|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Michael Ondaatje
Total items found:
138
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Anil's Ghost.
Publisher: N.Y. Knopf. 2000. . First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Contemporary novel, set in Sri Lanka, was author's first since The English Patient. VF/VF. Dustjacket is Brodart clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1862.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
The English Patient.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. A very good+ ex-lib copy with the usual markings in a very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 16443.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Stone, Robert. George Steiner, Roger Shattuck, Michael Ondaatje, and Joyce Carol Oates. Robert Boyers, ed.
Salmagundi: No. 108, Fall 1995.
Publisher: Saratoga Springs: Skidmore College, 1995.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. Interview with Robert Stone, articles by George Steiner and Roger Shattuck, poem by Michael Ondaatje, and a story by Joyce Carol Oates. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20138.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Handwriting.
Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1999. Spotted tan paper boards, black cloth spine, in decorative stiff dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. 78pp, poems, with Notes at end. Ondaatje's exotic poems may lead you anywhere .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2032JJ00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Handwriting.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf.. Uncorrected Proof. [Publication date: 8 March 1999.] Pale blue printed wraps, as issued. 78pp. Poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1603JJ00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
The English Patient.
Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1992. Cream paper covered boards, light tan cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Fresh copy. 307pp novel, source for the movie by the same title, set in the Mediterann ean during the War years. Now widely regarded as a classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2482JJ00FJ.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
The Collected Works Of Billy The Kid.
Publisher: Anansi. Concord, Ontario, Canada.. First Canadian Edition Thus, 1991 [original edition was 1970]. Very Fine in decorated glossy wraps. SIGNED by Ondaatje in ink on the title page over his name. 105pp. A "conjure" of the life and times of Billy The Kid, in prose and poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2906JJ00AJ.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Handwriting.
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. Toronto.. First UK Edition, 1998. Textured grey paper covered boards, dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. 78pp, with note at end. Collection of very intuitive atmospheric poems inspired by Ondaatje's homeland Sri Lanka .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2868JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Anil's Ghost.
Publisher: Bloomsbury. London.. First UK Edition, 2000. Black textured paper covered boards, scarlet endpapers, placekeeper ribbon, in grey illustrated dustwrapper. Very Fine/Very Fine. SIGNED by Ondaatje on the title page in ink (i n the usual horizontal shorthand). Novel set in the Author's native Sri Lanka.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4915XX00CE.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Handwriting.
Publisher: Bloomsbury. London.. First UK Edition, 1998. Textured black paper covered boards, gold place-keeper, in dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 75pp. Poems, by the Author of The English Patient.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5032XX000J.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Anil's Ghost.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 2000. Brown and tan paper covered boards, in glossy decorative dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 311pp novel, by the Author of The English Patient.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5436XX00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
The Man With Seven Toes.
Publisher: Coach House Press. N. P.. Second Edition, 1971. Stiff grey paper wrappers, orange endpapers, as issued. Oblong format: 8 7/8" X 6". Fine copy. First Edition printing was 1969. Cover design by Jack Chambers. 45pp. Very early On daatje item in excellent condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5650XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
There's A Trick With A Knife I'm Learning To Do.
Publisher: W.W. Norton Company. New York.. First American Edition, 1979. Sturdy red cloth boards, in glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine+. One short closed tear bottom front panel of jacket near spinefold. 107pp, subtitled "Poems 1963-1978 ." A writer with an eccentric but genuine vision.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5155XX000H.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Elimination Dance.
Publisher: Nairn Publishing House. Ilderton, Ontario.. First Canadian Edition, 1978. Stapled orange wrappers. Fine. 9pp text, unpaginated. Baleful notations, mostly a line in length. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5506XX0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
The English Patient.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1992. Cream paper boards, pale tan cloth spine, in grey glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine (very slightly cocked). 302pp novel, basis for the immensely popular movie starring Kristen Scott-Thomas.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5788XX00CF.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
In The Skin Of A Lion.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1987. Auburn paper boards, blue cloth spine, in color glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 244pp novel, by the Author of The English Patient.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6769XA0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
The Cinnamon Peeler: Selected Poems.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1991. Turquoise cloth boards, in gold and sepia dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 194pp. Ondaatje's poems are probably the best being written in Canada now.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6815XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Handwriting: Poems.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. Uncorrected Proof, 1999. Pale blue paper wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. With publisher's promotion letter and dustjacket dummy stapled inside front cover. 78pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7314XA00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
Coming Through Slaughter.
