TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Norman Dale
Total items found: 10

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Dale, Norman [Norman George Denny].   THE SECRET MOTORCAR.   Publisher: Harper & Brothers [New York]. 1954 {July}. (1954).. 1st American edition. 186pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with sketch of car in red on front cover & red-lettered spine. Dustjacket & illustrations by Edward Shenton. Corners slightly bumped o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1/4" edge tear on the top of the front panel, spine extremes worn, back panel lightly soiled with a dampstain in the upper left corner o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0071.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Dale, Norman.   ALL CHANGE FOR MEDENHAM.   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd. [London]. 1959. (1959).. 1st edition. 126pp. sm8vo. Yellow cloth with a blue silhouette of a reindeer on the front cover & blue-lettered spine. Illustrated with 10 plates & 20 cuts on text paper by Jean Harper. A title in the publisher's "Reindeer Books" series. Scattered spots of foxing on edges, first 30 pages have a few scattered, light spots of foxing in the margins o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Spine sunned, the front & back panels each have a 1/4" tear on the bottom edge, some wear to edges, back panel lightly soiled o/w Very Good).

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0093.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Dale, Norman.   THE PIED PIPER OF MEDENHAM.   Picture
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, Ltd. [London]. 1959. (1959).. 1st edition. 137pp. sm8vo. Yellow cloth with a blue reindeer on the front cover & blue-lettered spine. Illustrated by Jean Harper. A title in the publisher's "Reindeer Book" series. Front free endpaper & about 1/3 on the pastedown endpaper missing with a large "71" in black ink on the latter; 2 leaves are missing the tips of their upper corners, some scattered light smudges & creased tips on many of the pages o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects./ DJ (spine extremes worn o/w Very Good [signs of careful use with no significant defects] in a laminated cover).

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 05-0029.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Lobe, Mira ; Dale, Norman (transl.), Illustrated by: Weigel, Suzanne   Zoo Breaks Out, The   Publisher: AS Barnes & Co. New York 1960. Usual library stamps, markings, & pocket residue . Binding has general rubbing; worn & frayed at corners and spine ends; a slit in cloth at front spine. Front hinge is split & weak. Occasional pages have light soil. 128pp. First US Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10976.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Dale, Norman.   THE HOUSE WHERE NOBODY LIVED.   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton [London]. 1959. (1958).. 2nd printing. 95pp. sm8vo. Cloth-textured yellow vinyl over boards with an illustrations of an antelope in green on front cover & spine. Spine lettered in green. Illustrated in b/w by Christopher Brooker. A title in the publisher's Antelope Books series. Fine (No defects). No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 79.23 CAD 77.62 EUR 48.76 GBP 43.91 JPY 6,590.91 MXN 941.56 ZAR 549.24 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 07-0099.
  
US$72.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Arnaud, Georges (translated by Norman Dale)   The Wages of Fear   Publisher: Farrar, Straux and Young New York 1952. Good in Poor dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover Boards and spine age-toned, with some light rubbing. Top corners bumped. Endpapers foxed; pages age-toned. Inked number, and an erasure on the front flyleaf. DJ in Poor condition only; rubbed, chipped, with loss at bottom of front panel and spine tail. DJ price-clipped. ; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27988.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Rogers, Dale Exans; Norman Vincent Peale, intro   Angel Unaware   Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Westwood, NJ 1953. 63 pages, 12mo, tan boards. Light cover soil, very good-; dust jacket good in clear plastic sleeve, small pieces missing, light spotting Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025773.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Guillot, Rene; Dale, Norman [Trans.]   The Wind of Chance   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1963. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 188pp :: B/w illustrations :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcg089c.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
9.   Dale, Norman (Illustrated by Biro)   The House in Cobble Lane   Publisher: London Children's Book Club 1964. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 152pp :: Illustrated :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 13.72 CAD 13.44 EUR 8.44 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.91 MXN 162.99 ZAR 95.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: d2140a.
  
US$12.55
Contact Dealer
10.   Dale, Norman   Johnnie - by - the - River   Publisher: London Hamish Hamilton 1975. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Fep removed Reprint Illustrated board cover 95pp :: B/w illustrations throughout :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 6.49 CAD 6.36 EUR 3.99 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.00 MXN 77.14 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcd004.
  
US$5.94
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.