TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Nikki Grimes
Total items found: 25

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   GRIMES, Nikki   Come Sunday   Publisher: Grand Rapids, Mich.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, (1996). Illus. by Michael Bryant. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52325.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
2.   GRIMES, Nikki   What Is Goodbye?   Publisher: New York: Hyperion Books for Children, (2004). Illus. by Raúl Colón. Small 8vo. Boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52002.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Grimes, Nikki, Illustrated by: Angelo   Dime a Dozen, A   Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York 1998. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 54pp. 1st Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 11680.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Grimes, Nikki, Illustrated by: Lilly, Charles   Growin'   Publisher: Dial Press New York 1977. Binding is slightly mottled. Moderate foxing to top edge of textblock. Dust jacket has tape shadow across bottom spine (not ex-library), a 1½ inch tear at rear panel top edge, moderate rubbing, & front flap top corner is clipped (price is on the bottom corner). 111pp. ISBN: 0803732724 1st Printing Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 37.70 CAD 36.94 EUR 23.20 GBP 20.90 JPY 3,136.36 MXN 448.05 ZAR 261.36 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 13524.
  
US$34.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Grimes, Nikki, Illustrated by: Bryan, Ashley   Aneesa Lee and the Weaver's Gift   Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard New York 1999. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. ISBN: 0688159974 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15667.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Grimes, Nikki, Illustrated by: Cooper, Floyd   Meet Danitra Brown   Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books New York 1994. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has very light shelfwear at bottom edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. ISBN: 0688120733 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14823.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Grimes, Nikki, Illustrated by: Angelo   Dime a Dozen, A   Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York 1998. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. 54pp. ISBN: 0803722273 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16488.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Grimes, Nikki   A Dime a Dozen   Publisher: Dial Books For Young Readers New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. 1998, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code on rear cover, hard cover, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 54 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40923.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Grimes, Nikki, Illustrated by: Cooper, Floyd   Danitra Brown Leaves Town   Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2002. 2002, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 36051.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Grimes, Nikki   A Dime a Dozen   Publisher: Dial Books For Young Readers New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. 1998, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 54 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44095.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Grimes, Nikki, Illustrated by: Rosales, Meloyde Benson   Hopscotch Love: A Family Treasury of Poems   Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999. 1999, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations, 39 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44096.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Grimes, Nikki, Illustrated by: Bryant, Michael   Come Sunday   Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. 1996. 1996, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover is lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44172.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Cummings, Pat; Grimes, Nikki   C Is for City   Publisher: Boyds Mills Prwhse Honesdale, PA 2002. 2002, soft cover, very slight edgewear, Color illustrations Soft Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 46276.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Grimes, Nikki   DREAM BY DAY, DREAM BY NIGHT AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS   Publisher: Mondo Publishing New York 2002. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 32 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061649I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Grimes, Nikki   TALKIN' ABOUT BESSIE THE STORY OF AVIATOR ELIZABETH COLEMAN   Publisher: Orchard Books New York 2002. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS063282I.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Grimes, Nikki   COME SUNDAY   Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishi Grand Rapids 1996. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS063308I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Grimes, Nikki   DANITRA BROWN LEAVES TOWN   Publisher: HarperCollins New York 2002. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS063309I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Grimes, Nikki.   Jazmin's Notebook.   Publisher: New York Dial Books c1998. 1st printing 102p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017318.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
19.   Grimes, Nikki   BRONX MASQUERADE   Picture
Publisher: Penguin New York NY 2002. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; After Wesley reads an intimate poem to his high school English class, other students envy this power of self-reflection and start writing their own poetry, causing deep secrets, fears, and feelings to be revealed and façades to vanish. ; Trade PB; 167 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56634.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Grimes, Nikki   Portrait of Mary   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. 1994. 116. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Weak front hinge. Gift inscription. Else G/VG. ISBN: 0151731993

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: KS2212.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Anthology. with Steven Bauer, Joseph Bruchac, Nikki Grimes, Pat Mora, Robert San Souci, Jane Yolen and more.   Food Fight; Poets Join the Fight Against Hunger with Poems to FavoriteFoods   Publisher: Harcourt Brace NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0152010653 Edited and illustrated by Michael J Rosen. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, some yellowing. Wonderful poetry, Pam's favorite? August Ice-Cream Cone Poem by Paul B Janeczko - Lick Quick

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2418.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Anthology. with Steven Bauer, Joseph Bruchac, Nikki Grimes, Pat Mora, Robert San Souci, Jane Yolen and more.   Food Fight; Poets Join the Fight Against Hunger with Poems to FavoriteFoods   Publisher: Harcourt Brace NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0152010653 Edited and illustrated by Michael J Rosen. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Wonderful poetry, Pam's favorite? August Ice- Cream Cone Poem by Paul B Janeczko - Lick Quick

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2417.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   GRIMES, Nikki (COLEMAN, Elizabeth)   TALKIN' ABOUT BESSIE,The Story of Aviator Elizabeth Coleman talking bout   Publisher: Scholastic Pub NY 2002. Biography VERY GOOD Condition LEWIS, E.B.Drawings thruout 9X12"oversized Paper Covers np 64pg? thin Nice copy.Cover art shows BLACK WOMAN in cockpit. 2 Coretta Scott King Award cover "stickers" ISBN0439573424

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN008555I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
24.   Grimes, Nikki   The Road To Paris - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY, USA 2006. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A lovely copy of this First Edition, First Printing in unread Very Fine/Very Fine condition;

A Coretta Scott King Honor Book for 2007, Nikki Grimes' The Road to Paris portrays with honesty the travels and journeys of a young girl who shuffles from foster home to foster home, all the while being caught in the middle of a black and white world

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 13170.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Grimes, Nikki   Bronx Masquerade - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Dial Books New York, NY, USA 2002. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A stunning copy of this First Edition, First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Nikki Grimes directly on the title page;

Coretta Scott King Award winning author Nikki Grimes captures the voices of eighteen teenagers through the poetry they share and the stories they tell in their weekly sessions, and exposes what lies beneath their skin, behind their eyes, beyond the masquerade

Appr.: | AUD 579.23 CAD 567.45 EUR 356.42 GBP 321.02 JPY 48,181.82 MXN 6,883.12 ZAR 4,015.15 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 14888.
  
US$530.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.