TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Patricia McKissack
Total items found: 50

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   McKissack, Patricia C. Pinkney, Brian, illustrator.   The Dark-Thirty. Southern Tales of the Supernatural. Illustrated by Brian Pinkney.   Publisher: Scholastic [c1992; "First Scholastic printing, October 1993"]. 122 p., illus., 26.5 cm. "A collection of original stories rooted in African American history and the oral storytelling tradition. They should be shared at that special time when it is neither day nor night and when shapes and shadows play tricks on the mind. When you feel fear tingling in your toes and zinging up your spine like a closing zipper, you have experienced the delicious horror of a tale of the dark-thirty." Ten stories: The Legend of Pin Oak, We Organized, Justice, The 11:59, The Sight, The Woman in the Snow, The Conjure Brother, Boo Mama, The Gingi, The Chicken-Coop Monster. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear, ink owner name; good+. 38197.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38197.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
2.   McKissack, Patricia C. and Fredrick Jr., Illustrated by: Photographs   Black Diamond: the Story of the Negro Baseball Leagues   Publisher: Scholastic 1994. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 09021152.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Mirandy and Brother Wind   Publisher: Knopf 1988. Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0304868.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
4.   McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by Pinkney, Brian   THE DARK-THIRTY Southern Tales of the Supernatural   Publisher: New York, NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1993. Very Good-/No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 122 pp, blk wht SC wraps w/color pictorial front & back, strip at top of frt cover where adh tape removed some of cover's coloring 1/2" x 3". Collection of ghost stories w/African American themes, designed to be told during the dark-thirty - the half hour before sunset when ghosts seem all too believable.

Appr.: | AUD 8.32 CAD 8.15 EUR 5.12 GBP 4.61 JPY 691.82 MXN 98.83 ZAR 57.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017308.
  
US$7.61
Contact Dealer
5.   McKissack, Patricia C.   Dear America: A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Cloetee, a Slave Girl   Publisher: Scholastic 1997. Previous owner's name to fep. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1005187.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   McKissack, Patricia and Frederick   The Civil Rights Movement in America from 1865 To the Present   Publisher: Childrens Press Chicago 1987. 1987, HB, Ex-Library stamps, bookplate in rear, label taped to spine, creased, marker line on bottom edge, soiled covers, B&W photos and illustrations, 320 p. First Edition, 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good - Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 20684.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Carville, James with McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by: Catrow, David   Lu and the Swamp Ghost w/CD   Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers New York, NY 2004. unpaginated, glossy green boards w/light green spine w/dark green-red lettering w/ blu-brown-yel illustrated front panel w/CD on RPD. During the Depression in the Louisiana bayou, a curious young girl helps the "Swamp Ghost" tha ther cousins warned her about and finds herself one good friend. Novel by a political operative. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 11.62 CAD 11.38 EUR 7.15 GBP 6.44 JPY 966.36 MXN 138.05 ZAR 80.53 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034152.
  
US$10.63
Contact Dealer
8.   Lofting, Hugh w/foreword by McKissack, Patricia C. and McKissack, Fredrick L., Illustrated by: Hague, Michael   The Story of Doctor Dolittle   Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company New York, NY 1997. 159 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & blind stamped illustration on the front cover, dj glossy blu w/color illustrated front, color illustrated endpapers, SIGNED by the illustrator on the title page. Polynesia, the parrot, teaches Doctor Dolittle, the languages of the animals. He becomes a world famous animal doctor. One day a swallow brings news that the monkeys of Africa are ill and only the doctor who talks to animals can save them. Signed by Illustrator First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 44.13 CAD 43.23 EUR 27.16 GBP 24.46 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 524.42 ZAR 305.91 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028985.
  
US$40.38
Contact Dealer
9.   McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by: Isadora, Rachel   Flossie & the Fox   Publisher: Scholastic 1992. First Edition Thus Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0806174.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by: Isadora, Rachel   Flossie and the Fox   Publisher: Dial Books New York 1986. Usual library marks & attachments. One page has a small edge-tear at bottom edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a sound copy. ISBN: 0803702515 1st Printing Good Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14650.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
11.   McKissack, Patricia C. , Illustrated by: Isadora, Rachel   Flossie & the Fox   Publisher: Dial Books New York 1986. Usual library marks & attachments. Pages have occasional light soil; a few edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0803702515 1st Printing Good Library Binding, Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16479.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
12.   McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by: Pinkney, Brian   The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the supernatural   Publisher: Scholastic 1993. First Edition Thus Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0699295.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
13.   McKissack, Patricia C. and Fredrick Jr., Illustrated by: Photographs   Black Diamond: The Story of the Negro Baseball Leagues   Publisher: Scholastic 1994. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0799464.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Carville, James with McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by: Catrow, David   Lu and the Swamp Ghost w/CD   Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers New York, NY 2004. unpaginated, glossy green boards w/light green spine w/dark green-red lettering w/ blu-brown-yel illustrated front panel w/CD on RPD. During the Depression in the Louisiana bayou, a curious young girl helps the "Swamp Ghost" tha ther cousins warned her about and finds herself one good friend. Novel by a political operative. 2nd Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 11.62 CAD 11.38 EUR 7.15 GBP 6.44 JPY 966.36 MXN 138.05 ZAR 80.53 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037237.
  
