|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Odell Shepard
Total items found:
30
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Shepard, Odell. [Shakespeare, William]
Shakespeare Questions. An Outline for the Study of the Leading Plays.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Literature Series [1916]. 214 p., portrait front. This "is primarily analytical in method, and although much has been done in the general questions to insure a comprehensive view of each play, ther work of final synthesis has been left, as it always must be left, to the individual student." Maroon cloth; spine faded; good. stock#25133.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25133.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Shepard, Odell.
The Lore of the Unicorn.
Publisher: New York: Barnes & Noble (1967).. 312 pp. 8vo. Red cloth (hardback). Reprint. Illus. with color frontis, 23 b/w plates, and 4 figures. The standard work on the mythical unicorn (first published in 1930) with analysis of its symbolism in mythology, folk-lore, magic, medicine, literature, art, exploration, and commerce. An essential work for the study of the middle ages. "What a book...His text is so delightful, so wide ranging in its allusions, so full of odd facts and discreetly humorous comment..." J.C. Squire in the Observer. A very good copy with gift inscription to endpaper in a very good shelfworn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26243.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shepard, Odell, 1884-1967.
The Lore of the Unicorn / by Odell Shepard.
Publisher: New York : Avenel Books : Distributed by Crown, 1982.. 312 p., [11] leaves of plates : illus. ; index, 23 cm. "One animal has bridged eastern and western religion, fantasy and folklore, history and the sciences--the Unicorn." First published in 1930. Includes bibliographical notes. Stock# 42,356. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42356.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
THE LORE OF THE UNICORN
Publisher: NY 1982. Avenel Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Folklore Studies Hardcover Very lightly worn boards. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket . ; Book Club Edition; Plates; 8vo; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.87 | CAD 9.67 | EUR 6.07 | GBP 5.47 | JPY 820.91 | MXN 117.27 | ZAR 68.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 4131.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
The Lore of the Unicorn
Publisher: Avenel New York, NY, U.S.A. 1982. owner's note ffep Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.93 | CAD 3.85 | EUR 2.42 | GBP 2.18 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 46.75 | ZAR 27.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: ABE3852.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
The Joys of forgetting
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1929. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 NDJ 278 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. Signed on front endpaper "Cordially Yours Odell Shepard" no other name or inscription. Very nice condition. Spine gilt a little rubbed and covers have minor rubbing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS008260I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
The Lore of the Unicorn
Publisher: Harper Colophon NY 1979. toning Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.95 | CAD 2.89 | EUR 1.82 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 35.06 | ZAR 20.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 14992.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Miriam, Sister [Margaret Miriam Gallagher]; introduction by Odell Shepard
Woven Of The Sky
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1940. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Light wear; DJ edgewear, tone, pc. Solid Poetry by Catholic nun. "in these poems . . there is a passionate acceptance, nobly uttered, of the loftiest adventure upon which the human spirit can set forth. " First of two poetry books by Sr Miriam, RSM, listed in Reardon & Thorsen, Poetry by American Women, 1900-1975 : a bibliography, page 326. ; 71 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.28 | CAD 35.55 | EUR 22.33 | GBP 20.11 | JPY 3,018.18 | MXN 431.17 | ZAR 251.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS000554I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Shepard, Odell and Willard Shepard
JENKINS' EAR
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1951 1951. 1st edition. VG in chipped dj. Light shelfwear. F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 001940I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Shepard, Odell & Willard
Jenkins' Ear
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1951. #1444 VG+/fair 7Y hb w/dj 474p shelf wear & chipping, bits missing, scuff, stamp, clean & firm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC017206I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
THE LORE OF THE UNICORN
Publisher: Avenel Books New York 1982. Condition: VG/VG; Topic: Unicorn Reprint Binding: Hb dj 312
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS023738I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Shepard, Odell and Willard Shepard
HOLDFAST GAINES
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1946. Condition: No dj;nameplate fep o/w Good Topic: Novel First Binding: HB no dj 647 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS028807I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
THE LORE OF THE UNICORN
Publisher: Avenel Books New York 1982. Condition: VG/VG; Topic: Unicorn Reprint Binding: Hb dj 312 pgs ISBN 0-517-371561
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS034566I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
ENGLISH PROSE AND POETRY 1660-1800
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1962. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 1074 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46113.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
Jenkins Ear
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York, NY, 1951. Events affecting the Indians of the lower Mississippi, Georgia Oglethorpe settlements and rebellion against the British throne. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. BOMC Good with Some Edge Chipping Red Boards Orange Spine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 104838.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
PEDLAR'S PROGRESS THE LIFE OF BRONSON ALCOTT
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1937. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;cover badly worn;internally good Topic: Bronson Alcott First Binding: HB no dj 546 pgs 5 pen-and-ink drawings by Conrad G. Robillard
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS029553I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Shepard, Odell and Shepard, Willard
Jenkins' Ear
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1951. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. There are library markings on the first end paper, the title page and the bottom edge of the pages. The boards and spine have minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. There is tape residue at the top and bottom edges of the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.91 | CAD 1.87 | EUR 1.18 | GBP 1.06 | JPY 159.09 | MXN 22.73 | ZAR 13.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 004935.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Manchester, Frederick; Shepard, Odell, eds.
Irving Babbitt, Man and Teacher
Publisher: Greenwood Press, New York. 1969.. Reprint of the 1941 ed. publ. by G.P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ crossed-out stamps on text-block edges, rear pocket, spine label removed; interior bright & clean, binding tight. xiii, 337 p., portraits., facsim. ISBN: 083711859X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1090422.09.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Shepard, Odell & Willard
Jenkins' Ear
Publisher: London Macmillan & Co 1951. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Spine faded. Some inner hinge cracking First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 474pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.97 | EUR 10.66 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,440.91 | MXN 205.84 | ZAR 120.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs236.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Shepard (Editor), Odell
The Heart of Thoreau's Journals
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1927. Very good+ in dark blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine are rubbed and there is a prior owner's name and date on the front free end paper. Without a dust jacket. 348 pages consisting of an index and text. Our code number = TB17084
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17084.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
Pedlar¹s Progress, the Life Of Bronson Alcott
Publisher: Little Brown 1937. 8vo brown cloth, ltd ed of 450, signed by author., VG in G slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.56 | CAD 34.84 | EUR 21.88 | GBP 19.71 | JPY 2,958.18 | MXN 422.60 | ZAR 246.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 11833.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Shepard, Odell; Shepard, Willard
Jenkins' Ear
Publisher: Macmillan 1951. H Cloth J Very Good - Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E6539.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
A Lonely Flute
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1917. First Edition. Near Fine to Fine condition. Owner signature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 033456.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
Lore of the Unicorn, The
Publisher: Avenel Books NY 1982. 5th ptg VG/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket clean + tight; first published in 1930; b/w ils; small chips + tears to eds of dj ISBN:0517371561
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.83 | CAD 6.69 | EUR 4.20 | GBP 3.79 | JPY 568.18 | MXN 81.17 | ZAR 47.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 60381.
|
|
|
|
|