TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Michael Kammen
Total items found: 36

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kammen, Michael   A Machine That Would Go of Itself   Publisher: Knopf New York 1987. very slight 1/4" closed tear at top front edge of dj, slight wear to the edges of the dj Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 7295.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kammen, Michael G., ed. / American Historical Association   The Past Before Us: Contemporary Historical Writing in the United States edited for the American Historical Association   Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1980.. 524 p., illus. 23 cm. 20 articles. "Prepared for presentation on the occasion of the fifteenth International Congress of Historical Sciences, held in Bucharest, Romania, August 1980." RBL. Stock# 38,776. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38776.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Kammen, Michael   Spheres of Liberty: Changing Perceptions of Liberty in American Culture   Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press 1986. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 06051115.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Kammen, Michael   A Machine That Would Go of Itself   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1987,. F/F condition, The Constitution in American Culture

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004202.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Kammen, Michael   Mystic Chords of Memory   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1991,. F/NF condition, HISTORY, SOCIOLOGY

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005972.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Kammen, Michael G   Selvages & Biases : The Fabric of History in American Culture   Publisher: Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. standard Size. 350 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000411.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kammen, Michael   A Time for Every Purpose: The Four Seasons In American Culture   Publisher: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill 2004. 336 pages, color plates, b/w illustrations, notes, index; 4to, white boards/blue cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023558.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kammen, Michael   Robert Gwathmey: The Life and Art of a Passionate Observer   Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill. 1999.. Paperback Small 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Tiniest bend to cover corner, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 240 p., illus. (some color). ISBN: 0807847798

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1071025.02.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Kammen, Michael G., ed. / American Historical Association   The Past Before Us: Contemporary Historical Writing in the United States edited for the American Historical Association   Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1980.. 524 p., illus. 23 cm. 20 articles. "Prepared for presentation on the occasion of the fifteenth International Congress of Historical Sciences, held in Bucharest, Romania, August 1980." Neu 140. Vg, but red underlining inintroduction and chapter on foreign relations / dj vg

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Neu140.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kammen, Michael   THE LIVELY ARTS GILBERT SELDES AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF CULTURALCRITICISM IN THE UNITED STATES   Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1996. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Art Criticism First Binding: HB dj 495 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS048431I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kammen, Michael   MYSTICS CHORDS OF MEMORY THE TRANSFORMATION OF TRADITION IN AMERICANCULTURE   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Patriotism First Binding: HB dj 864 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS051337I.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Kammen, Michael   Machine That Would Go of Itself: the Constitution in American Culture   Picture
Machine That Would Go of Itself: the Constitution in American Culture by Michael Kammen, Vintage Books, paperback, 1986, 550 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 CAD 4.27 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.42 JPY 362.73 MXN 51.82 ZAR 30.23 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44113.
  
US$3.99
Contact Dealer
13.   Kammen, Michael   A Season of Youth The American Revolution & the Historical Imagination   Oxford University, c. 1978, trade paperbk. 384pp. yellowed, creased sp, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 19382.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Kammen, Michael   Deputyes & Libertyes The Origins of Representational Government in Colonial America   Knopf NY 1969, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 216pp. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 23814.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Kammen, Michael   The Lively Arts Gilbert Seldes & the Transformation of Cultural Criticism in the United States   Oxford University Press, NY 1996, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 495pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 25057.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Kammen, Michael   In the Past Lane Historical Perspectives on American Culture   Oxford University, NY 1997, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 277pp. water-rippled ep, ow F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 29699.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Henretta, James A.; Michael Kammen & Stanley N. Katz (eds.)   The Transformation of Early American History Society, Authority & Ideology How the writings & influence of Bernard Bailyn have changed our understanding of the American past.   Uncorrected proof, Knopf, NY 1991, 8vo. wraps, 332pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33064.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   KAMMEN MICHAEL   A ROPE OF SAND   Publisher: CORNELL UNIV. PRESS[1968]. JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR/AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.75 CAD 21.31 EUR 13.38 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,809.09 MXN 258.44 ZAR 150.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003026.
  
