TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Octavio Paz
Total items found: 95

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Paz, Octavio, 1914-1998   Alternating Current. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane   Publisher: N.Y., Viking, [1973]. 5 p.l., 215 p., 21.5 cm. 'The majority of the texts in this book were first published in Hispano-American and French periodicals under the general title 'Corriente Alterna'. They date from two periods: 1959 to 1961, and 1965 to March 1967.' Stock #29,070. Vg/ no dj. Mexico, literature, belles lettres.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29070.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Paz, Octavio, 1914-1998   Conjunctions and Disjunctions. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane   Publisher: N.Y., Viking, [1974]. . 148 p., index; 21.5 cm. Essays by the Mexican writer. Stock #29,069. VG/ no dj. Mexico, literature, poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29069.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Paz, Octavio, 1914-1998   ¿Águila / Aguila o Sol? / Eagle or Sun? Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger   Publisher: N.Y., New Directions [1976]. 121 p.; paper covers, 20 cm.; covers darkened, ink inscription on half-title, else VG. Spanish and English on facing pages. 'An earlier version of this translation was originally prepared in 1968 and published in 1970 by October House. Since then, both the Spanish and English texts have undergone major revisions, resulting in the present definitive edition.' 'Portions of this book, in substantially altered form, have appeared in several anthologies and magazines...' 'First published clothbound and as New Directions Paperbook 422 in 1976.' Contains Trabajos del Poeta / The Poet's Works (1949); Arenas Movedizas / Shifting Sands (1949); ¿Águila / Aguila o Sol?/Eagle or Sun? ''Octavio Paz's Eagle or Sun... has exerted an enormous force on modern Latin American writing, for it is the first major book of short prose poetry in Spanish. ...Paz's mythopoeic 'place' is Mexico-- a country caught up in its pre-Columbian past, the world of modern imperialism, and an apocalyptic future foretold by the Aztec calendar.' Stock #29,071. Contemporary American literature, Mexican poetry, Central American verse.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29071.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Paz, Octavio, 1914-1998   Sor Juana: Or, The Traps of Faith Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden   Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1988.. x, 547 p. illus. 24.5 cm. The life of the Mexican poet, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz. It reads like a novel in Paz's hands. Stock #29,072. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29072.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Paz, Octavio.   Children Of The Mire: Modern Poetry From Romanticism To The Avant-Garde.   Publisher: Harvard University Press. Cambridge.. First Edition, 1974. Translated by Rachel Phillips. Shiny black cloth stamped in white, in black dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. The text of the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures for 1971-72. With brief Preface, Index and bibliographical materials at end. 186pp. A crucial study of 20th century literature from a perspective not elsewhere expressed.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2510JJ00BA.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Paz, Octavio.   Conjunctions And Disjunctions.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1969. Black cloth boards, in glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Review Copy, with slip laid in dated May 17, 1974 from publisher. Op art cover design by Roy Kuhlman. Uncommon in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4394XX00BB.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Paz, Octavio.   Marcel Duchamp.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1978. Dark grey paper boards, red cloth spine, in glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). Translated from the Spanish by Rachel Phillips and Donald Gardner. 211pp, with detailed Chronology of Duchamp's life at end. Two extended essays published separately earlier, gathered here in one book. The first "The Castle Of Purity" is a brilliant analysis of Duchamp's mo tives, significance and the ironic implications of his work to 20th Century art and literature; the second was written for a monograph for the Philadelphia and New York art museums to accompany an exh ibition. Some of Paz's best work is here.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4813XX00BH.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Paz, Octavio.   Sor Juana: Her Life And Work.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1988. Dark red cloth boards, in glossy black dustjacket. Fine/Very Fine. 547pp, with Appendices, Notes and Index. Exhaustive literary-biographical examination of the 17th Century Spa nish-Colonial period poet Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5256XX00BD.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Paz, Octavio.   Configurations.   Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1971. Dark brown textured paper covered boards, in dark red dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 198pp, with Notes. Translated from the Spanish by various hands, including Paul Bl ackburn, Denise Levertov, John Frederick Nims, Muriel Rukeyser, Charles Tomlinson, and the Author. Bi-lingual text.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5548XX00B0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Paz, Octavio.   