|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Paul Goble
Total items found:
35
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Goble, Paul
DREAM WOLF
Publisher: Bradbury Press 1990. rev ed of the friendly wolf, 1974. has new jacket design. myth of the wolf retold wonderful compeling illustrations First Thus Near Fine Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4507.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Buffalo Woman
Publisher: Scholastic 1987. 4th Printing Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0602262.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Goble, Paul
The Great Race of the Birds and Animals
Publisher: Bradbury Press 1985. Jacket has been laminated. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1103643.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Goble, Paul and Dorothy, Illustrated by: Goble, Paul
Red Hawk's Account of CUSTER'S LAST BATTLE the Battle of the Little Bighorn 25 june 1876
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, NY 1969. 60 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/blind stamped front cover decoration, black lettering on the spine, dj white w/black lettering w/wraparound color illustration front & back of soldiers & Indians fighting. The story of the Battle of the Little Bighorn from an account based on the published accounts of both Sioux and Cheyenne participants in the battle. This is not a complete picture of the battle because an Indian only tells what he has seen or done. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.07 | CAD 21.62 | EUR 13.58 | GBP 12.23 | JPY 1,835.45 | MXN 262.21 | ZAR 152.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020485.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Buffalo Woman
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has very light rubbing. A sound copy. ISBN: 0027377202 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10153.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Great Race, The: Of the Birds and Animals
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1985. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate wear at corners. Occasional pages have very light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. ISBN: 0027369501 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good Oblong 8vo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 15759.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Return of the Buffaloes, The : A Plains indian Story About Famine and Renewal of the Earth
Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington DC 1996. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. ISBN: 079222714x 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14993.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Star Boy
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1983. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate shelf-wear at bottom edges. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0027226603 First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16690.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Death of the Iron Horse
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1987. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate edge-wear. Stitching visible at hinges, but nothing loose. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. ISBN: 0027378306 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good Oblong 4to Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16310.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Beyond the Ridge
Publisher: Bradbury Press NY 1989. 1989, First Edition, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, torn page, d.j. taped to book, label on spine, creased, Color illustrations. First Edition, First Printing Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.90 | CAD 10.67 | EUR 6.70 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 75.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 40466.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Love Flute
Publisher: Bradbury Press NY 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, B&W illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43353.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Adopted by the Eagles
Publisher: Bradbury Press NY 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 129.61 | ZAR 75.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43401.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Goble, Paul, Illustrated by: Goble, Paul
The Gift of the Sacred Dog
Publisher: Bradbury Press Scarsdale 1980. Unpaginated, color illustrations by the author; 4to, yellow boards, blind stamped design front cover. Very good; dust jacket very good-, light edge wear, tear rear. Depicts the importance of horses to Native Americans First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023900.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Hau Kola: Hello Friend
Publisher: Richard C Owen Pub Kanotah, New York, U.S.A. 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color photos, 32 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45569.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Goble, Paul
THE RETURN OF THE BUFFALOES
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0613707311 National Geographic, c1996, stated First Edition, first printing (complete number line), pictorial boards, NF/NF, minor production damage, CHILDREN NATIVE AMERICANS; A3050
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 6723.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Goble, Paul
THE GIFT OF THE SACRED DOG
Publisher: Bradbury Press Scarsdale, NY 1980. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;G/G;dj in mylar covr;discard stamp Topic: North American Indians First Binding: HB dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS019175I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Goble, Paul
THE GIRL WHO LOVED WILD HORSES
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1978. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj ISBN 0-02-736570-0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS039325I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Goble, Paul
DEATH OF THE IRON HORSE
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1987. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile 4th imp Binding: HB dj ISBN 0-02-737830-6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS041823I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Goble, Paul
DREAM WOLF
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1990. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS060438I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Goble, Paul
DEATH OF THE IRON HORSE
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1987. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile 3rd imp Binding: Hb dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS062522I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Iktomi and the Boulder: A Plains Indian Story
Publisher: Orchard Books New York 1988. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional pages have moderate soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0531083608 First Thus Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17326.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Goble, Paul, Goble, Paul (illustrator)
BEYOND THE RIDGE
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1989 New York, NY, U.S.A. 1989. HARDBACK. Fine/Fine. OVERSIZED. Color Illus. ISBN: 0-02-736581-6 HARDBACK Fine OVERSIZED
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crestone Media.
