|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Nevil SHUTE
Total items found:
151
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Shute, Nevil, 1899-1960.
On the Beach.
Publisher: Morrow, NY, 1957. Fourth printing (dj says 5th). 320 p., 21 cm. Novel of the few surviving humans after an atomic war. dj edges chipped; good+. 34360.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34360.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Shute, Nevil.
The Breaking Wave.
Publisher: William Morrow, NY, 1955. Book Club Edition. "Published in the British Commonwealth (except Canada) under the title 'Requiem for a WREN'." 282 p., 20.5 cm.; minor wear, ink price mark on flyleaf; VG+. 34354.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34354.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shute, Nevil, 1899-1960
Pastoral, by Nevil Shute [pseud.]
Publisher: New York, W. Morrow and Company, 1944. 4 p.l., 246 p. 21 cm. A novel of wartime romance. NS. Stock# 35,077. Good/ dj poor, taped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35077.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Shute, Nevil,
THE CHEQUER BOARD,
Publisher: Morrow, NY, 1947 Book Club. NF/VG Full-bound red cloth, decorated sp, deckle edge, dj mildly chipped at extremities, several tiny cts upper rear panel, dj in protective mylar cvrs. Very bright, clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 239.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
PASTORAL
Publisher: Morrow NY 1944. Full-bound olive cloth, maroon titles, green accents, deckle edge; minute wear spine ends, bottom edge of front board dulled, dj minute wear at extremities, front panel very lightly rubbed, faint moisture stain bottom edge rear panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. Original book club review pamphlet laid-in. BOMC Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1537.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
SHUTE, NEVIL.
No Highway.
Publisher: New York Dell Publishing 1948. Cover has slight creasing at spine. GOOD Paperback (516) Has pictoral on cover of Jimmy Stewart and Marlene Dietrich from 20th Century-Fox Movie. Map back mystery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.36 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 42.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1671.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
On the Beach
Publisher: Scholastic. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 09021658.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Shute, Nevil (Norway)
REQUIEM FOR A WREN
Publisher: Heinemann London 1955. Arguably next best to 'Trustee'. Spine lean. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 020147.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
The Far Country
Publisher: Sears Readers Club Chicago. Jaxket blurb is taped to pastedown and endpaper. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Nr VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.12 | CAD 9.41 | EUR 6.41 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 67.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 021669.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Riddell, James (Companion to Nevil Shute Norway)
Flight of Fancy
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce New York 1951. Pilot was Nevil Shute on this UK - Australia and return flight (or almost return). First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 024850.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Shute, Nevil (Norway)
Stephen Morris
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1961. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 032029.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
The Chequer Board
Publisher: William Morrow NY 1947. Very Good in Poor dust jacket; Dust jacket is heavily worn but with no large pieces missing First Edition Morrow 1947 1st ed d/j cond vg/poor; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.76 | CAD 19.31 | EUR 13.16 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,632.73 | MXN 233.25 | ZAR 138.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 11230.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
The Chequer Board
Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York 1947. #47268 G/-- 3N hb no dj. 380p owner's inscription, light shelf wear, lightly shaken but firm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.47 | CAD 15.32 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 109.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC020872I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
THE CHEQUER BOARD
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1947. Condition: No dj;slight cover wear;name fep;VG Topic: Novel Binding: HB no dj 380 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS001646I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
ON THE BEACH
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1957. Condition: DJ is rough;name fep;o/w good to VG Topic: Novel Binding: HB dj 320
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS007281I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
THE CHEQUER BOARD
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1947. Condition: Some dj wear/soil;VG Book;some page browning Topic: Novel Book Club Binding: Hb dj 380
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS018565I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
AN OLD CAPTIVITY
Publisher: Literary Guild of America New York 1940. Condition: DJ shows edge wear;Good book;nameplate fep Topic: Novel Binding: HB dj 333 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS051936I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
Vinland the Good
Publisher: Paper Tiger Cresskill 2000. ISBN: 1889439118 Second Printing Laminated Boards New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 043216.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Shute, Nevil (Norway)
What Happened to the Corbetts
Publisher: William Heinemann London 1992. Black paper boards, gilt spine lettering, yellow unpriced jacket. In USA this was titled 'Ordeal'. ISBN: 0434699055 Reprint As New Hard Cover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 023305.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
Pastoral
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1971. ISBN: 0345022750 Reprint Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.23 | EUR 2.20 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 23.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 021670.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Shute, Nevil (Norway)
BEYOND THE BLACK STUMP
Publisher: Heinemann London 1956. Red cloth; Foyle's label and a bookplate to paste-down, another stamp of ownersip on ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 020142.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Shute, Nevil (Norway)
REQUIEM FOR A WREN
Publisher: Heinemann London 1955. Red cloth, name on ffep. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 020143.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
The Rainbow And The Rose
Publisher: Heinemann London 1960. Foyle's label and a bookplate on pastedown, a stamp on ffep. Black papered boards, ISBN: Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.23 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 12.82 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 134.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 021662.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
Pied Piper
Publisher: Heinemann London 1961. Blue papered boards impressed NS, spine sunned, silver on red title label. Bookplate on pastedown, a stamp and name on ffep. ISBN: Uniform No Jacket Hard Cover Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.23 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 12.82 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 134.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 043527.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
The Chequer Board
Publisher: Heinemann London 1960. Blue papered boards impressed NS, spine sunned, silver on red title label. Bookplate and Foyle's label on pastedown, a stamp on ffep. ISBN: Uniform No Jacket Hard Cover Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 043534.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
FAR COUNTRY
Publisher: Sears Readers Club Chicago, IL 1952. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10630.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
CHEQUER BOARD
Publisher: William Morrow New York, NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17115.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
CHEQUER BOARD
Publisher: William Morrow New York, NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Owner stamped. ; Book Club Edition; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17245.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
CHEQUER BOARD
Publisher: William Morrow New York, NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33579.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
CHEQUER BOARD
Publisher: William Morrow New York, NY 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Discoloration at edges on front cover. Previous owner's name. Previous owner's address label inside. Spine weak and cracked. ; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45362.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
CHEQUER BOARD
Publisher: William Morrow New York, NY 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46641.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
CHEQUER BOARD
Publisher: William Morrow New York, NY 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53408.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
Vinland the Good
Morrow NY c. 1946, 8vo. hardcover, 126pp. VG in delicate dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.58 | CAD 59.14 | EUR 40.29 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 423.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 23210.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Shute, Nevil
Vinland the Good
Morrow NY c. 1946, 8vo. hardcover, 126pp. ex-lib. sp label, stamps, bkplte. , pocket remains in rear, scuffed boards, bumped corners, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 30423.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|