Publisher: London: Marion Boyars.. First UK Edition, 1979. Palo olive paper boards, in brown and pink dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Ondaatje in ink on the title page. A fiction, 156pp, with Notes at end. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7873XA0AB0.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael.
The English Patient.
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc.. First Canadian Edition, 1992. Dark blue-green paper covered boards, dustjacket. Near Fine (small glue spots to rear board), in Fine price-clipped dustjacket. 302pp. The preferred issue of this impressive dramatic narrative, which was famously adapted as a popular movie.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9818XB00G0.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
ONDAATJE, Michael
English Patient, The
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1992. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper Third Printing Hardcover 307 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, previous owner's signature on front pastedown, her circular imprint on second endpaper and written in red ink on the half title page 'Winner of the Booker Award 1992'. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has very light edgewear and rubbing. Gold circular "Winner of the Booker Prize" sticker placed on front panel. ; Winner of the Booker Prize and basis for the movie of the same name, this enigmatic novel tells the story of four people and their World War II experiences.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 3547.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
Anil's Ghost
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 2000. Author of the English Patient, winner of the Booker Prize. First Edition Near Fine Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00384.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
The English Patient
Publisher: Vintage Books 1992. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Movie Tie-in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0401657.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
The English Patient
Publisher: Vintage 1993. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0202329.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
The English Patient
Publisher: Vintage 1993. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0802759.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
The English Patient
Publisher: Random House Audio Books New York 1993. 2 cassettes in a very good box. read by Michael York. Box Very Good Audio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 35709.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
Running In The Family
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Autobiography 1982. VG+/VG+ faint narrow band of sunning on bottom front cover. 1st U.S. Quarter Cloth Photos. Maps. light spray foxing to top of text block. Not price clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.72 | CAD 45.77 | EUR 28.75 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 555.19 | ZAR 323.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS006962I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
The English Patient
Publisher: Bloomsbury Press 1997. Book condition: Very Near Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0747533962. Very light shelf wear to wrapper Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 462099.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
RAT JELLY
. Softcover Coach House Press, paperback, 1973, stated: second printing of 2000 copies August 1973, Very Good + (lower corner of front cover creased), 71 pages, "Living in London he came closer to the rats. / There was rat chambers, rat curnoe, / the cunning rat urquhart, rat reaney and rat fones. " POETRY; G0749
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 3439.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BILLY THE KID
. Softcover. ISBN: 0140072802 Wingbow, 1979, stated First Wingbow Press edition printed May 1979, paperback NF(alittle spine fading, minor cover crease), 105p, POETRY FICTION LITERATURE CANADIAN LITERATURE; A6028
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 7330.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BILLY THE KID
. Softcover. ISBN: 0140072802 Wingbow, 1979, First Wingbow Press Edition Printed in May 1979, pic wraps NF(touch of bump), CANADIAN POETRY; A6027
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 7331.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Spalding, Linda, & Michael Ondaatje, editors, illustrated by David Bolduc
THE BRICK READER
. Softcover. ISBN: 0889104220 Coach House Press, copyright 1991, paperback about 8½x8", Near Fine (very small chip eager cover at spine), 335 pages, LITERATURE; A7511
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 8293.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael; Illustrated by David Bolduc
THE STORY
New in New dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887841945 New hardback about 8¼x9¼" with bellyband-style "dust jacket over the rear board. First printing (complete number line). [dd 0507] [file: ser. ] ; A1A; 0. 6 x 8. 9 x 8. 2 Inches; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 22203.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
The English Patient
Vintage 1992 trade paeprback cond vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6252.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ondaatje, Michael
Anil's Ghost
Publisher: Vintage NY 2000. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0375724370 Vintae 2000 trade paperback cond vg; ficiton; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.87 | CAD 4.78 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 57.92 | ZAR 33.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 13232.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|