|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Oscar Handlin
Total items found:
60
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Samuel E. Morison, F. Merk, A. M. Schlesinger Jr., P. H. Buck.
Harvard Guide to American History.
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard UP, Cambridge, Mass., 1963. xxiii, 689 p., index; dj worn; VG. Stock#20986.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20986.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Morgan, Edmund Sears. Handlin, Oscar, editor. [Winthrop, John]
The Puritan Dilemma. The Story of John Winthrop. Edited by Oscar Handlin.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1958]. 'Printing AA'. 224 p., index; 19.5 cm. "For John Winthrop and his companions the New World was a New Canaan, set aside by Divine Providence as the field for their experiment. Yet once the Puritans had arrived, they encountered in disconcerting number a variety of visionaries whose individual conceptions of society threatened to destroy the whole community. It was manifestly dangerous to allow every man to build his own Utopia. The Puritans thus found it necessary, almost at once, to begin to delineate the lines between the freedom of the individual to follow his own dreams and the responsibility of the society for maintaining order. The conflict was exposed in dramatic fashion in the career of the main mover of the Puritan migration and its most influential leader, John Winthrop. The vivid account of his life throws light on the whole movement from the start of the enterprise in England to the development of a flourishing society in Massachusetts Bay." Pictorial paper; rear covers stained; good. stock#20361.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20361.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar, 1915- .
Race and Nationality in American Life.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1957]. xiii, 300 p., 21 cm. It seems appropriate to be offering this seminal book at a time when race is-- or should be-- recognized as the odious prejudice that it is. Vg/no dj. 101472.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101472.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar.
The Uprooted: Second Edition.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1990).. 333 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22742.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
The Uprooted
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date, VG condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, VM9
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003235.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
This Was America
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1949,. clipped d/j else VG/VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004063.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar & Lilian, photos & illustrations
A RESTLESS PEOPLE Americans in Rebellion 1770-1787
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1982. HB. 8vo, 274 pp VG/no dj, blk bds w/brn cl spine,, no dj Book about the social life & customs of Americans during & after the Revolutionary War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.48 | CAD 13.20 | EUR 8.29 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 160.13 | ZAR 93.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013343.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
Truth in History
Publisher: The Belknap Press Cambridge 1979. VG+/VG+,8vo,437pp.Bumping to spine ends,light dust soiling to top edge,else fine. Dj,creasing to spine ends,sunned spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 10249.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar (Edited by)
This Was America
Publisher: Harvard University Press 1949. 602 pages, black and white illustrations, bumped corner and spine ends, owner's signature on front flyleaf - brown, black, gold - US history Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Large 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 9094.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar, ed.
Immigration as a Factor in American History
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, reprint of c1959 ed.. 206pp. paperback: near Very Good [vertical cover crease; ink name; else nrVG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11608.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar; & Mary F. Handlin
THE AMERICAN COLLEGE AND AMERICAN CULTURE
Publisher: 1970. McGraw Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Education Hardcover No significant defects except lacking dust jacket. ; 8vo; 103/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.54 | CAD 14.24 | EUR 8.94 | GBP 8.06 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 172.73 | ZAR 100.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 15918.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
THE UPROOTED: THE EPIC STORY OF THE GREAT MIGRATIONS THAT MADE THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
Publisher: 1951. G & D; Very Good Paperback Minor edge wear. No interior markings. A Pulitzer Prize-winning historian probes the deep human significance of the great migrations that created America. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 25962.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Contosta, David R. ( edited by Oscar Handlin)
HENRY ADAMS & THE AMERICAN EXPERIMENT
Publisher: 1980. Little, Brown; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Political Leaders Hard Cover Minor wear to boards and newly mylared , price clipped dust jacket. A 5 page Note on Sources & Index. A concise and provocative biography of the enduring critical fascination with the American experiment provides a unique perspective of the U S in the transition period between the Civil War and World War I. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 25953.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
The Positive Contribution By Immigrants
