TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: P J Lynch
Total items found: 19

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Lynch, Maurice P., and Elizabeth C. Krome, eds.   Understanding the Estuary: Advances in Chesapeake Bay Research. Proceedings of a Conference 29-31 March 1988, Baltimore, Maryland. : [Series: CRC Publication No. 129; CBP/TRS 24/88]   Publisher: Chesapeake Bay Research Consortium, Solomons, MD. 1988.. Paperback 4to, paperback. Near fine condition, binding tight, contents clean. Errata slip taped to inside front cover. 629 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1021220.17.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hest, Amy, Illustrated by Lynch, P. J.   WHEN JESSIE CAME ACROSS THE SEA   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1997. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Oblong Sm4to - from 9-3/4" -10-1/4" Tall. unpaginated, green papercovered spine w/dark maroon papercovered boards w/black lettering on spine & colo illustration on the front, dj tan w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, prev owner stamped name on FPD. A thirteen-year-old Jewish orphan reluctantly leaves her grandmother and immigrates to New York City, where she works for three years sewing lace and earning money to bring her Grandmother to the United States, also.

Appr.: | AUD 14.86 CAD 14.56 EUR 9.15 GBP 8.24 JPY 1,236.36 MXN 176.62 ZAR 103.03 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021669.
  
US$13.60
Contact Dealer
3.   Nesbit, E., Illustrator: Lynch, P. J.   Melisande   Picture
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1989). ISBN: 0152531645 First U.S. Edition 9"x10.75" Blue boards. [42]pp. A clever and entertaining fairy tale by E. Nesbit, who never failed to tell a clever and entertaining tale when she set out to do so. Here the story is happily married to the lush color illustrations of Kate Greenaway Medal winner Patrick Lynch. Faint bookseller's penciled code and price to upper corner of title page else Very Good+ in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006335.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
4.   DeHarbe, Joseph, S.J.; Rev. John Fender, transl.; Right Rev. P. N. Lynch, revised, enlarged and ed.   A Full Catechism of the Catholic Religion, preceded by a short history of reliogion from the creation of the world to the present time with questions for examination   Publisher: Schwartz, Kirwin and Fauss New York 1876. 327 pages,12mo, brown cloth. Spine frayed with piece missing, faded, soil, pencil marks throughout, name, inner hinge cracked Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019030.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Wojciechowski, Susan, Illustrator: Lynch, P. J.   The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey   Picture
Publisher: Cambridge: Candlewick (1995). ISBN: 1564023206 First U.S. Edition 10.25x11.25 Boards. [32]pp. A beautiful story and a lovely book. The illustrations are warm and rich and carry you right along with the author's words - a wonderful match of text and images. Awarded England's prestigious Kate Greenaway Medal for illustration. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002653.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Lyman Charles P., Lynch David W.   The Massachusetts Society for Promoting Agriculture, 1942-1992   Publisher: Ipswich Press 10/01/1992. Used-Like New. ISBN: 0938864165. Hardcover 6406-gar-gray-4 Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -

Appr.: | AUD 19.62 CAD 19.22 EUR 12.07 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,631.82 MXN 233.12 ZAR 135.98 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS025060I.
  
US$17.95
Contact Dealer
7.   LYNCH, Timothy P   Strike Songs of the Depression   Publisher: Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, (2001). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xi, 170 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 61569.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Hest, Amy, Illustrator: Lynch, P. J.   When Jessie Came Across the Sea   Picture
Publisher: Cambridge: Candlewick Press (1997). ISBN: 0763600946 First U. S. Edition 10"x11" Boards. [42]pp with color illustrations from paintings by Patrick Lynch. "A thirteen-year-old Jewish orphan reluctantly leaves her grandmother and immigrates to New York City, where she works for three years sewing lace and earning money to bring Grandmother to the United States, too. " Fine in almost Fine dustjacket (minor wear). A simple, lovely story much enhanced by Lynch's sensitive paintings. Winner of the 1998 Kate Greenaway Medal.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006867.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Lynch, P F   Orbitals and Chemical Bonding   Publisher: Longmans Green and Co. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Longmans Green and Co, 1968, 200grams.

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.58 EUR 2.25 GBP 2.02 JPY 303.64 MXN 43.38 ZAR 25.30 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 937486.
  
US$3.34
Contact Dealer
10.   Lynch, P. and Vaizey, J.   Guiness's Brewery in the Irish Economy 1759 - 1876   Publisher: University Press. No dust jacket. Cover slightly scuffed. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. University Press, 1960, 750grams.

