TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Neal Stephenson
Total items found: 22

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Stephenson, Neal.   Snow Crash.   Publisher: Bantam, 1992. . A First Edition trade paperback (simultaneous with the now very expensive hardback edition), F- with spine very slightly concave and pages somewhat yellowed, otherwise a very attractive, collectable first edition of this hugely popular SF novel.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP535..
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Stephenson, Neal and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury)   Interface   Picture
Publisher: Bantam, 1994. Second printing, NF+ with pinhead-sized spot on heel, phantom crease to rear corner, and spine slightly concave (usual for this title). Pseudonymous futuristic political thriller written by Stephenson with his uncle about a presidential candidate who's mind is wired to a computerized polling system. Signed by Stephenson. $

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP463.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Stephenson, Neal.   Zodiac.   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. . Trade Paperback Original (TPO) first edition, NF with creasing to bottom rear corner and the barest trace of head and heel bumping. His second novel, never printed in hardback.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP536..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Stephenson, Neal   The Big U   Publisher: Vintage, 1984.. First edition trade paperback original (never released in hardback), NF- with uneven fading to rear cover, faint dust soiling to page edges, and slightly noticeable "waviness" to entire book. (Please note that this waviness, due most likely to uneven drying in the cheap glue used to bind the book, has been present on all copies I have seen to a greater or lesser degree, though it is more noticeable on this copy than most.) Despite those flaws, this is still a bright and attractive copy of Stephenson's scarce first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP810.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Stephenson, Neal   The Big U   Publisher: Vintage, 1984. First edition trade paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with slight creasing at bottom front corner, a longer, very shallow crease above that (I missed it the first time I looked at it), two phantom creases on top rear cover, a slight half-dime sized discoloration at bottom rear cover edge, and a few very slightly dog-eared pages at front, plus the usual glue bunching of pages seen on all copies of this title. Better looking overall than this list of flaws would lead you to believe, and the spine is bright and unbroken. Not perfect, but still a collectable copy of Stephenson's first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1207.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Stephenson, Neal (with J. Frederick George) as Stephen Bury   The Cobweb   Publisher: Bantam,1996. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), a Ex-Library copy plasticized as a hardback, otherwise a Fine- copy with a line at heel, apparently unread. With a little effort, the Ex-Lib cruft could be probably removed from the exterior cover without damage, make this both an attractive and a sturdy copy of a book that's getting surprisingly scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1208.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Stephenson, Neal, and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury)   Interface   Publisher: Bantam, 1994.. First edition trade paperback original, an Ex-Library book which has been rebound as a hardback, otherwise NF with pencil line at heel and de-lamination wrinkling along folds. Nice sturdy copy of this Stephenson novel.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1445.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Stephenson, Neal   Quicksilver   Publisher: William Morrow, 2003.. First Edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The latest mammoth (900+) tome from Stephenson, this one part of the alchemical "Baroque Cycle," and which ties into Cryptonomicon (in fact, Enoch Root is one of the characters...). Signed by Stephenson.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP866.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Neal Stephenson.   The System of the World.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Morrow, 2004.. 1st ed. Volume Three of the Baroque Cycle. VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5352.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Neal Stephenson.   The Confusion.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Morrow, 2004.. 1st ed. Volume Two of the Baroque Cycle. VG in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5353.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Stephenson, Neal   Zodiac: The Eco Thriller   Picture
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2011.. First hardback edition, one of 500 copies signed by Stephenson, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, in slipcase. First hardback of Stephenson's second novel, and the usual quality Subterranean Press production. Let's list this at $10 off the publisher's price.

