TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Nancy Willard
Total items found: 103

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Willard, Nancy   Childhood Of The Magician   Publisher: NY, Liveright [1974]. 4 p.l., 214 p.; 21.5 cm. "Second Printing, February, 1974." "A Liveright New Writer" Willard later won the Newberry Prize for her children's books. Stock# 31,445. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31445.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   (PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin. Color illus). Willard, Nancy   The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson   Publisher: NY:Harcourt,Brace Jo. (l987). 1st prtg. . Sm.4to. Cloth-backed boards . Three very lt. 1/2" spots frt.board, else Fine in Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 16010.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Moser, Barry   BEAUTY AND THE BEAST   Publisher: New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. HB. Very Good+/Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 69 pp, dk gry bds w/blk cl spine w/gilt ltrs, dj blk-wht w/pictorial front, dj price clipped, slight shelf wear btm of bds. Wood engravings by Barry Moser. Through her great capacity to love, a kind & beautiful young woman releases a handsome young man from the spell which has made him into an ugly beast.

Appr.: | AUD 22.99 CAD 22.53 EUR 14.15 GBP 12.74 JPY 1,912.73 MXN 273.25 ZAR 159.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010588.
  
US$21.04
Contact Dealer
4.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Provensen, Alice & Martin   A Visit to WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN poems for the innocent and experienced travelers   Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. HB. Very Good/Very Good. 'L' prtg. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 44 pp, brn boards w/tan cloth spine, tan-blk dj w/color pictorial front, dj price-cliipped. A collection of poems describing the curious menagerie of guests who arrive at William Blake's Inn.

Appr.: | AUD 18.54 CAD 18.16 EUR 11.41 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 220.26 ZAR 128.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014090.
  
US$16.96
Contact Dealer
5.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Winter, Jeanette   THE TORTILLA CAT   Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pp, aqua-orange bds & dj w/color pictorial frt & bk. When all five Romero children get sick, a magical cat appears in the night & cures them of their fevers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.89 CAD 13.61 EUR 8.55 GBP 7.70 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 165.06 ZAR 96.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015886.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
6.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Moser, Barry   THE BALLAD OF BIDDY EARLY   Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. HB. Very Good/Very Good. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/light brown papercovered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/red lettering, dj dark grey w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A collection of poems about Biddy Early, the wise woman of Clare, & her animal, human, and supernatural associates.

Appr.: | AUD 18.12 CAD 17.75 EUR 11.15 GBP 10.04 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 215.32 ZAR 125.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016335.
  
US$16.58
Contact Dealer
7.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Provensen, Alice & Martin   A Visit to WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN poems for the innocent and experienced travelers   Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1981. HB. Very Good/Good. 'B' Printing. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 44 pp, brn boards w/tan cl spine, tan-blk dj w/color pictorial front, dj chipped along the top edge, dj several small tears top edge. A collection of poems describing the curious menagerie of guests who arrive at William Blake's Inn.

Appr.: | AUD 13.89 CAD 13.61 EUR 8.55 GBP 7.70 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 165.06 ZAR 96.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017696.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
8.   Willard, Nancy   THE MAGIC CORNFIELD   Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Oblong 12mo - Over 6-3/4" - 7-3/4" Tall. unpaginated, glossy tan w/blue & red lettering dj & boards w/color pictorial front & back. On his way to visit Cousin Bottom in Minneapolis, COusin Tottem gets lost in a magic cornfield, from which he sends Bottom a series of postcards telling about his outlandish experiences.

Appr.: | AUD 9.52 CAD 9.33 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.28 JPY 791.82 MXN 113.12 ZAR 65.98 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020233.
  
US$8.71
Contact Dealer
9.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Moser, Barry   EAST OF THE SUN & WEST OF THE MOON   Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. HB. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64 pp, quarterbound w/light olive green boards w/wht cloth spine, dj blk-lt brn, w/color pictorial front. A play by Nancy Willard. A girl travels east of the sun and west of the moon to free her beloved prince from a magic spell.

Appr.: | AUD 23.18 CAD 22.71 EUR 14.26 GBP 12.85 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 275.45 ZAR 160.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020477.
  
US$21.21
Contact Dealer
10.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Moser, Barry   EAST OF THE SUN & WEST OF THE MOON   Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. HB. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64 pp, quarterbound w/light olive green papercovered boards w/white cloth spine, dj blk-lt brn, w/color pictorial front. A play by Nancy Willard. A girl travels east of the sun and west of the moon to free her beloved prince from a magic spell.

Appr.: | AUD 23.18 CAD 22.71 EUR 14.26 GBP 12.85 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 275.45 ZAR 160.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021164.
  
US$21.21
Contact Dealer
11.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Moser, Barry   THE BALLAD OF BIDDY EARLY   Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. HB. Very Good-/Very Good-. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, quarterbound w/light brown papercovered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/red lettering, dj dark grey w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, couple small tears along edges. A collection of poems about Biddy Early, the wise woman of Clare, & her animal, human, and supernatural associates.

Appr.: | AUD 15.33 CAD 15.02 EUR 9.44 GBP 8.50 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 182.21 ZAR 106.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021204.
  