Appr.: | AUD 54.13 CAD 53.03 EUR 33.31 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,502.73 MXN 643.25 ZAR 375.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 982857.
  
US$49.53
Contact Dealer
11.   David R. Bickers, P G Hazen, W.S. Lynch   Clinical Pharmacology of Skin Disease (Monographs in Clinical Pharmacology)   Publisher: Churchill Livingstone. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Churchill Livingstone, 1984, 850grams, ISBN:0443080577

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.66 EUR 4.81 GBP 4.33 JPY 650.00 MXN 92.86 ZAR 54.17 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1116825.
  
US$7.15
Contact Dealer
12.   David R. Bickers, P G Hazen, W.S. Lynch   Clinical Pharmacology of Skin Disease (Monographs in Clinical Pharmacology)   Publisher: Churchill Livingstone. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Churchill Livingstone, 1984, 850grams, ISBN:0443080577

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.66 EUR 4.81 GBP 4.33 JPY 650.00 MXN 92.86 ZAR 54.17 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1117906.
  
US$7.15
Contact Dealer
13.   Lynch, P F   Orbitals and Chemical Bonding   Publisher: Longmans Green and Co. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., Longmans Green and Co, London, 1966, 300grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 2.02 CAD 1.98 EUR 1.24 GBP 1.12 JPY 168.18 MXN 24.03 ZAR 14.02 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1223077.
  
US$1.85
Contact Dealer
14.   Lynch, Beverly P. (ed.)   The Academic Library in Transition: Planning for the 1990's   Publisher: Neal-Schuman Publishers; 1989;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
409 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1555700438

Appr.: | AUD 9.15 CAD 8.96 EUR 5.63 GBP 5.07 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 63.41 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 64397FS.

  
US$8.37
Contact Dealer
15.   Andersen, Hans Christian / retold by Caroline Peachey, Illustrator: Lynch, P. J.   The Snow Queen   Picture
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace (1994). ISBN: 0152008748 First U.S. Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. 48pp with lovely, atmospheric color illustrations by P. J. Lynch. One of Andersen's most moving fairy tales, this well-loved story concerns the struggle between good and evil as experienced by the children Kai and Gerda. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with a little wear and tiny chips at spine tips.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008100.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Wojciechowski, Susan Illustrated by: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch   THE CHRISTMAS MIRACLE OF JONATHAN TOOMEY   Picture
Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge 1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Brown with black writing. DJ edges are a little shelf worn. Pages are tight and clean. Book is in great shape! ; 10" x 11.5"

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 12614.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
17.   James P. Lynch   By “theire free act & deed”: Connecticut’s Land Relationship with Indian Tribes, 1496-2003   Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 078843845X. BRAND NEW Softcover - Index - 122 pp. Publisher List Price= $20.00

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 369074.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
18.   James P. Lynch   Gideon’s Calling: The Founding and Development of the Schaghticoke Indian Community at Kent, Connecticut, 1638-1854   Publisher: Heritage Books. ISBN: 00788442481. BRAND NEW Softcover - Index - 194 pp. Publisher List Price= $22.50

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 369295.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Lynch, Major General Thomas P.; United States Army; Department of Defense, Illustrated by: Karen Randall (cover painting   FORT KNOX, KENTUCKY ( USA ARMOR CENTER - Fourth Training Brigade, Second Battalion, Company A - 1980, TVM 46A, 48A, 50A, 2A ) ( 4th 2nd )   Publisher: Department of Defense, United States Army, USA Armor Center 1980. 64 pp. (plus 32 pp. unpaginated), pictorial cloth; Book shows a little light bumping to corners of boards; very minor foxing to edges of page block / From Majoe General Thomas P. Lynch at the start of the book: "Twelve weeks ago you graduated from basic training and you were recognized as a soldier. You are now a soldier-mechanic. Here at Fort Knox you have recieved the finest training possible to make you a track or turret mechanic." Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photos. / 64 pp. (plus 32 pp. unpaginated), pictorial cloth; Book shows a little light bumping to corners of boards; very minor foxing to edges of page block / From Majoe General Thomas P. Lynch at the start of the book: "Twelve weeks ago you graduated from basic training and you were recognized as a soldier. You are now a soldier-mechanic. Here at Fort Knox you have recieved the finest training possible to make you a track or turret mechanic." Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photos. / . Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-6613.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.