TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Mitsumasa Anno
Total items found: 36

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   ANNO, Mitsumasa   Anno's Journey   Publisher: New York: Collins World, (1978). 1st American ed. Inscription on preliminary page; else fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3525.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus).   Anno's Britain   Publisher: NY: Philomel. (l982). lst Am.Ed. 2nd prtg.. Sm.4to` . Fine in Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2093.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   (ANNO, Mitsumasa. B/w & Color illus.). Anno,   Anno's Alphabet   Publisher: NY: Thomas Crowell. (l975). lst Am.Ed. . Sm.4to. Inscrpt. frt.endpp. Boards lt.faded, else near Fine in soiled d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2086.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   (ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus.).   Anno's Counting Book   Publisher: NY: Thomas Crowell. (l977). lst Am.Ed. . Sm.4to. Fine in Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2087.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
5.   (ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus.).   Anno's Counting Book   Publisher: NY: Thomas Crowell. (l977). lst Am.Ed. . Sm.4to. Inscrpt. verso free frt.endpp, else Fine in Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2088.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   (ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus).   Anno's U.S.A.   Publisher: NY: Philomel. (l983. lst Am.Ed.. Sm.4to . Fine in Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2089.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   (ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus).   Anno's Britain   Publisher: NY: Philomel. (l982). lst Am.Ed.. Sm.4to . Inscription on end paper; else about fine.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10233.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   (ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus).   Anno's U.S.A.   Publisher: NY: Philomel. (l983). Sm.4to. Pictorial wraps . About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10234.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   (ANNO, Mitsumasa, color illus).   Anno's U.S.A.   Publisher: New York: Philomel, (1983). Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st American ed. Inscription on end paper; else fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42434.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
10.   ANNO, Mitsumasa   The King's Flower   Publisher: New York: Philomel, 1980. Color illus. by the author. 4to. Pictorial boards. 29 p . 2nd printing. Name & date inked out on front free endpaper; else near Fine in lightly worn & soiled d/j, with a few short tears & a 1/2" chip at top of rear panel. Anno's first picture-story for the very young pokes fun verbally and visually at pomp and pretension. An A.L.A. Notable Children's Book

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 47947.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
11.   (ANNO, Mitsumasa, color illus.). Anno, Mitsumasa   Topsy-Turvies: Pictures to Stretch the Imagination   Publisher: New York: Weatherhill, 1981 (c. 1970). Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 27p . 8th printing. Fine in near Fine d/j. A magical circus with Pepe the Clown as your guide

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 11867.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Anno, Mitsumasa   ANNO'S JOURNEY   Publisher: Philomel Books New York 1977. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 7th Binding: HB dj ISBN 0-399-20762-7

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS033045I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Anno, Mitsumasa   ANNO'S SUNDIAL   Publisher: Philomel Books New York 1987. Condition: Pictorial boards;VG Topic: Juvenile 1st US Binding: HB 28 pgs ISBN 0-399-21374-0 Mitsumasa Anno's First Pop Up Picture Book

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS041352I.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Anno, Mitsumasa   ANNO'S U.S.A.   Publisher: Philomel Books New York 1983. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st USA Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS055665I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Anno, Mitsumasa   ANNO'S JOURNEY   Publisher: Philomel Books New York (1978). Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 7th imp Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS055666I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Masaichiro and Anno, Mitsumasa, Illustrated by: Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Mysterious Multipling Jar   Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, wht bds w/blk letters, with blue-wht illustration frt & back. Simple text and pictures introduce the mathematical concept of factorials. prev owner wrote on ffep First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 13.66 EUR 10.14 GBP 8.67 JPY 1,318.00 MXN 146.44 ZAR 131.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009412.
  
US$13.18
Contact Dealer
17.   Anno, Mitsumasa, Illustrated by: Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Counting Book   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York, NY 1977. unpaginated, glossy wht-blk boards w/blk-red lettering w/color illustrated front, dj color pictorial front & back. Introduces counting and number systems by showing mathematical relationships in nature. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.78 CAD 16.69 EUR 12.39 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,611.00 MXN 179.00 ZAR 161.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026689.
  
US$16.11
Contact Dealer
18.   Masaichiro and Anno, Mitsumasa, Illustrated by: Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Mysterious Multipling Jar   Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, white boards w/black lettering w/blu illustration on front & back, dj wht w/black lettering & blue illustration on front & back. Simple text and pictures introduce the mathematical concept of factorials. dj price-clipped & prev store's label on RPD. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,828.00 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027214.
  
US$18.28
Contact Dealer
19.   Anno, Mitsumasa, Illustrated by: Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Strange Wood - Japanese   Publisher: Kuso-kobo Japan 1977. 31 pp, green-black-wht-lavender wraparound color illustrated boards w/title blocks on spine & front lavender w/black lettering. The book publication, copyright information, and page descriptions are in Japanese. The book is a wordless book with various animals hidden in the pictures of the woods. The illustrations are in green-black and white. ca 1989 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 92.97 CAD 92.49 EUR 68.65 GBP 58.72 JPY 8,925.00 MXN 991.67 ZAR 892.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030900.
  
