TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Patricia MacLachlan
Total items found: 52

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   MacLachlan, Patricia, Illustrated by: Jacobi, Kathy   Tomorrow's Wizard   Publisher: Scholastic 1993. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0301522.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Unclaimed Treasures   Publisher: Harper Trophy 1987. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1001346.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Journey   Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1993. 5th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 04021120.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   MacLachlan, Patricia, Illustrated by: Jacobi, Kathy   Tomorrow's Wizard   Publisher: HarperCollins 1982. Library binding. NOT an ex-library copy. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07021089.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
5.   MacLachlan, Patricia, Illustrated by Moser, Barry   WHAT YOU KNOW FIRST   Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books, 1995. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Printing. Remainder. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, quarterbound w/wht papercovered boards w/stamped red outline of leaves on front w/black cloth covered spine w/red lettering, dj wht w/brown-black lettering w/illustrated front & back. As a family prepares to move away from their farm, the daughter reflects on all the things she loves there so that when her baby brother is older she can tell him what it was like.

Appr.: | AUD 11.15 CAD 10.92 EUR 6.86 GBP 6.18 JPY 927.27 MXN 132.47 ZAR 77.27 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006972.
  
US$10.20
Contact Dealer
6.   MacLachlan, Patricia, Illustrated by Moser, Barry   WHAT YOU KNOW FIRST   Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books, 1995. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Printing. Remainder. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. unpaginated, quarterbound w/wht papercovered boards w/stamped red outline of leaves on front w/black cloth covered spine w/red lettering, dj wht w/brown-black lettering w/illustrated front & back. As a family prepares to move away from their farm, the daughter reflects on all the things she loves there so that when her baby brother is older she can tell him what it was like.

Appr.: | AUD 11.15 CAD 10.92 EUR 6.86 GBP 6.18 JPY 927.27 MXN 132.47 ZAR 77.27 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022790.
  
US$10.20
Contact Dealer
7.   MacLachlan, Patricia, Illustrator: Dyer, Jane   The Sick Day   Picture
Publisher: New York Random House, 2001. First Edition 8.25"x10.25" Glazed pictorial boards. (32)pp. Originally published in 1979 with illustrations by William Pene Du Bois, this reissue features lovely illustrations from Jane Dyer's watercolors. Fine in Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002231.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Sarah, Plain and Tall   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1985. Newberry Medal attached. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding lightly edge-worn. Occasional pages have very light soil.. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. ISBN: 0060241020 Later Printing Good Reinforced Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16070.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
9.   MacLachlan, Patricia, Illustrated by: jacket art by Sewall, Marcia   Sarah, Plain and Tall   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1985. 58 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/cream cloth covered spine, dj pink w/green-black lettering w/illustrated front panel. Papa places an ad in the newspaper for a wife and receives an answer from woamn named Sarah. This story is based on a true event in the author family history. spine sunned to white, John Newbery Medal sticker on the front cover of the dj. 4th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.96 CAD 12.70 EUR 7.98 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,078.18 MXN 154.03 ZAR 89.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037013.
  
US$11.86
Contact Dealer
10.   MacLachlan, Patricia   What You Know First   Publisher: Joanna Cotler/HarperCollins 1995. Light soil cover, very good+, contents fine. Square 8 vo. Unpaged. Engraved Barry Moser, white boards/red leaf stamped front cover/black cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008115.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
11.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Journey   Publisher: 1993. Good+ with no dust jacket Dell Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 83 pages; This chapter book deals with the feelings of children who live with their grandparents because their mother has abandoned them.

Appr.: | AUD 3.25 CAD 3.18 EUR 2.00 GBP 1.80 JPY 270.00 MXN 38.57 ZAR 22.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1808.
  
US$2.97
Contact Dealer
12.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Cassie Binegar   Publisher: New York 1987. Very Good- with no dust jacket HarperTrophy Paperback Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners ; 8vo; 120 pages; assie hates her family's new house by the sea and longs to return to her old home, where life seemed more predictable, where there were not so many extended family members to learn to get along with. Slowly, with some help from Gran, she learns to look at life through the eyes of others and discovers  that some things cannot and should not remain the same.

Appr.: | AUD 3.25 CAD 3.18 EUR 2.00 GBP 1.80 JPY 270.00 MXN 38.57 ZAR 22.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2586.
  
US$2.97
Contact Dealer
13.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Sarah, Plain and Tall   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1987. Book is new. ISBN: 0064402053 No Jacket Paperback As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Childrens

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 001849.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
14.   MacLachlan, Patricia; Harpercollins Publishers, Illustrated by: Moser, Barry   What You Know First   Publisher: HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1995. 1995, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44930.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
15.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Skylark   Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books NY 1994. 1994, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., 86 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44964.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Sarah, Plain and Tall   Publisher: Harper Row NY 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition; Second Printing BOOKFORMAT ISBN: 0060241012 1986 Newbery Award Winner, no medal on dust jacket ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 58 pages

Appr.: | AUD 122.91 CAD 120.41 EUR 75.63 GBP 68.12 JPY 10,223.64 MXN 1,460.52 ZAR 851.97 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 20274.
  
