TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Patrick White
Total items found: 57

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   White, Patrick.   The Tree Of Man.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1955. Blue cloth boards, pale tan cloth spine, in decorated blue dustjacket [design by Salter]. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket has two short closed tears on rear panel, but is bright a nd unfaded. 499pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5636XX00BD.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   White, Patrick.   THE EYE OF THE STORM.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Viking Pr. (1973).. 4th printing. Near fine copy in v.g. d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.72 CAD 11.83 EUR 8.06 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 84.62 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00639L..
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
3.   White, Patrick.   THE SOLID MANDALA.   Publisher: London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1966).. 1st ed. 8vo; 317 pp. Corners lightly bumped, very slight fading to cover extremities. V.g.+ copy in v.g.+ d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 06690M..
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
4.   White, Patrick   The Eye of the Storm   Publisher: Avon 1975. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0106647.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   White, Patrick   The Aunt's Story   Publisher: Penguin 1982. Some ink marks to text. Minor cover wear. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0406024.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   White, Patrick   The Living and the Dead   Publisher: Penguin 1983. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1006991.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   White, Patrick   The Cockatoos   Publisher: Penguin 1983. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1006992.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   White, Patrick   The Twyborn Affair   Publisher: Penguin 1981. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1006994.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Conniff, Richard; Vesilind, Priit J.; Smith, Patrick; White, Peter T.; Beckwith, Carol & Fisher, Angela, Illustrated by:   Vol. 186, No. 3, National Geographic Magazine, September 1994; Ireland on Fast-Forward; The Sonoran Desert; Inner Japan; Crimea: Pearl of a Fallen Empire; Fantasy Coffins of Ghana   Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington DC 1994. Ireland on Fast-Forward: On emerald pastures, livestock grazes in the shadow of factories. Manufacturing now surpasses farming in the isaldn nation, where hopes for the future crowd out dreams of a romantic past. By Richard Conniff, photographs by Sam Abell. The Sonoran Desert: This parched realm of cactuses and pronghorns that straddles California, Arizona, and Mexico faces increasing development. By Priit J. Vesilind, photographs by Joanna B. Pinneo. Inner Japan: Serenity lingers in the villages and lush valleys of Japan's western slope, where rice farmers and artisans honor the nation's ideals of family, tradition, simplicity. By Patrick Smith, photographs by Peter Essick. Crimea: Pearl of a Fallen Empire: Resort for tsars and commissars and headquarters of the Soviets' Black Sea Fleet, the historic peninsula is the prize in today's tug-of-war between Russia and Ukraine. By Peter T. White, photographs by Ed Kashi. Fantasy Coffins of Ghana: With a new funerary tradition--brightly painted coffins shaped like animals, airplanes, and luxury autos--Ghanaians honor the dead and celebrate their lives. Article and photographs by Carol Beckwith & Angela Fisher. With Vol. 186 slipcase when purchased together with other 5 issues July-December 1994.. Perfect bound, condition Good or better. Maps and other inserts may be missing.

Appr.: | AUD 3.12 CAD 2.90 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.73 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.77 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 4844.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
10.   Ellam, Patrick, Illustrated by: Black & White Illus   Yacht Cruising   Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1981. ISBN: 0393032809 Nr Fine Hard Cover Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 014275.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   White, Patrick   Voss   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1957. #55532 VG+/G 09 hb w/dj 442p tear in d/j taped, o/w fine copy, clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 12.68 CAD 11.80 EUR 8.04 GBP 7.03 JPY 997.27 MXN 142.47 ZAR 84.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC006046I.
  
US$10.97
Contact Dealer
12.   White, Patrick   THE SOLID MANDALA   Publisher: Viking New York 1966. Condition: DJ rough with chipped edges;VG Book Topic: Novel First Binding: HB dj 309 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS025452I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
13.   White, Patrick   Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait   Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1982. #18856 photos F/F W0G hb w/dj 260p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-224-02924-X

Appr.: | AUD 29.65 CAD 27.58 EUR 18.79 GBP 16.44 JPY 2,331.82 MXN 333.12 ZAR 197.31 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010666I.
  
