TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James A. Michener
Total items found: 551

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Michener, James.   Recessional.   Publisher: New York Random House [1994]. Edition: 1st trade edition. 484pp. 0-679-43612-X. Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1229.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Michener, James A., 1907-1997.   Legacy.   Publisher: NY, Random House, 1987. 176 p. A short novel in which the main issues of U.S. history are treated in the fictional story of a family. Dj; VG. Stock#24885.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24885.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Grobel, Lawrence. Michener, James A. [Capote, Truman, 1929-1984]   Conversations with Capote. With a Foreword by James A. Michener.   Publisher: NAL Books. 'First Printing, February, 1985'. 244 p., index, photos. "In these extraordinary conversations, recorded over the last two years of Truman Capote's life, the genius that elevated talk to art and gossip to literature lives on. The unique voice that emerges from these pages will capture you instantly, hold you bedazzled to the last razor-tipped barb and brilliant insight, and like the finest of Capote's writings, leave you both exhilarated and moved." Dj chipped; VG+. Stock#24716.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24716.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Michener, James A., 1907-1997.   Texas.   Publisher: NY, Random House, 1985. 'First Edition'. 1096 p.; maps. A novel/history lesson. No dj; good. Stock#24884.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24884.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Michener, James A., 1907-1997. Vavra, Robert, photographer.   Iberia. Spanish Travels and Reflections. Photographs by Robert Vavra.   Publisher: NY, Random House, 1968. Second Printing. 818 p. "During the four decades that I have traveled in Spain I have wanted to describe the impact this vibrant land has had upon me." Dj edges frayed, some tears; VG. Stock#24881.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24881.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Michener, James A., 1907-1997.   Return to Paradise.   Publisher: NY, Random House, 1951. BOMC. 437 p. In 1949 Michener returned to the South Pacific, where he had served in the U.S. Navy during World War II and where he wrote Tales of the South Pacific, and reported on the region. No dj; book club edition; good. Stock#24886.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24886.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Pearson, Leonard, Ch. B. Michener, James Law, W. H. Harraugh, M. R. Trumbower, A. Liautard, A. A. Holcom.   Special Report on Diseases of the Horse. Revised Edition.   Publisher: Washington, G.P.O., 1903. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Bureau of Animal Industry. 600 p., illus., 41 plates incl. color. “This report upon diseases of the horse has been prepared with great care by a number of the most eminent members of the veterinary profession in the United States. …The need of a work on the diseases of the horse, which could be distributed to farmers as a safe and scientific guide… has long been felt. …the present volume… is designed as the first of a series to cover the diseases of all varieties of farm animals.' Black cloth, slightly worn; ink owner name; VG. Stock#20128.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20128.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Michener, James A., 1907-1997.   The World Is My Home. A Memoir.   Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1992. 519 p. Michener, born in Pennsylvania in 1907, published his first book at age 40 and was awarded the Pulitzer prize. Dj; VG. Stock#24882.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24882.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Michener, James A., 1907-1997.   Poland. A Novel.   Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1983. xvii, 556 p. One of the author's sweeping histories in a fictional framework. Dj tattered; VG. Stock#24889.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24889.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Michener, James A.   Mexico.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1992.. 625 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Near fine in a very good+ price-clipped dj with minor bumping to head and tail of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10094.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   MICHENER, James A   Kent State: What Happened and Why   Publisher: Taiwanese Pirated Edition. B/w photos & maps. Sm.8vo. xii,559p. Fine in lt.soiled d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 919.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Michener, James A.   Sayonara.   Publisher: Random House.. First Edition, 1954. Textured brown paper covered boards, black cloth backstrap and fore-edges, in glossy decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Slight separation of plastic laminate from jacket along f lapfold as usual. 243pp novel, adapted to the screen for Marlon Brando. Very much a superior copy of this popular book.

Appr.: | AUD 180.33 CAD 176.66 EUR 110.96 GBP 99.94 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 2,142.86 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1540JH00E0.
  
