TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Mordicai Gerstein
Total items found: 28

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Gerstein, Mordicai   Roll Over!   Publisher: Crown 1984. 6th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0703390.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kimmel, Eric A., Illustrated by: Gerstein, Mordicai (illustrator)   The Jar of Fools : Eight Hanukkah Stories from Chelm   Publisher: Holiday House, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 2000. 2000, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, pocket in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations, 56 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31490.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Levy, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Gerstein, Mordicai   Something Queer in Outer Space   Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, glossy blu-black-red-white boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Jill writes a letter volunteering her dog Fletcher, for a flight into space. He is given a treadmill test, antigravity test, and then goes into space. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 12.03 CAD 11.79 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.67 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 142.99 ZAR 83.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035960.
  
US$11.01
Contact Dealer
4.   Levy, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Gerstein, Mordicai   Something Queer at the Ballpark, a Mystery   Publisher: Delacorte Press NY 1975. 1975, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, corners cut from inside front flap of d.j., d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40462.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
5.   Gerstein, Mordicai   Stop Those Pants!   Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books San Diego 1998. 1998, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 64.48 CAD 63.17 EUR 39.68 GBP 35.74 JPY 5,363.64 MXN 766.23 ZAR 446.97 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43563.
  
US$59.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Levy, Elizabeth; Gerstein, Mordicai, Illustrated by: Gerstein, Mordicai   The Principal's on the Roof   Publisher: Aladdin New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002. 2002, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, label taped to spine of book, B&W illustrations, 73 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40068.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Levy, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Gerstein, Mordicai   Something Queer in Outer Space   Publisher: Hyperion New York, NY 1993. unpaginated, glossy dark blue boards w/yel lettering, full color pictorial front & back. the adventures of Fletcher, a basset hound, that goes into space. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.48 CAD 13.20 EUR 8.29 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 160.13 ZAR 93.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009280.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
8.   Levy, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Gerstein, Mordicai   Something Queer is Going on (a mystery) weekly reader children's book Club   Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, NY 1973. unpaginated, black-yel spine w/color illustrated front panel. The mysterious kidnapping of Fletcher, the inert basset hound, leads Jill & Gwen on a frantic search that ends up in front of a TV camera shooting a dog food commercial. prev owner wrote on the FPD & ffep, slight wear to corners and edges. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 10.45 CAD 10.24 EUR 6.43 GBP 5.79 JPY 869.09 MXN 124.16 ZAR 72.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013047.
  
US$9.56
Contact Dealer
9.   Silverman, Erica, Illustrated by: Gerstein, Mordicai   Sholom's Treasure: How Sholem Aleichem Became a Writer   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux NY 2005. 2005, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44296.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Levy, Elizabeth Ill Gerstein, Mordicai   Something Queer in the Cafeteria   Hiperion Books 1994 1st ed no d/j cond vg; juvenile

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3246.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Levy, Elizabeth Ill Gerstein, Mordicai   Something Queer is Going on ( a Mystery)   Delacorte Press BCE 1973 no d/j cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5136.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
12.   Gerstein, Mordicai   THE ABSOLUTELY AWFUL ALPHABET   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. San Diego 1999. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058707I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Gerstein, Mordicai   The Shadow of a Flying Bird: A Legend from the Kurdistani Jews   Publisher: Hyperion New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994. 1994, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 37.16 CAD 36.40 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.59 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 257.58 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 48849.
  
US$34.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Gerstein, Mordicai.   THE SEAL MOTHER.   Publisher: Dial Press, New York: 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0803703023 1st edition, quarto, blue illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. Address stamp on front free endapaper.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 178150.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Gerstein, Mordicai.   Beauty and the Beast.   Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989.. First Edition ISBN: 0525445102 Small square quarto in illustrated glossy paper covered boards. Unpaginated, about 35 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR / ILLUSTRATOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A DRAWING OF THE BEAUTY, DATED 1990. A very nice modern rendition of the classic story. Both the book and jacket are clean, bright and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12125.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Gerstein, Mordicai   The Seal Mother   Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York 1986. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 1st, 2nd ptg Hardbound 4to(Small), unpaginated, Slightest shelfwear to dustjacket. Beautifully illustrated folktale of bravery, magic and passion set on northern seascapes.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 9MARBURY000164.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Gerstein, Mordicai   Prince Sparrow   Publisher: Four Winds 1984. 8vo red cloth, 1st ed., signed by the author, dj has several tears and loss the size of a thumbnail on the rear edge, VG/G.

Appr.: | AUD 40.66 CAD 39.83 EUR 25.02 GBP 22.53 JPY 3,381.82 MXN 483.12 ZAR 281.82 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 22224.
  
US$37.20
Contact Dealer
18.   GERSTEIN, Mordicai   The Old Country   Publisher: Running Brook 2005. . ISBN: 1596430478 First edition, First printing. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 015410.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Levy, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Gerstein, Mordicai   The Shadow Nose   Picture
hard back. vg/vg 1st edition.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 110963.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Levy, Elizabeth; Gerstein, Mordicai, Illus.   FRANKENSTEIN MOVED IN ON THE FOURTH FLOOR   Publisher: Harper & Row 1979, First Edition 1979. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060238119 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 16957.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Levy, Elizabeth; Gerstein, Mordicai, Illustrator   DRACULA IS A PAIN IN THE NECK   Publisher: Harper & Row 1983, First Edition 1983. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060238224 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 35288.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Levy, Elizabeth; Gerstein, Mordicai, Illustrator   SOMETHING QUEER AT THE BALL PARK   Publisher: Delacorte Press 1975, Guild BCE 1975. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0440059925 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 26456.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Levy, Elizabeth; Gerstein, Mordicai, Illustrator   THE SHADOW NOSE   Publisher: William Morrow 1983, First Edition 1983. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0688024106 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 40128.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Gerstein, Mordicai   A Book   Publisher: MPS (Macmillan) 2009. Cloth. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.15 EUR 11.40 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 220.13 ZAR 128.41 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 1596432519-CHIL.
  
US$16.95
Contact Dealer
25.   Gerstein, Mordicai   How to Paint the Portrait of a Bird   Publisher: MPS (Macmillan) 2007. Cloth. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.15 EUR 11.40 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 220.13 ZAR 128.41 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 1596432152-CHIL.
  
US$16.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Levy, Elizabeth : Illustrated by: Mordicai Gerstein   Dracula Is a Pain in the Neck   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1983. BC ed VG-/-- Hard Cover Weekly Reader; b/w ils; wear to extrems of cv; small red marks on fore ed ISB N:0060238224

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 65326.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Levy, Elizabeth : Illustrated by: Mordicai Gerstein   Something Queer at the Library   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1989. Reissue VG- Soft Cover text clean + tight; prev own name inside fr cv; ISBN:0440481201

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 71707.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Levy, Elizabeth : Illustrated by: Mordicai Gerstein   When Frankenstein Moved In   Publisher: Weekley Reader Middletown, CT 1979. Good+ Soft Cover originally published as Frankenstein Moved in on the Fourth Floor. text clean + tight with b/w ils; wear/creases to cv

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 85321.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.