|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Michael Foreman
Total items found:
34
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
(FOREMAN, Michael, Color illus). Bax, Martin
Edmond Went Far Away
Publisher: NY: Harcourt BraceJo. (l989). lst Am.Ed. 8vo . Fine in Fine d/j. Text and watercolor illus. evoke the wonder and delight of a young boy's first venture beyond the familiar boundaries of home
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3236.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dickinson, Peter, Illustrated by Foreman, Michael
CITY OF GOLD and other stories from the Old Testament
Publisher: New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1980. HB. Very Good/Good+. 1st amer ed. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pp, blu bds w/gilt ltrs, blu-yel-pink dj w/wraparound color pictorial, dj couple small closed tears top front crnrs, wrinkled across the top of the front of the dj, re rem head of book. Author offers a radical and intriguing approach to thirty-three Bible stories. He reaches back to the time before the Bible was written & suggests how the events of the Scriptures might have been described by witnesses or by people who had just heard about them. A retelling of 33 Old Testament narratives as they might have been told by the participants in the events described.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 23.74 | EUR 17.76 | GBP 15.20 | JPY 2,082.73 | MXN 254.56 | ZAR 229.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010993.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Foreman, Michael, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael
Panda and the Bunyips
Publisher: Schocken Books New York, NY 1987. unpaginated, pink-orange-blk bds w/color wraparound pictorial. Panda and his friend the winged lion journey to Australia, where they encounter a legendary bunyip & continue their adventures of exploration. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.12 | CAD 12.99 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.32 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 139.33 | ZAR 125.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017441.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Foreman, Michael
Land of Dreams
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. New York, NY 1982. unpaginated, blu-pink-yel-blk bds & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. While exploring the land of dreams, an old man and a boy piece together the fragments of unfinished dreams & lost hopes, give them shape, and send them around the world again. dj closed tear at hinge, dj in brodart, light foxing to endpapers. First American Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.92 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.56 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 144.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017602.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Morpurgo, Michael, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael
Joan of Arc
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego, CA 1999. 122 pp, (1), purple-maroon bds & dj w/color pictorial frt & back, color illustrated map endpapers. While sitting on the riverbank in the ancient French city of Orleans, seventeen-year-old Eloise hears a voice, which relates the adventures and struggles of the medieval heroine Joan of Arc as she fights to free France by driving out the English. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.02 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 11.00 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018242.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Morpurgo, Michael, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael
Joan of Arc of Domermy
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego 1999. 124 pages, color illustrations by Michael Foreman, author's note, acknowledgments, color map illustrated endpapers; 4tro, pictorial coated boards. Fictional account of Saint;s life by Eloise who has moved to the town where Joan fought. Fine; dust jacket very good-, tear rear, light wear. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024694.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Foreman, Michael
The Perfect Present
Publisher: Coward Mccann Inc. New York 1967. Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Light rubbing, bumping at spine extremities and corners. 1/4" black dot at top front corner, and a black "+" on the spine; no other external library markings on binding. Library stamps on endpapers and first & last couple pages. Tape stains & pockets on endpapers. Endpapers age-toned. Inner DJ taped. Same black dot and "+" on DJ. Else no library markings on DJ; DJ is quite clean & bright. Corners of DJ inner flaps have been clipped. NAP. ; Color Illustrations; 10-3/4 x 8-1/2"; 32 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 29171.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Grimm, Jacob & Grimm, Wilhelm & translated by Alderson, Brian, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael
The Brothers Grimm: Popular Folk Tales
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1978. 192 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, grey endpapers w/black illustrations, dj glossy green-blu-yel-white w/wraparound color illustration. Collection of thirty-one of the folk tales by the Brothers Grimm. This collection contains twenty-six full-color pages and thirty-one black and white drawings. Insect depredation along the top and bottom edges of the boards. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.19 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.94 | JPY 676.36 | MXN 82.67 | ZAR 74.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049125.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Jones, Terry. Illustrated by Michael Foreman.
Fairy Tales.
Publisher: Published by Schocken Books, N. Y. 1981.. Illustrated in color and black & white by Michael Foreman. 127 pages. No writing, names, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First American Edition. ISBN: 0805238077. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. 8 in. x 11 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.34 | CAD 50.78 | EUR 37.98 | GBP 32.51 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 490.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 314018.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jones, Terry. Michael Foreman illustrator.
Fantastic Stories.
