TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Nancy Reagan
Total items found: 14

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Reagan, Nancy with William Novak   My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan   Publisher: Random Hoause New York 1989. (xii) 384 pages, b/w plates, photo credits, index, 8vo; red boards/cloth, Very good+ condition; dust jacket very good, light edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014001.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Reagan, Nancy ( with William Novak )   MY TURN, THE MEMOIRS OF NANCY REAGAN   Publisher: Random House NY, NY 1989. xiv, 384 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ red boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slight slant to spine, faint mostly erased line to top corner of front endpaper, remainder line to top page edges, a little very slight soil to page edges; Jacket has some wear incl. a very short worn tear to head of spine, a very short edge tear to the top of each inside flap, very light rub lines to front & rear panels / Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photos. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-0186.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Reagan, Nancy with William Novak   My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1989.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. This is the trade edition; a limited edition was published simultaneously. Quarter red cloth with red paper-covered boards, gilt monogram on front board, xiv, 384 pp, 16 ff b&w photo plates, index. Bottom corner of front board bumped, gift inscription on recto of ffep, else fine. DJ a bit creased at bumped corner, bookseller's tag in bar code area on rear panel, else as new in Brodart archival cover. Mrs. Reagan's memoirs open with the day of the attempted assassination, a harrowing day for her and a gripping narrative for the reader, then backtrack to discuss her life with Ronald Reagan before and during his presidency.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00053.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Reagan, Nancy with William Novak Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   MY TURN   Publisher: Dell New York NY 1990. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges previous owner's name; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9331.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Reagan, Nancy with William Novak   MY TURN   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25197.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Reagan, Nancy with William Novak   MY TURN   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1989. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 332 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54683.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Reagan, Nancy with William Novak   My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan   Publisher: New York, Random House, c1989. 1st edition . Publisher isbn: 0394563689. 384p., illus. Hardcover Good condition; bottom of spine lightly bumped in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008974.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Reagan, Nancy with William Novak   My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan   Publisher: New York, Random House, c1989. 1st edition . Publisher isbn: 0394563689. 384p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39128.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Reagan, Nancy   My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan   Picture
Publisher: New York Random House 1989-10-18. ISBN: 0394563689 First Edition 384 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped; One of the most powerful, controversial, and photographed first ladies in our nation's history now tells her side of the story. Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.78 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.79 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 27.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018786.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
10.   Deaver, Michael K.; Reagan, Nancy   A DIFFERENT DRUMMER My Thirty Years with Ronald Reagan   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers 2001. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover

"I had come to adore and respect the president like a second father. Reagan was once asked if he thought of me as another son. He thought a minute and said, 'Son, no. Brother, maybe.'"

A warm, personal portrait of Ronald Reagan, A Different Drummer brims with recollections from a relationship that has spanned more than three decades. Former aide and longtime family friend, Michael Deaver first met Ronald Reagan during his 1966 campaign for governor of California and later served him in Sacramento and Washington, D.C., as the president's deputy chief of staff. Whether it was traveling with Reagan on endless campaign flights, discussing the day-to-day issues in the Oval Office, or surviving the harrowing assassination attempt, Deaver worked with the former chief executive for twenty consecutive years. Now he offers his memories of Ronald Reagan as governor, president, and friend.

In 1964, after Barry Goldwater's unsuccessful bid for the presidency, the Republican Party found itself in disarray, and Michael Deaver, a young party operative, a "red meat conservative, " was looking for a new party leader he could believe in. He threw his hat in with a former actor and General Electric spokesperson, a man who would later prove himself capable of joining the disparate elements of the Party and securing the nomination. In what would be the first of many underestimations, the Democratic Party eagerly takes on Reagan. He would not only go on to win the governorship of California, but he would serve two terms. In 1976 he was unable to unseat President Gerald Ford for the presidential nomination but, undeterred, he returned in 1980 and won a landslide victory, leading America to remarkable heights of prosperity and confidence.

Yet as one of the most successful and popular presidents in American history, Reagan remains a mystery even to biographers with total access. In A Different Drummer, Deaver writes of the Reagan he has known: a man who was shy and deplored talking about himself, who would rather spend a party talking to a laborer than policy wonks; a man whose convictions remained unchanged over the course of his life, who never used pollsters to decide his position on issues; a man whose idea of relaxation was riding a horse, fixing fence posts, and chopping wood until his muscles ached and his hands blistered. Reagan emerges in this impressionistic portrait as charismatic and unwaveringly optimistic, a devoted husband and dedicated leader, disciplined and tough. As Deaver points out in his introduction, "He worked eight years doing the toughest job on earth; crisscrossed the world; and survived an assassin's bullet, a devastating riding accident, cancer, and brain surgery all after he turned seventy."

Writing not only of their dizzying highs, Deaver also shares the lows, including the tough times that would test the strength of their friendship. Finally, he shares a poignant

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.82 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.46 JPY 337.27 MXN 41.22 ZAR 37.10 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 28497.

  
US$3.71
Contact Dealer
11.   Reagan, Nancy   I LOVE YOU, RONNIE   Picture
Publisher: Random House, 2000. Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375505547 Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages; Love letters - Nancy and Ronald Reagan. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6719.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Reagan, Nancy   I Love You, Ronnie: The Letters of Ronald Reagan to Nancy Reagan   Publisher: Random House Audio 2000. Unabridged VG Read by Leo Burmester + Allison Daugherty. 3 cassettes / 3.5 hours; ISBN:037541 6889

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 93607.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Bercaw, Nancy (EDT)/ Ownby, Ted (EDT)/ Wilson, Charles Reagan (EDT)   Gender   Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 0807832871. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $41.95

Appr.: | AUD 34.30 CAD 36.07 EUR 27.12 GBP 23.17 JPY 3,180.91 MXN 388.78 ZAR 349.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 732406.
  
US$34.99
Contact Dealer
14.   Bercaw, Nancy (EDT)/ Ownby, Ted (EDT)/ Wilson, Charles Reagan (EDT)   New Encyclopedia of Southern Culture : Gender   Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 0807859486. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $20.95

Appr.: | AUD 18.62 CAD 19.58 EUR 14.72 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,726.36 MXN 211.00 ZAR 189.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 732411.
  
US$18.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.