|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Mordecai Richler
Total items found:
52
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
RICHLER, Mordecai
The Street. A Memoir.
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1972. F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d. w. , two tiny closed tears upper margin front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56207.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
RICHLER, Mordecai
Cocksure
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1968. F First U K Edition a fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56209.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai, 1931-2001
Joshua Then and Now: A Novel by Mordecai Richler
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [c1980]. [iv], 435 p.; 24 cm. The book is a humorous, sarcastic, and strangely sentimental rendering based on Richter's neighborhoood when he was growing up in Montreal, Canada, and then the triumphs and disasters of a successful writer. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#45234. Good+; dj good+, small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45234.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai.
Joshua Then and Now.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1980.. 1st ed. Fine in Near fine dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1547.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
RICHLER MORDECAI
THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ
Publisher: ATLANTIC Little Brown BOSTON 1959. COMPLETE DUST JACKET WITH SUNNING AND LIGHT CHIPS First American Editions Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032202.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
The Street
Publisher: The New Republic Book Co WASHINGTON DC 1975. LIGHTEST OF WEAR AND RUBBING TO PHOTO ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET, PREVIOUS BOOKSTORES LABEL ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037179.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai editor
BEST OF MODERN HUMOR
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 542 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22214.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai, ed.
Writers on World War II: An Anthology
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1991. . 727 p. Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010401.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Solomon Gursky Was Here
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st U.S. ed. 557 p. Hardcover Very good condition, light water spots top edge in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010650.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai, Illustrator: Norman Eyolfson
Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1987. Book Club ed. 85p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012156.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Solomon Gursky Was Here
Publisher: Knopf, 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 9780394539959 Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6.6 Inches; 413 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 35677.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai.
Joshua Then and Now.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980.. First edition ISBN: 0394493516 8vo. 435 pp. Light wear to edges of dj. Contains review slip. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 47432.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Solomon Gursky Was Here
Publisher: Markham: Viking, 1989. Hard bound, 1st Canadian edition. Very good/very good with minor closed tears to jacket. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 27.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Solomon Gursky Was Here
Publisher: Markham: Viking, 1989. Hard bound, 1st Canadian edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 50.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Home Sweet Home: My Canadian Album
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1984. Hard bound, first edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 85.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
This Year in Jerusalem
Publisher: Toronto: Knopf, 1994. Hard bound, first edition. A fine copy, w/o dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 752.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Broadsides: Reviews and Opinions
Publisher: Markham: Viking, 1990,. First edition, 254pp. Very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 9.60 | GBP 8.21 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 137.56 | ZAR 123.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 893.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Solomon Gursky Was Here
Publisher: Markham: Viking (Penguin), 1989,. Hard bound, 1st edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1160.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Joshua Then and Now
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1980,. Hard bound. Name and date modestly on front free endpaper else Very good or better in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.18 | CAD 5.55 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.56 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1650.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
The Incomparable Atuk
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1963,. Hard bound. Very good in torn, tape-repaired dust jacket. Ex-library copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2163.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Joshua Then and Now
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1980,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, Very good+ Fine dust jacket in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.18 | CAD 5.55 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.56 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2364.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Solomon Gursky Was Here
Publisher: Markham: Viking (Penguin), 1989,. Hard bound, 1st Canadian edition, Very good+/Very good in sl. edge-torn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2420.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Home Sweet Home: My Canadian Album
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1984. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, 291pp, bookplate front free endpaper. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3083.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
St Urbain's Horseman
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1971,. Hard bound, later printing, Very good+/Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3772.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Jacob Two-Two's First Spy Case
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1995,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated by Norman Eyolfson, 137pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.91 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.16 | GBP 9.56 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4690.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Solomon Gursky Was Here
Publisher: Markham: Viking, 1989. Hard bound, 1st Canadian edition. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4957.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Solomon Gursky Was Here
Publisher: Markham: Viking, 1989. Hard bound, 1st U.S. edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6039.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
This Year in Jerusalem
Publisher: Toronto: Knopf, 1994,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, 292pp inc. glossary & source notes. As new in Fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6228.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
The Street
Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1977,. ISBN: 0140044183 mass market paperback, later printing, 128pp. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.44 | CAD 3.69 | EUR 2.76 | GBP 2.36 | JPY 323.64 | MXN 39.56 | ZAR 35.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13936.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Joshua Then and Now
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1980,. ISBN: 771074921 Hard bound, 1st edition. Very good in very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.18 | CAD 5.55 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.56 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16567.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai, Andre Fortier and Rollo May
Creativity and the University (The Gerstein Lectures)
Publisher: Toronto: York University Publications Office, 1975,. ISBN: 0919604188 Hard bound, reprint edition, 61pp. Very good in moderately edge rubbed near very good dust jacket. 244 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18393.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
This Year in Jerusalem; Essays and Reports
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1968. Paper bound, advance review copy or uncorrected proof, 160pp. Previous owner name to half title page. Hinge borken at Pp49-50 else a good copy. 160 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24157.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
The Incomparable Atuk
Publisher: London: Granada/Panther, 1972. Mass market paperback, first edition, 127pp. Bottom corner of front cover lightly fanned else a very good copy. 85 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.20 | EUR 3.14 | GBP 2.69 | JPY 368.18 | MXN 45.00 | ZAR 40.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24266.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Oh Canada! Oh Quebec! Requiem for a Divided Nation
Publisher: Toronto: Penguin, 1992. ISBN: 0140168176 Trade paperback, first edition, 277pp includes references and select bibliography. A very good copy. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25093.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Richler, Mordecai
Joshua Then and Now
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1980. First edition, first printing. White cloth binding, white boards, black titles & decoration. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good with some shelfwear, slight aging, one tear at head of spine. 435 pp. ISBN: 0394493516 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5855.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|