TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Northcote Parkinson
Total items found: 71

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   PARKINSON, C. Northcote   Devil to Pay   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 273 p. + maps . 1st American ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 19577.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   IN-LAWS AND OUTLAWS.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1962.. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 238 pp., illus. Fine copy in near fine d.j. which has one sm. edge tear.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 03658M..
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   A LAW UNTO THEMSELVES: Twelve Portraits.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1966.. 1st ed., signed copy. 8vo; 232 pp., illus. Bottom edges of pp. stained (coffee?), does not show on face of pp. Else a fine copy in slightly sunned d.j. which has 2 brown stains rear panel, largest 3/4".

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 05787D..
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   THE LAW AND THE PROFITS.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1960.. 1st ed. Illus. by Robert C. Osborne. 8vo; 246 pp., illus. Near fine copy in rubbed, lightly edge worn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 03805M..
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   DEVIL TO PAY   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin NY 1973. Full-bound blue cloth, gold gilt lettering, te stain red; minute wear at extremities, pictorial dj has moderate wear at extremities, two 1" cts w/light tape ghosting te front panel, in protective mylar cvrs. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 884.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   THE LIFE AND TIMES OF HORATIO HORNBLOWER   Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston 1970. Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and accents on blue spine stamping, b&w illustrations, maps and line drawings, appendices, index; mild fading board edges and to a thumb-size section at lower edge front board where a piece is missing from dj, dj has wear and chipping at extremities, a four inch tear lower front panel near flap-fold, a thumb-size piece missing as mentioned, mild fading front panel and spine, in protective Mylar covers, tight, square, clean throughout. First American Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.49 CAD 25.03 EUR 18.92 GBP 16.01 JPY 2,270.91 MXN 277.56 ZAR 225.05 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3542.
  
US$24.98
Contact Dealer
7.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   PARKINSON'S LAW AND OTHER STUDIES OF ADMINISTRATION.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1957. First edition 113 pages Very good condition in a good dust jacket, jacket spotted and worn, one small piece missing from the front panel

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6296.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   Left Luggage: A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1967. Very good+; dust jacket slightly rubbed, very good. 8 vo. 236 pp. Bibliography, index, dark gray cloth-backed boards. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004547.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   The Life and Times of Hoatio Hornblower   Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York 1970. 304 pages, b/w plates, appendices. index, 8vo. blue/black boards. Very good+, lifgt edgewear; dust jacket very good Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018087.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
10.   PARKINSON , C. Northcote.   The Life And Times of Horatio Hornblower   Publisher: Michael Joseph. Fine/Fine. First Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 10133.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Parkinson, C. Northcote w/illus. by Robert C. Osborn   In-Laws and Outlaws   Publisher: Boston: HM/Riverside Press, 1962 1st ed.. 238pp. illus. grey cloth 8vo: Good+/no dj. The prolific English writer Parkinson (1909-93) is most famous for his formulation of "Parkinson's Law."

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15826.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
12.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower.   Publisher: Great Britain: Bramley Books / Sutton Publishing Ltd., 1999.. ISBN: 1841000361 Reprint. First published in 1970. 304 pp. Index. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover "In this acclaimed fictional biography of Hornblower, Cecil Northcote Parkinson chronicles the rise to eminence of a young Royal Navy officer, from midshipman in 1794 to revered admiral of the fleet in 1847."

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1481.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower.   Publisher: London: Sutton Publishing, 1996.. ISBN: 0750912243 8vo. 305 pp. Former owners name to fpd. Otherwise book is in excellent, crisp and clean condition. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 103197.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   Marxism for Malayans.   Publisher: Singapore: Donald Moore, 1956.. 12mo. 52pp. Covers soiled and lightly rubbed. Rubbing to corners, edges and spine ends. Offsetting and foxing to rear cover. Light foxing to front cover. Spine lightly bumped. Text block lightly foxed. Foxing to inside covers, half title page, title page, last page of book, and lighter foxing throughout. Hingesplit between half title and title pages. Spine browned. Wraps Wraps Good +

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 111014.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower.   Publisher: Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown & Co, 1970.. First edition 304 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Wear to jacket, with creasing and several large tears/chips to upper edges, bumping to spine ends and corners with tears, spine and joints sunned, flaps soiled. Shelfwear to book, sunning to spine ends. Bumping to spine ends and edges. Spine rolled. Soiling and foxing to text block. First edition. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 127985.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower.   Publisher: Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown & Co, 1970.. First edition 304 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear and lt soiling to jacket, bumping to edges w/ tears and chips to edges, price clipped. Shelfwear and lt soiling to book, bumping to sp ends, p.o.'s gift inscription to ffep. Soiling and damp staining to top edge. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 131553.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Parkinson, C. Northcote (Ill. Robert C. Osborn)   The Law and the Profits   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960.. 3rd ptg. 21 X 14 cm. VG+/VG+. Dark blue cloth with foil titles on spine and foil cartoon on front board, red-orange endpapers, ix, 246 pp, 11 chapter-head decorations, 45 cartoons. Bottom corners lightly bumped, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, owner's name and date on recto of front free endpaper. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Parkinson covers a serious topic--taxation--in a light-hearted and humorous fashion, and introduces Parkinson's Second Law.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ECTX00002.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   Left Luggage: a Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1967. 1st American. Octavo, Full cloth , xvi, 236 pp. Condition: Good in a Good, Price-Clipped Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Parkinson uses the powerful weapon of satire to attack the theories of Socialism. Prior gift inscription on front free endpaper, penciled marginalia, edge rubs and small chips to jacket. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 879.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   DEVIL TO PAY   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York NY 1973. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4447.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   LEFT LUGGAGE A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4697.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Parkinson, Cyril Northcote, Illustrated by: Osbert Lancaster   The Law and the Profits   Picture
Publisher: Buccaneer Books 1960. 1568491018 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 1960 edition. 1 biro line across lower page edges. Spotted fade to spine. 185 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.78 CAD 16.13 EUR 12.20 GBP 10.32 JPY 1,463.64 MXN 178.89 ZAR 145.05 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 074468.
  