The Siren & The Seashell And Other Essays On Poets And Poetry.   Publisher: University Of Texas Press. Austin.. First Edition, 1976. Translated from the Spanish by Lysander Kemp and Margaret Sayers Peden. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Sturdy pale blue cloth boards, stamped in black at spine, in white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A fresh, clean copy. The subjects range from Hispanic poets, to American poets, and pieces on the poetry of solitude and of communion, etc. Moser's monochrome portraits of some of the Autho rs are understated and deft.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6990XA00BH.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Paz, Octavio.   Eagle Or Sun?   Publisher: New York: October House.. First Edition, N.D. Stiff white wrappers printed in black and red. Very Good copy. Mild toning and spotting to covers and edges. Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger. Billed as the Spanish equivalent of William Carlos Williams's Kora In Hell. 125pp. Spanish-English texts facing.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7505XA00B0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Paz, Octavio.   On Poets And Others.   Publisher: Manchester: Carcanet Press.. First UK Edition, 1987. Translated from the Spanish by Michael Schmidt. Textured black paper covered boards, black endpapers, in glossy black dustjacket. Fine copy. Harmless shallow indentation on rea r board. 219pp, with Foreword by the translator. A collection of big names, pieces on Frost, Whitman, Williams, Sartre, Baudelaire, Breton, Dostoevski, Bunuel, Guillen, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7724XA00A0.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Paz, Octavio.   Convergences: Essays On Art And Literature.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.. First American Edition, 1987. Mauve paper boards, maroon cloth spine, in glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Review Copy, with publisher's slip laid in, dated 11/4/87. 303pp. Translated from the Spani sh by Helen Lane.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7473XA000X.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Paz, Octavio.   Sunstone/Piedra De Sol.   Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First Edition, 1991. Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger. Tan linen cloth boards, in white and tan dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 59pp. Bi-lingual edition of this single long poem.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8002XA00BH.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Paz, Octavio.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First Edition, 1984. Cheddar yellow cloth boards, in grey dustwrapper. Very Fine in Fine price-clipped jacket. Edited by Eliot Weinberger, with Translations by Elizabeth Bishop, Paul Blackburn, Denise Levertov, Muriel Rukeyser, Mark Strand, William Carlos Williams and others. 147pp. English versions only.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8368XB000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Paz, Octavio.   Early Poems 1935-1955.   Publisher: Bloomington: Indiana University Press.. First Edition Thus, Second Printing, 1974. [First Edition was 1963.] Translated from the Spanish by Muriel Rukeyser and other poets including Paul Blackburn, Lysander Kemp, Denise Levertov and William Carlos Williams. Sturdy dark green cloth boards in cram dustwrapper printed in dark green. Fine/Fine. Early versions of Paz into English. Bi-lingual edition.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8800XB00A0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Paz, Octavio.   The Collected Poems Of Octavio Paz 1957-1987.   Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First Edition, 1987. Palest grey cloth stamped in silver at spine on dark blue panel. Fine/Fine. Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger, with additional translations by Elizabeth Bishop, Paul Blackburn, Lysander Kemp, Denise Levertov, John Frederick Nims, and Charles Tomlinson. Preface by Weinberger. 669pp, with Author's Notes. By the 1990 Nobel Prize Laureate. This work rivals Neruda.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8802XB00AB.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Paz, Octavio.   One Earth, Four Or Five Worlds: Reflections On Contemporary History.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers.. First American Edition, 1985. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Magenta paper boards, maroon cloth spine, in purple and yellow dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Paz's erudition and sweep are impressive.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9752XB00AB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Paz, Octavio.   One Earth, Four Or Five Worlds: Reflections On Contemporary History.   Publisher: Manchester: Carcanet.. First UK Edition, 1985. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Textured black paper covered boards, in black dustjacket. Fine/Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9753XB00AB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Paz, Octavio.   Alternating Current.   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First American Edition, 1973. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Black cloth stamped in gilt with violet and orange decoration, in white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 215pp, with Index. An important aesthetic statement by the Nobel Prize winning Mexican poet and essayist.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9632XB000H.