TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Nadine Gordimer
Total items found: 157

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Gordimer, Nadine, 1923-   None to Accompany Me   Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994.. 324 p. 23.5 cm. First edition. Novel by the Nobel Prize winner (1991) about South Africa in the transition from Apartheid to an open government. Stock #29,408x. Fine/ dj fine. Another copy. Second printing.Fine/ fine. $15.00. Africa

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29408.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Gordimer, Nadine.   Burger's Daughter.   Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1985.. 361 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Winner of the 1991 Nobel Prize in Literature. Owner's signature otherwise very good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10323.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
3.   (George V. Higgins, Tennessee Williams, Nadine Gordimer).   Playboy. Vol. 20, no. 3. (March, 1973).   Publisher: Chicago: Playboy, March, 1973.. Paper wrappers. First printing. Includes Tennessee Williams "The Inventory at Fontana Bella," Nadine Gordimer "The Conservationist," George V. Higgins "Diggers Game" (Part 3), and an interview with Joe Frazier. Gordimer received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1991. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16768.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Gordimer, Nadine.   The Conservationist.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First American Edition, 1975. Light brown paper boards, brown cloth spine stamped in green and gold, in illustrated dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 252pp novel set in South Africa. Delicious copy.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2027JJ00AF.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Gordimer, Nadine.   Occasion For Loving.   Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1963. Dull orange textured paper covered boards, in olive green red and white dustwrapper. About Fine/Near Fine. Spine of jacket faded, with a bit of edgewear. 288pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5984XX00CF.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Gordimer, Nadine.   The Soft Voice Of The Serpent And Other Stories.   Publisher: Simon and Schuster. New York.. First American Edition, 1952. Taupe cloth boards stamped in gilt on fuschia panel at spine, in cream dustjacket with snake skeleton motif on front panel. Fine/Near Fine+. Jacket, which is NOT price-cl ipped, has a trace of soiling and one short closed tear bottom front flapfold. A quite nice copy of Gordimer's first book outside of South Africa. 244pp. With the lovely portrait photo of the Author o n the back panel.

Appr.: | AUD 355.19 CAD 347.97 EUR 218.56 GBP 196.85 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,462.12 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7253XA00DE.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Gordimer, Nadine.   The Late Bourgeois World.   Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First American Edition, 1966. Brown paper boards, off-white cloth spine, in red treen and black dustjacket. Near Fine copy, slight offset from previous jacket protector affecting cloth spine, still a bright copy. 120pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8774XB00B0.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Gordimer, Nadine.   The House Gun.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY [c1998]. 'First edition, 1998'. 'Nadine Gordimer's new novel is a passionate narrative of the complex manifestations of that final test of human relations we call love-- between lovers of all kinds, and parents and children. It moves with the restless pace of living itself; if it is a parable of present violence, it is also an affirmation of the will to reconciliation that starts where it must, between individual men and women.' 294 p., 24 cm.; color pictorial dj edges a bit curled; VG+. 32539.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32539.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Gordimer, Nadine   Harald, Claudia, and Their Son Duncan   Publisher: Bloomsbury London 1996. A paperback original in the Bloomsbury Quid series. First Edition Wraps As New

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00607.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Gordimer, Nadine.   Living in Hope and History: Notes from Our Century.   Publisher: N.Y. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1999.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Articles and essays by the South African novelist, winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature, including correspondence with Japanese fiction writer Kenzaburo Oe. 244pp. Notes. Minuscule rubs at two corners of dustjacket, which is now Brodart clear mylar-protected. VF/F+. Jacket is clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2225.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Gordimer, Nadine.   A Sport of Nature.   Publisher: N.Y. Knopf . 1987.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. The South African author is a winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. This novel is set in South Africa, London, Eastern Europe and the United States. The story centers on Hillela , a headstrong, young, white South African woman, cared for in her early years by her father and aunts. She becomes deeply involved in her country's politics. VF/F. Jacket, now clear mylar-protected, has inconspicuous closed half-inch tear at front panel's bottom, wee crinkling at spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2226.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Gordimer, Nadine   Burger's Daughter   Publisher: Penguin 1982. Some spine wear. Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102065.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Gordimer, Nadine   Jump   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1991. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102004.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Gordimer, Nadine   My Son's Story   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0802075.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Gordimer, Nadine   July's People   Publisher: New York: Penguin Books, 1981,. NF condition PB, VM8

