TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Michael Shaara
Total items found: 50

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Shaara, Michael   The Killer Angels   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1974,. FICTION, CIVIL WAR, VG condition PB, some cover creases, LM4

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002428.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
2.   SHAARA, Michael   The Killer Angels   Publisher: W.H ALLEN, 1977. Fine 1st UK. very near fine d. w. , with miniscule rubbing.

Appr.: | AUD 677.08 CAD 670.10 EUR 502.32 GBP 429.61 JPY 65,000.00 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 6,190.48 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 12074.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Astounding (Jim Brown; Chad Oliver; Michael Shaara; Eric Frank Russell; Frank Quattrochi; Willy Ley)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: July 1952   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLIX, No. 5. Cover is by Pawelka for "The Emissary" (novelette) by Jim Brown. Includes "Stardust" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "All the Way Back" by Michael Shaara; "I Am Nothing" by Eric Frank Russell; "Gramp and His Dog" by Frank Quattrocchi. Article: "Comets" by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Ultimate Weapon" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Pawelka. Tanning; light wear and soiling; condition is actually pretty good, but glue has pulled away from spine leaving wraps attatched at rear hinge only; date-stamped. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.94 GBP 2.51 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 36.19 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1436.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
4.   Galaxy (Frederik Pohl; Robert Sheckley; Damon Knight; Theodore R. Cogswell; Michael Shaara; Gordon R. Dickson; Willy Ley   GALAXY Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1954   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 8, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover by Emsh showing "An Expedition to Eden." Includes "The Midas Plague" (novella) by Frederik Pohl; "Hands Off" (novelet) by Robert Sheckley; "Special Delivery" (novelet) by Damon Knight; "Limiting Factor" by Theodore Cogswell Cogswell; "Black Charlie" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Wainer" by Michael Shaara. Science Department: "For Your Information: The Case of the Lying Stones" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: Stuff & Nonsense?" by H. L. Gold; "Galaxy's Five STar Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Emsh, Vidmer, Kossin, and Ashman. Dealer's mark on cover; a little creasing; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.51 GBP 4.71 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 67.90 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE644.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
5.   Galaxy (Frederik Pohl; Robert Sheckley; Damon Knight; Theodore R. Cogswell; Michael Shaara; Gordon R. Dickson; Willy Ley   GALAXY Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1954   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 8, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover by Emsh showing "An Expedition to Eden." Includes "The Midas Plague" (novella) by Frederik Pohl; "Hands Off" (novelet) by Robert Sheckley; "Special Delivery" (novelet) by Damon Knight; "Limiting Factor" by Theodore Cogswell Cogswell; "Black Charlie" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Wainer" by Michael Shaara. Science Department: "For Your Information: The Case of the Lying Stones" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: Stuff & Nonsense?" by H. L. Gold; "Galaxy's Five STar Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Emsh, Vidmer, Kossin, and Ashman. Minor tear at upper edge; slight tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.61 GBP 5.65 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 81.43 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE645.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
6.   Shaara, Michael.   The Killer Angels.   Publisher: New York: David McKay Co., 1974.. First edition ISBN: 0679504664 8vo. 374 pp. First edition, in excellent condition. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Minor rubbing to dj edges, light soiling to textblock. Otherwise like new. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 1,927.08 CAD 1,907.22 EUR 1,429.68 GBP 1,222.74 JPY 185,000.00 MXN 20,555.56 ZAR 17,619.05 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 115182.