US$19.90
Contact Dealer
19.   Kammen, Michael.   TIME TO EVERY PURPOSE: THE FOUR SEASONS IN AMERICAN CULTURE.   Publisher: UNC Press, Chapel Hill: 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 080782836x 1st edition, small quarto, blue cloth spine w/ tan paper-covered boards, 336 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 185300.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Kammen, Michael   PEOPLE OF PARADOX An Inquiry Concerning the Origins of American Civilization   Publisher: Oxford University Press N. Y. : 1980. Reprint Softcover Moderate wear to covers, binding intact. Very small amount of pencil underlining. ; Index. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 316 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 7738.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Kammen, Michael   Mystic Chords of Memory: The Transformation of Tradition in American Culture   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991.. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter burgundy cloth, burgundy paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, viii, 864, [4] pp, 145 b & w illustrations, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. History of how Americans remember their past (e.g., holidays, veterans' & patriotic groups, preservation societies, museums, literature, song, film, monuments, tourist sites). Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 25.68 CAD 25.16 EUR 15.80 GBP 14.23 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 178.03 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00133.
  
US$23.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Kammen, Michael   Past Before Us, The: Contemporary Historical Writing in the United States   Publisher: Cornell 1980. 524. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G ISBN: 0801412242

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 200278.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Kammen, Michael   People of Paradox   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1972. 316. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ink underlining. ISBN: 0394460774

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 261396.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Kammen, Michael   Deputyes & Libertyes: The Origins of Representative Government in Colonial America   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1969. 212. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Cocked spine. Edgeworn dust jacket. Else good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 281636.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kammen, Michael.   Deputyes and Libertyes.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969.. First edition 212+ pp, 8vo. Cloth w/ dj. From the personal library of Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Gordon Wood, signed by him to the ffep and with his minimal pencil bracketing to a few scattered pgs. Interior otherwise clean. Dj chipped along the front top edge and spine ends, approx. 1/2" tear to top and bottom edge of rear panel, faint soil to rear panel. "The Origins of Representative Government in Colonial America" Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ Signed

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 124330.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Michael Kammen   Colonial New York: A History   Publisher: C. Scribners New York 1975. Very Good/Good Hard Cover Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 020406.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Kammen, Michael G. (editor)   POLITICS AND SOCIETY IN COLONIAL AMERICA   Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Atlanta, Dallas, Montreal, Toronto & Toronto 1967. Very Good- First Edition Paperback Soft cover with black and blue illustration on front cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Otherwise book is in good condition pages are nice and clean. ; Book detailing the politics in Colonial American history. ; 8vo; 122 pages; Ninth Printing

Appr.: | AUD 12.58 CAD 12.32 EUR 7.74 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,046.36 MXN 149.48 ZAR 87.20 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 12115.
  
US$11.51
Contact Dealer
28.   Kammen, Michael   In the Past Lane. Historical Perspectives on American Culture   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 277pp. illustrations in text. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 51355.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
29.   KAMMEN, MICHAEL   MYSTIC CHORDS OF MEMORY   Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY 1991. C-0000; BOX B-0259; RED BOARDS AND SPINE;GOLD LETTEERING; 2.75 #; 864 PAGES; THE TRANSFROMATION OF TRADITION IN AMERICAQN CULTURE; MAJOR UNDERLING; IN PENCIL; ISBN: 0394577698 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 012883.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Michael G Kammen   Deputyes & libertyes;: The origins of representative government in colonial America,   Publisher: Knopf, 1969. ISBN: B0006CZ9IU Former library book with no dusjacket. Usual markings, but book appears virtually unread. Stated first edition. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.24 CAD 6.11 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.46 JPY 519.09 MXN 74.16 ZAR 43.26 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 015x0575.
  
US$5.71
Contact Dealer
31.   Kammen, Michael   Time to Every Purpose : The Four Seasons in American Culture   Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 080782836X. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $39.95

Appr.: | AUD 38.20 CAD 37.42 EUR 23.50 GBP 21.17 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 453.90 ZAR 264.77 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 265169.
  
US$34.95
Contact Dealer
32.   Kammen, Michael   Robert Gwathmey   Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 080782495X. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $65.00

Appr.: | AUD 63.88 CAD 62.58 EUR 39.31 GBP 35.40 JPY 5,313.64 MXN 759.09 ZAR 442.80 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 294491.
  
US$58.45
Contact Dealer
33.   Kammen, Michael G.   Machine That Would Go of Itself : The Constitution in American Culture   Publisher: Transaction Pub. ISBN: 141280583X. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.20 CAD 37.42 EUR 23.50 GBP 21.17 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 453.90 ZAR 264.77 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 374954.
  
US$34.95
Contact Dealer
34.   Kammen, Michael   Selvages and Biases: The Fabric of History in American Culture   Publisher: Cornell Univ. Press 1987. Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: FB62185-AMST.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Kammen, Michael   Empire and Interest: The American Colonies and the Politics of Mercantilism   Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1970. VG- Hard Cover 186pp; text clean + tight; lt wear/soil to cv; green mark on foredge

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 71384.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.