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 124.35 EUR 92.31 GBP 78.95 JPY 12,000.00 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1887.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Stephenson, Neal.   Zodiac: : The Eco Thriller   Publisher: Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2010.. ISBN: 9781596062487 308 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Advance Uncorrected Proof of the deluxe signed limited edition. Light edgewear and rubbing. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 130220.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Stephenson, Neal.   Reamde.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 2011.. First edition ISBN: 9780061977961 1042 pp, 8vo (large). Hardcover in dj. First edition. Light bumping to spine ends, minor shelfwear to dj corners. Else in fine, clean and tight condition. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 28.65 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.15 GBP 18.09 JPY 2,750.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141320.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Stephenson, Neal   CRYPTONOMICON   Picture
Publisher: Harper Perennial New York. Very Good, 2000, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 9780380788620 Used in trade paperback. Gold cover version. A clean, tight copy. Crease to the front cover, stray mark to the first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 918 pages; With this extraordinary first volume in what promises to be an epoch-making masterpiece, Neal Stephenson hacks into the secret histories of nations and the private obsessions of men, decrypting with dazzling virtuosity the forces that shaped this century. In 1942, Lawrence Pritchard Waterhouse - mathematical genius and young Captain in the U. S. Navy - is assigned to detachment 2702. It is an outfit so secret that only a handful of people know it exists, and some of those people have names like Churchill and Roosevelt. The mission of Watrehouse and Detatchment 2702-commanded by Marine Raider Bobby Shaftoe-is to keep the Nazis ignorant of the fact that Allied Intelligence has cracked the enemy's fabled Enigma code. It is a game, a cryptographic chess match between Waterhouse and his German counterpart, translated into action by the gung-ho Shaftoe and his forces. Fast-forward to the present, where Waterhouse's crypto-hacker grandson, Randy, is attempting to create a "data haven" in Southeast Asia - a place where encrypted data can be stored and exchanged free of repression and scrutiny. As governments and multinationals attack the endeavor, Randy joins forces with Shaftoe's tough-as-nails grandaughter, Amy, to secretly salvage a sunken Nazi sumarine that holds the key to keeping the dream of a data haven afloat. But soon their scheme brings to light a massive conspiracy with its roots in Detachment 2702 linked to an unbreakable Nazi code called Arethusa. And it will represent the path to unimaginable riches and a future of personal and digital liberty..or to universal totalitarianism reborn.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10264.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Stephenson, Neal   QUICKSILVER   Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 2003. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The exploits of an alchemy-rejecting scientist, a vagabond leader, and a former Turkish harem prisoner intersect in the world of the American colonies, the Tower of London, and the courts of Louis XIV. ; The Baroque Cycle; Vol. 1; 927 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60359.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Stephenson, Neal.   Quicksilver   Picture
Publisher: William Heinemann 2003-01-01. 0434008176 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 927 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.26 CAD 28.11 EUR 20.87 GBP 17.85 JPY 2,713.00 MXN 301.44 ZAR 271.30 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075472.
  
US$27.13
Contact Dealer
17.   Stephenson, Neal   System of the World (Baroque Cycle 3)   Picture
Publisher: Heinemann 2004-10-07. 0434011770 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. 892 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 30.03 CAD 29.88 EUR 22.18 GBP 18.97 JPY 2,883.00 MXN 320.33 ZAR 288.30 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 077029.
  
US$28.83
Contact Dealer
18.   Stephenson, Neal   SNOW CRASH   Picture
Publisher: Bantam NY 1992. (Uncorrected proofs in wraps) 1st printing, June 1992. Editor's introductory letter laid in. Winner 1997 Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire & 2001 Ignotus (Spain) Award. Minor signs of wear. First Edition Wraps Near Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Appr.: | AUD 380.99 CAD 379.02 EUR 281.35 GBP 240.63 JPY 36,575.00 MXN 4,063.89 ZAR 3,657.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GF02.
  
US$365.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Stephenson, Neal   The Diamond Age, or, A Young Lady's Illustrated Primer   Publisher: Bantam Books 2000. very good. large 8vo. wraps. light wear to all edges. Published ISBN: 0553380966. Softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 78363.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Stephenson, Neal   In the Beginning...was the Command Line   Publisher: Avon Books NY, 1999. Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0380815931 Remainder mark on bottom edge, pages very slightly yellowed; Paperback. 151 pp. About the impact of computers on modern life; 12mo; 151 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30289.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
21.   Stephenson, Neal   CRYPTONOMICON   Publisher: Perrenial/Harpercollins NY, 1999. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0380788624 1 corner of back cover slightly dogeared; Paperback. 918 pp. Novel involving codebreaking; Small 8vo; 918 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 33679.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Stephenson, Neal   Anathem   Publisher: William Morrow New York, NY 2008. 1st ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 935pp; black linen backstrip heavily decorated with gilt; two very tiny stains fore edge ISBN:9780061474095

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 118595.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.