TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Neal Stephenson
Total items found: 25

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Stephenson, Neal.   Snow Crash.   Publisher: Bantam, 1992. . A First Edition trade paperback (simultaneous with the now very expensive hardback edition), F- with spine very slightly concave and pages somewhat yellowed, otherwise a very attractive, collectable first edition of this hugely popular SF novel.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP535..
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Stephenson, Neal and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury)   Interface   Publisher: Bantam, 1994. Second printing, NF+ with pinhead-sized spot on heel, phantom crease to rear corner, and spine slightly concave (usual for this title). Pseudonymous futuristic political thriller written by Stephenson with his uncle about a presidential candidate who's mind is wired to a computerized polling system. Gee, seems sort of redundant after the last eight years...

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP463.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Stephenson, Neal.   Zodiac.   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. . Trade Paperback Original (TPO) first edition, NF with creasing to bottom rear corner and the barest trace of head and heel bumping. His second novel, never printed in hardback.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP536..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Stephenson, Neal   The Big U   Publisher: Vintage, 1984.. First edition trade paperback original (never released in hardback), NF- with uneven fading to rear cover, faint dust soiling to page edges, and slightly noticeable "waviness" to entire book. (Please note that this waviness, due most likely to uneven drying in the cheap glue used to bind the book, has been present on all copies I have seen to a greater or lesser degree, though it is more noticeable on this copy than most.) Despite those flaws, this is still a bright and attractive copy of Stephenson's scarce first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP810.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Stephenson, Neal   The Big U   Publisher: Vintage, 1984. First edition trade paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with slight creasing at bottom front corner, a longer, very shallow crease above that (I missed it the first time I looked at it), two phantom creases on top rear cover, a slight half-dime sized discoloration at bottom rear cover edge, and a few very slightly dog-eared pages at front, plus the usual glue bunching of pages seen on all copies of this title. Better looking overall than this list of flaws would lead you to believe, and the spine is bright and unbroken. Not perfect, but still a collectable copy of Stephenson's first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1207.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Stephenson, Neal (with J. Frederick George) as Stephen Bury   The Cobweb   Publisher: Bantam,1996. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), a Ex-Library copy plasticized as a hardback, otherwise a Fine- copy with a line at heel, apparently unread. With a little effort, the Ex-Lib cruft could be probably removed from the exterior cover without damage, make this both an attractive and a sturdy copy of a book that's getting surprisingly scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1208.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Stephenson, Neal.   Quicksilver (The Baroque Cycle, Vol. 1).   Publisher: William Morrow, 2003.. ISBN: 0380977427. Book and DJ are almost like new, most sellers would list as new. DJ is in mylar and all first printing points are present. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 216.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Neal Stephenson, Illustrated by: Jerry Vanderstelt (frontispiece)   The Diamond Age   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 2002. NF,8vo,hb,455pp.One of the "Masterpieces of Science Fiction" series; Publisher's letter laid in; warm brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, 1-5/8" thick, no sign of prior owner, small bump at lower corner of rear board is this book's only defect, else fine; reduced appropriately to account for the defect. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 180.33 CAD 176.66 EUR 110.96 GBP 99.94 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 2,142.86 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16549.
  
US$165.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Stephenson, Neal, and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury)   Interface   Publisher: Bantam, 1994.. First edition trade paperback original, an Ex-Library book which has been rebound as a hardback, otherwise NF with pencil line at heel and de-lamination wrinkling along folds. Nice sturdy copy of this Stephenson novel.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1445.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Stephenson, Neal   THE DIAMOND AGE   Publisher: 1995, Bantam. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, 1996 Hugo Award winner for best novel and a Nebula nominee in 1995. ISBN: 0553096095

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 36524.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Stephenson, Neal   ZODIAC   Publisher: 1988, Atlantic Monthly. Softcover, First Edition (First Printing). Very Good, Author's second book, a Paperback Original - Book has a slight reddish stain on fore edge

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 36525.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Stephenson, Neal.   The Big U.   Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1984.. First edition ISBN: 0394723627 8vo. 307 pp. Rare first edition of Stephenson's first book, in VG+ condition. Very light wear to edges, light bumping to spine ends, slight soiling to covers and endpapers, small remainder mark to textblock head, some sticker adhesive to lower spine end. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. Wraps Wraps Very Good +

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115501.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Stephenson, Neal   Quicksilver   Publisher: William Morrow NY 2003. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0380977427 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. The first book in his new Baroque Cycle. Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2953.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Stephenson, Neal   The Confusion   Publisher: Morrow NY 2004. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780060523867 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t8539.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Stephenson, Neal   Cryptonomicon   Publisher: Avon Books NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0380973464 The book condition is NF, light creasing to spine ends. The dust jacket is NF, light wear to top corners and top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t8433.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Stephenson, Neal   The Confusion   Publisher: Morrow NY 2004. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 9780060523867 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light creasing on top edge.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t9080.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Stephenson, Neal   The System of the World   Publisher: William Heinemann London 2004. 1st British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 9780434011773 The book condition is NF, several pages in the middle have been creased near the bottom corner. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p3484.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   STEPHENSON, Neal   The Diamond Age   Publisher: Bantam Spectra 1995. F First Edition First Edition book. No dustjacket. Near Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 020933.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Stephenson, Neal   IN THE BEGINNING...WAS THE COMMAND LINE   Publisher: Avon Books NY 1999. G+, remainder mark on bottom edge, pages very slightly yellowed Paperback Paperback. 151 pp. About the impact of computers on modern life

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS030289I.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
20.   Stephenson, Neal   ANATHEM   Publisher: Faber and Faber United Kingdom 2006. Near Fine in New dust jacket ISBN: 0571209203 A near fine new 1st British edition hardcover (full number line ending in 1) slightly bumped to the spine head, the dustwrapper is supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. This is an exceedlingly large heavy book - extra postage may apply. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.1 x 7.24 x 5.12 Inches; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 30819.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   STEPHENSON, Neal   DIAMOND AGE,or A Young Lady's Illustrated Primer   Publisher: Bantam Spectra New York 1995,1996,march. Science-Tec GOOD+ Condition face & gears cover art 1st ptg THUS 4x7" Paper Covers 499pg red spine titles on white paper covers.0987654321 pt line . ISBN0553573314

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN012690I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
22.   Neal Stephenson, Frederick George   Cobweb   Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Arrow Books Ltd, 2006, 400grams, ISBN:0099478854

Appr.: | AUD 0.74 CAD 0.73 EUR 0.46 GBP 0.41 JPY 61.82 MXN 8.83 ZAR 5.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1405232.
  
US$0.68
Contact Dealer
23.   Stephenson, Neal.   Quicksilver; Book One of the Baroque Cycle.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 2003. published by William Morrow.. hardback. very good book with very good dust jacket, dj has edge wear. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0380977427 927pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 214399.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Neal Stephenson   Anathem   Picture
Publisher: Harper, 2009. ISBN: 006147410X. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear, FBA

Appr.: | AUD 5.03 CAD 4.93 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.79 JPY 418.18 MXN 59.74 ZAR 34.85 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000054065.
  
US$4.60
Contact Dealer
25.   Stephenson, Neal.   Anathem.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 2008.. ISBN: 9780061474095 1st edition, 1st printing. 937 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7062.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.