|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Mildred Pitts Walter
Total items found:
10
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1986). Illus. by Catherine Stock. Cloth-backed boards. 122 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11606.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
Suitcase
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, (1999). Illus. by Teresa Flavin. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 107 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 39764.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts, Illustrated by Jameson, Marcia
DARKNESS
Publisher: New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995. HB. Very Good/Very Good-. 1st Printing. Remainder. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy pink-purple-orange-yel boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration, w/yel-wht printing w/color illustrasted endpapers. A celebration of the many wonderful things that flourish in darkness. The author encourages a new appreciation of the gifts darkness brings and of the way it enhances light and life. dj has 3-1/2" on front top repaired w/archival tape on inside, 2" tear on back top repaired w/archival tape on inside, dj in mylar protector.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.65 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.63 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 99.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028189.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
Because We Are
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1983). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 192 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54049.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
Trouble's Child
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1985). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 157 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54050.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
The Girl on the Outside
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1982). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 149 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11605.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
WALTER, Mildred Pitts
Lillie of Watts: A Birthday Discovery
Publisher: Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, (1969). Illus. by Leonora E. Prince. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 61 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. which is fine save for a short tear at top edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70157.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts, Illustrator: Prince, Leonora E.
Lillie of Watts: A Birthday Discovery (signed)
Publisher: Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press (1969). First Edition Quarto. Illustrated boards. 61pp with black & white illustrations. It's Lillie's eleventh birthday and things begin to go all wrong. And the next day is just as bad! But by the end of the day, Lillie has learned something very special and important. The author and artist were local teachers when they made this book, apparently the first for both. Mildred Pitts Walter later won the Coretta Scott King Award and three of her titles won Honors. This book is inscribed and signed by her to the half-title, dated 7-18-1970. Very Good in dustjacket (top panel lightly stained, small black mark to bottom panel, edge wear and chipping).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007481.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee, and Shepard, 1986, 1st ed. 1986. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 16124.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Walter, Mildred Pitts
JUSTIN AND THE BEST BISCUITS IN THE WORLD
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1986, First Edition 1986. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 53688.
|
|
|
|
|