US$112.46
Contact Dealer
17.   MacLachlan, Patricia   THREE NAMES   Publisher: Charlotte Zolotow Book New York 1991. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058721I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   MacLachlan, Patricia   TOMORROW'S WIZARD   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1982. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb dj 80 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058730I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   MacLachlan, Patricia   TOMORROW'S WIZARD   Publisher: Charlotte Zolotow Book New York 1982. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 80 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS060447I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   MacLachlan, Patricia   SKYLARK   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1994. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sequel to Sarah, Plain and Tall; 86 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14639.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   MacLachlan, Patricia Illustrator: Illustrated by Alexander Pertzoff   Three Names   Publisher: New York 1991. New book. Harpertrophy Reprint Paperback tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 31 pages; A boy's grandfather reminisces about frowing up on the prairie with his beloved dog, Three Names. For ages 5-9; ISBN: 0064433609

Appr.: | AUD 5.89 CAD 5.77 EUR 3.62 GBP 3.26 JPY 490.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 40.83 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1955.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
22.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Skylark   Publisher: New York 2004. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with very light cover wear and small black marker line on top edge. Harpercollins Revised Edition Paperback Remainder; Digest size. ; 97 pages; The sequel to the Newbery Medal winner, Sarah, Plain and Tall. Also contains preview to two later books by this author. ; ISBN: 0064406229

Appr.: | AUD 3.20 CAD 3.14 EUR 1.97 GBP 1.77 JPY 266.36 MXN 38.05 ZAR 22.20 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3486.
  
US$2.93
Contact Dealer
23.   Maclachlan, Patricia Illustrator: Illustrated by Moser, Barry   What You Know First   Picture
Publisher: 1995. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; A couple of tiny spots of light rubbing on back board and a light spot of what looks like dried white paste on cloth over spine (quarterbound). Dust jacket has light wear to cover from display and a crease down the length of the front flap. This is a new book and flaws are from storage and display. Joanna Cotler First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 0. 5 x 9. 1 x 8. 9 Inches; Unpaginated pages; The author of SARAH, PLAIN AND TALL teams with illustrator Barry Moser to create a remarkable picture book full of wisdom about what's important: family, history, a sense of place and self. The story is complemented by stunning engravings, printed over an array of carefully chosen colors representing the shades of the prairie. ; ISBN: 0060244135

Appr.: | AUD 14.15 CAD 13.87 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.84 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4843.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Patricia MacLachlan   Journey   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Jonathan Cape, 1992, 300grams, ISBN:1856811123

Appr.: | AUD 2.96 CAD 2.90 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 246.36 MXN 35.19 ZAR 20.53 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 872985.
  
US$2.71
Contact Dealer
25.   MacLachlan, Patricia.   Caleb's story.   Publisher: New York Joanna Cotler Books c2001. 116pp. 21 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Signed by the author

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23267.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
26.   MacLachlan, Patricia.   Sarah, plain and tall.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row c1985. 58pp. 21 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Signed by the author

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23268.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
27.   MacLachlan, Patricia.   Skylark.   Publisher: New York HarperCollins c1994. 86pp. 21 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Signed by the author

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23269.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
28.   MacLachlan, Patricia.   Sarah, plain and tall.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row c1985. 4th printing 58pp. 21 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 8.66 CAD 8.48 EUR 5.33 GBP 4.80 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30987.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
29.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Skylark   Publisher: New York 1997. New with no dust jacket Harpercollins First Harper Trophy Edition Paperback Remainder; Digest size. ; 86 pages; The sequel to the Newbery Medal winner, Sarah, Plain and Tall.; ISBN: 0064406229

Appr.: | AUD 3.20 CAD 3.14 EUR 1.97 GBP 1.77 JPY 266.36 MXN 38.05 ZAR 22.20 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 5279.
  
US$2.93
Contact Dealer
30.   MacLachlan, Patricia   Journey   Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, 1991.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter dark blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, [ix], 83, [1] pp. DJ slightly worn at corners & tail of spine; in Brodart archival cover. Summary: "When their mother goes off, leaving her two children with their grandparents, they feel as if their past has been erased until Grandfather finds a way to restore it to them." MacLachlan won the 1986 Newbery Medal for Sarah, Plain and Tall.

Appr.: | AUD 25.68 CAD 25.16 EUR 15.80 GBP 14.23 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 178.03 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CHFI00016.
  
US$23.50
Contact Dealer
31.   MacLachlan, Patricia. Barry Moser Illustrator.   What You Know First.   Picture
Publisher: Published by Joanna Cotler Books. 1995.. First edition hardcover illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. Pages not numbered. 9 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. No writing, names, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0060244135. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 311428.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   MacLachlan, Patricia. Illustrated by Barry Moser.   What You Know First.   Picture
Publisher: Published by Joanna Cotler Books. 1995.. First edition hardcover illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. Pages not numbered. 9 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in. No writing, names, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0060244135. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 9 1/4 in. x 9 1/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 313948.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
33.   MacLachlan, Patricia   JOURNEY   Picture
Publisher: Delacorte NY 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Ages 9-12; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; When Journey's mother abandons him at age eleven, he goes to live with his grandparents, where he reconstructs family history with old pictures that help him understand why his mother left. 12793F.

Appr.: | AUD 9.06 CAD 8.88 EUR 5.57 GBP 5.02 JPY 753.64 MXN 107.66 ZAR 62.80 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12793.
  
US$8.29
Contact Dealer
34.   MacLachlan, Patricia.   Sarah, Plain and Tall.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1985.. ISBN: 0060241012 8vo. 58pp., light foxing on head of text block, light soiling/rubbing on front of dj, beautiful green hardcover, pale pink dj with graphite illustration, "We climbed the bak and dried ourselves and lay in the grass again. The cows watched, their eyes sad in thier dinner-plate faces. And I slept, dreaming a perfect dream. The fields had turned to a sea that gleamed like sun on glass. And Sarah was happy" (37). 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106985.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
35.   MacLachlan, Patricia   What You Know First   Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060244135 Illustrated by Barry Moser. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. A beautiful story with wonderful engravings Signed by Moser

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2816.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.