TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Mordecai Richler
Total items found: 89

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Richler, Mordecai.   Barney's Version.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997.. 355 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Winner of the Giller Prize. Fine in very near fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13633.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Richler, Mordecai, ed.   Writers on World War II. An Anthology.   Publisher: New York: Alfred Knopf, 1991.. xxix, 727 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Book Club ed. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10405.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Richler, Mordecai   Joshua Then and Now   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1980. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02021.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Richler, Mordecai, Illustrated by: Wegner, Fritz   Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang   Publisher: Bantam 1977. Some cover wear. Trade Paperback Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0202389.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Richler, Mordecai   Joshua Then and Now   Publisher: Bantam 1981. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022537.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Richler, Mordecai   The Best of Modern Humor   Publisher: Knopf 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05032060.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Richler, Mordecai   The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz   Publisher: Ballantine 1974. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 02041526.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Richler, Mordecai, Illustrated by: Wegner, Fritz   Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang   Publisher: Random House 1994. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 02042002.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Richler, Mordecai   Oh Canada! Oh Quebec!   Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. F/NF Book Club (BCE/BOMC)

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 6871.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Richler, Mordecai.   Solomon Gursky was Here.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Octavo in dust jacket, 413 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 4425.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Richler, Mordecai.   Solomon Gursky was Here.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Octavo without dust jacket, 413 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 9806.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Richler, Mordecai.   Home Sweet Home: My Canadian Album.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Octavo in dust jacket, 291 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 20580.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Richler, Mordecai.   Joshua Then and Now.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf. Octavo in mildly edgeworn dust jacket, 437 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 21253.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Richler, Mordecai.   On Snooker: The Game and the Characters Who Play It.   Publisher: Guilford, Connecticut The Lyons Press. Octavo in dust jacket, vi, 194 pp., bibliography, index Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 26235.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Richler, Mordecai (Editor)   The Best of Modern Humour   Picture
Publisher: Penguin 1984. Book condition: Very Good ISBN: 0140072616. A rich compendium of comic writing from Runyon and Wodehouse to Amis and Bainbridge, Coren and Keillor, Woody Allen and Fran Liebowitz. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Large format paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.24 CAD 15.91 EUR 9.99 GBP 9.00 JPY 1,350.91 MXN 192.99 ZAR 112.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 564116.
  
US$14.86
Contact Dealer
16.   Davidson, Arnold E. (on Mordecai Richler)   Mordecai Richler   Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar, 1983 1st ed.. 203pp. yellow cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A scholarly interpretation of the work of Canadian writer Mordecai Richler (1931-2001).

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9939.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
17.   Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur by Richler, Mordecai; Eyolfson, Norman   Jacob Two-Two and the Dinosaur by Richler, Mordecai; Eyolfson, Norman   VERY GOOD +. ISBN: 0771074840 SHeLF#735-00143 Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket lightly worn - - Small closed tears in Dust Jacket - -

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.26 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.41 JPY 361.82 MXN 51.69 ZAR 30.15 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS020511I.
  
US$3.98
Contact Dealer
18.   Richler, Mordecai   On Snooker   Publisher: Yellow Jersey Press London 2001. As New in As New dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0224061496 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 194 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.33 CAD 7.18 EUR 4.51 GBP 4.06 JPY 610.00 MXN 87.14 ZAR 50.83 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18836.
  
US$6.71
Contact Dealer
19.   Richler, Mordecai   Solomon Gursky Was Here   Publisher: Viking Markham 1989. #40500 F/NF CZ hb w/dj 557p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-82526-3

Appr.: | AUD 24.92 CAD 24.41 EUR 15.33 GBP 13.81 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 172.73 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC006807I.
  
US$22.80
Contact Dealer
20.   Richler, Mordecai   Joshua Then and Now   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1980. #49411 NF/VG CZ hb w/dj 435p light shelf wear & creasing, chips, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7710-7492-1

Appr.: | AUD 20.25 CAD 19.84 EUR 12.46 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,684.55 MXN 240.65 ZAR 140.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC006808I.
  
US$18.53
Contact Dealer
21.   Richler, Mordecai   Joshua Then and Now   Publisher: A.A. Knopf New York 1980. #34886 NF/VG+ 3N hb w/dj 435p rm. very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-49351-6

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015758I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
22.   Richler, Mordecai   Joshua Then and Now   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1980. #55817 VG/-- D9 softcover 435p light rubbing, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-394-49351-6

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC017711I.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
23.   Richler, Mordecai   St. Urbain's Horseman   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1972. #1584 VG+/VG DG hb w/dj 467p shelf wear & chipping, light soiling to edges, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-7710-7484-7

Appr.: | AUD 20.25 CAD 19.84 EUR 12.46 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,684.55 MXN 240.65 ZAR 140.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC018477I.
  
US$18.53
Contact Dealer
24.   Richler, Mordecai (editor)   The Best of Modern Humor   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1983. #56937 NF/VG A7 hb w/dj 542p light shelf wear, sunning to d/j, o/w clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-394-51531-5

Appr.: | AUD 24.92 CAD 24.41 EUR 15.33 GBP 13.81 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 172.73 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020799I.
  
US$22.80
Contact Dealer
25.   Richler, Mordecai (editor)   Writers on World War II: An Anthology   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991. #39734 F/NF WA hb w/dj 727p very light shelf wear, chipping, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-57258-0

Appr.: | AUD 19.21 CAD 18.82 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.65 JPY 1,598.18 MXN 228.31 ZAR 133.18 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC007928I.
  
US$17.58
Contact Dealer
26.   Richler, Mordecai (edited by)   THE BEST OF MODERN HUMOR   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1983. Condition: Slight dj edge wear o/w VG/VG Topic: American Humor Book Club Ed. Binding: HB dj 542 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS027892I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Richler, Mordecai   SOLOMON GURSKY WAS HERE   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 1990. F/F; 413 pages; First U. S. edition stated; Fine in navy cloth titled in gilt over navy boards, top edge red, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000826.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Richler, Mordecai editor   BEST OF MODERN HUMOR   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 542 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22214.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
29.   RICHLER, Mordecai   The Street. A Memoir.   Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1972. F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d. w. , two tiny closed tears upper margin front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56207.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
30.   RICHLER, Mordecai   Cocksure   Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1968. F First U K Edition a fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56209.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Mordecai Richler   Joshua Then and Now (New Canadian Library)   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc.. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. McClelland & Stewart Inc. , 1991, 300grams, ISBN:0771098642

Appr.: | AUD 0.58 CAD 0.57 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.32 JPY 48.18 MXN 6.88 ZAR 4.02 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 907689.
  
US$0.53
Contact Dealer
32.   Mordecai Richler   Solomon Gursky Was Here   Publisher: Chatto and Windus. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Chatto and Windus, 1990, 950grams, ISBN:0701129409

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 959223.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
33.   Richler, Mordecai.   St. Urbain's Horseman.   Publisher: Toronto, Ontario, Canada McClelland and Stewart Limited. Octavo in mildly edgeworn dust jacket, 467 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 48665.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Richler, Mordecai, ed.   Writers on World War II: An Anthology.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf c1991. 727 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010401.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
35.   Richler, Mordecai.   Solomon Gursky Was Here.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990. 1st U.S. ed. 557 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition, light water spots top edge in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010650.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.