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Paz, Octavio.   Itinerary: An Intellectual Journey.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Inc.. First American Edition, 2000. Brown paper boards, dustjacket. Very Fine copy, as new. 129pp, with Notes. Translated from the Spanish by Jason Wilson.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9755XB000J.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Paz, Octavio.   The Collected Poems Of Octavio Paz 1957-1987.   Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First Edition, Second Printing, 1987. A brilliant Very Fine copy in pale grey cloth stamped in silver on dark blue panel at spine, in dustwrapper of same hues. Edited and Translated from the Spanish by Eliot Weinberger, with Additional Translations by Elizabeth Bishop, Paul Blackburn, Lysander Kemp, Denise Levertov, John Frederick Nims, and Charles Tomlinson. 669pp. Bi-lingual edition, with Index. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A111XC00XX.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Paz, Octavio.   The Collected Poems Of Octavio Paz 1957-1987.   Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First Edition, 1987. Edited and Translated by Eliot Weinberger, with Additional Translations by Elizabeth Bishop, Paul Blackburn, Lysander Kemp, Denise Levertov, John Frederick Nims, Mark Strand and Charles Tomlinson. Lightest grey linen cloth boards stamped in gilt on dark cobalt blue panel at spine, pale bluish-grey dustwrapper printed in black and blue. A Very Fine copy, unread. 669pp. Bi-lingual edition, with Spanish/English texts facing. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A125XC00DA.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Paz, Octavio.   Claude Levi-Strauss: An Introduction.   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First Edition, 1971. White stiff wrappers in drab green dustwrapper. Fine in a Near Fine Plus jacket (minor rubbing to heel of spine). Translated from the Spanish by J.S. Bernstein and Maxine Bernstein. 110pp. An unusual study of this most provocative of anthropologists.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A186XC000A.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Paz, Octavio/Charles Tomlinson.   Airborn/Hijos Del Aire.   Publisher: London: Anvil Press Poetry.. First Edition, 1981. Stiff glossy black and white wrappers, surrealist cover design by Charles Tomlinson. Fine copy. 29pp. A joint collaboration in two languages, with alternating passages by each, in sonnet form, Spanish/English texts facing. Interesting experiment.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9788XB000E.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Paz, Octavio.   One Earth, Four Or Five Worlds: Reflections On Contempory History.   Publisher: London: Paladin.. First UK Paperback Edition, 1992. Stiff white wrappers. Fine copy. 213pp. Essays with political commentary that is more pertinent today than when first published in 1985.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9584XB000D.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Paz, Octavio.   Configurations.   Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First Edition, 1971. Marbled red paper boards, tan cloth spine, in white and grey glossy dustwrapper. Fine in Fine. A beautiful copy. Introduction by Muriel Rukeyser. Translated from the Spanish by various hands, including Paul Blackburn, Denise Levertov and Charles Tomlinson. Bi-lingual edition. 198pp, with Notes. Uncommon. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9616XB00A0.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
28.   PAZ OCTAVIO   CONFIGURATIONS   Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS N.Y. 1971. 10TH EDITION Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020450.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
29.   PAZ OCTAVIO   SELECTED POEMS   Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS N.Y. 1984. 5TH Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020451.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   PAZ OCTAVIO   THE BOW AND THE LYRE   Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AUSTEN 1991. 2ND Soft Cover VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020486.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
31.   PAZ OCTAVIO   ON POETS AND OTHERS   Publisher: ARCADE N.Y. 1986. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020456.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
32.   Paz, Octavio.   CONVERGENCES: Essays on Art and Literature.   Publisher: London: Bloomsbury, (1987).. 1st Eng. ed. Trans. by Helen Lane. 8vo; 303 pp. Fine copy in fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 4858A..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Paz, Octavio.   THE OTHER VOICE: Essays on Modern Poetry.   Publisher: N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1990).. 1st edition. Trans. by Helen Lane. 8vo; 160 pp. Fine copy in near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04922A..
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Paz, Octavio.   SOR JUANA, or, The Traps of Faith.   Publisher: Canbridge: Harvard Univ. Pr., 1988.. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 547 pp. Front cover very slightly bowed, elase a fine copy in very lightly sunned, near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 06472A..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Octavio Paz   The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, 1990,. F/F condition, LITERATURE, POETRY

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000287.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.