US$10.63
Contact Dealer
15.   McKISSACK, Patricia C.   The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural   Publisher: New York: Knopf, (1992). Illus. by Brian Pinkney. Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. iv, 122 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by McKissack. Bookplate of recipient of the inscription on end paper; else fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 56828.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
16.   McKissack, Patricia and Frederick   The Inca   Publisher: Childrens Press Chicago 1985. 1985, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, label attached to spine of book, Color photos, 45 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 CAD 10.69 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.04 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 75.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43559.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
17.   McKissack, Patricia C.   COLOR ME DARK: THE DIARY OF NELLIE LEE LOVE--THE   Publisher: 2000. Scholastic; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued Although 11-year-old Nellie Lee takes after her Mama's folks and "could pass, " she proudly says "color me dark. " Through the child's diary entries, McKissack explores the racism that existed in post World War I Tennessee, where a lighter skin was considered "better" than a darker one. ; 8vo; 211 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 16891.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
18.   McKissack, Patricia and Fred   JAMES WELDON JOHNSON Lift Every Voice And Sing   First Edition. Hardcover Childrens Press, copyright 1990, first printing (complete number line), hardback, glossy pictorial boards, Near Fine (slight bump at bottom of spine), 32 pages, CHILDREN BIOGRAPHY AFRICAN-AMERICAN WRITERS; A5347

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 5799.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   McKissack, Patricia C.; McKissack, Fredrick L.   Black Hands, White Sails : The Story of African-American Whalers   Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1999. ISBN: 0590483137 Reprint As New Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 020226.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   McKissack, Patricia C.; McKissack, Fredrick L.   Black Hands, White Sails : The Story of African-American Whalers   Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1999. ISBN: 0590483137 Reprint As New Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 039237.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   McKissack, Patricia   The Dark-Thirty   Scholastic over sized soft cover 1992 cond vg crease at spine; southern tales of supernatural

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 6797.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
22.   McKissack, Patricia and Fredrick   THE CHILDREN'S ABC CHRISTMAS   Publisher: Augsburg Publishing House Minneapolis 1988. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Juvenile 5th imp Binding: PB Oversize

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS050158I.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
23.   McKissack, Patricia C. and Fredrick L. McKissack   CHRISTMAS IN THE BIG HOUSE, CHRISTMAS IN THE QUARTERS   Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 68 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS052853I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
24.   McKissack, Patricia and Fredrick   LET MY PEOPLE GO   Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Rea New York 1998. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 134 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS055762I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   McKissack, Patricia and Fredrick   W.E.B. DUBOIS   Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1990. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 2nd imp Binding: HB dj 144 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS056410I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   McKissack, Patricia C.   THE DARK-THIRTY SOUTHERN TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;pictorial boards Topic: Juvenile 4th prtg Binding: HB no dj 122 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058153I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   McKissack, Patricia and Fredrick   LET MY PEOPLE GO BIBLE STORIES TOLD BY A FREEMAN OF COLOR   Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Rea New York 1998. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 134 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061659I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   McKissack, Patricia C. and Fredrick McKissack, Jr.   BLACK DIAMOND THE STORY OF THE NEGRO BASEBALL LEAGUES   Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 184 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062153I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
29.   McKISSACK, Patricia C   The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural   Publisher: New York: Knopf, (1992). Illus. by Brian Pinkney. Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. iv, 122 p . 2nd printing. Newberry Honor Book & Coretta Scott King Award stickers on front panel of dust wrapper. Fine in near fine, price clipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66118.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
30.   McKissack, Patricia and Frederick Illustrator: Illustrated by Dana Regan   Messy Bessey   Publisher: 2001. New; Children's Press Paperback Rookie Readers; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages; This series for beginning readers averages about two short lines of text per page, accompanied by an almost full-page color picture. Some titles have a simple story line; others teach simple language concepts. Designed for ages 4-7, and at a grade 1-2 reading level, they can be used with older children as examples when teaching grammar concepts. Some of the books are identified by reading level. I will indicate these: Level A is for ages 5-6, or K-1; Level B is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2; Level C is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2.

This book is Level C, Guided Reading Level H, Fluent. This book will speak to any little messies you may have at your house. Bessey cleans her dirty room, but she does her pick up by cramming everything in her closet; ISBN: 0516420399

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1696.

