|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Nancy Kress
Total items found:
47
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kress, Nancy.
Beggars in Spain.
Publisher: New York AvoNova/Morrow [1993]. Edition: Book Club Edition. 327pp. An expanded version of a Nebula Award-winning novella. Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1185.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
KRESS NANCY
THE ALIENS OF EARTH
Publisher: SAUK CITY WISCONSIN: ARKHAM HOUSE, 1993. As New/As New. 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017023.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Nothing Human
Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2003. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Original novel of possible alien contact with children in a decayed future by this Hugo and Nebula winning author. Given it's small press origins, I expect this to be somewhat harder to find (and sell out more quickly) than her recent novels from Tor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP848.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hartwell, David (Ted Chiang, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, David Brin, Nancy Kress, Stephen Baxter, David Langford)
Year's Best SF 4
Publisher: Eos, 1999.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a NF+ copy, with some small indentions and pinpoint abrasions on rear cover and a couple of dog-eared pages, otherwise new and uncreased. Signed by David G. Hartwell, Ted Chiang and Bruce Sterling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP963.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Oaths and Miracles
Publisher: Forge 1996. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1103101.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
The Golden Grove
Publisher: Bluejay Books, 1984. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine Mylar-protected dj. Kress's second novel and first hardback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1274.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
The Golden Grove.
Publisher: Bluejay Books. NY. March, 1994.. Condition: Fine/NearFine. DJ front flap creased. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Edition. Binding: HB Brown
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.54 | CAD 19.14 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.83 | JPY 1,625.45 | MXN 232.21 | ZAR 135.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000236I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
The Golden Grove.
Publisher: Bluejay Books. NY. March, 1994.. Condition: Fine/Fine. Brodart'd. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Edition. Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.30 | CAD 31.64 | EUR 19.87 | GBP 17.90 | JPY 2,686.36 | MXN 383.77 | ZAR 223.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000154I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Beggars in Spain.
Publisher: Wm. Morrow. NY. April, 1993.. Condition: F/F. As New. GAYLORD'D. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION FirstEd;1stPri Binding: HB First printing as a Novel. Finalist for 1993 Nebula, & 1994 Hugo as a Novel. Published as a Novella by Axolotl in 1991.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.28 | CAD 64.94 | EUR 40.79 | GBP 36.74 | JPY 5,513.64 | MXN 787.66 | ZAR 459.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002040I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Isaac Asimov's (Britton Bloom; Nancy Kress; Martin Gardner; Isaac Asimov; James Stevens; Ian Watson; Pamela Sargent; Brad Strickland; P. J. MacQuarrie; Tom Rainbow)
ISAAC ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1983
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 7, No. 9. Cover by Marc Yankus. Includes "The Glitch" by Britton Bloom; "Night Win" by Nancy Kress; "Fibonacci Bamboo" by Martin Gardner; "Saving Humanity" by Isaac Asimov; "Soulsaver" by James Stevens; "Showdown on Showdown" by Ian Watson; "Heavenly Flowers" by Pamela Sargent; "Stolen Moments" by Brad Strickland; "Vistors" by P. J. MacQuarrie. Articles: "Editorial: Nowhere!" by Isaac Asimov; "Viewpoint: Superpowers!" by Tom Rainbow; "I,probable Bestiary: The Time Traveler" by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre. Illustrated by John Pierard, Bob Walters, Brad Hamann, Judy Mitchell, Richard Crist, Broeck Steadman, Robert Walters, and Jim Spanfeller. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.31 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.87 | JPY 280.91 | MXN 40.13 | ZAR 23.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.767.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
OATHS AND MIRACLES
Publisher: Forge NY 1996. 1st printing, Jan. 1996. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0312859619 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC283.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
OATHS AND MIRACLES
Publisher: Forge NY 1996. 1st printing, Jan. 1996. Very slight extremity wear. Else Fine in dj. ISBN: 0312859619 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC284.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Asimov's (Robert Silverberg; Phillip C. Jennings; Ian Watson; Nancy Kress; Don Webb; Kathryn Cramer; Bruce Boston; Isaac
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1990
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 14, No. 10. Cover by Tom Canty for "The Bethrothal" by Jennings. Includes "Lion Time in Timbuctoo" by Silverberg; "Gaudi's Dragon" by Watson; "Touchdown" by Kress; "A Half-Dime Adventure" by Webb; "The End of Everything" by Cramer; "A Missionary of the Mutant Rain Forest" by Boston. Article: "Are Scientists Stupid?" by Asimov. Hinge crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.680.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Asimov's (Allen M. Steele; Lucius Shepard; Avram Davidson; Bruce Sterling; Nancy Kress; Deborah Wessell; Eileen Gunn; Is
Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1989
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 13, No. 9. Cover by A. C. Farley for "The Father of Stones" (novella) by Lucius Shepard. Includes "Red Planet Blues" (novella) by Allen M. Steele; "Events Which Took Place a Day Before Other Events" by Avram Davidson; "Dori Bangs" by Bruce Sterling; "People Like Us" by Nancy Kress; "As We Forgive Those Who Trespass Against Us" by Deborah Wessell; "The Sock Story" by Eileen Gunn. Departments: "Editorial: Wrong!" by Isaac Asimov; "Letters"; "Neat Stuff" by Matthew J. Costello; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Gary Freeman, George Thompson, N. Taylor Blanchard, Robert Shore, Laurie Harden, and A. C. Farley. Rear cover creased. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1129.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Brainrose
Publisher: Avon Books New York 1991. ISBN: 0380710153 First Printing Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: sf0541.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
The Golden Grove