US$25.65
Contact Dealer
14.   White, Patrick   NATION ON TRIAL America and the War 1812   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York NY 1965. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Bookstore stamped. Wear at edges ; Trade PB; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14040.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
15.   White, Patrick   TWYBORN AFFAIR   Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.72 CAD 11.83 EUR 8.06 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 84.62 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19184.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Patrick White   Flaws in the Glass   Publisher: Jonathan Cape;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 272pp. Jonathan Cape;, 1981, 550grams, ISBN:022402924x

Appr.: | AUD 2.16 CAD 2.01 EUR 1.37 GBP 1.20 JPY 170.00 MXN 24.29 ZAR 14.38 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 689578.
  
US$1.87
Contact Dealer
17.   Patrick White   The Burnt Ones   Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Penguin (Non-Classics), 1985, 250grams, ISBN:0140027769

Appr.: | AUD 1.61 CAD 1.49 EUR 1.02 GBP 0.89 JPY 126.36 MXN 18.05 ZAR 10.69 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 864117.
  
US$1.39
Contact Dealer
18.   Patrick White   The Solid Mandala   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Penguin Books Ltd, 1974, 300grams, ISBN:0140029753

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 935209.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
19.   Patrick White   Riders in the Chariot   Publisher: Viking Adult. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round conditon suitable as a reading copy. , Viking Adult, 1961, 1050grams, ISBN:0670598054

Appr.: | AUD 23.13 CAD 21.52 EUR 14.66 GBP 12.83 JPY 1,819.09 MXN 259.87 ZAR 153.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 528018.
  
US$20.01
Contact Dealer
20.   WHITE PATRICK   THE LIVING AND THE DEAD   Publisher: VIKING N.Y. 1941. PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE WITH DATE FROM 1941, 383 PAGES, FORMER HIGBEE COMPANY STAMP ON REAR PASTEDOWN, STICKER ON SPINE OF COMPLETE DUST JACKET WHICH IS ADHERED TO THE PHYSICAL BOOK First AMERICAN EDITION LIGHT WEAR Hard Cover Verry Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 867.05 CAD 806.45 EUR 549.45 GBP 480.77 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,769.23 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028581.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
21.   White, Patrick.   The Eye of the Storm.   Publisher: New York Viking Press [1974]. later printing 608 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 11.45 CAD 10.65 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 76.15 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 006028.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
22.   White, Patrick.   Riders in the Chariot.   Publisher: London Eyre & Spottiswoode c1961. 1st edition 552p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 28.61 CAD 26.61 EUR 18.13 GBP 15.87 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 190.38 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015567.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
23.   White, Patrick.   A Fringe of Leaves.   Publisher: New York Viking Press c1976. 303p.. Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.45 CAD 10.65 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 76.15 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37476.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
24.   WHITE, PATRICK   COCKATOOS, THE   Publisher: VIKING PRESS NY 1974. EX LIBRARY; THE COCKATOOS; PATRICK WHITE; VIKING PRESS; NY; 1974; ISBN 0670226483; LC 74-3792; HC; BK & DJ=GOOD (XW); 8VO; BOX 6005; 19.95; 307 PAGES; FICTION; SHORT STORIES; 000019; PRIOR OWNERS' NAME ON FIRST INSIDE PAGE; EX LIBRARY; LABELED; ISBN: 0670226483 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: Z 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.06 CAD 21.45 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 153.46 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 004303.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
25.   WHITE, PATRICK   The Twyborn Affair   Publisher: VIKING PRESS NY 1980. C-0031; BOX 0079; ATB;TAN BOARDS WITH BLACK SPINE; GOLD LETTERING ON THE SPINE; 432 PAGES; THE THREE IN ONE MAIN ACTORS MOVE IN PROTEAN INTERLOCK, THROUGH THE DECADES AND ACROSS THE SEAS; THE AUTHOR IS OUR VERGIL IN AN INFERNO PF SEXUALITY AND IDENTITY AT ONCE PASSIONATE AND DESOLATE, EXHILARTING AND TORTUOUS ISBN: 0670737895 NOT SIGNED FIRST AM EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 005594.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
26.   White, Patrick   The Burnt Ones   Publisher: London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 314pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 29.94 CAD 27.85 EUR 18.97 GBP 16.60 JPY 2,354.55 MXN 336.36 ZAR 199.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bb3290ca.
  
