TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Pablo Neruda
Total items found: 82

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Neruda, Pablo, 1904-1973   Late and Posthumous Poems: 1968-1974. Edited and translated by Ben Belitt. Introduction by Manuel Duran.   Picture
Publisher: New York , Grove Weidenfeld, NY [1988]. xxviii, 239 p., 21 cm. Select bibliography; Spanish & English on facing pages. Stock# 37,766. Vg/ color covers, laminated . .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37766.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   NERUDA, Pablo   At Procitne Drevorubec   Publisher: Praha: Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel, 1950. Prelozil Jan Pilar. Small 4to. Wraps. 47 p . 1st Czech ed. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 28661.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Brousson, Juan Jacobo (Jean Jacques). [France, Anatole, 1844-1924] Marepois, Jorge de, translator. Neruda, Pablo, ed.   Anatole France en la Argentina. (Itinerario de Paris a Buenos Aires) [&] Páginas Escogidas.   Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires, Editorial Nascimento, Santiago, Chile, 1924. Traducción directa del francés por Jorge de Marepois [of Itinéraire de Paris à Buenos-Ayres; in English, Anatole France Abroad]. Two volumes in one: 240, 306 p., errata slip, 18 cm. Sections of Páginas Escogidas. Selección de Pablo Neruda are El destructor de ilusiones; El límite de la sonrisa; La evocación de la infancia; La verdad ideal; La vida litteraria; and Conversaciones de Anatole France reunidas por Paul Gsell. Bound with pictorial front wrap in maroon cloth, spine stamped in gold, red (faded) marker ribbon; corners bumped, covers scuffed & stained, waterstain on front corner, pages darkened; good. stock#38765.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38765.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   NERUDA, Pablo   Song of New China. In Masses & Mainstream   Vol. 6, No. 5 (May, 1953) . This issue also contains "McCarthyism and Culture" by John Howard Lawson, "May Day in the Warsaw Ghetto" by Ber Mark, a review of Richard Wright's "The Outsider" by Lloyd L. Brown, etc

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 48192.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   NERUDA, Pablo   Let The Railsplitter Awake In Peace: A World Review   Vol. II, N° 24 (March 1, 1951) .

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 48193.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Neruda, Pablo   100 Love Sonnets / Cien sonetos de amor   Publisher: Austin 2000. Near Fine with no dust jacket University Of Texas Press Thirteenth Printing Paperback Like new except for previous owner address label on top corner of first page. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 222 pages; A bilingual collection of Nobel laureate Pablo Neruda's sensual poems which celebrate his love for his wife. English translations are by Stephen Tapscott.

Appr.: | AUD 6.31 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.13 JPY 585.45 MXN 71.56 ZAR 58.02 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3584.
  
US$6.44
Contact Dealer
7.   Pablo Neruda   A New Decade: Poems 1958-1967   Publisher: Grove Press New York 1969. Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 021918.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Pablo Neruda   Residence on Earth   Publisher: New Directions New York 1973. Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 021959.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Neruda, Pablo.   The Yellow Heart.   Publisher: Port Townsend, Washington: Copper Canyon Press.. First Edition, 1990. Yellow and black glossy wrappers, the paperback issue. Very Fine as new copy. Translated from the Spanish by William O'Daly. Bi-lingual edition, with Introduction by O'Daly. F Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9608XB000A.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Neruda, Pablo.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1970. A bi-lingual edition, Edited by Nathaniel Tarn, Translated from the Spanish by Tarn, Anthony Kerrigan, W.S. Merwin and Alastair Reid. Blue and white textured paper covered boards, in hot pink dustjacket. Near Fine Plus copy, faint spotting to spine of book, tiny edge wear to one corner of spine of jacket. 501pp. Quite nice copy. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 269.61 CAD 275.55 EUR 208.33 GBP 176.28 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,477.48 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A100XC0AE0.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Neruda, Pablo.   Selected Poems: A Bilingual Edition.   Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press.. First Edition, 1972. Edited by Nathaniel Tarn, who also Translates (along with Anthony Kerrigan, W.S. Merwin and Alastair Reid) from the Spanish. A Fine copy in a Good dustwrapper--minor rubbing overall, spine panel a little faded, with one closed snag to front panel. 509pp, with Index. F

