TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Pablo Neruda
Total items found: 65

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Neruda, Pablo, 1904-1973   Late and Posthumous Poems: 1968-1974. Edited and translated by Ben Belitt. Introduction by Manuel Duran.   Publisher: New York , Grove Weidenfeld, NY [1988]. xxviii, 239 p., 21 cm. Select bibliography; Spanish & English on facing pages. Stock# 37,766. Vg/ color covers, laminated . .

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37766.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Neruda, Pablo.   Splendor And Death Of Joaquin Murieta.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1972. Translated by Ben Belitt. Cream cloth boards, glossy dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket lightly scratched front panel, but bright and unfaded. 184pp. Play, printed en-face Spanish /English. Preliminary comments by Belitt.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3152JJ00AB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Neruda, Pablo.   Memoirs.   Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1977. Blue cloth boards, gilt stamped on pale cream panel at spine, in glossy dustjacket. About Fine. Top and bottom edges slightly faded, spine of jacket slightly faded. Translated fro m the Spanish by Hardie St. Martin. Prose memoirs, with Chronology and Index.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3468JJ00B0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Neruda, Pablo.   Passions And Impressions.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1983. Carmine red paper boards, lavender cloth spine stamped in gold on cream panel, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Edited by Matilde Neruda & Mig uel Otero Silva. 396pp, further prose entries, discursive, some autobiographical, some literary, etc., by the great South American poet and winner of the Nobel Prize.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3542JJ00C0.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Neruda, Pablo.   The Heights Of Macchu Picchu.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1967. Black cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in glossy decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Translated from the Spanish by Nathaniel Tarn, with assistance of Robert Pring-Mill of O xford University, who provides a Preface. Spanish-English texts facing. 71pp. By the Nobel Prize winner. A great poem. Scarce in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3650JJ00BH.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Neruda, Pablo.   Canto General.   Publisher: University Of California Press. Berkeley.. First Edition, 1991. Smooth sturdy yellow cloth boards in glossy orange dustjacket. VF/VF. Translated from the Spanish by Jack Schmitt, a Professor at Cal State Long Beach. Introduction by Roberto Gon zalez Echevarria. 407pp, with Notes. A book filled with wonders.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3963XX00AC.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Neruda, Pablo.   A New Decade (Poems: 1958-1967).   Publisher: Grove Press, Inc. New York.. First Edition, 1969. Charcoal cloth boards stamped in silver at spine, in glossy black red and purple dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Review Copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Edited with an Introduction by Ben Belitt. Translations by Belitt and Alastair Reid. 274pp. Bi-lingual Spanish and English versions facing. This book is now uncommon, and sought after.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5944XX00F0.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Neruda, Pablo.   Residence On Earth.   Publisher: New Directions. Norfolk, Connecticut.. First Edition, 1946. Black cloth stamped in scarlet at spine and front cover. Near Fine. Front panel only of jacket present. Review Copy, with publisher's red "PUBLICATION DATE / DEC 6 1946" stamp on FFEP. Bi-lingual texts, translated from the Spanish by Angel Flores. Neruda's first book in English--?? 205pp. Not a particularly distinguished translation.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5875XX00AH.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Neruda, Pablo.   Odes To Opposites.   Publisher: Bulfinch-Little, Brown. Boston.. First Edition, 1995. Grey paper boards, sturdy brown cloth spine, front cover pastedown illustration, with dustwrapper as issued. Fine copy. Selected and Illustrated by Ferris Cook, Translated by Ken Krabbenhoft. 149pp, facing Spanish-English texts, with drawings scattered through the text. A tastefully done book intended to capture the popular market.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6056XX00AA.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Neruda, Pablo.   Residence On Earth.   Publisher: New Directions. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1973. Translated from the Spanish by Donald D. Walsh. Grey glossy decorated wrappers, the paperback issue. Very Good Plus--minor soiling to cover, ink ownership on FFEP. 359pp, Spa nish/English facing texts.