  
US$1,850.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Astounding (Robert Randall - aka Randall Garrett & Robert Silverberg; Michael Shaara; Algis Budrys; Isaac Asimov)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1956 (The Naked Sun)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by van Dongen for "False Prophet" by Robert Randall (Radnall Garrett & Robert Silverberg). Includes "The Naked Sun" (pt. 3 of 3) by Isaac Asimov; "2066: Election Day" by Michael Shaara; "Look on My Works" by Algis Budrys. Article: "Names! Names! Names!" by Isaac Asimov. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mathematics of Psychology"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Freas and van Dongen. Tears at spine heel and hinges. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.77 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 54.29 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC762.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
8.   Astounding (Robert Randall - aka Randall Garrett & Robert Silverberg; Michael Shaara; Algis Budrys; Isaac Asimov)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1956 (The Naked Sun)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by van Dongen for "False Prophet" by Robert Randall (Radnall Garrett & Robert Silverberg). Includes "The Naked Sun" (pt. 3 of 3) by Isaac Asimov; "2066: Election Day" by Michael Shaara; "Look on My Works" by Algis Budrys. Article: "Names! Names! Names!" by Isaac Asimov. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mathematics of Psychology"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Freas and van Dongen. 1" upper front hinge tear and another, shorter at spine heel. else nice. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.77 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 54.29 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE1197.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
9.   Astounding (Robert Randall - aka Randall Garrett & Robert Silverberg; Michael Shaara; Algis Budrys; Isaac Asimov)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1956 (The Naked Sun)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by van Dongen for "False Prophet" by Robert Randall (Radnall Garrett & Robert Silverberg). Includes "The Naked Sun" (pt. 3 of 3) by Isaac Asimov; "2066: Election Day" by Michael Shaara; "Look on My Works" by Algis Budrys. Article: "Names! Names! Names!" by Isaac Asimov. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mathematics of Psychology"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Freas and van Dongen. A couple of small scuffs. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.33 EUR 6.24 GBP 5.34 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 76.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE1190.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
10.   Shaara, Michael   The Killer Angels   Publisher: DAVID MCKAY N.Y. 1974. TRADE EDITION DUSTJACKET WITH 8.95 PRICE IN CORNER . MINOR EDGEWER TO COMPLETE DUST JACKET FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 781.25 CAD 773.20 EUR 579.60 GBP 495.70 JPY 75,000.00 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 7,142.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022959.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Shaara, Michael   The Killer Angels   Publisher: Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1996. Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.89 GBP 5.89 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 84.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033335.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
12.   Shaara, Michael   The Killer Angels   Ballantine 1974 trade paperback cond vg; ficiton.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.52 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 23.24 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 13233.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
13.   Astounding (Robert Randall - aka Randall Garrett & Robert Silverberg; Michael Shaara; Algis Budrys; Isaac Asimov)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1956 (The Naked Sun)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by van Dongen for "False Prophet" by Robert Randall (Radnall Garrett & Robert Silverberg). Includes "The Naked Sun" (pt. 3 of 3) by Isaac Asimov; "2066: Election Day" by Michael Shaara; "Look on My Works" by Algis Budrys. Article: "Names! Names! Names!" by Isaac Asimov. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mathematics of Psychology"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Freas and van Dongen. Minor creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.33 EUR 6.24 GBP 5.34 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 76.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF152.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
14.   Astounding (Robert Randall - aka Randall Garrett & Robert Silverberg; Michael Shaara; Algis Budrys; Isaac Asimov)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1956 (The Naked Sun)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by van Dongen for "False Prophet" by Robert Randall (Radnall Garrett & Robert Silverberg). Includes "The Naked Sun" (pt. 3 of 3) by Isaac Asimov; "2066: Election Day" by Michael Shaara; "Look on My Works" by Algis Budrys. Article: "Names! Names! Names!" by Isaac Asimov. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mathematics of Psychology"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Freas and van Dongen. Edgewear; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.33 EUR 6.24 GBP 5.34 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 76.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF175.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
15.   Shaara, Michael   KILLER ANGELS   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York. Very Good-, 1984, Later Printing, Paperback 0345322282 Used in mass market wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate fading to the spine, moderate aging to the paper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 360 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.11 CAD 4.07 EUR 3.05 GBP 2.61 JPY 395.00 MXN 43.89 ZAR 37.62 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7608.
  
US$3.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Shaara, Michael   The Killer Angels ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Case has light edgewear. Includes ALL 10 tapes. Narrated by George Guidall. 14.25 hours. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: The Battle of Gettysburg was fought for two dreams - freedom, and a way of life. Memories, promises, and love were carried into the battle but what fell was shattered futures, forgotten innocence, and crippled beauty. This is an historically accurate presentation of the Battle of Gettysburg and the events that lead to it.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1556902824

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 CAD 9.39 EUR 7.04 GBP 6.02 JPY 911.00 MXN 101.22 ZAR 86.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 64256CM.