US$16.10
Contact Dealer
22.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   Portsmouth Point: The British Navy in Fiction 1793-1815   Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press, 1949 Cambridge, MA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Here is a fascinating picture of naval life afloat and ashore during the Napoleonic wars. The book is an anthology of naval fiction. Its twelve chapters, prefaced by the author's lively original observations, group together excerpts from works ranging from John Davis's The Post-Captain to Captain Marryatt's Frank Mildmay. All the writers had firsthand experience of the sea, and they write with gusto, humor and authenticity of the officers, midshipmen, and crew; the food and dialect and profanity; the brutalities and discomforts of life at sea; the wine and women and song in the harbor. Copiously illustrated, Portsmouth Point makes delightful reading for anyone even casually interested in the sea.." 154 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition; minor wear to edges.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002371.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   Portsmouth Point: The British Navy in Fiction 1793-1815   Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press of Liverpool, 1949 Liverpool, England. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Here is a fascinating picture of naval life afloat and ashore during the Napoleonic wars. The book is an anthology of naval fiction. Its twelve chapters, prefaced by the author's lively original observations, group together excerpts from works ranging from John Davis's The Post-Captain to Captain Marryatt's Frank Mildmay. All the writers had firsthand experience of the sea, and they write with gusto, humor and authenticity of the officers, midshipmen, and crew; the food and dialect and profanity; the brutalities and discomforts of life at sea; the wine and women and song in the harbor. Copiously illustrated, Portsmouth Point makes delightful reading for anyone even casually interested in the sea.." 154 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; aging, shelfwear. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; 2" tear at bottom of spine; wear to edges.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002706.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Parkinson, C Northcote.   Britannia Rules: Classic Age of Naval History 1793-1815.   Picture
Publisher: Sutton, 1977. 1977. 199p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy ISBN: 0862994683 Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 67-441.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   Left Luggage: a Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover In DJ, bookplate; Black cl. Illus w/ cartoons. Appendices, biblio, index; Small 8vo; xvi + 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 9853.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Parkinson, C. Northcote, Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster   Parkinson's Law or the Pursuit of Progress   Publisher: John Murray London, 1959. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Tenth Printing, Hardcover In mildly edgeworn/faded/soiled DJ ; Green cloth hardback. Illus w/ cartoons. Humorous observations on corporate behavior; Small 8vo; 122 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.25 CAD 10.47 EUR 7.92 GBP 6.70 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 94.14 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41609.
  
US$10.45
Contact Dealer
27.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   Left Luggage A Caustic History of British Socialism from Marx to Wilson   Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1967, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 236pp. VG/G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33702.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Northcote Parkinson, C   Ponies Plot   Publisher: Puffin. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Puffin, 1965, 200grams.

Appr.: | AUD 15.29 CAD 15.63 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,418.18 MXN 173.33 ZAR 140.54 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2118868.
  
US$15.60
Contact Dealer
29.   C.Northcote Parkinson and etc.   Industrial Disruption   Publisher: Leviathan House. Cover corners scuffed slightly.This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Leviathan House, 1973, 550grams, ISBN:0900537108

Appr.: | AUD 6.48 CAD 6.62 EUR 5.01 GBP 4.24 JPY 600.91 MXN 73.44 ZAR 59.55 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2630096.
  
US$6.61
Contact Dealer
30.   C. Northcote Parkinson   Touch and Go   Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1977, 550grams, ISBN:0719533716

Appr.: | AUD 3.98 CAD 4.07 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.60 JPY 369.09 MXN 45.11 ZAR 36.58 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3165952.
  
US$4.06
Contact Dealer
31.   Parkinson, C. Northcote, Illustrator: Robert C. Osborn   In-Laws and Outlaws   Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1962. 1st printing. 238p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 005753.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Parkinson, C. Northcote, Illustrator: Robert C. Osborn   Parkinson's Law and Other Studies in Administration   Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1957. 1st printing. 112p., illus. Hardcover Good condition; small chip on bottom of front board

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018467.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Parkinson, Cyril Northcote   Gunpowder, Treason and Plot   Picture
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0312353502 Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; 8vo; 139 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 18745.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Parkinson, C. Northcote   Parkinson's Law and Other Studies in Administration   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1957. 8vo gray cloth, 1st, VG/G.

Appr.: | AUD 10.64 CAD 10.87 EUR 8.22 GBP 6.96 JPY 986.36 MXN 120.56 ZAR 97.75 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3971.
  
US$10.85
Contact Dealer
35.   Parkinson, C. Northcote.   Favoriten und Aussenseiter: Eine Studie uber den Erflog in Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft.   Publisher: Dusseldorf: Econ-Verlag GMBH, 1962.. First edition 8vo. 170 pp. Spine sl. rolled, pencil notes to rpd. Dj sl. rubbed, a few scrapes to front cover, closed 2" tear bottom edge of front panel. Text in German. B/w drawings. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 10452.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.