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5358XX000E.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Neruda, Pablo.   Five Decades: A Selection (Poems: 1925-1970).   Publisher: New York: Grove Press.. First Edition, 1974. Pale blue cloth boards stamped in silver at spine, in glossy laminated white and blue dustwrapper [photo of Neruda on front panel]. A Fine copy. Slight offsetting of jacket on fro nt cover. Clean and crisp. Bilingual edition edited and translated from the Spanish by Ben Belitt. 431pp. Translator's preface. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7856XA00CF.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
12.   NERUDA, Pablo   At Procitne Drevorubec   Publisher: Praha: Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel, 1950. Prelozil Jan Pilar. Small 4to. Wraps. 47 p . 1st Czech ed. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28661.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Neruda, Pablo.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1970. A bi-lingual edition, Edited by Nathaniel Tarn, Translated from the Spanish by Tarn, Anthony Kerrigan, W.S. Merwin and Alastair Reid. Blue and white textured paper covered boards, in hot pink dustjacket. Near Fine Plus copy, faint spotting to spine of book, tiny edge wear to one corner of spine of jacket. 501pp. Quite nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A100XC0AE0.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Neruda, Pablo.   The Yellow Heart.   Publisher: Port Townsend, Washington: Copper Canyon Press.. First Edition, 1990. Yellow and black glossy wrappers, the paperback issue. Very Fine as new copy. Translated from the Spanish by William O'Daly. Bi-lingual edition, with Introduction by O'Daly.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9608XB000A.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   NERUDA PABLO   EXTRAVAGARIA   Publisher: UNIVERISTY OF TEXAS AUSTEN 1994. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.15 CAD 13.87 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.84 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020525.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
16.   NERUDA PABLO   LET THE RAIL SPLITTER AWAKE AND OTHER POEMS   Publisher: JOURNEYMAN LONDON 1988. Soft Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022726.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Brousson, Juan Jacobo (Jean Jacques). [France, Anatole, 1844-1924] Marepois, Jorge de, translator. Neruda, Pablo, ed.   Anatole France en la Argentina. (Itinerario de Paris a Buenos Aires) [&] Páginas Escogidas.   Publisher: Buenos Aires, Editorial Nascimento, Santiago, Chile, 1924. Traducción directa del francés por Jorge de Marepois [of Itinéraire de Paris à Buenos-Ayres; in English, Anatole France Abroad]. Two volumes in one: 240, 306 p., errata slip, 18 cm. Sections of Páginas Escogidas. Selección de Pablo Neruda are El destructor de ilusiones; El límite de la sonrisa; La evocación de la infancia; La verdad ideal; La vida litteraria; and Conversaciones de Anatole France reunidas por Paul Gsell. Bound with pictorial front wrap in maroon cloth, spine stamped in gold, red (faded) marker ribbon; corners bumped, covers scuffed & stained, waterstain on front corner, pages darkened; good. stock#38765.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38765.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   NERUDA, Pablo   Song of New China. In Masses & Mainstream   Vol. 6, No. 5 (May, 1953) . This issue also contains "McCarthyism and Culture" by John Howard Lawson, "May Day in the Warsaw Ghetto" by Ber Mark, a review of Richard Wright's "The Outsider" by Lloyd L. Brown, etc

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 48192.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   NERUDA, Pablo   Let The Railsplitter Awake In Peace: A World Review   Vol. II, N° 24 (March 1, 1951) .

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 48193.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Neruda, Pablo translated by Alastair Reid   Fully Empowered   Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1995.. 135pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A favorite volume of the Chilean Nobel Laureate Neruda (1904-73) in which the original Spanish poem appears on the page opposite Reid's translation. It first appeared in Spanish in 1962 under the title "Plenos Poderes."

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11977.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
21.   Neruda, Pablo   ON THE BLUE SHORE OF SILENCE | A LA ORRILLA AZUL SILENCIO Poems of the Sea | Poemas Del Mar   Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers New York, NY 2003. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. This is a beaufitul book in a very nice binding with art illustrations in color adjacent to the poems. The poems are in Spanish and English. The translation in to English is by Alastair Reid. The paintings used in illustrating the book is by Mary Heebner. There is an Afterword bya Antonio Skarmeta. The book is in fine/fine condition - Book: TIght, bright, and very clean with no marks or writing. The inteior is crisp and clean throughout. Dust Jacket: the jacket is unclipped. It is clean and bright and without wear. It is protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. First Edition is stated and the number line is complete. ; 4to; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 6051.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Neruda, Pablo   100 Love Sonnets / Cien sonetos de amor   Publisher: Austin 2000. Near Fine with no dust jacket University Of Texas Press Thirteenth Printing Paperback Like new except for previous owner address label on top corner of first page. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 222 pages; A bilingual collection of Nobel laureate Pablo Neruda's sensual poems which celebrate his love for his wife. English translations are by Stephen Tapscott.

Appr.: | AUD 7.04 CAD 6.90 EUR 4.33 GBP 3.90 JPY 585.45 MXN 83.64 ZAR 48.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3584.
  