Publisher: Unesco Paris 1960. Former college lib. volume. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. - - I own the books I list - live on a small Virginia mountain farm, garden and read a great deal.- Dick Haynes 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.12 | CAD 15.79 | EUR 9.92 | GBP 8.93 | JPY 1,340.91 | MXN 191.56 | ZAR 111.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 006081.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
A Continuing Task
Publisher: Random House 1965. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 118 Pages. The history of the American Jewish Joint Distribution Center 1914-1964. DJ worn at spine ends otherwise near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000473I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stanton, Frank, Gerald Piel, Oscar Handlin
THREE LECTURES: THE HERITAGE OF MIND IN A CIVILIZATION OF MACHINES
. Softcover Colby College (Waterville Me), 1962, copyright 1962, off-white wraps with french flaps, VG (po name on front cover, some cover soiling), 60 pages, LECTURES INDUSTRIALIZATION; A7575
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 7297.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
THE AMERICANS A NEW HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1963. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings/discard stamp o/w G/VG;some pen underlinings Topic: American History First Binding: HB dj 434 An Atlantic Monthly Press Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS011911I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
STATUE OF LIBERTY WONDERS OF MAN SERIES
Publisher: Newsweek New York 1971. Condition: Ex-library;lib marking; o/w G/G;dj in mylar cov glued to book Topic: Statue of Liberty Binding: HB Oversize dj 172 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS040540I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar and John Burchard (edited)
THE HISTORIAN AND THE CITY
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge 1963. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;cover worn at edges o/w G to VG Topic: History Binding: HB no dj 299 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS044938I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
This Was America
This Was America by Oscar Handlin, Harvard U Press, cloth, sl tears in dj, 1949, 602 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38286.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
HANDLIN, OSCAR
Adventure in Freedom Three Hundred Years of Jewish Life in
Publisher: 1954. McGraw-hill book company; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Jewish Life Hardcover Lightly worn rust/brown boards. Dust jacket is edge worn, rubbed and spine sunned. On the year of the American Jewish Tercentenary celebration the author has written a vivid narrative history of three centuries of Jewish life in America. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.44 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 8.27 | GBP 7.45 | JPY 1,118.18 | MXN 159.74 | ZAR 93.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 31048.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
Truth in History
Belknap, Harvard 1979, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 437pp. VG+/VG+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29452.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar & John Burchard (eds.)
The Historian & the City
1st. MIT Press trade paperbk. c. 1966, 299pp. , VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 44920.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar, Illustrated by: line drawings/photos/maps
The History of the United States [ Two Volumes ]
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, 1967. TWO hefty Volumes. Indexed. Super source book. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Later printing No Jacket Blue Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 106890.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
Chance or Destiny: Turning Points in American History
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown and Company Boston 1955. Light shelf wear, chipping to jacket's edges. 220 pages, no illustrations. Handlin won the Pulitzer Prize for History for his book "The Uprooted. " First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 04588.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
Race and Nationality in American Life
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 300pages. Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1957, 500grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.45 | CAD 0.44 | EUR 0.28 | GBP 0.25 | JPY 37.27 | MXN 5.32 | ZAR 3.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 156373.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Oscar Handlin
Truth in History
Publisher: Harvard University Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Harvard University Press, 1980, 1000grams, ISBN:0674910257
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 6.73 | EUR 4.23 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 81.69 | ZAR 47.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1133141.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bailyn, Bernard; Fleming, Donald; Handlin, Oscar; Thernstrom, Stephan.
Glimpses of Harvard's Past.
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1986. 1st printing 149p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010870.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
HANDLIN, OSCAR
UPROOTED
Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP NY 1971. C-0000; BOX B-0169; 310 PAGES; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; INTRODUCTION; XYZ; 310 PAGES ISBN: 0448000237 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.36 | CAD 27.78 | EUR 17.45 | GBP 15.72 | JPY 2,359.09 | MXN 337.01 | ZAR 196.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 010093.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|