|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Mildred D. TAYLOR
Total items found:
19
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
TAYLOR, Mildred D
The Friendship
Publisher: NY: Dial. (1987). lst Prtg. B/w illus. and color d/j by Max Ginsburg. 8vo. 53p. Cloth-backed-boards . Fine in near Fine d/j lt.wear tips spine. Four black children witness confrontation between elderly black man, a former slave, and white stroekeeper in rural Mississippi in 1933. Author is Newbery Medalist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8490.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
TAYLOR, Mildred D
Let the Circle Be Unbroken: Sequel to Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, (1981). 8vo. Cloth. 394 p . 1st ed. Some foxing at edges; else fine in fine d.w. Winner of the Coretta Scott King award
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69521.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
TAYLOR, Mildred D
The Road to Memphis
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, (1990). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 290 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.39 | GBP 14.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 214.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69522.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred D.
Let the Circle Be Unbroken
Publisher: New York 1991. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 394 pages; For ages 10 and up.; ISBN: 0140348921
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.63 | EUR 3.47 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 449.00 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 42.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2806.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred D.
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: New York: The Dial Press, 1976.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG+/VG. Full dusty rose cloth, foil titles on spine, tan endpapers, frontis. by Jerry Pinkney, [viii], 276 pp. Cloth slightly sunned at spine & edges. DJ has small chips at corners & spine ends, Newbery award sticker applied to front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Mildred Taylor's Newbery-winning second novel is set in Mississippi during the Great Depression. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.31 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 52.16 | GBP 44.61 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 642.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00050.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: Puffin Books NY 1991. Softcover ISBN: 014034893X Dial 1976 ex lib d/j reading copy shaken; Mass Market PB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.54 | CAD 2.52 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.61 | JPY 244.00 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 23.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 17607.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Letton, Mildred, C. Taylor Whittier, and Sara Whittier, Illustrated by: Sepia-toned Illustrations and Centerfold Map
PASTURE TRAILS: A Story of Dairying in the United States
Publisher: National Dairy Council Chicago Illinois 1944. Blue paper covers illustrated in orange and black. 32 pages with historical illustrations and a cute map at center. A children's booklet describing the arrival of cattle in the United States, and the history of historical migration across the country in terms of the dairy industry. Mild cover wear, lower corner back cover creased, corner of first page cut at a slant. AG 2674 Revised Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Agriculture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2674.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Broxon, Mildred Downey Illustrator: Illustrated by Katrina Taylor
TOO LONG A SACRIFICE
Publisher: Dell 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Book Club Edition; Cover Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages; 27080y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 61.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27080.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mildred D. Taylor
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: Perfection Learning. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Perfection Learning, 1991, 300grams, ISBN:0812421736
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.68 | CAD 2.65 | EUR 1.99 | GBP 1.70 | JPY 257.00 | MXN 28.56 | ZAR 24.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2740154.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mildred D. Taylor
Taylor: Let the Circle be Unbroken
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Library sticker on back cover. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. Penguin Books Ltd, 1991, 650grams, ISBN:0803747489
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.66 | CAD 1.64 | EUR 1.23 | GBP 1.05 | JPY 159.00 | MXN 17.67 | ZAR 15.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3265545.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred D.
Let the Circle Be Unbroken
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1981. Eighth printing. Winner, Coretta Scott King Award. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a smudge to top edge. 394 pp. ISBN: 0803747489 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4106.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred D.
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: Phyllis Fogelman Books, 2000. 25th Anniversary Edition. First printing of this edition. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder dot to bottom edge. 276 pp. ISBN: 0803726473 First Thus. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4107.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred D.
Roll Of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: Puffin, 2004. First printing thus. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 276 pp. ISBN: 0142401129 First Thus, Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9495.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred D.
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1976. Twenty-eighth printing. Newbery award-winning book with frontispiece drawing by Jerry Pinkney. Unread, as new in like DJ. 276 pp. ISBN: 0803774737 1st Edition. Dustjacket: As New, Hardcover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 11709.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred D.;Juvenile Collection (Library of Congress)
The Friendship
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1987. Twelfth printing. With B&W illustrations by Max Ginsburg. By the author of Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry. Winner, Coretta Scott King Award. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ likewise as new with light rubbing. 54 pp. ISBN: 0803704178 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 11711.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: London Heinemann 1987. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib and annotated Reprint Illustrated laminated board cover 205pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 8.73 | EUR 6.55 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 847.00 | MXN 94.11 | ZAR 80.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bct017.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Taylor, Mildred D.
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: Puffin Books 1991. Good+ Paperback Book cover is in good shape, very little edge and corner wear. The previous owner has marked throughout the book in pen. Pages are tight, overall good condition. ; 4.5" x "7.25; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 49364.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mildred Delois Taylor
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry
Publisher: Heinemann. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. , Heinemann, 1987, 350grams, ISBN:0435123122
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.02 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 2.00 | MXN 0.22 | ZAR 0.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2447496.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
TAYLOR, MILDRED
GOLD CADILLAC, THE
Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, 01/01/1998. ISBN: 0590642669. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.07 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 199.00 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 18.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 168321.
|
|
|
|
|