TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Neil Gaiman
Total items found: 97

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Gaiman, Neil.   Neverwhere.   Publisher: BBC Books, 1996.. This is the uncorrected proof of the true (UK) first edition. Fine: a beautiful, perfect, unblemished copy. Sold with a slender "preview" edition, also Fine, containing excerpts from the novel and bearing the artwork of the first edition. Gaiman's magical London underground novel. Gaiman's script was the basis of the BBC series of the same name. The BBC edition precedes the U.S. Avon edition by well over a year.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP379.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Gaiman, Neil (Douglas Adams)   Don't Panic: The Official Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Companion   Publisher: Pocket, 1988.. First American edition, a trade paperback original (like the UK, and apparently no hardback has ever been printed), NF- with a significant 4" diagonal crease to front cover, otherwise tight and attractive. One of Gaiman's earliest books, eagerly sought by both his and Adam's fans.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP808.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   GAIMAN NEIL DAVE MCKEAN   BLACK ORCHID   Publisher: DC COMICS VERTIGO/1991/. AS NEW MAGAZINE

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003999.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
4.   Horsting, Jessica, and James Van Hise (Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, Joe R. Lansdale, Dan Simmons, Harlan Ellison, David J.   Midnight Graffiti   Publisher: Warner Books, 1992.. Book club and first and only hardback edition, a NF/VG copy with bumping at corners, resulting in creases and chipping (largest 1/4") at head and heel. A solid, durable reading copy of this partially-original anthology, which includes the first appearance of Neil Gaiman's "Murder Mysteries," among other works. (It also includes my story "Salvation," signed (naturally) by me.)

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP900.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Datlow, Ellen and Terri Windling (Neil Gaiman, Jonathan Carroll, Jack Cady, John Crowley, Ramsey Campbell, Andy Duncan,   The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection   Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 2001.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The usual roundup of excellent writers.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP891.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Gaiman, Neil, Illustrated by: Zulli, Michael   Alice Cooper: The Last Temptation Book II   Publisher: Marvel Books 1994. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0301612.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Gaiman, Neil, Illustrated by: Zulli, Michael   Alice Cooper: The Last Temptation Book II   Publisher: Marvel Books 1994. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0301613.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Gaiman, Neil, Illustrated by: Zulli, Michael   Alice Cooper: The Last Temptation Book II   Publisher: Marvel Books 1994. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0301614.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Gaiman, Neil, Illustrated by: Zulli, Michael   Alice Cooper: The Last Temptation Book II   Publisher: Marvel Books 1994. Some cover wear. First Edition Soft Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0301615.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Gaiman, Neil & Jones, Stephen (editors), Illustrated by: Smith, Andrew   Now We are Sick: An Anthology of Nasty Verse   Publisher: Dream Haven Books 1994. Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0103320.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Gaiman, Neil & Jones, Stephen (editors), Illustrated by: Smith, Andrew   Now We are Sick: An Anthology of Nasty Verse   Publisher: Dream Haven Books 1994. Still shrinkwrapped. Trade Paperback As New

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0103322.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Gaiman, Neil & Jones, Stephen (editors), Illustrated by: Smith, Andrew   Now We are Sick: An Anthology of Nasty Verse   Publisher: Dream Haven Books 1994. Still shrinkwrapped. Trade Paperback As New

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0103323.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Gaiman, Neil & Jones, Stephen (editors), Illustrated by: Smith, Andrew   Now We are Sick: An Anthology of Nasty Verse   Publisher: Dream Haven Books 1994. Still shrinkwrapped. Trade Paperback As New

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0103324.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Gaiman, Neil   Alice Cooper the Last Temptation Book II: Unholy War   Publisher: Epic Comics 1994. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0103512.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Effinger, George Alec (Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Neal Barrett, Jr., Gardner Dozois, Bradley Denton, Michael Bishop, Mike Resnick, Barbara Hambly, Jack Dann, Pamela Sargent, George Zebrowski, Lawrence Person, Richard Gilliam).   Live! From Planet Earth.   Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2005.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Posthumous collection of some of George's best non-series stories, including "The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything," "Two Sadnesses," "All the Last Wars at Once," and "Seven Nights in Slumberland." Includes introductions by Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Neal Barrett, Jr., Gardner Dozois, Bradley Denton, Michael Bishop, Mike Resnick, Barbara Hambly, Lawrence Person, Jack Dann, Pamela Sargent, George Zebrowski, Lawrence Person, and Richard Gilliam. Signed by Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, and Lawrence Person (I did the introduction to "My Old Man"; inscribed by me at your request). You need one.

