|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
P H Newby
Total items found:
16
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Newby, P. H.
The Young May Moon
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1951. VG/VG 1st Edition Bound in green cloth with title in gilt, slight wear to edges; DJ with light wear to edges ; 12mo; 320 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 5255.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
P. H. Newby
Kith
Publisher: Faber and Faber Ltd. . Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 124pages. Faber and Faber Ltd, 1977, 350grams, ISBN:0571110428
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 206517.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Newby, P. H.
A Guest and His Going
Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 256pages. Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1959, 450grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.50 | CAD 2.45 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.39 | JPY 208.18 | MXN 29.74 | ZAR 17.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 206520.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Newby, P. H.
One of the Founders
Publisher: Faber & Faber. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 255pages. Faber & Faber, London, 1965, 350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.20 | CAD 7.06 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.99 | JPY 599.09 | MXN 85.58 | ZAR 49.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 206521.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Toyne, P. & Newby, P. T.
Techniques in Human Geography
Publisher: Macmillan. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 187pages. Macmillan, London, 1972, 700grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.36 | CAD 14.07 | EUR 8.84 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,194.55 | MXN 170.65 | ZAR 99.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 211450.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Toyne, P.; Newby, P.T.
Techniques in Human Geography
Publisher: Macmillan. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Cover scuffed. No dust jacket. Macmillan, 1971, 700grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.05 | CAD 0.05 | EUR 0.03 | GBP 0.03 | JPY 4.55 | MXN 0.65 | ZAR 0.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 887938.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Toyne, P & Newby, P T
Techniques In Human Geography
Publisher: Macmillan. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Macmillan, 1971, 750grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.05 | CAD 0.05 | EUR 0.03 | GBP 0.03 | JPY 4.55 | MXN 0.65 | ZAR 0.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1028319.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Newby, P. H.
THE SPIRIT OF JEM. Illustrated by Keith Vaughan.
Publisher: John Lehmann, London: 1947. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket price-clipped, extremities lightly worn. 1st edition, yellow cloth, 205 pages. Extremities lightly bumped, endpapers & table of contents lightly offset from newspaper clippings. Novel for children. Novel for children.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 219605.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Newby, P H
The Novel
Publisher: Longmans Green and Co. 1945-1950.Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., Longmans Green and Co, London, 1951, 150grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.91 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.65 | JPY 247.27 | MXN 35.32 | ZAR 20.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1161392.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Newby, P H
The Novel
Publisher: Longmans Green and Co. Library sticker on back cover. Covers are slightly worn.Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., Longmans Green and Co, London, 1951, 150grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.91 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.65 | JPY 247.27 | MXN 35.32 | ZAR 20.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1172186.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Toyne, P. and Newby, P. T.
Techniques in Human Geography
Publisher: Macmillan. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., Macmillan, London, 1971, 600grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.13 | CAD 53.03 | EUR 33.31 | GBP 30.00 | JPY 4,502.73 | MXN 643.25 | ZAR 375.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1206250.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Peek, Robin P. , and Gregory B. Newby (Ed. 's)
SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING The Electronic Frontier
Publisher: MIT Press 1996. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small bumps to rear board. ; Out of print. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 363 pages; 14896tk.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.23 | CAD 35.49 | EUR 22.29 | GBP 20.08 | JPY 3,013.64 | MXN 430.52 | ZAR 251.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14896.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Newby. P.
A GUEST AND HIS GOING.
Publisher: 1959. 260pp boards, slight wear to head of backstrip.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 33771.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Newby, P H
The Novel 1945 - 1950.
Publisher: London: Longmans, Green & Co 1951.. 48p paperback, grey decorated cover, spine a bit worn, includes exploration of Huxley, Orwell, Waugh, Bowen, Greene, Cary, photgraphs throughout, VG Price in UK Pounds £6.3 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.37 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 6.99 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 135.06 | ZAR 78.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 62531.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Newby, P H ; Maroon, F J [Photogr]
The Egypt Story: Its Art, Its Monument, Its People, Its History.
Publisher: London: Deutsch 1979.. 259p large format cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, index, as new Price in UK Pounds £25 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.11 | CAD 44.20 | EUR 27.76 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,752.73 | MXN 536.10 | ZAR 312.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 112690.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Newby, P H
The Novel: 1945-1950. First Edition.
Publisher: London: Longmans, Green 1951.. 48p paperback with grey dustjacket, some minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, cracked hinge to centre, many b&w photographs, index, very good condition Price in UK Pounds £6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 130837.
|
|
|
|
|