TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Neil Sheehan
Total items found: 28

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   SHEEHAN, Neil   A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1988). 8vo. Cloth. 861 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 37092.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   SHEEHAN NEIL   A BRIGHT SHINING LIFE JOHN PAUL VANN AND AMERICA IN VIETNAM   Publisher: N.Y: RANDOM HOUSE, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. LATER PRINTING. PRICE CLIPPED WITH EDGEWEAR TO JACKET,PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 3.17 CAD 3.10 EUR 1.95 GBP 1.76 JPY 263.64 MXN 37.66 ZAR 21.97 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007699.
  
US$2.90
Contact Dealer
3.   Sheehan, Neil   A BRIGHT SHINING LIE: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam   Publisher: New York Vintage Books (Random House) 1989. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. 861pp. Softcover [8 x 5.25"] ISBN 0679724141. ---Part biography of a brilliant military man who tried to change the Vietnam War, and part history of that tragic war. Compelling & graphic with over 16pp b&w photos. Maps, Notes, Bibliography, Index.--- Gift book - appears unread. Condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1071.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Sheehan, Neil   THE ARNHEITER AFFAIR   Publisher: Random House New York , NY 1971. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in near fine condition with a tight binding. It is very clean and there are no marks or writing. There is a thin vertical line of offset discoloration on the rear end paper. The book appears to be unread. The dust jacket is equally crisp and very clean and unclipped. There is a hint of a bottom corner crease on front folded in flap. This is the story of Captain Arnheiter of the U. S. S. Vance . ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 28.42 CAD 27.84 EUR 17.48 GBP 15.75 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 337.66 ZAR 196.97 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4650.
  
US$26.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sheehan, Neil   A Bright Shining Lie : John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1989. 861 pp., section of B & W photos, tips of front cover corners curled othewise book in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - military / Vietnam ISBN: 0-679-72414-1 3rd Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 25459.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Roy, Jules, translated from the French by Robert Baldick, and with an introduction by Neil Sheehan   The Battle of Dienbienphu   Picture
Publisher: Faber and Faber 1965. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Very Good but price clipped . Wrapper has slight edge wear and a 1'' closed tear. The defeat of the French Army by a force considered inferior was a shattering event that affected not only France, but the entire Western world. Illustrated with mono plates Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 18.04 CAD 17.68 EUR 11.10 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,500.91 MXN 214.42 ZAR 125.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 579032.
  
US$16.51
Contact Dealer
7.   Sheehan, Neil.   THE ARNHEITER AFFAIR.   Publisher: N.Y.: Random House, (1971).. 1st printing. 8vo; (10) & 304 pp., illus., map endpapers. Very slight fading to top edges of paper covered boards, else a fine copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 08055M..
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Sheehan, Neil   Arnheiter Affair.   Publisher: Random, 1971. 1971. 2nd ed. 304p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy ISBN: 0394473639 Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 57-942.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Sheehan, Neil   BRIGHT SHINING LIE John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Chronicles the military career of Lt. Col. John Paul Vann, profiling his military and civilian roles in the Vietnam War. ; Book Club Edition; 862 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46636.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Sheehan, Neil.   Arnheiter Affair.   Publisher: Random, 1971. 1971. 4th ed. 304p. Photos. CO of USS Vance relieved off VN in 1966. Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0394473639 Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 36-1035.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Sheehan, Neil.   A BRIGHT SHINING LIE: JOHN PAUL VANN AND AMERICA IN VIETNAM.   Publisher: Random House, New York: 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. black cloth, 861 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Top edge of textblock a bit dusty, but otherwise in great shape. Dust Jacket wrap-around band lightly sunned at spine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225485.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Sheehan, Neil.   The Arnheiter Affair.   Publisher: New York Random House c1971. First edition 304 p., illus. Story of Marcus Aurelius Arnheiter & his removal from command of the U.S.S. Vance in March 1966 off the coast of Vietnam.. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29701.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
13.   SHEEHAN, NEIL   A BRIGHT SHINNING LIE   Publisher: VINTAGE N 1989. C-0090 ; BOX 0068; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; BIBLIOGRAPHY; CHAPTER NOTES; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX;PHOTOS; CREDITS; 861 PAGES; JOHN PAUL VANN & AMERICAN IN VIETNAM; INTERVIEWS; DOCUMENTS; ISBN: 0679724141(7) NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST C-0000; BOX B-0111 PAPERBACK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 010732.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Sheehan, Neil   A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam   Publisher: Random House 1988. 861. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 291816.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   SHEEHAN, Neil, editor(New York Times)   The Pentagon Papers   Publisher: Bantam 1971. F First Printing First Paperback printing. Near Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 017466.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Sheehan, Neil   A BRIGHT SHINING LIE JOHN PAUL VANN AND AMERICAN IN VIETNAM   Picture
Publisher: Random House Ny. NY, 1988. Condition: NF/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394484479 Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 861 pages; . ; A monumental account of Viet Nam by a journalist who was there. Indexed. Source notes.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 4062.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Neil Sheehan   A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1988. Near Fine Paperback MP60