Item number: 003267.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Iktomi and the Ducks: A Plains Indian Story
Publisher: Orchard Books NY 1990. 1990, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, corner cut from inside front flap of d. j. , light soiling on d. j. , label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 47950.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Iktomi and the Berries: A Plains Indian Story
Publisher: Orchard Books NY 1989. 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 47951.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Goble, Paul, Illustrated by: Goble, Paul
The Gift of the Sacred Dog
Publisher: Bradbury Press Scarsdale, NY 1980. unpaginated, yel boards w/blind stamped front cover, dj glossy wht w/color illustrated front & back panels, wht spine w/black lettering. The Great SPirit gives the sacred dog to an Indian boy seeking relief for his hungry people. prev owner wrote on ffep, dj price-clipped, dj several tears, dj chipped at top of spine, reading rainbow selection sticker on the front cover, dj in brodart protector. Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.68 | CAD 16.34 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 198.18 | ZAR 115.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032681.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
GOBLE, Paul
LOVE FLUTE
Publisher: Bradbury Press NY 1992. children VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket Glossy Color Ilust HARDCOVER 3rd ptg 8x9"oversized VERY GOOD DJ np 32pg? thin 109876543 print line.."They were love songs carried by the breezes.." . illustrated DUST JACKET..UNCLIPT DUST JACKET.BLACK enddpapers.BLACK spine titles on YELLOW cloth. ISBN0027362612
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 15.74 | EUR 9.89 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,336.36 | MXN 190.91 | ZAR 111.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN018434I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Iktomi and the Boulder : A Plains Indian Story
Publisher: Orchard Books New York 1988. Usual library identifers. Library binding has light rubbing and soil. One page has a tiny closed edge-tear at bottom edge. ISBN: 0531083608 2nd Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Good Quarto. Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9256.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Seton, Ernest Thompson (EDT)/ Seton, Julia M. (EDT)/ Goble, Paul (FRW)/ Barber, Dee Seton (INT)
Gospel Of The Redman : Commemorative Edition
Publisher: Lotus Press. ISBN: 0941532763. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $17.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.43 | CAD 17.08 | EUR 10.73 | GBP 9.66 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 207.14 | ZAR 120.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 288988.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Goble, Paul
DEATH OF THE IRON HORSE
Publisher: Bradbury Press 1987, First Edition 1987. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0027378306 Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 17231.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Goble, Paul And Dorothy
Lone Bull's Horse Raid
Publisher: Bradbury Press 1973, First Edition 1973. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 34115.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Goble, Paul
BEYOND THE RIDGE
Publisher: Bradbury Press 1989, First Edition 1989. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0027365816 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 39193.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Goble, Paul
LOVE FLUTE
Publisher: Bradbury Press 1992, 2nd Printing 1992. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 067940788X Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 45444.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Goble, Paul
Crow Chief
Publisher: Orchard Books 1992, 3rd Printing Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1992. Very Good/No Jacket Hardcover Near Fine, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 53695.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Goble, Paul : Illustrated by: Paul Goble
Girl Who Loved Wild Horses, The
Publisher: Bradbury Press Scarsdale NY 1979. 2nd ptg good/good Hard Cover Dust Jacket col ils; x. lib. with usual markings; Caldecott gold medal reproduced on dj; bk & dj show wear; recommended for ages 5-7 ISBN:0878881212
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.34 | CAD 6.21 | EUR 3.90 | GBP 3.51 | JPY 527.27 | MXN 75.32 | ZAR 43.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 69469.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Goble, Paul : Illustrated by: Paul Goble
Iktomi and the Boulder: A Plains Indian Story
Publisher: Orchard Books 1988. BCE VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket interior clean + tight; lt wear to edges of dj; ISBN:0531083608
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 92289.
|
|
|
|
|