US$89.25
Contact Dealer
20.   Anno, Mitsumasa, Illustrated by: Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's USA   Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1983. unpaginated, blu-green-brown wraparound color illustration boards and dj w/black lettering. In wordless panoramas a lone traveler approaches the New World form the West in the present day and journeys the width of the country backward through time, departing the east coast, as the Santa Maria appears over the horizon. small tear at the bottom of the spine, prev owner stamped P on the ffep. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 10.58 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.82 GBP 6.68 JPY 1,016.00 MXN 112.89 ZAR 101.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032776.
  
US$10.16
Contact Dealer
21.   Anno, Mitsumasa, Illustrated by: Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Spain   Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 2003. unpaginated, white boards & dj w/black lettering w/brown-white-grey-green-tan illustrated front & back, striped red-orange endpapers. The artist takes the reader on a journey through Spain with wordless spreads that depict enchanting cities and historical eras of Spain. Discover Anno himself as he wanders the unfolding countrysides of this land. First Impression Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.17 CAD 14.09 EUR 10.46 GBP 8.95 JPY 1,360.00 MXN 151.11 ZAR 136.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038749.
  
US$13.60
Contact Dealer
22.   Mado, Michio and translated by The Empress Michiko of Japan, Illustrated by: Anno, Mitsumasa   The Magic Pocket   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1998. 31 pp, white clothcovered boards w/black lettering, dj grey w/brown lettering & pictorial front & back. Selection of verses by Michio Mado, chosen & translated by the Empress Michiko of Japan. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.35 JPY 1,573.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016124.
  
US$15.73
Contact Dealer
23.   Anno, Mitsumasa   ANNO'S TWICE TOLD TALES   Publisher: Philomel Books New York 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS060276I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Anno, Masaichiro and Mitsumasa   ANNO'S MYSTERIOUS MULTIPLYING JAR   Publisher: Philomel Books New York 1981. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;cover wear;good used copy Topic: Juvenile 1st USA Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062300I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Anno, Mitsumasa   ANNO'S ALPHABET AN ADVENTURE IN IMAGINATION   Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1975. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;cov w;good used copy;pg edge trs;DJ Topic: Juvenile 1st US Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062301I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Anno, Mitsumasa   ANNO'S COUNTING BOOK   Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1977. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;cov w;good used copy;pg edge trs;DJ Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062302I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Anno, Mitsumasa   UPSIDE-DOWNERS MORE PICTURES TO STRETCH THE IMAGINATION   Publisher: Philomel Books New York 1980. Condition: Some dustjacket edge wear;VG book Topic: Juvenile 4th prtg Binding: HB dj 27 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS065586I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Anno, Mitsumasa   Dr. Anno's Magical Midnight Circus   Publisher: Weatherhill 1973. Very Good Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0834820110 Small gift inscription on gutter of first page; 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 10627.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
29.   Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Alphabet: An Adventure in Imagination   Picture
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1975). ISBN: 0690005407 First U.S. Edition Square octavo. Simulated wood boards. [60]pp with Anno's paradoxical paintings full of super real details of plausible impossibilities. A wordless but highly entertaining picture book introduction to the ABC. A New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book of the Year and Boston Globe-Horn Book Award winner. Near Fine in lightly frayed, price-clipped dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007260.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Britain   Philomel Books, NY, c.1982, 1st.U.S.ed., 8-3/4"x9-1/2", paperbk., owner's name, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 63320.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Anno, Mitsumasa.   Anno's Math Games III.   Publisher: New York: Philomel Books, 1991.. ISBN: 9780399222740 First American edition. 103 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9077.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Journey   Picture
Publisher: Bodley Head Children's Books 1978-05-01. Very Good A very good 1978 Hardcover with out dustjacket (if issued) in glossy illustrated boards, light shelf/edge wear, no writing or stamps, clean unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our Wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 12mb123.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
33.   Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Counting Book   Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell 1977. 1st edition, 1st American printing. very good with very good dust jacket. oblong 8vo. illustrations thru-out. preious owners name on front endpaper. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 45950.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's Medieval World   Publisher: Philomel Books 1980. 1st edition, 1st American printing. fine with fine dust jacket. slender, square 8vo. illustrated thru-out by the author. Published ISBN: 0399207422. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 78208.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Anno, Mitsumasa   Anno's U,S,A,   Publisher: Putnam New York 1983. Originally published in Japan. Unpaginated, full-color picture book with no text in story, three page afterward, small 4to, pictorial coated boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. Lone traveler approaches the New World fron the west present-day and journeys the width of the country backward through time, departing the east coast as the Santa Maria appears over the horizon First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020449.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.