TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Paul Horgan
Total items found: 189

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Horgan, Paul, 1903-1995   Encounters with Stravinsky: A Personal Record   Publisher: NY, Farrar Straus & Giroux [1972]. 298 p., plates, index; 21.5 cm.Horgan brings his skills as a novelist, Pulitzer Prize winning historian and Eastman Conservatory-trained musician to evoke his life-long awareness, and in later years, friendship with the Russian-born Stavinsky. Stock# 30,744. VG/ dj vg. Music, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30744.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Horgan, Paul.   Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History.   Publisher: New York: Rinehart, 1954.. xv, 1020 pp. Maps. 8vo. Black Cloth. BOMC edition. Excellent regional history. A near fine copy in a very good worn slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19934.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Horgan, Paul.   THE CENTURIES OF SANTA FE.   Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. [New York]. 1956. (1956).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 363pp. 8vo. Black cloth with the spine bearing the author's & publisher's names in gilt letters, and the title in black letters framed in a gilt panel with a pair of gilt ruling above & below. Top edge red. Map endpapers in red & white. Dustjacket illustration & line-drawing chapter headings by the author. Bibliography & index. A history of Santa Fe from 1610 to 1956. The top & bottom edges of the back cover have 2 bumps each, none serious, o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (spine extremes a little bruised o/w Fine).

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0405.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Horgan, Paul.   Lamy Of Santa Fe.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 1975. One of 490 specially bound copies signed on a special prelim page and boxed, copy #277. Marbled pink paper covered boards, brick red cloth spine, in a dark red paper-covered box. Very Fine/Very Fine. Horgan's fine extended historical portrait of the priest Father Lamy, one of several works by Horgan relating to the settling of the Southwest. 523pp, with a brace of reproduction s of watercolor sketches by Horgan of key settings in the narrative made during his research. Written in the grand style. A beautiful copy.

Appr.: | AUD 355.19 CAD 347.97 EUR 218.56 GBP 196.85 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,462.12 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0642JH0ABH.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Horgan, Paul.   A Certain Climate: Essay In History, Arts, And Letters.   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, 1988. Black cloth, stamped at spine in gilt, in dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Elegant essays from various venues, by the eminent Southwest novelist and historian.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1445JH0000.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Horgan, Paul.   The Peach Stone.   Publisher: Farr Straus & Giroux.. First Edition, 1967. Black cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in pink paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Spine slightly faded as usually. 470pp. Short stories "From Four Decades" spa nning the years 1930 to 1966. Horgan is the key figure in Southwestern fiction in this century.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1684JJ000H.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Horgan, Paul.   A Distant Trumpet.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Cudahy. New York.. First Edition, 1960. Black cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in decorative dustjacket [rather Dali-like jacket design by Ruth Ray]. About Fine in price-clipped jacket. 629pp novel, in rather poor qualit y binding (shame on FSC!), set in the Southwest of the latter part of the 19th century.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2045JJ00AB.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Horgan, Paul.   Figures In A Landscape.   Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1940. Grey linen cloth boards, stamped in black on gold panel at spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket faded at spine. 284pp novel of the West.

Appr.: | AUD 174.86 CAD 171.31 EUR 107.60 GBP 96.91 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 2,077.92 ZAR 1,212.12 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2689JJ00J0.
  