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 019612.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Sheehan, Neil   AFTER THE WAR WAS OVER: HANOI AND SAIGON   Publisher: Random House NY 1992. Fine in Fine dj 2nd printing Hardback Hardback. (black cloth spine/red boards). 131 pp. Maps maps. Author's travels in Vietnam in 1989

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS017932I.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
19.   Littauer, Raphael and Norman Uphoff (eds.), Preface by Neil Sheehan   THE AIR WAR IN INDOCHINA   Publisher: Beacon Press Boston 1972. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, VG Revised ed Paperback Paperback. xxii + 289 pp. Map, graphs, tables, etc. Index

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS026049I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Sheehan, Neil   AFTER THE WAR WAS OVER: HANOI AND SAIGON   Publisher: Random House NY 1992. Fine in Fine dj 1st ed Hardback Hardback. (black cloth spine/red boards). 131 pp. 1st printing. Maps maps. Author's travels in Vietnam in 1989

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS030778I.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Sheehan, Neil   THE ARNHEITER AFFAIR   Publisher: Random House NY 1971. G in edgeworn dj, spine sl cocked, edges sl foxed Hardback Hardback. 279 pp. B&W photos, maps. Book club edition. Appens. Destroyer escort capt in Vietnam War is relieved of command

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS030888I.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Sheehan, Neil; Raphael Littauer; Norman Uphoff   The Air War in Indochina   Publisher: Boston Beacon Press 1972. Oversize hardback, 9 x 11 inches, 289 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations. Top of spine is chipped and wear to extremities. Text is clear.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 44434.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Neil Sheehan   Bright, Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam (Picador Books)   Publisher: Picador. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Picador, 1990, 750grams, ISBN:0330313045

Appr.: | AUD 2.50 CAD 2.45 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.39 JPY 208.18 MXN 29.74 ZAR 17.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1323012.
  
US$2.29
Contact Dealer
24.   Sheehan, Neil.   A Bright and Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and American in Vietnam.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 1988. Random House.. Signed by the author and dated 1988 on the second endpaper. Black cloth, gilt spine title, red foil signature on cover. Slight bump on bottom corner affecting a few pages but not the covers, light foxing to foredge, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dustjacket. 1st Edition. 861 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 37.70 CAD 36.94 EUR 23.20 GBP 20.90 JPY 3,136.36 MXN 448.05 ZAR 261.36 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 260123.
  
US$34.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Sheehan, Neil   A BRIGHT SHINING LIE   Publisher: Random House - N.Y.1988. ISBN: 0394484479. VERY GOOD Condition with some spotting to top edge - 1st Edition in price clipped Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - Maps and Photo Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 15766.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Roy, Jules/ Wetterhahn, Ralph (INT)/ Wetterhahn, Ralph (FRW)/ Sheehan, Neil (INT)   Battle of Dienbienphu   Publisher: Publisher's Group West. ISBN: 0786709588. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $16

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 278793.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Sheehan, Neil   A Fiery Peace in a Cold War: Bernard Schriever and the Ultimate Weapon   Publisher: Random House 2009. Cloth. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 34.97 CAD 34.26 EUR 21.52 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 415.58 ZAR 242.42 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 0679422846-CURR.
  
US$32.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Sheehan, Neil   Bright Shining Lie, A: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam   Publisher: Random House 1988. BOMC ed vg+/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 862pp; 16pp glossy b/w photos ISBN:0394484479

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 74006.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.