TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Norman Maclean
Total items found: 24

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Maclean, Norman, 1902-1990   A River Run Through It Wood engravings by Barry Moser   Picture
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1989. 3 p.l., 161 p., illus., 22.5 cm. "In our family there was no clear line between religion and fly fishing." So opens a classic of American family relations, fishing, the outdoors. Stock# 32,078x. Fine/ new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 25.99 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.19 GBP 16.41 JPY 2,495.00 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32078.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
2.   MacLean, Norman   A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT AND OTHER STORIES   Publisher: 1992. Very Good with no dust jacket Pocket Books Third Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear, wraps wrinkled on spine and back. ; 8vo; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.11 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.04 GBP 2.60 JPY 395.00 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 777.
  
US$3.95
Contact Dealer
3.   Maclean, Norman   YOUNG MEN AND FIRE   Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1992. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Forest Fires 2nd imp Binding: HB dj 301 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS026582I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Maclean, Norman   YOUNG MEN AND FIRE   Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1992. Condition: VG/VG;price clipped inside front dj flap Topic: Forest Fires Binding: Hb dj 301 pgs ISBN 0-226-50061-6

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS027652I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Maclean, Norman   YOUNG MEN AND FIRE   Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1992. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Forest Fires First Binding: HB dj 301 pgs ISBN 0-226-50061-6

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS030158I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   MacLean, Norman   A River Runs through It, and Other Stories   Publisher: University Of Chicago Press 1992. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0226500578 8vo 8"-9" tall; 232 pages; From its first magnificent sentence, "In our family, there was no clear line between religion and fly fishing", to the last, "I am haunted by waters", A River Runs Through It is an American classic. Based on Norman Maclean's childhood experiences, the title novella has established itself as one of the most moving stories of our time; it captivates readers with vivid descriptions of life along Montana's Big Blackfoot River and its near magical blend of fly fishing with the troubling affections of the heart. The paperback edition is now available with an evocative new cover by acclaimed Montana painter Russell Chatham. "A masterpiece..This is more than stunning fiction: It is a lyric record of a time and a life, shining with Maclean's special gift for calling the reader's attention to arts of all kinds--the arts that work in nature, in personality, in social intercourse, in fly-fishing. "--Kenneth M. Pierce, Village VoiceNorman Maclean (1902-90), woodsman, scholar, teacher, and storyteller, grew up in the Western Rocky Mountains of Montana and worked for many years in logging camps and for the United States Forestry Service before beginning his academic career. He retired from the University of Chicago in 1973.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 20818.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
7.   Maclean, Norman   A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT And Other Stories   Picture
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Chicago. Very Good-, 1992, Reprint, Paperback 0226500578 Used in wraps. Previous owner's gift inscription and notes to the first page; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Minor edgewear ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages; From its first magnificent sentence, "In our family, there was no clear line between religion and fly fishing", to the last, "I am haunted by waters", A River Runs Through It is an American classic. Based on Norman Maclean's childhood experiences, the title novella has established itself as one of the most moving stories of our time; it captivates readers with vivid descriptions of life along Montana's Big Blackfoot River and its near magical blend of fly fishing with the troubling affections of the heart. The paperback edition is now available with an evocative new cover by acclaimed Montana painter Russell Chatham. Norman Maclean (1902-90), woodsman, scholar, teacher, and storyteller, grew up in the Western Rocky Mountains of Montana and worked for many years in logging camps and for the United States Forestry Service before beginning his academic career. He retired from the University of Chicago in 1973.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8101.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
8.   Norman MacLean (Editor)   Oxford Surveys on Eukaryotic Genes: v. 3 (Oxford Surveys on Eukaryotic Genes)   Publisher: Oxford University Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 246pp., Oxford University Press, 1987, 600grams, ISBN:0198542003

Appr.: | AUD 8.79 CAD 8.75 EUR 6.49 GBP 5.55 JPY 844.00 MXN 93.78 ZAR 84.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 565121.
  
US$8.44
Contact Dealer
9.   Norman MacLean   From Twins to Transgenes: Aspects of Gene Regulation   Publisher: Univ.Southampton. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., Univ.Southampton, 1995, 150grams, ISBN:0854325557

Appr.: | AUD 3.17 CAD 3.15 EUR 2.34 GBP 2.00 JPY 304.00 MXN 33.78 ZAR 30.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1125746.
  