US$160.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Horgan, Paul.   The Fault Of Angels.   Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1933. Tan linen cloth boards, stamped in gilt on horizontal black bands at spine and front cover, in gold gilt printed dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Book minutely faded top and bott om extremities, jacket, which is unfaded, shows moderate edgewear and small chipping and spine-ends. Harper Prize Novel for 1933-34. Author's First Novel. 349pp. About the world of civic art.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2386JJ00BC.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Horgan, Paul.   A Lamp On The Plains.   Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1937. Maroon linen cloth boards, stamped in black on gold panel at spine, in lovely decorative period dustwrapper. About Fine, light wear overall. 373pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2688JJ00HE.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Horgan, Paul.   Approaches To Writing.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Black cloth boards, spine gilt, in glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 332pp. With a "Provisional Bibliography" of the author's work by James Kraft. Includes a Forward, a long ess ay "Talking Shop," pages from notebooks, a "Memoir Of An Apprentice," and the 87pp bibliography. The bibliography alone is work the price of this book. The notebook entries contain passages of certain genius.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4170XX00A0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Horgan, Paul.   Great River: The Rio Grande In North American History.   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. New York.. First One-Volume Edition, 1965. Black cloth boards, dustwrapper [from watercolor by Horgan]. About Fine. Inscription on FFEP, tiny edgewear to extremities of jacket. Solid copy. 1020pp, with Appendice s and Index at end. Big, meticulously researched historical account by New Mexico's best regionalist.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5123XX000J.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Horgan, Paul.   The Centuries Of Santa Fe.   Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1956. Shiny black cloth stamped in gold at spine, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Endpaper maps. 363pp, with Index. Horgan brings a novelist's eye and organizing vision to the history of his city--what other places can claim such a native chronicler?

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4187XX00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Horgan, Paul.   The Peach Stone.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1967. Black cloth boards, in peach pink dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A nearly perfect copy, the spine of the jacket completely unfaded! Subtitled: "Stories From Four Decades." A great stylist --the equal of Steinbeck or Faulkner. 467pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4377XX000H.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Horgan, Paul.   No Quarter Given.   Publisher: Constable. London.. First UK Edition, 1935. Peach colored linen cloth boards stamped in gold and black at spine. Lacking a dustwrapper. Near Fine. Light over soiling and wear. 733pp, an elegantly long and ambitious novel about the life of the artist.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4537XX000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Horgan, Paul.   Lamy Of Santa Fe.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First Trade Edition, 1975. Black cloth boards, in decorated dustjacket [watercolor by Author]. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). Additionally, this copy SIGNED by Horgan in ink on a preliminary page. 523pp b iography, with Index, illustrated with black and white photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4395XX00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Horgan, Paul.   Conquistadors In North American History.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1963. Fine black cloth boards, gilt spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Endpaper maps. 303pp, with Preface and Index. A work of history, told with the novelist's feel for atmosphere, char acter and Horgan's intimate knowledge of the land.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4233XX00BD.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Horgan, Paul.   A Lamp On The Plains.   Publisher: Constable. London.. First UK Edition, 1937. Pale pastel green linen cloth boards stamped in gold at spine, in dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+. Spine sightly cocked, jacket lightly edgeworn, with minor chipping and spin e-ends. Unfaded and clean. This copy is INSCRIBED to Frieda Lawrence (D.H. Lawrence's widow) SIGNED by Horgan and dated the year of publication. 496pp novel. Lovely association copy--Horgan and Lawren ce both lived in the Santa Fe area during this period.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5675XX0AD0.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Horgan, Paul.   Lamy Of Santa Fe.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1975. Black cloth boards, in decorated dustwrapper [from watercolor by the Author]. Fine/Fine. Illustrated. 523pp, with Index. Biography of the famous Catholic priest of 19th Century Sa nta Fe. Crisp copy.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5169XX00AF.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Horgan, Paul.   Conquistadors In North America.   Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1963. Scarlet cloth boards stamped in gilt on blue panel at spine, in orange black and olive dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket is price-clipped, and back at folds with paper tape. B it of edgewear at spine-ends. 303pp, with Index and Preface. Dedicated to Witter Bynner. Vintage Horgan, Southwest history.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5715XX00B0.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Horgan, Paul.   Memories Of The Future.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1966. Black cloth, dark evening blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 216pp novel. Superior copy.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5921XX00AB.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Horgan, Paul.   Give Me Possession.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Cudahy. New York.. First American Edition, 1957. Grey-black cloth boards, in green red and black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Lovely copy. 267pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6761XA00BE.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Horgan, Paul.   The Fault Of Angels.   Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York.. First Edition, 1933. Light brown linen cloth boards, stamped in gilt on horizontal black bars at spine and front cover. Very Good. Lacking a dustjacket. Spine very lightly faded as commonly, else a qu ite presentable copy of Horgan's first trade book, a 349pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6889XA000A.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Horgan, Paul.   A Writer's Eye: Field Notes And Watercolors.   Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York.. First Edition, 1987. Burgundy line cloth boards stamped in gold and blind, in dcorative color dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. Oblong format: 10 3/4" X 8 1/4". With an Introduction by David McCullough. 95pp . Color plates of Horgan's landscapes, interiors, studies, accompanied by captions by Horgan filled with anecdote, documenting his beloved Southwest. Certainly Horgan has taken regionalism to its high est level.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6417XA000E.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Horgan, Paul.   CONQUISTADORS IN NORTH AMERICA.   Publisher: London: Macmillan & Co., 1963.. 1st Eng. ed. 8vo; 303 pp., map endpapers. Fine copy in near fine d.j. Jacket has 2 price stickers on inside flap, one obviously a remainder.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02393B..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Horgan, Paul.   THE CENTURIES OF SANTA FE.   Publisher: N.Y.: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1956.. 1st ed. 8vo; 363 pp., map endpapers. Near fine copy in v.g. d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01420B..
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Horgan, Paul.   Main Line West.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers.. First Edition, 1936. Dirt brown cloth boards stamped black on gilt panel at spine, in decorative dustwrapper. Book is About Fine with bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket is Good: Unfaded with moderat e wear along points and folds and shallow tiny chipping along spine-ends and top edges not affecting any lettering. 306pp novel, set in the Author's Southwest.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8722XB00GE.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Horgan, Paul, 1903-1995   Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History [volume One: Indians and Spain; Volume two: Mexico   Publisher: N.Y., Rinehart, 1954. 2 vols.: xv, 447 p., 2 maps; vii, 453- 1020 p., 2 maps, 23.5 cm. Winner of both the Pulitzer and Bancroft Prizes, Horgan's account of the Rio Grande was literate, researched for fourteen years, and accurate. Stock# 30,743. Vg/ no djs, in good+ slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30743.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Horgan, Paul   A DISTANT TRUMPET   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy NY 1960. Full-bound in beige, blue lettering, te stain blue, deckle edge, sp ft mildly bumped, dj minute chips at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 633.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Horgan,Paul   Josiah Gregg and His Early Vision of the Early West   Publisher: Farrar,Straus and Giroux,1979. 1st printing,vg+/vg+