  
US$9.11
Contact Dealer
17.   Shaara, Michael   The killer angels : a novel   Publisher: New York, Ballantine Books, 1996. . Publisher isbn: 034540727X. 374pp. 21 cm. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41982.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Gold, H. L. (editor)(Stephen Barr; Jim Harmon; Margaret St. Clair; Michael Shaara; Thomas N. Scortia; J. T. McIntosh; Fr   THE FOURTH GALAXY READER   Picture
Publisher: Permabook/ Pocket NY 1960. 1st printing, Sept. 1960; #M4184. Cover by Richard Powers. Includes"I Am a Nucleus" by Stephen Barr; "Name Your Symptom" by Jim Harmon; "Horror Howce" by Margaret St. Clair; "Man of Distinction" by Michael Sharra"; "The Bomb in the Bathtub" by Thomas N. Scortia; "You Were Right, Joe" by J. T. McIntosh; "What's He Doing in There?" by Fritz Leiber; "The Gentlest Unpeople" by Frederik Pohl; "The Hated" by Paul Flehr; "Kill Me with Kindness" by Richard Wilson; "Or All the Seas with Oysters" by Avram Davidson; "The Gun Without a Bang" by Finn O'Donnevan (aka Robert Sheckley); "Man in a Quandry" by L. J. Stecher, Jr.; "Blank Farm" by Arthur Sellings; "The Minimum Man" by Robert Sheckley. Tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.43 EUR 2.57 GBP 2.20 JPY 333.00 MXN 37.00 ZAR 31.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO103.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
19.   Gold, H. L. (editor)(Stephen Barr; Jim Harmon; Margaret St. Clair; Michael Shaara; Thomas N. Scortia; J. T. McIntosh; Fr   THE FOURTH GALAXY READER   Picture
Publisher: Permabook/ Pocket NY 1960. 1st printing, Sept. 1960; #M4184. Cover by Richard Powers. Includes"I Am a Nucleus" by Stephen Barr; "Name Your Symptom" by Jim Harmon; "Horror Howce" by Margaret St. Clair; "Man of Distinction" by Michael Sharra"; "The Bomb in the Bathtub" by Thomas N. Scortia; "You Were Right, Joe" by J. T. McIntosh; "What's He Doing in There?" by Fritz Leiber; "The Gentlest Unpeople" by Frederik Pohl; "The Hated" by Paul Flehr; "Kill Me with Kindness" by Richard Wilson; "Or All the Seas with Oysters" by Avram Davidson; "The Gun Without a Bang" by Finn O'Donnevan (aka Robert Sheckley); "Man in a Quandry" by L. J. Stecher, Jr.; "Blank Farm" by Arthur Sellings; "The Minimum Man" by Robert Sheckley. Lower end has been wet (slight stain). Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.43 EUR 2.57 GBP 2.20 JPY 333.00 MXN 37.00 ZAR 31.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L301347.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
20.   Gold, H. L. (editor)(Stephen Barr; Jim Harmon; Margaret St. Clair; Michael Shaara; Thomas N. Scortia; J. T. McIntosh; Fr   THE FOURTH GALAXY READER   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Science Fiction NY 1960. Jacket design by Arthur Renshaw. Includes"I Am a Nucleus" by Stephen Barr; "Name Your Symptom" by Jim Harmon; "Horror Howce" by Margaret St. Clair; "Man of Distinction" by Michael Sharra"; "The Bomb in the Bathtub" by Thomas N. Scortia; "You Were Right, Joe" by J. T. McIntosh; "What's He Doing in There?" by Fritz Leiber; "The Gentlest Unpeople" by Frederik Pohl; "The Hated" by Paul Flehr; "Kill Me with Kindness" by Richard Wilson; "Or All the Seas with Oysters" by Avram Davidson; "The Gun Without a Bang" by Finn O'Donnevan (aka Robert Sheckley); "Man in a Quandry" by L. J. Stecher, Jr.; "Blank Farm" by Arthur Sellings; "The Minimum Man" by Robert Sheckley. Dj shops wear at folds, particularly rear hinge fold. Abour Near Fine in a Very Good dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.14 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 45.24 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NOC03.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Harmon, Jim; Frederik Pohl; Clifford D. Simak; Robert Silverberg; William Tenn; Michael Shaara; W.T. Haggert   *Signed* Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine; 1959 August   Publisher: Universal Publication c.1959 New York. Condition: Good. Paperback. Vol 17 #6. Signed. Good. rubbing corners, creases to spine, signed Board & Bagged, (194p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* in person by Author Jim Harmon on page 73 March 26, 2006. Illustrated wraps, corner creases/bumps, tiny chips edges/spine ends/ corners.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 4.11 CAD 4.07 EUR 3.05 GBP 2.61 JPY 395.00 MXN 43.89 ZAR 37.62 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS023870I.

