardcover book in a dust jacket. The binding is tight. The book is crisp and fresh except for a slight dulling of gilt on the spine and a former owner label on the half-title page. The covers and the interior or clean. There are no other marks or writing. The dust jacket is unclipped and equally crisp and clean, however there is a closed tear at the bottom of the back panel and two tiny chips next to the tear. Looks even brighter in its see-through, removable mylar protector. Photo illustrated. May require extra postage if shipped by air internationally. ; 8vo; 523 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 164.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Horgan, Paul   Lamy Of Santa Fe: His Life And Times   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1975. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Appears to be signed by the author on a tipped-in sheet prior to the half-title page. Ex-library with minimal markings, including pocket. Previous owner's name written on FFEP. DJ spine head & corners rubbed. DJ flap folds lightly rubbed. ; 523 pages; Ex-Library; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 30282.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   HORGAN, Paul   Encounters with Stravinsky. a Personal Record.   Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1972. F First U K Edition A finecopy in a fine d. w. Ownership signature of Harry Rabinowitz, South african musical personality.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49400.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Horgan, Paul   WHITEWATER   Publisher: New York 1971. Good with no dust jacket Paperback Library Reprint Paperback Worst defect is stain in top margin of the first half of book (dips a little lower on the first few pages), including inside front wrap. A couple of other minor defects. ; 12mo; 320 pages; Story of three young people growing up in a small American town.

Appr.: | AUD 3.34 CAD 3.59 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.30 JPY 314.55 MXN 38.44 ZAR 34.60 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 996.
  
US$3.46
Contact Dealer
18.   Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Horgan, Paul   The Centuries of Sante Fe   Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1956. xiii, 363 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt title block on the spine, top edge dyed red, dj black w/color illustrated front panel w/photo of author on the back panel w/yel lettering on the spine, red-wht illustrated map endpapers. Chonicle of three centuries of social change from the days when Sante Fe was Spain's northernmost capital in the New World to 1950's. The events of the chronicle are seen through the eyes of ten generations. Each is represented by a typical citizen - a composite character who reflects the central experience of his period. dj rubbed on the edges w/small chips at the corners. 2nd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034625.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Horgan, Paul   The Centuries of Sante Fe   Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1994. xiii, 373 pp, cream-black SC wraps w/red-black lettering & black illustratedfront cover & spine. Chonicle of three centuries of social change from the days when Sante Fe was Spain's northernmost capital in the New World to 1950's. The events of the chronicle are seen through the eyes of ten generations. Each is represented by a typical citizen - a composite character who reflects the central experience of his period. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 9.65 CAD 10.35 EUR 7.74 GBP 6.63 JPY 908.18 MXN 111.00 ZAR 99.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039884.
  
US$9.99
Contact Dealer
20.   Horgan, Paul   Great River The Rio Grande in North American History. Vol. 1, Indians and Spain. Vol. 2, Mexico and the United States. 2 vols. in one   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press 1984. Very Good with no dust jacket Fourth Edition SC; First Printing Two volumes in one. Spine creased. Light bumping & rubbing to cover corners and spine extremities. Else covers clean. Remainder marking across page fore-edges. Some light spotting and smudged soil to page edges. Surface scuffing/soil to inside of front cover and first page. Else pages clean. ; 2 x 8.5 x 6.1 Inches; 1020 pages; Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 38543.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Horgan, Paul   Great River, The Rio Grande   Publisher: New York: Rinehart & Co., 1954,. Very Good Cloth 2 volume set

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004131.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Kelly, Daniel T. with Chauvenet, Beatrice and intro by Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Photos   The Buffalo Head : a Century of Mercantile Pioneering in the Southwest   Publisher: The Vergara Publishing Company Santa Fe, NM 1972. xiv, 288 pp, dark green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj yel-black w/color illustrated front & back panels, map endpapers. The book focuses on the company Gross, Kelly and Company and provides the history of this southwestern company. It was a wholesale-retail mercantile firm. Its firm spread across nine states and Mexico, through groceries, dry goods, wool, hides, and pelts, cattle, sheep, lumbering or whatever was available at the time to deal in. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 32.44 CAD 34.80 EUR 26.03 GBP 22.28 JPY 3,052.73 MXN 373.11 ZAR 335.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033166.
  
US$33.58
Contact Dealer
23.   Horgan, Paul.   Great River. The Rio Grande in North American History.   Publisher: Published by Rinehart,. CR 1954, believe 1st edition, 2 volumes: Volume 1, Indians and Spain, 447 pages with sources; Volume 2, Mexico and United States, 448 to 1020 pages with index. In slipcase that has slight split and wear, books and covers all very good. BOMC. Americana, History, Rio Grande River, Rivers, Mexico, Southwest rivers, Southwest history. Slipcase & Dust Jackets, HC

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001484.
  