US$6.44
Contact Dealer
23.   NERUDA, Pablo   Peace for Twilights to Come!   Publisher: Bombay: People's Publishing House, (1950). With a Pen-portrait of the Poet by Ilya Ehrenburg. Trans. by Waldeen. 12mo. Wraps. 46 p . 1st ed. About fine. "Issued by the All-India Peace Committee, on the occasion of Pablo Neruda's visit to India in connection with the forthcoming Second World Peace Congress in Sheffield, England, from November 14th to 19th, 1950"

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 61347.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
24.   NERUDA, Pablo   A Call for the Destruction of Nixon and Praise for the Chilean Revolution   Publisher: Cambridge, Mass.: West End Press, 1980. Cover & internal art by Susan Ackoff Ortega. Trans. by Teresa Anderson. 12mo. Wraps. 77 p . "Authorized American Edition". Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66413.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Neruda, Pablo   LET THE RAIL SPLITTER AWAKE AND OTHER POEMS   Publisher: Journeyman Press London 1988. NEW COPY, FINE CONDITION, 96pp. , FIRST BRITIST EDITION. ISBN: 0-7178-0668-5 First Edition PAPERBACK COPY FINE CONDITION

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Crestone Media. Item number: 002971.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Neruda, Pablo   YELLOW HEART   Publisher: Cooper Canyon Press Port Townsend, WA 1990. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Translated by William O'Daly ; Trade PB; 109 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25286.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Pablo Neruda   Veinte poemas de amor y una canción desesperada (Poes¸a)   Publisher: Lumen. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Lumen, 200grams, ISBN:8426427103

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.53 EUR 2.84 GBP 2.56 JPY 384.55 MXN 54.94 ZAR 32.05 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 812561.
  
US$4.23
Contact Dealer
28.   Pablo Neruda   Memorial de Isla Negra (Coleccion Visor de poesia)   Publisher: Visor. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Visor, 1994, 400grams, ISBN:8475223249

Appr.: | AUD 23.81 CAD 23.33 EUR 14.65 GBP 13.20 JPY 1,980.91 MXN 282.99 ZAR 165.08 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 828897.
  
US$21.79
Contact Dealer
29.   Pablo Neruda   Splendour and Death of Joaquin Murieta   Publisher: Alcove Press. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Alcove Press, 1973, 450grams, ISBN:0856570168

Appr.: | AUD 12.45 CAD 12.19 EUR 7.66 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,035.45 MXN 147.92 ZAR 86.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 999160.
  
US$11.39
Contact Dealer
30.   Pablo Neruda   Residence on Earth (Condor Books)   Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Souvenir Press Ltd, 1976, 500grams, ISBN:0285647733

Appr.: | AUD 63.14 CAD 61.85 EUR 38.85 GBP 34.99 JPY 5,251.82 MXN 750.26 ZAR 437.65 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 995019.
  
US$57.77
Contact Dealer
31.   Neruda, Pablo   Canto General: Tomo II   Publisher: Losada Buenos Aires 1963. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [Spanish]. 208 p. ; 19 cm. Biblioteca contemporánea; 86.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1700812565.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Pablo Neruda   Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair (Cape Editions)   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Jonathan Cape, 1969, 150grams, ISBN:0224617249

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1144853.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
33.   Neruda, Pablo, and Kowit, Steve   Incitacion Al Nixonicidio Y Alabanza De La Revolucion Chilena   Publisher: Editorial Grijalbo Mexico 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Spine a bit sun-faded. First edition. Primera Edicion. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Spine a bit sun-faded. Trade paperback 100 p. Spanish text.

Appr.: | AUD 78.69 CAD 77.09 EUR 48.42 GBP 43.61 JPY 6,545.45 MXN 935.06 ZAR 545.45 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990006989.
  
US$72.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Neruda, Pablo;Reid, Alastair;Heebner, Mary   On the Blue Shore of Silence/a LA Orilla Del Silencio: Poems of the Sea/Poemas Sobre El Oceano   Publisher: Rayo NY 2004. 2004, First Edition, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. has very slight edgewear, Color illustrations, 63 p. First Edition Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 51128.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Neruda, Pablo   20 Poemas De Amor, Y Una Cancion Desperada   Publisher: Editorial Losada Buenos Aires 1956. very good in very good dust jacket. Raul Soldi Guarta edicion

Appr.: | AUD 195.36 CAD 275.00 EUR 120.21 GBP 108.27 JPY 16,250.00 MXN 2,321.43 ZAR 1,354.17 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM010027I.
  
US$178.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.