|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Oscar Handlin
Total items found:
47
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Samuel E. Morison, F. Merk, A. M. Schlesinger Jr., P. H. Buck.
Harvard Guide to American History.
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard UP, Cambridge, Mass., 1963. xxiii, 689 p., index; dj worn; VG. Stock#20986.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20986.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Morgan, Edmund Sears. Handlin, Oscar, editor. [Winthrop, John]
The Puritan Dilemma. The Story of John Winthrop. Edited by Oscar Handlin.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1958]. 'Printing AA'. 224 p., index; 19.5 cm. "For John Winthrop and his companions the New World was a New Canaan, set aside by Divine Providence as the field for their experiment. Yet once the Puritans had arrived, they encountered in disconcerting number a variety of visionaries whose individual conceptions of society threatened to destroy the whole community. It was manifestly dangerous to allow every man to build his own Utopia. The Puritans thus found it necessary, almost at once, to begin to delineate the lines between the freedom of the individual to follow his own dreams and the responsibility of the society for maintaining order. The conflict was exposed in dramatic fashion in the career of the main mover of the Puritan migration and its most influential leader, John Winthrop. The vivid account of his life throws light on the whole movement from the start of the enterprise in England to the development of a flourishing society in Massachusetts Bay." Pictorial paper; rear covers stained; good. stock#20361.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20361.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar, 1915- .
Race and Nationality in American Life.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1957]. xiii, 300 p., 21 cm. It seems appropriate to be offering this seminal book at a time when race is-- or should be-- recognized as the odious prejudice that it is. Vg/no dj. 101472.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101472.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
The Uprooted
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, no date, VG condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, VM9
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003235.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
This Was America
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1949,. clipped d/j else VG/VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004063.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar & Lilian, photos & illustrations
A RESTLESS PEOPLE Americans in Rebellion 1770-1787
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1982. HB. 8vo, 274 pp VG/no dj, blk bds w/brn cl spine,, no dj Book about the social life & customs of Americans during & after the Revolutionary War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.09 | CAD 12.35 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 111.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013343.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Edmund S. Morgan, Edited by Oscar Handlin
The Puritan Dilemma, The Story of John Winthrop
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1958. The Library of American Biography. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with spine and corner wear, some chips and scuffs on spine. DJ has edge and corner wear, a few small chips, minor bug bitting. Tight binding. End papers lightly tanned, old price sticked affixed. Pps are VG, slightly tanned. Sml 8vo, 224 pps with sources and index. 1st Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3353.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
The Uprooted (Universal Library Ed.)
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. Trade paperback in blue, black and white illustrated wraps, small 8vo. Univerasl Library UL-23. Early pb edition. 310pp. + publisher's ads. Fine. Extraordinary shape for paperback of any vintage. Mild rubbing along mid front hinge, fading price stamp half-title pages. Otherwise extrmemly bright and sharp pages and wraps. Tight, square binding with no reader's crease. Remarkable copy of classic, but common title/edition usually found in good only shape. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004983.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar.
The Uprooted: Second Edition.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1990).. 333 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22742.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar (Ill. Samuel H. Bryant)
The Americans: A New History of the People of the United States
Publisher: Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press - Little, Brown and Company, 1963.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG/VG-. Light brown cloth with publisher's device blind-stamped on front board, top edge dyed red, xii, 434 pp, 28 b&w drawings (one at the head of each chapter), index. Spine ends turned in, slight edge wear, a few small spots on edges of boards, corners of a few leaves creased, owner's stamp on title page. DJ somewhat soiled and rubbed, with a 4 cm snag at rear joint; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "The Americans traces broad themes -- the evolution of free political, economic and social institutions, the changes in basic ideas and assumptions, and the pressures upon spiritual and familial forms -- without losing sight of the mass of men and women who shared the American experience. Its approach enables this work to escape excessive emphasis upon a few great men and upon the traditional succession of political and military events." Based on both primary and secondary sources, but without the usual scholarly apparatus of extensive notes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00031.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar, 1915-2011
Truth in History / Oscar Handlin
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1979. xi, 437 p.; 24 cm. Contents: Preface: The abuses of history, Personal reflections on a calling, The central themes of American history, Dealing with the evidence, Persistence themes and hard facts, The uses of history. ISBN (10): 0674910257. Stock#NEU209. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU209.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar.