US$14.03
Contact Dealer
12.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice and Martin   A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY. c. 1981, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, edgewear, creased, Color illustrations, Caldecott and Newbery Award winner, 44 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 38495.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by: Lydecker, Laura   Shoes Without Leather   Publisher: GP Putnam's Sons New York, NY, U.S.A. 1976. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Top corner clipped from front free endpaper. Occasional pages have very light soil. ISBN: 0399204997 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10701.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by: Plume, Ilse   Night Story   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1986. Usual library marks & attachments. Occasional pages have light soil; a few small edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0152573488 1st Printing Good Reinforced Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15240.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by: Shekerjian, Haig & Regina   Well-Mannered Balloon, The   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1976. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing; a few scuffs on rear cover. Pages have occasional light soil. ISBN: 0152949852 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14168.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Willard, Nancy   The Ballad of Biddy Early   Publisher: Knopf NY 1987. Very good+; dust jacket price clipped, closed tear, edgewear, good+. 4to. unpaged. Color illustrations by Barry Moser, yellow boards/black cloth. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008429.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice and Martin   A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1981. Very good+ condition, price marked out front endpaper; dust jacket very good, Newberry and Caldecott honor seals. Unpaged, color illustrations by Alice and Martin Provensen, 4to; rose boards/white cloth Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015728.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
18.   (PINCKNEY, Jerry, illus.). Willard, Nancy   A Starlit Somersault Downhill   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1993). Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59489.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by: McPhail, David   Nightgown of the Sullen Moon   Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books San Diego, CA 1983. 1983, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 37.16 CAD 36.40 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.59 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 257.58 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44114.
  
US$34.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by: McPhail, David   Nightgown of the Sullen Moon   Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books San Diego 1983. 1983, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 37.16 CAD 36.40 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.59 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 257.58 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44116.
  
US$34.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Willard, Nancy   Simple Pictures Are Best   Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1977. 1977, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, a few pages have corner creasing, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44126.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
22.   (PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin, color illus.). Willard, Nancy   A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers   Publisher: New York:Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1981). Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 44 p . First Edition ("1"). Inscription on front free endpaper; else fine in fine, price clipped d/j. Caldecott Medal winner. Newbery Honor Book

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 61534.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Willard , Nancy & De Paola , Tomie ( Illustrator)   THE MOUNTAINS OF QUILT   Publisher: NY 1987. Harcourt Brace Jonvanovich; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by di Paola , Tomie Children's Fiction Hardcover Minor wear to boards in a lightly edge worn dust jacket. ; 4to ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 11050.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
24.   Willard, Nancy   A VISIT TO WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN / POEMS FOR INNOCENT AND EXPERIENCED TRAVELERS   Publisher: 1981. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; Fine Paperback Fine in pictorial paper wraps Illust/A. &M. Provenson Quarto, 45pp. , An imaginary inn Based on William Blakes's Songs of Innocence. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 45 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.87 CAD 9.67 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.47 JPY 820.91 MXN 117.27 ZAR 68.41 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25173.
  
US$9.03
Contact Dealer
25.   Willard, Nancy   THE GOOD-NIGHT BLESSING BOOK   Publisher: 1996. Scholastic; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Juv Religion Hardcover Minor wear to boards & DJ. Illustrated by Nancy Willard. A book of 20 blessing in which a community of angels invite us to treasure the details of daily life and the people we love. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 7703.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
26.   Willard, Nancy   CARPENTER OF THE SUN Poems   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0871400987 Liveright L-90, c1974, paperback, first printing (complete number line), Very Good + (previous owners long inscription inside front cover), 55 pages, ISBN 0871400987, POETRY; E0547

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 13007.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Badanes, Jerome; Introduction by Nancy Willard   LONG LIVE A HUNGER TO FEED EACH OTHER Poems   Near Fine First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 1890447463 Near Fine paperback. First edition, first printing (complete number line). ; B8b; 0. 3 x 8. 1 x 5. 4 Inches; 90 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 21556.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Willard, Nancy Ill David McPhail   Stranger's Bread   HBJ 1977 d/j cond vg/vg

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11757.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Willard, Nancy Ill Moser, Barry   The Ballad of Biddy Early   Knopf 1989 1st ed d/j old owners plate cond vg; vg juvenile

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 13274.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Willard, Nancy   THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICE   Publisher: Blue Sky Press New York 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj ISBN 0-590-47329-8

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS030744I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Willard, Nancy   UNCLE TERRIBLE MORE ADVENTURES OF ANATOLE   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1982. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cov; Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 120 pgs ISBN 0-15-292793-X

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS035665I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Willard, Nancy   THE ISLAND OF THE GRASS KING THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF ANATOLE   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1979. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cov Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 120 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS037045I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Willard, Nancy   THE MOUNTAINS OF QUILT   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1987. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS042880I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Willard, Nancy   WATER WALKER   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Poetry First Binding: HB dj 88 pgs+

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS044687I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Willard, Nancy   SHADOW STORY   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. San Diego 1999. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS053595I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.