TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Noel Streatfeild
Total items found: 73

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   STREATFEILD NOEL   MAGIC AND THE MAGICIAN   Publisher: LONDON: ABELARD SCHUMAN LIMITED, 1958. Very Good. 1 ST. CHILDREN'S EDITH NESBIT/LIGHT CHIPPING TO JACKET

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008426.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Streatfeild, Noel, Illustrated by: Edward Ardizzone   THE MAGIC SUMMER   Publisher: Random House NY 1967. Hardcover ex-library book in picture-cover library binding. No dust jacket. Light general wear. Hinges are sound. One loose text page has been reattached. A satisfactory reading copy. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 38.16 CAD 37.39 EUR 23.48 GBP 21.15 JPY 3,174.55 MXN 453.51 ZAR 264.55 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 8111.
  
US$34.92
Contact Dealer
3.   Streatfeild, Noel   Dancing Shoes   Publisher: Random House 1994. 5th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.44 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.35 GBP 3.02 JPY 452.73 MXN 64.68 ZAR 37.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0602401.
  
US$4.98
Contact Dealer
4.   Streatfeild, Noel   Dancing Shoes   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1981. Much cover and spine wear. Still a solid reading copy. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0303330.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Streatfeild, Noel   Dancing Shoes   Publisher: Random House 1994. Much reader wear. 7th Printing Trade Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0703567.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Streatfeild, Noel   Dancing Shoes   Publisher: Random House 1994. Some reader wear. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1003969.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Streatfeild, Noel   Theater Shoes   Publisher: Random House Bullseye 1994. 7th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10031366.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Streatfeild, Noel   Ballet Shoes   Publisher: Knopf 1993. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 02041390.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Streatfeild, Noel   Dancing Shoes   Publisher: Knopf 1994. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 02041440.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Streatfeild, Noel   Dancing Shoes   Publisher: Knopf 1994. Light wear. Minor tanning to pages from age. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 02041414.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Streatfeild, Noel   Ballet Shoes   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1982. Light cover and spine wear. 6th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0304631.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Streatfeild, Noel   Theater Shoes   Publisher: Random House 1994. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0304969.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Streatfeild, Noel   Theater Shoes   Publisher: Random House 1994. 7th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0704828.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Streatfeild, Noel   Dancing Shoes   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1980. Some scuffing to covers. Light spine wear. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0704829.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Streatfeild, Noel   New Shoes   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1985. Previous owner's name inside front cover; light tanning to pages from age. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1004006.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Streatfeild, Noel   Traveling Shoes   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1984. Light fading to spine. Short tear to back cover. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0105193.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Streatfeild, Noel, Illustrated by: Floethe, Richard   Skating Shoes   Publisher: Random House NY 1951. 1951, slight edgewear, d.j. has edgewear and light creasing, d.j. has small tears, d.j. lightly soiled, hard cover, 245 p. Fair Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 169.40 CAD 165.95 EUR 104.24 GBP 93.88 JPY 14,090.91 MXN 2,012.99 ZAR 1,174.24 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32542.
  
US$155.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Brande, Marlie ; Streatfeild, Noel   Sleepy Nicholas   Publisher: Follett Publishing Co. Chicago 1970. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; frayed a little at corners & spine ends. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a 1-inch tape-repaired edge-tear at top edge. First US Edition No Jacket Hard Cover, Library Ed. Ex-Library Oblong 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12892.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
19.   STREATFEILD, Noel   Dancing Shoes   Publisher: Random House NY c1957,1994. Very Good+ Softcover; Trade PB 237 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A very nice copy.; Another wonderful "shoes" novel for ages 9-12. After her mother's death, Rachel and her adopted sister Hilary are taken in by Aunt Cora Wintle, who runs a dancing school in London. Hilary wants to be a member of "Wintle's Little Wonders" but Rachel is determined to fulfill her mother's wish that Hilary study 'real dancing' at the Royal Ballet.