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1114.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Gaiman, Neil, with Andy Kubert and Richard Isanove   Marvel 1602   Publisher: Marvel, 2004. First hardback and first book edition (previously published in comic form), an oversized graphic novel, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Gaiman. Haven't read it yet, but it looks interesting. It's also interesting to see Neil, the majority of who's graphic novel/comic book work has been for DC, doing something for Marvel. With shrinkwrap blurb sticker laid in for the ultracompletist. Signed by Gaiman. (Extra shipping costs on this one; $6 domestic, and more for overseas.)

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1167.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Gaiman, Neil, with Jill Thompson, Vince Locke, and Peter Straub   The Sandman: Brief Lives   Publisher: DC Comics Vertigo, 1994.. First printing of the first hardback edition (following the individual comics), a Fine copy in a Fine dj. Dream and Delirium go in search of their brother Destruction. Signed by Gaiman. All the first printings of the Sandman hardbacks are getting hard to find, signed or otherwise.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1168.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Gaiman, Neil and Michael Zulli   Creatures of the Night   Publisher: Dark Horse Books, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1169.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Books of Magic ( Neil Gaiman ), Illustrated by: Johnson, Paul   THE BOOKS OF MAGIC: The Road to Nowhere: # IV (of IV)   Picture
Publisher: DC Comics NY 1991. 1st printing, 1991. Very Fine to Near Mint. Comic

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: C2.95.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
20.   Gaiman, Neil   Angels & Visitations: A Miscellany.   Publisher: Dreamhaven, 1993.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, apparently new and unread. His first short story collection. Includes "Murder Mysteries," among many other fine stories.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1399.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Gaiman, Neil (Gahan Wilson)   M is for Magic   Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2007.. First Limited Edition, one of 1000 hardvack copies signed by Gaiman and illustrator Gahan Wilson, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. New collection of stories, theoretically of the children-friendly variety, but I'm sure all Neil's fans will want a copy, especially given the usual wonderful Gahan Wilson illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1437.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
22.   GAIMAN, Neil   Neverwhere   Publisher: Avon Books New York 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Hardcover; Book Club Edition 248 pages; Spine tail faintly bumped; a nice copy. Decorated endpapers are maps of the London Underground system. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a tiny closed tear and a very small skinned spot on spine. ; An unusual and sometimes dark novel of another world beneath London. Richard Mayhew helps a young woman and his life in London above inexplicabl y vanishes. Taxis don't stop for him, his bank cards don't work, and his landlord rents his flat to strangers. He is forced to exist in Neverwhere, "a city of monsters and saints, murderers and angels, that exists entirely in a subterranean labyrinth of sewer canals and abandonded subway stations. " The expression "Mind the Gap" will have a new meaning after reading this entertaining novel. Basis for the BBC miniseries of the same name. Recommended, but not perhaps for the faint of heart.

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 6070.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Red Eft (Neil Gaiman)   RED EFT: Fall 1997   Picture
Publisher: Red Eft Lowell, MA. Vol. 2, no. 1. Short article on meeting with Neil Gaiman by Meg Smith. Small Press Fantasy magazine. Well produced. Letter from publisher/ editor laid in addressed to Scavengers newsletter editor. Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7970.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
24.   Brite, Poppy Z. (editor)(Neil Gaiman; Caitlin R. Kiernan; Christopher Fowler; O'Neil De Noux; Lucy Taylor; th. Metzger;   DRAWING BLOOD II   Picture
Publisher: Harper Prism NY 1997. 1st printing, Jan. 1997. ISBN: 0061053333 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2623.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
25.   Jack Kirby Collector (Kurt Busiek; Neil Gaiman; Michael Kaluta; Charles Vess; more), Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack   JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR: #27, February, Feb. 2000   Picture
Publisher: TwoMorrows Publishing NC. Vol. 8, No. 27. Thor and Iron Man battle Spider-Man and Icarus on cover; flip for alternate cover on rear. Includes unpublished art; interview with Kirby on WWII influences; interview with "The 2000 Virtual Kirby Panel" os many, many influential comics; Interview with Alex Ross; more. Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.27 CAD 7.12 EUR 4.47 GBP 4.03 JPY 604.55 MXN 86.36 ZAR 50.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB74.
  