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A647XC00C0.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Neruda, Pablo.   Full Woman, Fleshly Apple, Hot Moon. Selected Poems Of Pablo Neruda.   Publisher: New York: Harper Collins.. First Edition, 1997. Translated from the Spanish by Stephen Mitchell. A Fine copy in a Fine jacket. 261pp. Spanish/English versions facing. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C217XD00A0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Neruda, Pablo.   The Poetry Of Pablo Neruda.   Publisher: New York: Farra, Strauss and Giroux.. First American Edition, 2003. Very Fine copy in brown cloth, dustjacket. Edited and with an Introduction by Ilan Stavans. Translated by various hands, including Robert Bly, Martin Espada, Jane Hirshfield, Galway Kinnell, Philip Levine, W.S. Merwin, Stephen Mitchell, Paul Muldoon, Alastair Reid, Greg Simon, Gary Soto, Mark Strand, and James Wright, among others. 996pp. Mostly English only versions, with some of the original Spanish versions present. The most comprehensive selection of the Nobel Prize Winning Chilean Poet's work to date. The first printing of this edition has already become uncommon and collectible. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C300XD00CF.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Neruda, Pablo.   The Heights of Macchu Picchu.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux.. First Edition, 1967. UK Edition precedes. Translated from the Spanish by Nathaniel Tarn. Very Good copy in stiff wrappers. Light use. 71pp. Spanish-English en face. A great work by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C772XE000X.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Neruda, Pablo.   On the Blue Shore of Silence. Poems of the Sea.   Publisher: New York Harper Collins.. First Edition, 2003. A Fine copy in pale blue linen cloth, dustwrapper. Two pale erasures to front blue endpaper, else as new. Translated from the Spanish by Alastair Reid. Illustrated with Paintings of the Sea at Isla Negra by Mary Heebner. Afterword by Antonio Skarmeta. 63pp. Bi-lingual edition. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D209XF00AB.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Neruda, Pablo.   The House in the Sand. Prose Poems.   Publisher: Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions.. First Edition, 1990. Very Fine copy in sturdy off-white cloth, in Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper, slightly wrinkled along front panel, and slightly sunfaded at spine. Translated by Dennis Maloney and Clark M. Zlotchew. Foreword by Marjorie Agosin, Afterword by Ariel Dorfman. Spanish and English texts facing. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D981XG00A0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Neruda, Pablo.   Winter Garden.   Publisher: Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press.. First Edition, 1986. Very Fine in bluish green cloth, pale green glossy dustwrapper. Translated by William O'Daly. 67pp. Spanish and English texts facing. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D982XG00XX.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Neruda, Pablo.   Isla Negra. A Notebook.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux.. First Edition, 1981. First American Edition. A bi-lingual edition, translated by Alastair Reid. A Fine copy in blue-black cloth stamped in gilt on blue panel at spine, in a glossy black, white and red laminated dustwrapper, not price-clipped. 416pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E362XH0AB0.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Neruda, Pablo.   Bestiary / Bestiario.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World.. First Edition, 1965. First American Edition. Translated from the Spanish by Else Neuberger, with Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi, and an Introductory Note by Angel Flores. 1/3500 copies. This, Fine in brown cloth, in an About Fine white dustwrapperprinted in black and orange, price-clipped, with minute wear to spine-fold tips. Unpaginated. Large format. English and Spanish versions. 1st Edition Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 137.25 CAD 140.28 EUR 106.06 GBP 89.74 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,555.56 ZAR 1,261.26 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E413XH00BD.
  
US$140.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Neruda, Pablo.   A New Decade. (Poems 1958-1967).   Publisher: New York: Grove Press.. First Edition, 1969. Translated from the Spanish by Ben Belitt and Alastair Reid. With an Introduction by Belitt. A Fine copy in charcoal grey cloth, in a Fine, glossy black, red and purple dustjacket, not price-clipped--one tiny scrimple to the crown of the spine. 274pp. Spanish-English versions facing. Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E490XJ00CF.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Neruda, Pablo.   Residence on Earth (Residencia en la Tierra).   Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First Edition, 1973. A beautiful Fine copy in tan cloth, in three-toned grey glossy dustwrapper, not price-clipped. Translated, from the Spanish, with a brief Introduction, by Donald D. Walsh. 359pp. Bi-lingual edition with Spanish and English t exts facing. Quite uncommon in this condition. Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E801XX000C.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Neruda, Pablo.   Fully Empowered.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 1975. First American Edition. A Fine copy in black cloth, in a Fine dustwrapper, glossy white with black and orange lettering and designs. Very slight fading of orange lettering along spine, much less than usual. Translated from the Spanish by Alastair Reid. Bi-lingual facing texts. 135pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 142.16 CAD 145.29 EUR 109.85 GBP 92.95 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,306.31 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E824XX00C0.
  