Truth in History.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA and London: Belknap Press, 1979.. First edition ISBN: 0674910257 437 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Signed by historian Gordon Wood, with notes and copy of book review laid in. Review sticker to ffep. Dj scuffed and edgeworn, spine sunned and creased, bumping to sp. ends, corners and upper edge w/ sm. tears. Book lightly rolled, slightly scuffed and edgeworn, bumping to sp. ends, pencil marginalia to several pages. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ signed, with notes and book review
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142586.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar and Mary F.
FACING LIFE Youth & the Family in American History
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company Boston. Good+, 1971, First Paperback Edition, Paperback Used in wraps. Unmarked reading copy. Moderate wear and creasing to the covers and spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6042.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
A CONTINUING TASK The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee 1914-1964
Publisher: Random House New York. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket, 1965, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover Used in cloth and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping and wear to the cloth. Creasing and edgewear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6772.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
A Continuing Task
Publisher: Random House 1965. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 118 Pages. The history of the American Jewish Joint Distribution Center 1914-1964. DJ worn at spine ends otherwise near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000473I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
This Was America
This Was America by Oscar Handlin, Harvard U Press, cloth, sl tears in dj, 1949, 602 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38286.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
Uprooted
Uprooted by Oscar Handlin, Grossett's Universal Library, 1951, underlining, paperback, 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44744.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
Adventure in Freedom
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1954. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition (?). Hard Cover Quarter bound in orange cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering and maroon decoration on spine, small gilt menorah at bottom of front cover, fore-edge deckle. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and clean. Boards show only mild shelf wear, former owner's name written on ffep, head and heel of spine very lightly sunned, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket, now wrapped in Mylar, is moderately chipped and worn, spine moderately sunned. NEAR FINE/GOOD+ . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiii, 282, (1) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10849.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
Race and Nationality in American Life
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, 1957. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. xi, 226, (2) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11276.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bailyn, Bernard, Donald Fleming, Oscar Handlin and Stephan Thernstrom
Glimpses of Harvard Past
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1986. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0674354435 In DJ; Beige cl spine/red cl boards. B&W photos. Appendix. Collection of essays on Harvard history; 8vo; xii + 149 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 14257.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bailyn, Bernard; Fleming, Donald; Handlin, Oscar; Thernstrom, Stephan
Glimpses of Harvard's Past
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1986. 1st printing. 149p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010870.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
Boston's Immigrant, 1790-1865
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1941. First edition. 287p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition, some pencilled underling and marginalia
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40701.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
A restless people Americans in rebellion, 1770-1787
Publisher: Anchor Press, 1982. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0385061021 Light general wear, DJ a bit edgeworn but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 31417.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Akers, Charles W.; Handlin, Oscar
Abigail Adams: An American Woman
Publisher: Boston Little Brown & Co (P) 1980-01-01. ISBN: 0316020400 207 pages; hinge crease, light edge wear; A fascinating portrait of the wife of one of America's greatest statesmen, this biography includes Abigail Adams's own writings as well as a general history of her life. Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.79 | EUR 1.36 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 16.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021694.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Barnard, John (Oscar Handlin, ed.)
Walter Reuther and the Rise of the Auto Workers
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1983,. ISBN: 0316081426 paper bound, edition not stated, 236pp inc. index. Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.47 | EUR 3.38 | GBP 2.86 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 40.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13780.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Oscar Handlin
American History
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Alfred A. Knopf, 1957, 1200grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.63 | CAD 34.37 | EUR 25.98 | GBP 21.99 | JPY 3,118.18 | MXN 381.11 | ZAR 309.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3175023.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Oscar Handlin
Commonwealth
Publisher: Harvard University Press. A Study of the Role of Government in the American Economy, Massachusetts, 1774-1861.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Harvard University Press, 1969, 750grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.15 | CAD 62.49 | EUR 47.25 | GBP 39.98 | JPY 5,670.00 | MXN 693.00 | ZAR 561.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3289790.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Catton, Bruce; Handlin, Oscar, Editor
U.S. GRANT AND THE AMERICAN MILITARY TRADITION
Publisher: Little Brown 13th Printing 1954. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 102008.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar
RACE AND NATIONALITY IN AMERICAN LIFE
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor 1957. Good+ A good softcover with toned creased straight spine, edge worn/rubbed lightly soiled at edge, owner's stamp inside cover, unmarked ivory pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 35.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 4749.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|