US$6.65
Contact Dealer
26.   Garnier, Catherine, editor, stories by Neil Gaiman, Jim Vance, John Wagner, Will Eisner (classic splash page)   WILL EISNER'S THE SPIRIT The New Adventures No. 2   First Edition. Softcover Kitchen Sink Press, stated: First Printing April 1998, complete number line, Near Fine, stapled pictorial wraps about 6¾x10¼, 30 pages, FICTION GRAPHIC ART; F1954

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 16809.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Gaiman, Neil   Neverwhere   Picture
Publisher: Avon New York 1997. F/F; 337 pages; First Edition stated, first printing; Fine in black paper over green boards, stamped in silver, author’s facsimile signature in blind on the board, b/w cartographic endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. First solo novel by the award-winning graphic novelist, creator of Sandman. ISBN: 0380973634 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 004247.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Gaiman, Neil   The Sandman Seasons of Mists   DC comics hard bound 1992 in very good condition with some slight shelf wear, comics

Appr.: | AUD 39.34 CAD 38.54 EUR 24.21 GBP 21.80 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 467.53 ZAR 272.73 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15218.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Jack Kirby Collector (Kurt Busiek; Neil Gaiman; Michael Kaluta; Charles Vess; more), Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack   JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR: #27, February, Feb. 2000   Picture
Publisher: TwoMorrows Publishing NC. Vol. 8, No. 27. Thor and Iron Man battle Spider-Man and Icarus on cover; flip for alternate cover on rear. Includes unpublished art; interview with Kirby on WWII influences; interview with "The 2000 Virtual Kirby Panel" os many, many influential comics; Interview with Alex Ross; more. Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.27 CAD 7.12 EUR 4.47 GBP 4.03 JPY 604.55 MXN 86.36 ZAR 50.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P925.
  
US$6.65
Contact Dealer
30.   Gaiman, Neil, Illustrated by: Zulli, Michael & Muth, Jon J & Vess, Charles   The Wake   Publisher: DC Comics New York, NY 1997. 182 pp, (8), glossy tan-dark red-white-brown SC wraps w/white-brown-red illustrated front panel. A tale of horror. A man sits in Washington Square, feeding pigeons when his sister shows up. She takes him for a walk killing a few people along the way. She reminds her brother they are both lords, she - the lord of death; he - the lord of dreams. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 13.23 CAD 12.97 EUR 8.14 GBP 7.33 JPY 1,100.91 MXN 157.27 ZAR 91.74 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038796.
  
US$12.11
Contact Dealer
31.   Gaiman, Neil w/intro by Delany, Samuel R., Illustrated by: McManus, Shawn & Doran, Collen & Talbot, Bryan & Pratt, Georg   A Game of You   Publisher: DC Comics New York, NY 1993. (15), six chapters, (6), glossy black SC wraps w/tan-brown-green illustrated front panel. A tale of horror. the story begins in the snow with two streams of information - one verbal and one visual. The characters are Prinado, Luz, about the Cuckoo, the Princess, and the Tantoblin. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 13.23 CAD 12.97 EUR 8.14 GBP 7.33 JPY 1,100.91 MXN 157.27 ZAR 91.74 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038797.
  
US$12.11
Contact Dealer
32.   Gaiman, Neil   American Gods   Publisher: Morrow, 2001.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with just a trace of haze rubbing, otherwise very nice. Hugo, Nebula, and Bram Stoker Award winner for Best Novel.

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1531.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Gaiman, Neil   Neverwhere   Publisher: Avon Books 1998. Light spine wear. Little coffee stain at the edge of the first 10 pages, otherwise very good. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0908002.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Jack Kirby Collector (Kurt Busiek; Neil Gaiman; Michael Kaluta; Charles Vess; more), Illustrated by: Kirby, Jack   JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR: #27, February, Feb. 2000   Picture
Publisher: TwoMorrows Publishing NC. Vol. 8, No. 27. Thor and Iron Man battle Spider-Man and Icarus on cover; flip for alternate cover on rear. Includes unpublished art; interview with Kirby on WWII influences; interview with "The 2000 Virtual Kirby Panel" os many, many influential comics; Interview with Alex Ross; more. Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB914.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
35.   McKean, Dave, illustrator; story by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean   Dustcovers: The Collected Sandman Covers   Publisher: New York: DC Comics, 1997. First edition Just about fine condition. The entirety of the "Sandman" series plus a new story and commentary by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean. Unpaginated. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2205.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.