US$165.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Michener, James A.   The Bridges At Toko-ri.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1953. Two-tone blue cloth boards, stamped in gilt at spine, with gold horizontal rule on front cover, in beautiful pictorial period dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The jacket is completely unfad ed, showing a minimal bit of edgewear at extremities. Inking at top edge of textblock slightly faded. 147pp novel about pilots during the Korean War, moviesource [William Holden etc.]. An impressive c opy indeed.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3974XX00HE.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Michener, James A.   The Voice Of Asia.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1951. Pale cloth boards stamped in gilt on blue panel, devices, in bright orange and blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Just about perfect jacket, a tough one but this is a real winner. 338pp, a travel cum explication account of the Far East. Michener's fourth book. Superb copy.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4027XX00GE.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Michener, James A. [with A. Grove Day].   Rascals In Paradise.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1957. Sturdy tan cloth boards stamped in gilt on black panels at spine, in laminated glossy blue dustjacket. Fine (erased signature from corner of half-title) in a Near Fine or better j acket, completely unfaded, crisp and bright (with two short closed tears near spinefold. 374pp, subtitled "True Tales Of High Adventure In The South Pacific." Michener's eighth book, returning again t o the subject matter of his debut book Tales Of The South Pacific. A very bright copy.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4015XX00BE.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Michener, James A.   THE FLOATING WORLD.   Publisher: N.Y.: Random House, (1954).. 1st ed. 8vo; 403 pp., illus. in color and black & white. One corner very slightly bumped, still a near fine copy. Jacket is rubbed (particularly along joints), edge lightly worn and torn, also price-clipped with a faded spine.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 06977N..
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Michener, James A.   Caravans.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1963. Rich black cloth boards stamped in gilt and deep orange [decoration] at spine and front cover, in orange and brown dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Tiny edgewear to jacket, which is un faded, and not price-clipped. 341pp novel set in Afganistan at the close of the Second World War. From the jacket blurb: "Afganistan was seething with the forces that would soon erupt to bring it full y into the twentieth century." Fateful words.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8327XA00BH.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Michener, James A.   The Fires Of Spring.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1949. First Trade after a "Presentation Edition" in the same year. Grey cloth with gilt stamping on green panel at spine, in black and white dustwrapper with colored lettering. About Fi ne/Good. Book slightly cocked, else Fine. Jacket is mildly soiled with moderate edgewear to all points with tiny nicking and several small closed tears. Michener's Second Book, a 495pp coming-of-age n ovel. Quite scarce in any condition, especially in jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 710.38 CAD 695.93 EUR 437.12 GBP 393.70 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 8,441.56 ZAR 4,924.24 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8398XB0D00.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Michener, James A.   Japanese Prints From The Early Masters To The Modern.   Publisher: Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company.. First Edition, Later Impression, 1959. Textured finely woven linen fabric heavy boards, spine gilt, front cover blindstamped, in glossy laminated silver decorated dustjacket. Fine/Fine (hint of fading to spine panel). Large format: 9" X 12". 287pp. A full-scale presentation. The whole first phase of Michener's work is devoted, in one way or another, to a consideration of the effects of the East As ian, or sub-Occidental, culture on the West. Lavish and extensive. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8470XB00FH.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Michener, James A.   The Bridges Of Toko-ri.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1953. Groseclose A.007. Two toned blue cloth, in dark blue and yellow dustjacket. Correct first (not stated), with variant white endpapers and pale blue topstain (no priority). About Fine--just a little crinkling to crown of spine panel. Not price-clipped. 147pp novel abou the Korean War, adapted to the screen (William Holden), it originally appeared in its entirety in a single issue of Life Magazine.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9507XB00E0.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Michener, James A.   Tales Of The South Pacific.   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1947. Groseclose A.003, with the cancel title page dated 1947 (a year after originally scheduled). Bound in plain warm camel colored cloth stamped in deep blue at spine; in illustrated dustwrapper (Navy ship cruising an island point), variant priced on lower edge of front flap (no priority). Book is About Fine, minimal shelfwear to lower edges, small erasure to rear pastedown, some browning to cheap text paper stock, as inevitably. Jacket is Very Good, with minor fading of spine panel, some edgewear with tiny chipping at points primarily to crown of spine, several tears which are not very noticeable. Withal, a very nice copy of Michener's first book of fiction, a collection of tales about the South Pacific during WWII, which won the Pulitzer Prize for 1948, and was the basis for the musical South Pacific. 326pp. Through his wide travels and dogged research, Michener was probably one of the most worldly men who ever lived.