Appr.: | AUD 6.50 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.00 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.91 MXN 77.27 ZAR 45.08 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 5527.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Streatfeild, Noel, Illustrator: Maxey, Betty   The Family At Caldicott Place   Picture
Publisher: New York: Random House (1967). First American Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 177pp with illustrations from line drawings. A family of five with a large, newly inherited country home take in three wealthy children as paying guests during school vacations. Lower corner tip with minor wear, a few dog-eared leaves else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly chipped & frayed.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000516.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Streatfeild, Noel, Illustrator: Bordier, Georgette   A Young Person's Guide to Ballet   Picture
Publisher: London: Frederick Warne (1976). ISBN: 0723218145 8vo Red boards. 120pp with illustrations from drawings and black & white photographs. Follows the progress of two nine-year-olds, a boy and a girl, from the time they find a teacher till the age of twelve when they realize that, although it is hard work, they wish to continue dancing. Streatfeild gives us a lot of interesting ballet history along the way. Gift inscription ffep. Very Good in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000685.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Streatfeild, Noel, Illustrator: Suba, Susanne   Movie Shoes   Picture
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1949. 8vo Decorated beige cloth. 284pp with black & white illustrations from Suzanne Suba's line and wash drawings. An early printing, published between 1949 and 1951. The largely imaginary story of the screening of The Secret Garden, set in Santa Monica, California where the family stays for several months. The Horn Book called Movie Shoes "the best of Noel Streatfeild's Shoe stories." Child's bookplate to upper paste-down, minor soil to ffep else Very Good. Dustjacket frayed and edge worn, lightly soiled, with chipping at corners and spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000518.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Streatfeild, Noel, Illustrated by: Richard Floethe   The Secret of the Lodge   Publisher: Random House NY 1940. Hardcover in gray illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. A well-worn ex-library book in Reading Copy (poor) condition. Cover is rubbed along edges. Hinges are sound. Text pages have general wear plus a variety of flaws, such as margin stains, clipped corners and small tears. Suitable as a Reading Copy but not in collectible condition. 233 pages. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Poor

Appr.: | AUD 29.68 CAD 29.08 EUR 18.26 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,469.09 MXN 352.73 ZAR 205.76 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10393.
  
US$27.16
Contact Dealer
24.   Streatfeild, Noel   Dancing Shoes   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1982. Light spine wear. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0108103.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Streatfeild, Noel   THE BOY PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN   Publisher: Michael Joseph London 1972. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Tutankhamen Binding: HB Oversize dj 128 pgs 7181-0986-4

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS029117I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Streatfeild, Noel, Illustrated by: Richard Floethe   Theater Shoes, or other People's Shoes   Publisher: Random House New York 1945. Blue cloth, black lettering and design. Spine sunned, ends of spine and corners bumped lightly and beginning to wear through. Separated before title page but holding by gauze. Light stain to edges of lower corner on some pages. Pages otherwise clean, tight. Only illustration is on title page. Tenth printing. 282 pp. No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 4973.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Streatfeild, Noel.   MAGIC AND THE MAGICIAN: E. NESBIT AND HER CHILDREN'S BOOKS.   Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited, London: 1958. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly edgeworn, 3" closed tear to top front edge, 1" tear to head of spine. 1st edition, green cloth, 160 pages. Slightly cocked, binding lightly soiled, binding on front board lightly bubbled.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 207243.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Noel Streatfeild   Osbert   Publisher: New York: Rand McNally, 1950. First Printing.Hardcover, pages clean, tight, boards are tattered especially at corners, dust jacket is so torn that sold as if without but will include it. -

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 40984.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
29.   Streatfeild, Noel   Look at the Circus   Publisher: London Panther / Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1969. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper as issued Reprint Illustrated card cover 96pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 13.72 CAD 13.44 EUR 8.44 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.91 MXN 162.99 ZAR 95.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: stf43p.
  
US$12.55
Contact Dealer
30.   Streatfeild, Noel [Ed.]   By Special Request: New Stories for Girls specially written for Noel Streatfeild   Publisher: London Collins 1955. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Fading to spine. Light foxing Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 256pp :: B/w drawings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 13.72 CAD 13.44 EUR 8.44 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.91 MXN 162.99 ZAR 95.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: stf72.
  
US$12.55
Contact Dealer
31.   Streatfeild, Noel   Party Frock [Party Shoes]   Publisher: London Collins 1952. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Boards marked. Wrapper rubbed edge-chipped and creased. Previous owner's ink name to ffep Reprint Yellow hardback cloth cover 255pp :: B/w drawings :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 29.96 CAD 29.35 EUR 18.43 GBP 16.60 JPY 2,491.82 MXN 355.97 ZAR 207.65 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: stf61.
  
US$27.41
Contact Dealer
32.   Streatfeild, Noel   The Maitlands: All Change At Cuckly Place   Publisher: London W & H Allen 1979. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps. First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 109pp :: B/w drawings :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 32.48 CAD 31.82 EUR 19.99 GBP 18.00 JPY 2,701.82 MXN 385.97 ZAR 225.15 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: stf47.
  
US$29.72
Contact Dealer
33.   Streatfeild, Noel   Beyond the Vicarage   Publisher: London Collins 1971. G : in Good condition plus with edgeworn dustwrapper. Slight foxing to top edge otherwise a clean and bright copy First Edition Green/gilt hardback cloth cover 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 61.34 CAD 60.10 EUR 37.75 GBP 34.00 JPY 5,102.73 MXN 728.96 ZAR 425.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: stf08.
  
US$56.13
Contact Dealer
34.   Noel Streatfeild et al   The Noel Streatfeild Christmas Holiday Book: An Anthology   Publisher: London J M Dent & Co 1973. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 160pp :: B/w drawings with coloured in frontis :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcs164c.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
35.   Noel Streatfeild   White Boots (Puffin Story Books)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 1976, 200grams, ISBN:0140301887

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1231932.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.