  
US$3.95
Contact Dealer
22.   Shaara, Michael   The Killer Angels   Picture
Publisher: David McKay Company New York (1974). Second Printing, Aug., 1974 Fine in blue paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/4". In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and modest rubbing at the lower edge of the spine area, but with no chips or closed tears. One of the most outstanding historical fiction novels written in the past 20 years! The movie "Gettysburg" was based on this book. The 1975 Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction. A handsome, clean, tight copy with no prior owner's markings, notations or book plates. Our code number = TB26367

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.20 GBP 165.23 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,380.95 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26367.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Gold, H. L. (editor)(Stephen Barr; Jim Harmon; Margaret St. Clair; Michael Shaara; Thomas N. Scortia; J. T. McIntosh; Fr   THE FOURTH GALAXY READER   Picture
Publisher: Permabook/ Pocket NY 1960. 1st printing, Sept. 1960; #M4184. Cover by Richard Powers. Includes"I Am a Nucleus" by Stephen Barr; "Name Your Symptom" by Jim Harmon; "Horror Howce" by Margaret St. Clair; "Man of Distinction" by Michael Sharra"; "The Bomb in the Bathtub" by Thomas N. Scortia; "You Were Right, Joe" by J. T. McIntosh; "What's He Doing in There?" by Fritz Leiber; "The Gentlest Unpeople" by Frederik Pohl; "The Hated" by Paul Flehr; "Kill Me with Kindness" by Richard Wilson; "Or All the Seas with Oysters" by Avram Davidson; "The Gun Without a Bang" by Finn O'Donnevan (aka Robert Sheckley); "Man in a Quandry" by L. J. Stecher, Jr.; "Blank Farm" by Arthur Sellings; "The Minimum Man" by Robert Sheckley. Worn at spine ends; tanned. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.94 EUR 2.20 GBP 1.88 JPY 285.00 MXN 31.67 ZAR 27.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IG18.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
24.   Planet (Leigh Brackett; Michael Shaara; Chas. A. Stearns; Raymond E. Banks; Mike Curry; Fred Freair; H. Sanford Effron)   PLANET Stories: Winter 1954 - 1955   Picture
Publisher: Love Romances NY. Vol. 6, No. 9. Edited by Jack O'Sullivan. Cover art credited to Algis Budrys (?! - actually Freas) for "Teleportress of Alpha C" (novel) by Leigh Brackett. Includes "The Vanisher" (novel) by Michael Shaara; "The Grave of Solon Regh" by Chas. A. Stearns; "Bottom is Up" by Raymond E. Banks; "The Recluse" by Mike Curry; "Life of a Salesman" by Fred Freair; "The Ultimate Eve" by H. Sanford Effron. Feature: "The Vizagraph." Illustrated by Eberle, Emsh and others. Letters from Ted E. White, Jim Harmon, and others. Upper front foredge corner has minor nibbling; tanning, particularly about egdes; dealer's marks. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.48 EUR 18.35 GBP 15.70 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 226.19 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE423.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
25.   Astounding (Jim Brown; Chad Oliver; Michael Shaara; Eric Frank Russell; Frank Quattrochi; Willy Ley)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: July 1952   Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLIX, No. 5. Cover is by Pawelka for "The Emissary" (novelette) by Jim Brown. Includes "Stardust" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "All the Way Back" by Michael Shaara; "I Am Nothing" by Eric Frank Russell; "Gramp and His Dog" by Frank Quattrocchi. Article: "Comets" by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Ultimate Weapon" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Pawelka. Slight internal tanning, else flawless - a beautiful copy!. Digest Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.01 GBP 9.42 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 135.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P11083.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
26.   Galaxy (Robert Sheckley; Michael Shaara; Stephen Arr; Winston Marks; Roger Dee; Isaac Asimov)   GALAXY Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1953 (Caves of Steel)   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 7, No. 2. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover by Emsh ("Plotting Room of Earth Center"). Incudes "Keep Your Shape" (novelet) by Robert Sheckley; "The Book" (novelet) by Michael Shaara; "Mr. President" by Stephen Arr; "Unbegotten Child" by Winston Marks; "Clean Break" by Roger Dee; "The Caves of Steel" (pt. 2 of 3) by Isaac Asimov. Science Department: "For Your Information: Is Artificial Life Possible?" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: That's Life, Etc."; "Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Vidmer, Dick Francis, Mel Hunter, Vidmer, Connell, & Emsh. Tanning; dated on rear cover in pen; minor corner creases. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.01 GBP 9.42 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 135.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF163.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