US$25.90
Contact Dealer
27.   White, Patrick   The Vivisector   Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 1970. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Closed tear to head of spine First Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 432pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 36.07 CAD 33.55 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.00 JPY 2,836.36 MXN 405.19 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bb3290t.
  
US$31.20
Contact Dealer
28.   Patrick White   Riders in the Chariot (Modern Classics)   Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Penguin Books Ltd, 1964, 300grams, ISBN:014002185x

Appr.: | AUD 10.95 CAD 10.18 EUR 6.94 GBP 6.07 JPY 860.91 MXN 122.99 ZAR 72.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1230174.
  
US$9.47
Contact Dealer
29.   White, Patrick   The Tree of Man   Publisher: London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1956. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper Second Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 499pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.08 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.60 JPY 936.36 MXN 133.77 ZAR 79.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbw191c.
  
US$10.30
Contact Dealer
30.   White, Patrick   The Burnt Ones   Publisher: London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 314pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 22.73 CAD 21.14 EUR 14.40 GBP 12.60 JPY 1,787.27 MXN 255.32 ZAR 151.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbw191a.
  
US$19.66
Contact Dealer
31.   White, Patrick   The Aunt's Story   Publisher: London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1958. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 303pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 15.51 CAD 14.43 EUR 9.83 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,220.00 MXN 174.29 ZAR 103.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbw191.
  
US$13.42
Contact Dealer
32.   White, Hugh C.; Patrick, Dale; Bright, John et al.   Journal of Biblical Literature, Vol. 92, No. 2, June 1973   Publisher: Society of Biblical Literature 1973. . Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 1.16 CAD 1.08 EUR 0.73 GBP 0.64 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.69 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: JL0650.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Harry Redner and Jill Redner, with Forewords by Alan Renouf and Patrick White   ANATOMY OF THE WORLD, the Impact of the Atom on Australia and the World,   Publisher: Fontana / Collins Books, Sydney 1983. softcover, 7 3/4" x 5" 368 pages Includes a speech by Nobel Laureate Patrick White (3 1/2 pages) delivered at the inaugural meeting of People for Nuclear Disarmament, Melbourne in 1981. Map, chronology of major nuclear developments and peace initiatives, glossary of terms, index. This book claims to provide an essential understanding of the Cold War, its origins and the factors that sustained it in both USA & USSR. Recounts the history of the nuclear age since Hiroshima. Book in VERY GOOD condition

Appr.: | AUD 45.00 CAD 44.47 EUR 30.30 GBP 26.51 JPY 3,760.00 MXN 537.14 ZAR 318.15 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 28195.
  
US$41.36
Contact Dealer
34.   White, Patrick   Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait   Publisher: Penguin Harmondsworth 1983. #49595 photos G+/-- C2I-wbmxx softcover 260p light shelf wear, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-14-006293-9

Appr.: | AUD 11.54 CAD 10.73 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 76.77 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010636I.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
35.   Patrick C. T. White   Lord Selkirk's Diary 1803-1804   Publisher: The Champlain Society Toronto. Fine/No Jacket Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 144.51 CAD 134.41 EUR 91.58 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 961.54 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 019436.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.