Appr.: | AUD 1,366.12 CAD 1,338.33 EUR 840.62 GBP 757.12 JPY 113,636.36 MXN 16,233.77 ZAR 9,469.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9773XB0F00.
  
US$1,250.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Michener, James A.   Hawaii.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1959. Groseclose A.014. Rough white cloth stamped in eight colors at spine, in white glossy laminated dustwrapper. Fine in a Fine jacket (not price-clipped). 937pp. Novel of Hawaii, of Tolstoyian proportions. Moviesource.

Appr.: | AUD 355.19 CAD 347.97 EUR 218.56 GBP 196.85 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,462.12 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9573XB00XX.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
23.   MICHENER JAMES A. AND JOHN KING'S   SIX DAYS IN HAVANA   Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AUSTIN 1989. NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019371.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Michener, James A.,   THE NOVEL   Publisher: Random House NY 1991. F/F Quarter-bound black cl, white decorated bds, gilt lettering, decorated endpapers, pc dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 364.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Michener, James A.   Creatures of the Kingdom : Stories of Animals and Nature   Publisher: Random House NY 1993. Quarter-bound maroon cloth, mahogany boards, gilt titles and accents, illustrated w/17 b&w drawings; dj in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2606.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Michener, James A.   SAYONARA   Publisher: Random House NY 1954. Quarter-bound black cloth, gray boards, green titles, gray accents; minute wear at extremities, front board has a couple shallow indentations, faint foxing spots top edge and fore-edge, price-clipped dj has minor wear and chipping at extremities, 1/2 inch closed tear and creasing lower front corner, spine sunned, mild rubbing rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. BOMC Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2733.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
27.   MICHENER, James A   Report of the County Chairman   Publisher: New York: Random House, (1961). 8vo. Cloth. 310 p . 1st ed. Inscripiton on end paper; else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 40935.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Michener,James   USA   Publisher: Crown,1981. vg+/vg+,illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 2082.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Trapp,Frank Anderson,Douglas Dreishpoon,Richardo Pau-Llosa forward by James Michener   Clarence Holbrook Carter   Publisher: Rizzoli,1989. fine/fine,4to,illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5461.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
30.   MICHENER, JAMES.   Caribbean.   Publisher: NY Random House 1989. FIRST EDITION Slight shelfware to bottom boards. 6.5 x 9.5 inches. VERY GOOD / FINE

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1086.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Johnston, Richard F.; Frank, Peter W.; Michener, Charles D., eds.   Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, Volume 7   Publisher: Annual Reviews, Palo Alto, CA. 1976.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 7 of the series (1976). No dj, tan cloth. Vg condition. Board corners lightly bumped, small nick to lower spine cloth & thin streak on cover; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 540 pp. ISBN: 0824314077

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1031114.02.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Johnston, Richard F.; Frank, Peter W.; Michener, Charles D., eds.   Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, Volume 9   Publisher: Annual Reviews, Palo Alto, CA. 1978.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 9 of the series (1978). No dj, tan cloth. Vg condition. Exterior lightly soiled, contents clean, binding tight. 618 pp. ISBN: 0824314093

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1031114.03.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Michener, James A.   Space   Publisher: Fawcett 1983. Some spine wear. Intact reader's copy. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 099751.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
34.   Michener, James A.   Poland   Publisher: Random House 1983. Jacket has small tear to top of spine and some general wear. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 CAD 4.27 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.42 JPY 362.73 MXN 51.82 ZAR 30.23 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 109738.
  
US$3.99
Contact Dealer
35.   Michener, James A.   Caribbean   Publisher: Random House 1989. Only flaw is stain to bottom edge of pages. Could be chocolate. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1197048.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.