27.   Astounding (Jim Brown; Chad Oliver; Michael Shaara; Eric Frank Russell; Frank Quattrochi; Willy Ley)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: July 1952   Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLIX, No. 5. Cover is by Pawelka for "The Emissary" (novelette) by Jim Brown. Includes "Stardust" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "All the Way Back" by Michael Shaara; "I Am Nothing" by Eric Frank Russell; "Gramp and His Dog" by Frank Quattrocchi. Article: "Comets" by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Ultimate Weapon" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Pawelka. Wraps feel a little loose. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.08 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 58.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.1486.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
28.   Astounding (Jim Brown; Chad Oliver; Michael Shaara; Eric Frank Russell; Frank Quattrochi; Willy Ley)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: July 1952   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLIX, No. 5. Cover is by Pawelka for "The Emissary" (novelette) by Jim Brown. Includes "Stardust" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "All the Way Back" by Michael Shaara; "I Am Nothing" by Eric Frank Russell; "Gramp and His Dog" by Frank Quattrocchi. Article: "Comets" by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Ultimate Weapon" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Pawelka. Date-stamped. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.84 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.02 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 72.38 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5.904.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
29.   Astounding (Robert Randall - aka Randall Garrett & Robert Silverberg; Michael Shaara; Algis Budrys; Isaac Asimov)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1956 (The Naked Sun)   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by van Dongen for "False Prophet" by Robert Randall (Radnall Garrett & Robert Silverberg). Includes "The Naked Sun" (pt. 3 of 3) by Isaac Asimov; "2066: Election Day" by Michael Shaara; "Look on My Works" by Algis Budrys. Article: "Names! Names! Names!" by Isaac Asimov. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Mathematics of Psychology"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller. Illustrated by Freas and van Dongen. Rear cover and last few pages have been wet at upper end. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 4.46 CAD 4.41 EUR 3.31 GBP 2.83 JPY 428.00 MXN 47.56 ZAR 40.76 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9204.
  
US$4.28
Contact Dealer
30.   Astounding (Jim Brown; Chad Oliver; Michael Shaara; Eric Frank Russell; Frank Quattrochi; Willy Ley)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: July 1952   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLIX, No. 5. Cover is by Pawelka for "The Emissary" (novelette) by Jim Brown. Includes "Stardust" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "All the Way Back" by Michael Shaara; "I Am Nothing" by Eric Frank Russell; "Gramp and His Dog" by Frank Quattrocchi. Article: "Comets" by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: The Ultimate Weapon" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Cartier, Orban and Pawelka. Cover soiled at upper and spine edge. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.94 GBP 2.51 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 36.19 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9435.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
31.   Galaxy (Alfred Bester; Clifford D. Simak; Michael Shaara; Alan E. Nourse; Richard Wilson; Willy Ley)   GALAXY Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1956 (The Stars My Destination)   Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 12, No. 6. Cover by Emsh illustrating "The Stars My Destination" (pt. 1 of 4) by Alfred Bester. Includes "Jackpot" (novelet) by Clifford D. Simak; "Man of Distinction" by Michael Shaara; "Problem" by Alan E. Nourse; "George All the Way" by Richard Wilson. Science Department: "For Your Information: The Animal in the Footnotes" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Emsh, Dick Francis, Gaughan, Cal, and Finlay. A closed tear at mid spine and at lower edge of rear cover. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.18 GBP 7.85 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 113.14 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P1782.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