US$145.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Neruda, Pablo.   Full Woman, Fleshly Apple, Hot Moon.   Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1997.. 2nd printing. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1164.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Neruda, Pablo.   Winter Garden.   Publisher: Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1986.. Translated by William O'Daly. Stiff wraps. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2777.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Neruda, Pablo.   Maremoto/Seaquake.   Publisher: Fredonia, NY: White Pine Press, 1993.. 1st ed. paperback. Translated by Maria Jacketti & Dennis Maloney. 64 pp. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4968.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Neruda, Pablo, 1904-1973. Vallejo, César, 1892-1938. Bly, Robert, editor   Neruda and Vallejo: Selected Poems Edited by Robert Bly...   Picture
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston [c1971; Second printing, January 1972]. Beacon Paperback 376. xiv, 269 p.; 20 cm. Spanish and English on facing pages. "Translations by Robert Bly, John Knoepfle, and James Wright." "The present volume also includes the text of Robert Bly's interview with Neruda, conducted in New York in 1966, and introductory essays which provide literary and biographical settings for each poet's work." Paper; minor wear to covers; VG. ISBN 0807064211. stock#46348.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46348.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Pablo Neruda.   Full Woman, Fleshly Apple, Hot Moon.   Picture
Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1997.. 1st ed.Trans. by Stephen Mitchell. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5359.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Pablo Neruda.   Antologia Poetica.   Picture
Publisher: Madrid: Alianaz Editorial, 1991.. El texto es en español. 302 paginas. Bueno/Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5559.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
29.   NERUDA, Pablo   Song of Protest   Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1976. Translated with an introduction by Miguel Algar’n. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 118 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 76923.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Pablo Neruda.   The Stones of Chile.   Picture
Publisher: Fredonia, NY: White Pine Press, 1990.. Second printing. Bilingual. Trans. from the Spanish by Dennis Maloney. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5810.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
31.   White, T. H. and Pablo Neruda.   Fifty Years Of Good Reading. University Texas Press 1950-2000. Three Volumes.   Picture
Publisher: Published by the University of Texas Press, Austin. 2000.. A three volume boxed set that commemorates the fiftieth anniversary of the University of Texas Press. Some of the more outstanding books are discussed. Contains a list of all books published from 1951-2000. When books are opened a hint of the smell of tobacco is present. Boxed set. No dust jackets as issued. Slip case and books are in Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0292785372. Books condition: Fine (F). Books issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size

Appr.: | AUD 46.08 CAD 47.09 EUR 35.61 GBP 30.13 JPY 4,272.73 MXN 522.22 ZAR 423.42 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 312733.
  
US$47.00
Contact Dealer
32.   NERUDA, Pablo   Let the Rail Splitter Awake and Other Poems   Publisher: New York: Masses & Mainstream, 1950. With a note on Neruda by Samuel Sillen. Small 8vo. Wraps. 95 p . 1st American edition, paperback issue. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 77389.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Pablo Neruda.   2000.   Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Losada, 1976.. Segundo edición. En español. No hay marcas. Atrás hay un rasgón. En general, bien.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6004.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Neruda, Pablo.   Dulce Patria.   Publisher: Santiago: Editorial Del Pacifico, 1949.. 44 pp. Folio. Paperback. Shelfwear and browning. Bumping to spine ends w/ pieces missing. 1" piece missing from and 1" tear to front upper edge. Binding repaired by seller. Closed tear to spine head. Interior slightly soiled. Text in Spanish. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 137409.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Neruda, Pablo / Tarn, Nathniel (editor)   PABLO NERUDA: Selected Poems, a Bilingual Edition   Publisher: Delta / Dell NY, NY 1972. 509 pp., wraps; Book shows library stamps to all edges of page block, inside front cover, half-title page, title page, rear flyleaf and inside back cover; no other library marking are present; prev. owner's name-address label to half-title page; moderate stress lines to spine; light edgewear to covers; some small areas of rubbing to back cover; pages browning some at edges / Translators: Anthony Kerrigan; W. S. Merwin; Alastair Reid; Nathaniel Tarn. Neruda was winner of the 1971 Nobel Prize for Literature. /. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-5220.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.