Publisher: Bluejay Books 1984. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1199393.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Beggars Ride
Publisher: Tor NY 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0312858175 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.52 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 96.88 | ZAR 56.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 18852.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Probability Space
Publisher: Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 15254.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
THE GOLDEN GROVE
Publisher: Bluejay Books New York 1984. F/VG; First Bluejay Printing March 1984, stated; 250 pages; Barron (ed. ), Fantasy Literature 4A-154; Fine in brown cloth stamped in gilt, brown endpapers, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, code 3/84 on back flap, with some soiling on the back and light wear at back top edge. Author’s second book. ISBN: 0312941803 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000064.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
BEGGARS IN SPAIN
Publisher: Axolotl Press Eugene, OR 1991. 1st edition; 1st printing, 1991. #198 (of 300). Winner 1992 Asimov's Reader's Award. Fine in dj. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC246.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Nothing Human
Publisher: Golden Gryphon Press Urbana, IL 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Just a bit of light soil to top page edge; else binding & pages clean. Tiny stain on inner DJ at spine head; else DJ clean & bright. ; 300 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 31499.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Beggars Ride
Publisher: Tor New York 1996. VG, G Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM006077I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Beggars and Choosers
Publisher: New York: Tor (Tom Doherty Associates, Inc.), 1994.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Black paper-covered boards, gold foil titles on spine, 316 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Near future novel about consequences of genetic engineering and nanotechnology by a Hugo and Nebula Award winning author.. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LISF00006.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Asimov's (Ian R. McLeod; Tom Purdom; Gregory Frost; Eleanor Arnason; Nancy Kress; Michael Swanwick; Tom Disch; Mario Mil
ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: May 2002
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. 26, No. 5. Cover by Patrick Woodroffe for "Breathmoss" (novella) by Ian R. McLeod. Includes "A Champion of Democracy" (novelette) by Tom Purdom; "Madonna of the Maquiladora" (novelette) by Gregory Frost; "Knapsack Poems" by Eleanor Arnason; "Patent Infringemant" by Nancy Kress; "A Great Day for Brontosaurs" by Michael Swanwick. Poems: "No More Prisons: A Memoir of the Millennium" by Tom Disch; "Wondering What They Are up to In the Middle of the Night" by Mario Milosevic; "Anachronism" by Keith Allen Daniels; "Looking Back" by Mario Milosevic. Departments: "Reflections: Let's Hear It for Pluto" by Robert Silverberg; "On Books" by Paul Di Fillipo; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Alan Giana, Alan Gutierrez, Mark Evans, and Darryl Elliott. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC772.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Analog (Stephen L. Burns; Nancy Kress; Stephen Kraus; Lee Goodloe & Jerry Oltion; Isaac Asimov; Poul Anderson; Charles S
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: January, Jan. 1990
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CX, No. 1 & 2. 60th Anniversary Issue. Cover by Freas. Includes "Angel" by Burns; "Inertia" by Kress; "Checksum" by Kraus; "The Baseline Project" by Goodloe & Oltion; "Nightfall" (reprint) by Asimov; "Birthright" (reprint) by Anderson; ""The Double Spiral Staircase" by Sheffield; "The Feeders" by Flynn; "A Little Bit of an Eclipse" by Bohnhoff; "The Carbon Papers" by Gribbin; "Lifer" by Vidrine; "Letter to a Phoenix" (reprint) by Brown. Articles: "The Art of Science Fiction" by Freas; "Sixty Astounding Years" by Flynn. Light wear. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.435.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Analog (Stephen L. Burns; Nancy Kress; Stephen Kraus; Lee Goodloe & Jerry Oltion; Isaac Asimov; Poul Anderson; Charles S
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: January, Jan. 1990
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CX, No. 1 & 2. 60th Anniversary Issue. Cover by Freas. Includes "Angel" by Burns; "Inertia" by Kress; "Checksum" by Kraus; "The Baseline Project" by Goodloe & Oltion; "Nightfall" (reprint) by Asimov; "Birthright" (reprint) by Anderson; ""The Double Spiral Staircase" by Sheffield; "The Feeders" by Flynn; "A Little Bit of an Eclipse" by Bohnhoff; "The Carbon Papers" by Gribbin; "Lifer" by Vidrine; "Letter to a Phoenix" (reprint) by Brown. Articles: "The Art of Science Fiction" by Freas; "Sixty Astounding Years" by Flynn. Creasing and edgewear. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.1043.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
BEAKER'S DOZEN
Publisher: 1998, Tor. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, A collection of 13 stories
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34463.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
BEGGARS AND CHOOSERS
Publisher: 1994, Tor. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F ISBN: 0312857497
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34464.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
BEGGARS IN SPAIN
Publisher: 1993, Morrow. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34465.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
MAXIMUM LIGHT
Publisher: 1998, Tor. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34467.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
OATHS AND MIRACLES
Publisher: 1996, Forge. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34469.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
THE ALIENS OF EARTH
Publisher: 1993, Arkham House. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34470.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
THE GOLDEN GROVE
Publisher: 1984, Blue Jay. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 34471.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kress, Nancy
Beginnings, Middles and Ends
Publisher: Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books 1993. near fine, no dust jacket. 8vo. 149pp. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 62884.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kress, Nancy (Mike Resnick)
Nano Comes to Clifford Falls
Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2008.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Her latest short story collection. Introduction by Mike Resnick.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1693.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|