32.   Galaxy (Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; Michael Shaara; Richard Wilson; Bryce Walton; William Morrison; Simon Eisner -   GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1952 (The Space Merchants)   Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 4, No. 3. Cover by Emsh for "Gravy Planet" (pt. 1 of 3; vt "The Space Merchants") by Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "Orphans of the Void" (novelet) by Michael Shaara; "The Hoaxters" (novelet) by Richard Wilson; "The Highest Mountain" by Bryce Walton; "Shipping Clerk" by William Morrison; "The Luckiest Man in Denv" by Simon Eisner (C. M. Kornbluth). Science Department: "For Your Information" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: Random Notes" by H. L. Gold; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Don Sibley, Bob Hayes, Emsh, and Willer. A few small nicks in spine (minor) with a short closed tear to cover; mark on top edge. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.1293.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Galaxy (Frederik Pohl; Robert Sheckley; Damon Knight; Theodore R. Cogswell; Michael Shaara; Gordon R. Dickson; Willy Ley   GALAXY Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1954   Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 8, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover by Emsh showing "An Expedition to Eden." Includes "The Midas Plague" (novella) by Frederik Pohl; "Hands Off" (novelet) by Robert Sheckley; "Special Delivery" (novelet) by Damon Knight; "Limiting Factor" by Theodore Cogswell Cogswell; "Black Charlie" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Wainer" by Michael Shaara. Science Department: "For Your Information: The Case of the Lying Stones" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's Page: Stuff & Nonsense?" by H. L. Gold; "Galaxy's Five STar Shelf" by Groff Conklin. Illustrated by Emsh, Vidmer, Kossin, and Ashman. Tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.51 GBP 4.71 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 67.90 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.1324.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
34.   Space (H. B. Fyfe; Michael Shaara; Philip St. John - aka Lester del Rey; Walt Sheldon; A. J. Budrys; Judith Merril; Larr   SPACE Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1952   Publisher: Space Publications NY. Vol. 1, No. 3. Edited by Lester del Rey. Cover by Bergey. Includes "Moonwalk" (novel) by H. B. Fyfe; "Be Fruitful and Multiply" (novelette) by Michael Shaara; "Unto Him That Hath" (novelette) by Philip St. John (Lester del Rey); "A Lack of Verisimilitude" by Walt Sheldon; "Walk to the World" by A. J. Budrys; "Hero's Way" by Judith Merril. Articles: "Saucers in the Belfry" by Larry Shaw; "The Big Convention" by Lester del Rey. Review: "Science- Fact and Fiction" by George O. Smith. Departments: "Editorial"; "Straight, Place and Show"; "Take-off"; "Coming Events". Illustrated by Ebel, Emsh, Gari, Orban, and Raymond Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.33 EUR 6.24 GBP 5.34 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 76.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4409.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
35.   Gold, H. L. (editor)(Stephen Barr; Jim Harmon; Margaret St. Clair; Michael Shaara; Thomas N. Scortia; J. T. McIntosh; Fr   THE FOURTH GALAXY READER   Picture
Publisher: Permabook/ Pocket NY 1960. 1st printing, Sept. 1960; #M4184. Cover by Richard Powers. Includes"I Am a Nucleus" by Stephen Barr; "Name Your Symptom" by Jim Harmon; "Horror Howce" by Margaret St. Clair; "Man of Distinction" by Michael Sharra"; "The Bomb in the Bathtub" by Thomas N. Scortia; "You Were Right, Joe" by J. T. McIntosh; "What's He Doing in There?" by Fritz Leiber; "The Gentlest Unpeople" by Frederik Pohl; "The Hated" by Paul Flehr; "Kill Me with Kindness" by Richard Wilson; "Or All the Seas with Oysters" by Avram Davidson; "The Gun Without a Bang" by Finn O'Donnevan (aka Robert Sheckley); "Man in a Quandry" by L. J. Stecher, Jr.; "Blank Farm" by Arthur Sellings; "The Minimum Man" by Robert Sheckley. Creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.43 EUR 2.57 GBP 2.20 JPY 333.00 MXN 37.00 ZAR 31.71 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L30371.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.