US$42.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Gorsline, Douglas   Citizen of New Salem   Publisher: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux New York, NY 1961. 90 pp, Historical work about Abraham Lincoln and his years of self-discovery in the frontier villlage of New Salem, IL. Covers from when he was twenty-one to when he became a counsellor-at-law at twenty-eight. prev owner name stamped ffep & rfep, dj has small chips & stain. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.89 EUR 5.90 GBP 5.05 JPY 691.82 MXN 84.56 ZAR 76.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006442.
  
US$7.61
Contact Dealer
25.   Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Gorsline, Douglas   Citizen of New Salem   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York, NY 1961. 93 pp, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/gilt-dark blu illustration, w/brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering. The story of Abraham Lincoln's early years when he worked as a flatboatman, a store clerk, a militia captain, a candidate, a postmaster, a deputy surveyor, a law student, an assemblyman, and as an attorney at law. bottom front corners worn, top front corners bumped, and spine sunned. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 6.16 CAD 6.61 EUR 4.95 GBP 4.23 JPY 580.00 MXN 70.89 ZAR 63.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039138.
  
US$6.38
Contact Dealer
26.   Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Gorsline, Douglas   Citizen of New Salem   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York, NY 1961. 90 pp, [6], quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/brown-gilt illustration of tree on the front board, w/dark brown clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering, light grey dj w/black-blue-white lettering and illustration on the front panel and text in black on the rear panel. This book chronicles teh years of self-discovery in the frontier village of New Salem, Illinois. He was twenty-one when he came there as a flatboatman, and when he left for sprinfield as a new counsellor-at-law, he was twenty-eight. Prev owner wrote on the ffep as Chistmas gift in 1961. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 8.17 CAD 8.77 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.61 JPY 769.09 MXN 94.00 ZAR 84.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049543.
  
US$8.46
Contact Dealer
27.   Horgan, Paul.   A Distant Trumpet.   Publisher: London: Macmillan & Co Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1960. A Fine copy in lipstick red cloth stamped in gilt on blue panel at spine, in dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Beautiful fresh copy, and totally unlike the shamelessly cheap American version published by Farrar, Straus & Cudahy [1960]. 632pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D320XF00AB.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Horgan, Paul.   A Distant Trumpet.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy.. First American Edition, 1960. A Fine copy in black cloth, in a Near Fine jacket, price-clipped, with one short closed tear bottom front panel. 332pp. A difficult book to find in collectible condition owing to the cheap quality publisher's binding. A major historical novel set in the late 19th Century Southwest. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D321XF000C.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Horgan, Paul.   Give Me Possession   NY: FSC, 1957. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 235.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Horgan, Paul.   Things As They Are.   NY: Farrar, Straus, 1964. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 236.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Horgan, Paul.   Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History.   NY: Rinehart & Co., 1954. Bookclub eds. 2 volumes. No djs. VG in publisher's slipcase(open front edges worn (retouched), top right edge repaired). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 237.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Horgan, Paul.   Memories of the Future.   NY: FSG, 1966. 1st ed. Top corner bumped, shelf wear, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 238.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Paul Horgan   Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History, 2 vols   Picture
Publisher: Rinehart & Co, NY, 1954. G+ hardbacks, no DJ. Probably a boxed set originally. Covers slightly scuffed with edge wear. Tight binding. Library stamps on end papers front and back. Pps VG. Vol 1: Indians and Spain. Back end paper stained. Vol 2: Mexico and the United States. 1020 pps in both with appendices, biblio and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6026.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Horgan, Paul.   THE CENTURIES OF SANTA FE.   Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. [New York]. 1956. (1956).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 363pp. 8vo. Black cloth with the spine b the spine bearing the author's & publisher's names in gilt Letters, and the title in black Letters framed in a gilt panel with a pair of gilt ruling above & below. Top edge red. Map endpapers in red & white. Dustjacket illustration & line-drawing chapter headings by the author. Bibliography & index. A history of Santa Fe from 1610 to 1956. The top & bottom edges of the back cover have 2 bumps each, none serious, o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (spine extremes a little bruised o/w Fine).

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0405.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Horgan, Paul.   Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. [Two volumes].   Publisher: New York: Rinehart, 1954.. xv, 1020 pp. Maps. 8vo. Black Cloth. BOMC edition. Excellent regional history. A near fine copy in a very good worn slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19934.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.