|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Mildred Pitts Walter
Total items found:
20
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1986). Illus. by Catherine Stock. Cloth-backed boards. 122 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11606.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
Suitcase
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, (1999). Illus. by Teresa Flavin. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 107 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 39764.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts, Illustrated by Jameson, Marcia
DARKNESS
Publisher: New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995. HB. Very Good/Very Good-. 1st Printing. Remainder. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy pink-purple-orange-yel boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration, w/yel-wht printing w/color illustrasted endpapers. A celebration of the many wonderful things that flourish in darkness. The author encourages a new appreciation of the gifts darkness brings and of the way it enhances light and life. dj has 3-1/2" on front top repaired w/archival tape on inside, 2" tear on back top repaired w/archival tape on inside, dj in mylar protector.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 129.74 | ZAR 75.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028189.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
The Girl on the Outside
Publisher: William Morrow & Co Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1982. 1982, signed by author, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hinge crack, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, 149 p. Signed by Author Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.16 | CAD 36.40 | EUR 22.86 | GBP 20.59 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 441.56 | ZAR 257.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 35091.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
Because We Are
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1983). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 192 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54049.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
Trouble's Child
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1985). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 157 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54050.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
The Girl on the Outside
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1982). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 149 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11605.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
Second Daughter: The Story of a Slave Girl
Publisher: Scholastic NY 1996. 1996, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d.j., 214 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44008.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
Kwanzaa: A Family Affair
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995. 1995, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d. j. , B&W illustrations, 95 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45778.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts : Illustrated by Carole Byard illustrations
Have A Happy ... : A novel
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books New York 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Slight wear; DJ slight wear. Crisp copy. "As the family starts getting ready for Kwanzaa, the seven-day celebration of African-American heritage, Chris is feeling pretty sorry for himself. But it's hard to go on feeling cheated when one is preparing to celebrate unity, creativity, and the other principles of Kwanzaa. Somehow the celebration takes over, and surprising things begin to happen. . . " Novel by prior winner of Coretta Scott King Award. ; 106 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.71 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 12.74 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 246.10 | ZAR 143.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS001849I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
MISSISSIPPI CHALLENGE
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 2nd imp Binding: HB dj 206 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS045463I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
HAVE A HAPPY...
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard New York 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 106 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS052850I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
MISSISSIPPI CHALLENGE
Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Afro Americans First Binding: HB dj 205 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS022993I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts, Illustrator: Prince, Leonora E.
Lillie of Watts: A Birthday Discovery (signed)
Publisher: Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press (1969). First Edition Quarto. Illustrated boards. 61pp with black & white illustrations. It's Lillie's eleventh birthday and things begin to go all wrong. And the next day is just as bad! But by the end of the day, Lillie has learned something very special and important. The author and artist were local teachers when they made this book, apparently the first for both. Mildred Pitts Walter later won the Coretta Scott King Award and three of her titles won Honors. This book is inscribed and signed by her to the half-title, dated 7-18-1970. Very Good in dustjacket (top panel lightly stained, small black mark to bottom panel, edge wear and chipping).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007481.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
Kwanzaa: A Family Affair
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1995. 8vo green boards w/ black cloth spine embossed with gold and w/ unclipped dj. Fine/Near Fine. 95pp. Interior clean, crisp, free of marks. Dj has minor chipping on back top corner, now in mylar. Some illustrations. ISBN: 0688115535 F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: ryr-10250413.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts: Illustrated by Carole Byard
HAVE A HAPPY...
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard NY1989. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0688069231
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 25773.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
Ty's One-Man Band
Publisher: Four Winds Press 1980, First Edition 1980. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 8272.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee, and Shepard, 1986, 1st ed. 1986. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 16124.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
JUSTIN AND THE BEST BISCUITS IN THE WORLD
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1986, First Edition 1986. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 53688.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts : Illustrated by: Margot Tomes
Ty's One-Man Band
Publisher: Four Winds Pr 1987. 2nd ptg vg-/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket color & b/w ils; suggested for ages 5-8; x. lib. with usual marks
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 82855.
|
|
|
|
|