|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Michael Kammen
Total items found:
36
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kammen, Michael
A Machine That Would Go of Itself
Publisher: Knopf New York 1987. very slight 1/4" closed tear at top front edge of dj, slight wear to the edges of the dj Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 7295.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kammen, Michael G., ed. / American Historical Association
The Past Before Us: Contemporary Historical Writing in the United States edited for the American Historical Association
Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1980.. 524 p., illus. 23 cm. 20 articles. "Prepared for presentation on the occasion of the fifteenth International Congress of Historical Sciences, held in Bucharest, Romania, August 1980." RBL. Stock# 38,776. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38776.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kammen, Michael
A Machine That Would Go of Itself
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1987,. F/F condition, The Constitution in American Culture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004202.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kammen, Michael
Mystic Chords of Memory
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1991,. F/NF condition, HISTORY, SOCIOLOGY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005972.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kammen, Michael
A Time for Every Purpose: The Four Seasons In American Culture
Publisher: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill 2004. 336 pages, color plates, b/w illustrations, notes, index; 4to, white boards/blue cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023558.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kammen, Michael
Robert Gwathmey: The Life and Art of a Passionate Observer
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill. 1999.. Paperback Small 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Tiniest bend to cover corner, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 240 p., illus. (some color). ISBN: 0807847798
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1071025.02.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kammen, Michael G., ed. / American Historical Association
The Past Before Us: Contemporary Historical Writing in the United States edited for the American Historical Association
Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1980.. 524 p., illus. 23 cm. 20 articles. "Prepared for presentation on the occasion of the fifteenth International Congress of Historical Sciences, held in Bucharest, Romania, August 1980." Neu 140. Vg, but red underlining inintroduction and chapter on foreign relations / dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Neu140.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
KAMMEN MICHAEL
A ROPE OF SAND
Publisher: CORNELL UNIV. PRESS[1968]. JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR/AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.75 | CAD 21.31 | EUR 13.38 | GBP 12.05 | JPY 1,809.09 | MXN 258.44 | ZAR 150.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003026.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kammen, Michael.
TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE: THE FOUR SEASONS IN AMERICAN CULTURE.
Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 080782836x 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth spine w/ tan paper-covered boards, 336 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 185300.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kammen, Michael
Mystic Chords of Memory: The Transformation of Tradition in American Culture
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter burgundy cloth, burgundy paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, viii, 864, [4] pp, 145 b & w illustrations, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. History of how Americans remember their past (e.g., holidays, veterans' & patriotic groups, preservation societies, museums, literature, song, film, monuments, tourist sites). Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.68 | CAD 25.16 | EUR 15.80 | GBP 14.23 | JPY 2,136.36 | MXN 305.19 | ZAR 178.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00133.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kammen, Michael
People of Paradox
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1972. 316. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ink underlining. ISBN: 0394460774
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 261396.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kammen, Michael.
Deputyes and Libertyes.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969.. First edition 212+ pp, 8vo. Cloth w/ dj. From the personal library of Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Gordon Wood, signed by him to the ffep and with his minimal pencil bracketing to a few scattered pgs. Interior otherwise clean. Dj chipped along the front top edge and spine ends, approx. 1/2" tear to top and bottom edge of rear panel, faint soil to rear panel. "The Origins of Representative Government in Colonial America" Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124330.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Michael Kammen
Colonial New York: A History
Publisher: C. Scribners New York 1975. Very Good/Good Hard Cover Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 020406.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kammen, Michael G. (editor)
POLITICS AND SOCIETY IN COLONIAL AMERICA
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Atlanta, Dallas, Montreal, Toronto & Toronto 1967. Very Good- First Edition Paperback Soft cover with black and blue illustration on front cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Otherwise book is in good condition pages are nice and clean. ; Book detailing the politics in Colonial American history. ; 8vo; 122 pages; Ninth Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.58 | CAD 12.32 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,046.36 | MXN 149.48 | ZAR 87.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 12115.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kammen, Michael
In the Past Lane. Historical Perspectives on American Culture
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 277pp. illustrations in text. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 51355.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
KAMMEN, MICHAEL
MYSTIC CHORDS OF MEMORY
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 1991. C-0000; BOX B-0259; RED BOARDS AND SPINE;GOLD LETTEERING; 2.75 #; 864 PAGES; THE TRANSFROMATION OF TRADITION IN AMERICAQN CULTURE; MAJOR UNDERLING; IN PENCIL; ISBN: 0394577698 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 012883.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kammen, Michael
Robert Gwathmey
Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 080782495X. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $65.00
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.88 | CAD 62.58 | EUR 39.31 | GBP 35.40 | JPY 5,313.64 | MXN 759.09 | ZAR 442.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 294491.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|