  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
31.   McKissack, Patricia and Frederick Illustrator: Illustrated by Dana Regan   Messy Bessey's Closet   Publisher: 2001. New; Children's Press Revised Edition Paperback Rookie Readers; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages; This series for beginning readers averages about two short lines of text per page, accompanied by an almost full-page color picture. Some titles have a simple story line; others teach simple language concepts. Designed for ages 4-7, and at a grade 1-2 reading level, they can be used with older children as examples when teaching grammar concepts. Some of the books are identified by reading level. I will indicate these: Level A is for ages 5-6, or K-1; Level B is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2; Level C is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2.

This book is Level C, Guided Reading Level I, Fluent. In this sequel toMessy Bessey, Bessey finally attacks that closet where she crammed everything. Now after she puts things away, she discovers lots of stuff she never uses anymore and decides to give it away. ; ISBN: 0516270818

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1698.

  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
32.   McKissack, Patricia and Frederick Illustrator: Illustrated by Dana Regan   Messy Bessey's Family Reunion   Publisher: 2001. New; Children's Press Revised Edition Paperback Rookie Readers; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages; This series for beginning readers averages about two short lines of text per page, accompanied by an almost full-page color picture. Some titles have a simple story line; others teach simple language concepts. Designed for ages 4-7, and at a grade 1-2 reading level, they can be used with older children as examples when teaching grammar concepts. Some of the books are identified by reading level. I will indicate these: Level A is for ages 5-6, or K-1; Level B is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2; Level C is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2.

This book is Level C, Guided Reading Level I, Fluent. After Bessey Brown's family has a big reunion in the park with all the aunts and uncles, grandparents and cousins, Bessey realizes they left a big mess. She encourages the Browns to clean up the trash, recycle what they can, and leave the park the way they found it. And they do; ISBN: 0516265520

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1699.

  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
33.   McKissack, Patricia and Frederick Illustrator: Illustrated by Dana Regan   Messy Bessey's School Desk   Publisher: 2001. New; Children's Press Revised Edition Paperback Rookie Readers; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages; This series for beginning readers averages about two short lines of text per page, accompanied by an almost full-page color picture. Some titles have a simple story line; others teach simple language concepts. Designed for ages 4-7, and at a grade 1-2 reading level, they can be used with older children as examples when teaching grammar concepts. Some of the books are identified by reading level. I will indicate these: Level A is for ages 5-6, or K-1; Level B is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2; Level C is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2.

This book is Level C, Guided Reading Level J, Fluent. Bessey discovers her school desk is a mess -- a disgrace, in fact. So they throws away the useless stuff and straightened out the rest. But she still isn't happy seeing the other messy desks in the classroom, so she organizes the rest of the students with messy desks and shows them how to clean them up. At the end, everyone is happier; ISBN: 0516263617

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1700.

  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
34.   McKissack, Patricia and Frederick Illustrator: Illustrated by Dana Regan   Messy Bessey and the Birthday Overnight   Picture
Publisher: 2001. New; Children's Press Revised Edition Paperback Rookie Readers; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages; This series for beginning readers averages about two short lines of text per page, accompanied by an almost full-page color picture. Some titles have a simple story line; others teach simple language concepts. Designed for ages 4-7, and at a grade 1-2 reading level, they can be used with older children as examples when teaching grammar concepts. Some of the books are identified by reading level. I will indicate these: Level A is for ages 5-6, or K-1; Level B is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2; Level C is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2.

This book is Level C, Guided Reading Level H, Fluent. Bessey goes to an overnight birthday party and everyone (mixed races) has a wonderful time. But when almost everyone has gone, and the hostess (White) sees the mess that is left, she looks sad. Then, still standing at the door, Bessey remembers 'What every guest should know: If you helped to make the mess, clean up before you go. ' So she goes back in and helps her friend clean up her room. They end up in a sleepy heap on the floor, mop and broom still in their hands when Mom finds them asleep; ISBN: 0516264117

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1701.

  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
35.   McKissack, Patricia and Frederick Illustrator: Illustrated by Dana Regan   Messy Bessey's Holidays   Publisher: 2001. New; Children's Press Revised Edition Paperback Rookie Readers; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pages; This series for beginning readers averages about two short lines of text per page, accompanied by an almost full-page color picture. Some titles have a simple story line; others teach simple language concepts. Designed for ages 4-7, and at a grade 1-2 reading level, they can be used with older children as examples when teaching grammar concepts. Some of the books are identified by reading level. I will indicate these: Level A is for ages 5-6, or K-1; Level B is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2; Level C is for ages 6-7 or grades 1-2.

This book is Level C, Guided Reading Level I, Fluent. As the December holidays of Christmas, Kwanzaa, Chanukah, and the New Year approach, Bessey and her mother do a lot of baking together. Then Bessey cleans up the mess in the kitchen and Mother tells her the stories of the holidays. Then Bess and her mother deliver their baked goodies to their neighbors -- according to which holidays they celebrate. ; ISBN: 0516264761

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1702.

  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.