|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Oscar Hijuelos
Total items found:
56
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar, 1951-
Los Reyes del Mambo: Tocan Canciones De Amor
Publisher: Madrid, Siruela, 1992.. 549 p. 22.5 cm. Novel set in New York in 1949 by an American writer of Cuban parentage and translated into Spanish.This is the eighth Spanish edition. Stock #28,108. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28108.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar.
Mr. Ives' Christmas.
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1995.. 8vo. Gilt stamp and title on black cloth (hardback). First edition. Advanced Special Edition in cream-colored slipcase with front die-cut and decorated with brown & red author's initials. Publisher's publicity letter included. A novel by the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winning author of "The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love." A fine copy in a fine slipcase As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15678.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
Empress of the Splendid Season
Publisher: Harper Flamingo 1999. First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0998222.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
Mr. Ives' Christmas
Publisher: HarperCollins 1995. Hardcover, First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small puncture to first blank page. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1198118.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
HIJUELOS OSCAR
MR. IVES CHRISTMAS
Publisher: HARPER COLLINS[1995]. JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR FIRST EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.45 | CAD 6.32 | EUR 3.97 | GBP 3.57 | JPY 536.36 | MXN 76.62 | ZAR 44.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005789.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar.
Mr. Ives' Christmas.
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York: 1995.. First edition, as stated Hardbound Fine, very good dj Green hardcover with green cloth spine and gilt titles and decoration; SIGNED by author on title page, autographed copy sticker on dj; clean pages; tight binding; NYT book review laid in; 248 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.52 | CAD 64.19 | EUR 40.32 | GBP 36.31 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 778.57 | ZAR 454.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 9212.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hoobler, Dorothy & Thomas, introduction by Oscar Hijuelos
THE CUBAN AMERICAN FAMILY ALBUM
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195103408 Oxford, 1996, hardback, first printing (complete number line, Fine/Near Fine dust jacket (short closed tear at top of front dj fold), 127 pages, ISBN 0195103408, 3 lbs; E1237
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 13498.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
MR. IVES' CHRISTMAS
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1995. F/F; 248 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in green cloth titled in gilt over green boards, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, green endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060171316 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003233.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Publisher: HarperPerennial New York 1996. #45445 VG/-- O5 softcover 484p rm, light rubbing, o/w fine copy, clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.02 | CAD 9.82 | EUR 6.17 | GBP 5.55 | JPY 833.64 | MXN 119.09 | ZAR 69.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC005475I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
Our House in the Last World
Publisher: Persea Books 1983c New York. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 235 Blue boards quarterbound in tan cloth. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Small discolored spot on the tail of the cloth portion of the front board. Gilt lettering is not as bright as it once was, but is still gold in color an d a little shiny. Pages are clean, white and crisp. DJ - has just the slightest trace of edgewear along the upper and lower edges and light rubbing to the lower front corner. White parts have slightly darkened. Brodart wrapped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 2930.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Oscar Hijuelos
Empress of the Splendid Season
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, front endpaper torn out, in fair all round condition. 256pp. Bloomsbury Publishing PLC;, 1999, 750grams, ISBN:0747543275
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.46 | EUR 0.29 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 39.09 | MXN 5.58 | ZAR 3.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 552844.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Oscar Hijuelos
Mr. Ives' Christmas
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1995, 600grams, ISBN:0747524890
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1143934.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
Publisher: Harper & Row.publishers New York 1990. The cover has very little wear. The pages are starting to yellow on the edges. ISBN: 0060973277 No Jacket Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.91 | CAD 1.87 | EUR 1.18 | GBP 1.06 | JPY 159.09 | MXN 22.73 | ZAR 13.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 000076.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar.
The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love.
Publisher: New York Farrar Straus Giroux c1989. 1st edition 407 p. Winner of 1990 Pulitzer Prize. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 005965.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar.
Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love.
Publisher: New York HarperPerennial Library c1992. 407p.. Softcover. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.36 | EUR 3.99 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 77.14 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21648.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar.
The mambo kings play songs of love.
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux c1989. 2nd printing 407pp. 24 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 32548.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar.
The mambo kings play songs of love.
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux c1989. First printing 407pp. 24 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 32554.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
HIJUELOS, OSCAR
EMPRESS OF THE SPLENDID SEASONS
Publisher: HARPER COLLINS NY 1998. C-0000; BOX B-0213; GREEN BOARDS; WHITE SPINE;GOLD LETTERING; 342 PAGES ISBN: 0060175702 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 010509.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
Mr Ives' Christmas
Publisher: London Bloomsbury 1995. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First U.K Edition Black hardback cloth cover 248pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.56 | CAD 32.88 | EUR 20.65 | GBP 18.60 | JPY 2,791.82 | MXN 398.83 | ZAR 232.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbh284a.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
Mr Ives' Christmas
Publisher: New York HarperCollins 1995. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 248pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.56 | CAD 32.88 | EUR 20.65 | GBP 18.60 | JPY 2,791.82 | MXN 398.83 | ZAR 232.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbh284.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
Mr. Ives Christmas
Publisher: Harper Collins 1995. 248. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.09 | CAD 1.07 | EUR 0.67 | GBP 0.61 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 12.99 | ZAR 7.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 200122.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1993. 484. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Signed. First edition. DJ slightly rubbed, else very good. ISBN: 0374158150
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.39 | CAD 19.98 | EUR 12.55 | GBP 11.30 | JPY 1,696.36 | MXN 242.34 | ZAR 141.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: KS0691.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar.
The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1989.. First edition ISBN: 0374201250 8vo, 407 pp. First edition, Signed by the author on the title page. Clean and crisp in a clean, crisp dustjacket with only very minimal edgewear to the dj spine ends. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 118462.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY, 1993. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Stated Near Fine Rust Boards Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 103042.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London 1993. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0241134315 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Pulitzer Prize Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 1199.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London 1993. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0241134315 The book condition is NF, top corners very lightly bumped. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Pulitzer Prize Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6155.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Publisher: FSG NY 1993. First American Edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0374158150 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Inscribed 'For Mark with Best Wishes'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 1197.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Publisher: FSG NY 1993. First American Edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0374158150 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Pulitzer Prize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t2353.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
A Simple Havana Melody
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060175699 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. With a sticker which says "Advance Promotional Copy, Not for Sale, On sale date 5/28/02" Generically inscribed by the author, "With best wishes- Oscar Hijuelos"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2743.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
A Simple Havana Melody
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060175699 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. With a sticker which says "Advance Promotional Copy, Not for Sale, On sale date 5/28/02" Signed and dated by the author on 5.4.2002.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t3570.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hijuelos, Oscar
Empress of The Splendid Season
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060175702 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Pulitzer Prize Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 6146.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|