US$3.04
Contact Dealer
10.   Norman Maclean   Cell Commitment and Differentiation   Publisher: Cambridge University Press. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Cambridge University Press, 1987, 700grams, ISBN:0521349648

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2848935.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Maclean, Norman   A River Runs Through It and Other Stories   Picture
Publisher: New York Pocket 1992-11-01. ISBN: 0671776975 237 pages; faint spine crease, light edge wear; The authentic American classic--now a major motion picture directed by Robert Redford, starring Emily Lloyd and Tom Skerritt. Recalling the experiences of a young man in frontier Montana, A River Runs Through It is a compelling portrait of a vanished America--"a lyric record of a time and of a life" Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.40 CAD 1.39 EUR 1.03 GBP 0.88 JPY 134.00 MXN 14.89 ZAR 13.40 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb015316.
  
US$1.34
Contact Dealer
12.   MacLean, Norman   A River Runs Through It and Other Stories   Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, 2001. Twenty-fifth anniversary edition, second printing. Foreword by Annie Proulx. Unread, as new with slight bump to top corner at back. 217 pp. ISBN: 0226500667 Reprint, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6685.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Maclean, Norman   Young Men and Fire   Picture
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Chicago 1993. Very Good Paperback Pages written on. No other noticed defects. Overall very good condition. ; Blue and red cover, White text.; 0.92 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 44167.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
14.   MacLean, Norman   THE LEPER'S BELL The Autobiography of a Changeling   Picture
Publisher: Birlinn Ltd 2011. Good+ A good used paperback creased to the spine with spine lean, slightly shelf/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 1.1 x 7.64 x 5.12 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.13 CAD 7.09 EUR 5.26 GBP 4.50 JPY 684.00 MXN 76.00 ZAR 68.40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41199.
  
US$6.84
Contact Dealer
15.   Norman Maclean   The Years of Fulfilment   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Hodder & Stoughton, 1953, 550grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 6.31 CAD 6.28 EUR 4.66 GBP 3.99 JPY 606.00 MXN 67.33 ZAR 60.60 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3347737.
  
US$6.06
Contact Dealer
16.   Norman Maclean   The Former Days   Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Limited. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Hodder And Stoughton Limited, 1945, 450grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3347739.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Norman Maclean   Set Free   Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Hodder and Stoughton, 1949, 550grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3347740.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   MacLean, Norman   Young Men and Fire   Picture
Publisher: Chicago, University Of Chicago Press, 1992. Advanced Reading Copy ISBN: 0226500616. Uncorrected page proof bound in publisher's original wrappers. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9013617.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
19.   MacLean, Norman   A River Runs Through It.   Picture
Publisher: Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1983. Limited & Signed edition. ISBN: 0226500586. Illustrated with color photographs by Joel Snyder. Foreword by Allen N. Fitchen. No. 262 of 500 copies signed by Norman Maclean. Minor sunning at edges. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine condition. Signed by Norman MacLean

Appr.: | AUD 1,520.83 CAD 1,512.95 EUR 1,123.08 GBP 960.53 JPY 146,000.00 MXN 16,222.22 ZAR 14,600.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9015432.
  
US$1,460.00
Contact Dealer
20.   MacLean, Norman   Haemoglobin.   Publisher: London: Arnold 1978. (Studies in Biology). 67p hardback with red paper jacket, first edition ex-library, some scuffing or sunning to jacket, pages clean, very good Price in UK Pounds £10 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0713126973

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 15.75 EUR 11.69 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,520.00 MXN 168.89 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 77557.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
21.   MacLean, Norman   Young Men and Fire   Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Chicago, 1992. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Fourth Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0226500616 In DJ; Brown cl. Spine/brown boards. Illus. (B&W photo plates) . Account of Mann Gulch fire in 1949; 8vo; viii + 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 12186.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Maclean, Norman   Young Men and Fire: A True Story of the Mann Gulch Fire   Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1992. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (viii) 301 pp. B/w plates, map end papers, orange boards/cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007480.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Norman MacLean   A River Runs Through It ( 1977 - Third Printing )   Picture
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, 1977. Hardcover, Very Good, Very Good. Publisher ISBN: 226500551. "The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1977. Third Printing. Numberline ends in 3 at the copyright page. States 3rd Printing at the front flap. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering. Book Condition: Very Good+, clean boards and pages, book is tight and square, clean pages, tight spine, light shelf wear, previous owner's gift inscription at the front endpaper with the owner's stamp. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, jacket price clipped, author's photo at the rear panel, shelf wear at the edges, sunning at the jacket spine."

Appr.: | AUD 162.49 CAD 161.65 EUR 119.99 GBP 102.63 JPY 15,599.00 MXN 1,733.22 ZAR 1,559.90 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 5430.
  
US$155.99
Contact Dealer
24.   Maclean, Norman   Young Men & Fire   Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Chicago 1993. 7th pb ptg vg+ Soft Cover National Book Critics Circle Award Winner. 301pp; 16pp glossy b/w photos ISB N:0226500624

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 87484.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.