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003108.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Gordimer, Nadine.   A Sport of Nature.   Publisher: N.Y. Knopf . 1987.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Set in South Africa, London, Eastern Europe and the United States. The Pulitzer-winning author's novel centers on Hillela , a headstrong, young white South African woman, cared for in her early years by her father and aunts. She becomes deeply involved in her country's politics. VF/F. Jacket, now clear mylar-protected, has inconspicuous closed half-inch tear at front panel's bottom, wee crinkling at spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2258.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Gordimer, Nadine   None to Accompany Me   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY, U.S.A. 1994. 1994, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, hard cover, 324 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32256.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   GORDIMER NADINE   A GUEST OF HONOUR   Publisher: LONDON: JONATHAN CAPE, 1971. Very Good/Very Good. . AUTHOR SIGNED NEATLY ON FREE FRONT ENDPAPER FIRST UNITED KINGDOM HARDCOVER 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012637.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Gordimer, Nadine   THE ESSENTIAL GESTURE   Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1988. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover Would be fine hardback book except for a very faint fading at the bottom of the spine. Other wise tight, bright, clean and crisp. The unclipped dust jacket has three small corner chips, otherwise very clean and crisp. Non-fiction. A selection of essays written between 1950 to 1985. More than a glimpse of South Africa. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 3414.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Gordimer, Nadine   The Lying Days   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1953. G+/G+ 2nd Printing Discoloration to cloth spine and edges, paper browning on edges, name on f.e.p.; DJ worn on edges with some foxing.; The first full length novel from this famous South African author.; 8vo; 340 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 3875.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Gordimer, Nadine.   July's People.   Publisher: Viking Press, New York: 1981.. First edition Hardbound Very Good, poor dj Black hardcover with author's gilt initials on front board and one quarter black cloth spine with gilt titles,, fading along edges; dust jacket, now in mylar cover, has tears and creases along top edge; clean pages; tight binding; This is a novel of what could have been had South Africa not sought peaceful change and reconciliation. In a South Africa of war and battlegrounds a white couple seeks refuge with their former servant, July. The shifts that take place in role and character give us an unforgetable look into the terrifying, tacit understandings and misunderstandings between people black and white.

Appr.: | AUD 8.69 CAD 8.51 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.82 JPY 722.73 MXN 103.25 ZAR 60.23 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 1034.
  
US$7.95
Contact Dealer
22.   Gordimer, Nadine   The Pickup   Picture
Publisher: Bloomsbury 2001. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Fine (protected) ISBN: 0747554277. Novel set in the new social mix in South Africa, and a village in the Arabian desert. First Edition, First Printing. Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 36.09 CAD 35.35 EUR 22.21 GBP 20.00 JPY 3,001.82 MXN 428.83 ZAR 250.15 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 511014.
  
US$33.02
Contact Dealer
23.   Gordimer, Nadine edited w/intro. by Stephen Clingman   The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics & Places   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1988 1st Am. ed.. 356pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a near Fine dj [short rem. line bottom edge; else F. The South African writer Nadine Gordimer (b. 1923) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1991.

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2230.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
24.   Gordimer, Nadine   My Son's Story   Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1991 1st ed. thus.. 277pp. paperback: Very Good [covers are faded; text is lightly age browned; else VG] The South African writer Nadine Gordimer (b. 1923) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1991.

Appr.: | AUD 2.17 CAD 2.13 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 180.91 MXN 25.84 ZAR 15.08 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5935.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
25.   Gordimer, Nadine   NONE TO ACCOMPANY ME (signed)   Picture
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1994. F/NF; 324 pages; First (U. S. ) edition stated; Fine in pale gray cloth titled in black, over gray boards; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, short closed tear at top front fold. Signed by the author on the half-title. Author won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1991. ISBN: 0374222975 Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003062.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Gordimer, Nadine   My Son's Story   Penguin 1991 trade paperback cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 6153.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Gordimer, Nadine   July's People   Publisher: Penguin Books Harmondsworth 1982. #51974 NF/-- 08 softcover 160p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-006140-1

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC004468I.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
28.   Gordimer, Nadine   Burger's Daughter   Publisher: Penguin London 1980. #47250 VG+/-- 5J softcover 361p light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-14-005593-2

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016490I.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
29.   Gordimer, Nadine   A Sport of Nature   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1987. #31241 VG/VG 5J hb w/dj 341p light edgewear, small stain on rep. ISBN 0-394-54802-7

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016519I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Gordimer, Nadine   Jump and Other Stories   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1991. #50588 NF/F 7Z hb w/dj 256p fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-374-18055-5

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020300I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Gordimer, Nadine   Sport of Nature   Picture
Sport of Nature by Nadine Gordimer, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, hard cover, dust jacket, 341 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43676.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Gordimer, Nadine   Sport of Nature   Picture
Sport of Nature by Nadine Gordimer, Knopf, '87, first edition, cloth, dj

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 26792.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Gordimer, Nadine   Writing and Being   Publisher: Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1995. Uncorrected page proofs, bound in yellow. Fine condition. Essays on Amoz Oz, Chinua Achebe, Nauib Mahfouz, and other subjects. 134 pp. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2144.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Gordimer, Nadine   SPORT OF NATURE   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1987. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Follows the story of Hillela, a white South African woman, from her self-absorbed adolescence in Johannesburg to her years as the wife of the black president of one of Africa's most progressive nations.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7014.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Gordimer, Nadine   SPORT OF NATURE   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1987. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Follows the story of Hillela, a white South African woman, from her self-absorbed adolescence in Johannesburg to her years as the wife of the black president of one of Africa's most progressive nations. ; 341 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44677.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.