|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Norman Denny
Total items found:
12
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Denny, Norman, 1901- and Filmer-Sankey, Josephine
The Bayeux tapestry; the story of the Norman Conquest: 1066, by Norman Denny and Josephine Filmer-Sankey.
Publisher: London, Collins, [1987, c1966]. [72] p. col. front., col. illus. 21.5 x 25.5 cm. Col. illus. on endpapers. The Bayeux tapestry depicts the Battle of Hactings in 1066 and the conquest of England by William of Normandy. This interpretation is aimed at juveniles. Stock# 37,281. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37281.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dale, Norman [Norman George Denny].
THE SECRET MOTORCAR.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers [New York]. 1954 {July}. (1954).. 1st American edition. 186pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with sketch of car in red on front cover & red-lettered spine. Dustjacket & illustrations by Edward Shenton. Corners slightly bumped o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1/4" edge tear on the top of the front panel, spine extremes worn, back panel lightly soiled with a dampstain in the upper left corner o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0071.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Denny, Harold Norman
Dollars for Bullets: The Story of American Rule In Nicaragua
Publisher: The Dial Press New York 1929. Copy has a sunned spine, lightly bumped corners and lower endspine, lightly bumped and frayed upper endspine, frayed upper back board extremity, the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, and a library mark at the lower spine. Hard Cover VG- 8vo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 51938.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Maurois, Andre; Norman Denny, transl
Prometheus: The Life of Balzac
Publisher: Carroll & Graf New York 1965. 573 pages, bibliography, chronological list and index of works, index of names; 8vo, blue wraps, pictorial front cover. Fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021625.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Denny, Norman and Josephine Filmer-Sankey
The Bayeux Tapestry: The Story of the Norman Conquest 1066
Publisher: Collins 1994. Book condition: Very Good plus. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0001950584. Gift inscription on reverse front endpaper Illustrated in colour with examples of the Tapestry. Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 602186.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Renoir, Jean (Denny, Norman (trans))
The Notebooks of Captain Georges
Publisher: London Collins 1966. Ex-lib reading copy with dustwrapper First Edition Purple hardback cloth cover 254pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr098a.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Renoir, Jean (Denny, Norman (trans))
The Notebooks of Captain Georges
Publisher: London Collins 1966. VG : in very good condition with torn dustwrapper First Edition Beige hardback cloth cover 254pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.97 | EUR 10.66 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,440.91 | MXN 205.84 | ZAR 120.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbr098.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Denny, Norman
Sweet Confusion
Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1975. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper Reprint Purple hardback cloth cover 366pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.52 | CAD 15.20 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,290.91 | MXN 184.42 | ZAR 107.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbd142.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Pierre Joffroy - translated by Norman Denny
A SPY FOR GOD, The Ordeal of Kurt Gerstein,
Publisher: Wm. Collins Sons, London - ISBN:0002117916 first UK edition 1971. hardcover, 5¾" x 8¾", with dust jacket 320 pages In July 1945 Kurt Gerstein, SS officer, committed suicide in a Paris prison where he was awaiting trial on war crimes. So ended one of the most astounding stories of World War Two, for Gerstein claimed that his work in extermination camps was undertaken solely to find out what was going on, to expose it to the world and to mitigate the suffering therein. No one believed him; but French journalist Pierre Joffroy decides to check Kurt Gerstein's claims out. Joffroy's book is a remarkable document on an even more remarkable man. Black mark on front endpaper (probably obliterating previous owner's details). GOOD book in GOOD unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.00 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 20.40 | GBP 18.37 | JPY 2,757.27 | MXN 393.90 | ZAR 229.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 39428.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mandeville, John & Norman Denny & Josephine Filmer-Sankey
The Travels of Sir John Mandeville, An Abridged Version with Commentary
Publisher: London: Collins 1973. 1st printing thus. near fine, no dj. 8vo. 95pp. 13 beautifully colored plates. endpaper maps. forest green cloth. previous owner's gift inscription on first blank endpaper. originally written in the 1360s, this wonderful book can be read with pleasure by readers of any age. details travels in Egypt, the Holy Land, plus much of the East Indies such as Java. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 16278.
|
|
|
|
|