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 2621.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Horgan,Paul   Josiah Gregg and His Vision of the Early West   Publisher: FSG, 1979. 1st printing,vg+/vg+

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5165.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Horgan, Paul   The Heroic Triad : Backgrounds of Our Three Southwestern Cultures   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1970. Lightly bumped boards in a jacket with some chipping and edge wear. Endpapers illustrated with map of the Southwest. A book whose genesis is in the author's Pulitzer Prize winning Great River, this volume examines the three peoples and their distinct cultures along the Rio Grande River as it flows from the Rockies to the Gulf of Mexico. The three cultures Horgan writes of are the Indians, the Latins, and the Anglo-Americans. Horgan takes the reader down through the centuries as these cultures clash and finally find acceptance among one another along the river. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo (xii) 256 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01374.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Horgan, Paul, Illustrated by: Gorsline, Douglas   Citizen of New Salem   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York 1961. Dust jacket chipped at spine ends, one-inch tear just above the tail of the spine. Previous owner's book plate on front pastedown. Portrait of a young Abraham Lincoln in the frontier town of New Salem, Illinois. Book-of-the-Month Club Selection Very Good+ Cloth Fine 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00165.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Horgan, Paul (editor)   Maurice Baring Restored : Selections from His Work, Chosen and Edited, with an Introduction and Commentaries By Paul Horgan   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY, U.S.A. 1970. Jacket has a piece missing at the lower front corner and a few chips at the head of the spine. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01767.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Horgan, Paul   Conquistadors in North American History   Publisher: Fawcett/Premier 1965. History of the Spanish who carved out an empire in the Caribbean, Mexico and the American Southwest. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0897135.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.