|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Mollie Hunter
Total items found:
65
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
A Stranger Came Ashore
Publisher: Harper Trophy 1977. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1101506.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
A Stranger Came Ashore
Publisher: Harper & Row 1977. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05021852.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
The Walking Stones
Publisher: Harper & Row 1971. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1002083.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie, Illustrated by: Hyman, Trina Schart
The Walking Stones
Publisher: Harper Trophy 1971. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1003941.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie, Illustrated by McDermott, Dennis
GILLY MARTIN THE FOX
Publisher: New York, NY: Hyperion books for children, 1994. HB. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Thus. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 36 pp, glossy green boards & dj w/yel-orange lettering w/color illustrated front. With the help of a shape-shifting fox, the Prince of Alban goes on a series of quests among such enemies as the Giant with Five Heads and the Seven Big Women of Jura. The story is a condensed retelling of a many-centuries-old tale f/the Scottish Highlands, as told in Gaelic to John Dewar by Agnus Campbell, quarryman, Knockderry, Roseneath, Scotland. Translated into English by John Francis Campbell.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.70 | CAD 13.43 | EUR 8.43 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 162.86 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028159.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
Hold On to Love
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1983. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Spine-slant. Spine is cracking a few places in textblock -- nothing loose. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 251pp. 1st Printing Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 11752.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
Hold on to Love
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1983. Usual library marks & attachments.Spine-slant. Binding has light edge-wear. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding.251pp. ISBN: 0060226889 First US Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16318.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
The Thirteenth Member
Publisher: Canongate 1986. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1106145.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
The Pied Piper Syndrome: And Other Essays
Publisher: HarperCollins 1992. Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; fine dust jacket. Small 8 vo. (xviii) 120 pp. Introduction Charlotte S. Huck, wine boards/cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007166.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mollie Hunter
A Sound of Chariots
Publisher: Harper and Row New York 1972. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Cover and cover edges have minor shelfwear. Has card holder on inside back cover. Has library sticker on front cover. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.09 | CAD 1.07 | EUR 0.67 | GBP 0.61 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 12.99 | ZAR 7.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marilee Harper.
Item number: 000293.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
THE THIRD EYE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1979. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 276 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042985I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
THE LOTHIAN RUN
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1970. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 212 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043015I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
THE KNIGHT OF THE GOLDEN PLAIN
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1983. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 48 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS057384I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
A Stranger Came Ashore
Publisher: Recorded Books Prince Frederick, MD 1997. 1997, includes 3 cassettes, ex library stamps, label taped to spine of case Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 49208.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
STRANGER CAME ASHORE A Story of Suspense
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1975. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder; 163 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23457.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
DAY OF THE UNICORN
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 60 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS063120I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mollie Hunter
Sound of Chariots
Publisher: H Hamilton. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. H Hamilton, 1973, 400grams, ISBN:0241023688
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.28 | EUR 1.43 | GBP 1.29 | JPY 193.64 | MXN 27.66 | ZAR 16.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 899809.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mollie Hunter
You Never Knew Her as I Did
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Children's Books;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Hamish Hamilton Children's Books, 1981, 500grams, ISBN:0241106435
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.56 | CAD 8.38 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 711.82 | MXN 101.69 | ZAR 59.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 367181.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
Hi Johnny
Publisher: London Evans Brothers Limited 1963. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib First Edition Maroon hardback cloth cover 160pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.72 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 8.44 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.91 | MXN 162.99 | ZAR 95.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bch140a.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
THE PIED PIPER SYNDROME And Other Essays
Publisher: Harpercollins 1992. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Remainder mark. Faint smudge on flyleaf. ; Author is winner of the 1992 Phoenix Award. ". Required reading for all who would write or evaluate books for children. " A Charlotte Zolotow Book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages; 13306ALAw
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.97 | CAD 6.83 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.86 | JPY 580.00 | MXN 82.86 | ZAR 48.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13306.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
THE PIED PIPER SYNDROME And Other Essays
Publisher: Harpercollins 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Remainder mark. ; Author is winner of the 1992 Phoenix Award. ". Required reading for all who would write or evaluate books for children. " A Charlotte Zolotow Book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages; 25337
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.13 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 676.36 | MXN 96.62 | ZAR 56.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25337.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie: Illustrated by Dennis McDermott
GILLY MARTIN THE FOX
Publisher: Hyperion NY1994. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 1562825178 Dust Jacket: One tear at top front ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 25129.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mollie Hunter
The Dragonfly Years (Lions)
Publisher: Tracks. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Tracks, 1985, 200grams, ISBN:000672261X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1343118.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie Illustrated by: Illustrated by Kubinyi, Laszlo
THE HAUNTED MOUNTAIN - A Story of Suspense
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1972. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover DJ has some tearing around the edges, mild scuffing, and mild soiling. Pages are clean and tight! ; 6" x 8.75"; 125 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.68 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 3.50 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 67.53 | ZAR 39.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 36518.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
THE LOTHIAN RUN
Publisher: Puffin London, England 1974. Good+ ISBN: 0140306404 Ex-Library; A Good school X-lib paperback with creased straight rubbed spine, light cover creases, stamps on front endpaper and back cover, clean slightly yellowed pages. Cover by Shirley Hughes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 825.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
A SOUND OF CHARIOTS
Publisher: Fontana United Kingdom 1988. Very Good ISBN: 0006720927 A good plus paperback with very slightly creased straight spine, lightly creased covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages.; Mass Market PB; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5708.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
THE DRAGONFLY YEARS
Publisher: Fontana United Kingdom 1985. Good+ ISBN: 000672261X A used paperback in good reading condition with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages - still a tight, useful copy. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 19808.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mollie Hunter
The 13th Member
Publisher: Harper & Row 1971. Very Good. Jacket: Good. Hard Cover, editionFirst Edition. Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear. Cover has slight shelfwear. Bookplate on front flyleaf. Slight foxing on front edge of papers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Not price-clipped. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 16727.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Mollie Hunter
A Pistol in Greenyards (Kelpies)
Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Canongate Books Ltd, 1988, 200grams, ISBN:0862411750
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399895.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
TALENT IS NOT ENOUGH: Molly Hunter on Writing for Children
Publisher: Harper Trophy NY, NY 1990. xiii, 126 pp., wraps / "Here is Molly Hunter on writing - on the special challenges of writing for children, on the responsibilities of the historical novelist, on fantasy, and, above all, on the power of language." / xiii, 126 pp., wraps / "Here is Molly Hunter on writing - on the special challenges of writing for children, on the responsibilities of the historical novelist, on fantasy, and, above all, on the power of language." /. ISBN: 0-06-446105-X. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-1597.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
A FURL OF FAIRY WIND
Publisher: Harper & Row 1977, First Edition 1977. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060226757 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 31318.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
THE STRONGHOLD
Publisher: Harper & Row 1974, First Edition 1974. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060226536 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 32712.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie
HOLD ON TO LOVE
Publisher: Harper & Row 1983, First Edition 1983. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, rear endpaper removed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 16979.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie; Simont, Marc, Illustrator
THE KNIGHT OF THE GOLDEN PLAIN
Publisher: Harper & Row 1983, First Edition 1983. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060226854 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 35285.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hunter, Mollie; Gammell, Stephen, Illustrator
A FURL OF FAIRY WIND
Publisher: Harper & Row 1977, First Edition 1977. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060226757 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 35483.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|