Publisher: Pavilion Books, London. 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Terry Jones, and the illustrator, Michael Foreman - both from the UK. Terry Jones tells 21 fantastic stories of mischief and magic, dragons and dinosaurs, monsters and mermaids. Each story is illustrated in watercolor by Michael Foreman. 128 pages. Dust jacket has two small closed tears at the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Other than author and illustrator's signatures, no other names, marks, or writing. First British Edition. ISBN: 185145957x. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 in. x 11 in. Signed by author and illustrator.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.33 | CAD 81.87 | EUR 61.24 | GBP 52.42 | JPY 7,181.82 | MXN 877.78 | ZAR 790.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122492.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Jones, Terry, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael
Fairy Tales
Publisher: Schocken Books New York, NY 1982. 128 pp, dark blue papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, blue endpapers w/black illustrations of birds, glossy blu-black dj w/color illustrated front panel & rear panels. A collection of thirty original fairy tales introducing such beings as the fly-by-night, the rainbow cat, and the wonderful cake-horse. First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.59 | CAD 51.05 | EUR 38.19 | GBP 32.69 | JPY 4,478.18 | MXN 547.33 | ZAR 492.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050323.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
O'Brien, Edna [Foreman, Michael], Illustrator: Foreman, Michael
Tales for the Telling [Signed] : Irish Folk and Fairy Stories
Publisher: New York Atheneum 1986. First American edition A Very Good + copy of the first American edition, first printing (one corner tapped, spine tail slightly askew), in a Near Fine dust jacket (tiny corner rubs), SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN on the title page and there dated by her "Sept. 2003"; a collection of Irish Folk and Fairy Tales. Signed copies are uncommon. A Very Good + copy, SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN. Hardcover Book condition: Very Good +. Jacket condition: near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002561.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Foreman, Michael
Cat & Canary
Publisher: New York: Dutton (1985). First US Edition Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's wonderful color illustrations throughout. Cat, who has always wanted to fly, finally gets his chance to soar high above New York City. Michael Foreman has twice been awarded Great Britain's Greenaway Medal for outstanding illustration. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000805.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jones, Terry, Illustrator: Foreman, Michael
Fairy Tales
Publisher: New York: Schoken Books (1982). ISBN: 0805238077 First American Edition 4to Blue boards. 127pp with 39 full-color and 45 black & white illustrations by Michael Foreman. A quirky, curious and entertaining batch of thirty fairy tales, originally written for the author's daughter. Jacket copy notes that the stories were written to be read aloud. Terry Jones was a member of the Monty Python team, among several pursuits, and illustrator Michael Foreman has twice been awarded the Kate Greenaway Medal. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006703.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Janice Elliott, Illustrated by: Michael Foreman
Birthday Unicorn
Publisher: Victor Gollancz 1970-06-04. 0575004096 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 79 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.78 | CAD 40.52 | EUR 30.31 | GBP 25.95 | JPY 3,554.55 | MXN 434.44 | ZAR 391.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 069318.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Garfield, Leon (Shakespeare) Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Foreman
SHAKESPEARE STORIES
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin 1985. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 6th Printing Hardcover Bottom rear board chipped. Ditto the DJ. Light edgewear. ; Color Plates; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 287+ pages; 18909N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18909.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Eric Quayle and Michael Foreman
The Shining Princess and Other Japanese Legends
Publisher: Arcade. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in good condition., Arcade, 1989, 600grams, ISBN:9781559700399
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.88 | EUR 1.40 | GBP 1.20 | JPY 164.55 | MXN 20.11 | ZAR 18.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2874734.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Foreman, Michael, Illustrator: Michael Foreman
The Saga of Erik the Viking
Publisher: New York, Puffin Books, 1985. . Publisher isbn: 0140317139. 144pp. 10.9 x 8.5 x 0.6 inches Paperback Very good condition Summary: A Viking warrior who lived hundreds of years ago sets sail with his men on the Golden Dragon to find the land where the sun goes at night.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 42263.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Terry Jones, Illustrated by: Michael Foreman
The Lady and the Squire
Publisher: Anova Books 2000-11-01. 1862054177 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 304 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 068639.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Terry Jones, Illustrated by: Michael Foreman
The Knight and the Squire
Publisher: Pavillion 1997-10-01. 1862050449 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall First Edition. Pavillion publisher. 284 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.05 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 068773.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Jones, Terry; Foreman, Michael [illus.]
The Saga of Erik the Viking. Signed copy
Publisher: London Pavillion Books Ltd. / Michael Joseph Ltd 1983. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Signed by author to half-title. Slight waiving of pages within First Edition Maroon hardback cloth cover 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: 144pp :: "To Ann-Marie, . I hope you enjoy your trip. Terry Jones 27th October '83."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.24 | CAD 62.47 | EUR 46.73 | GBP 40.00 | JPY 5,480.00 | MXN 669.78 | ZAR 602.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: h1739.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Newman, Nanette; Foreman, Michael, Illustrator
SPIDER THE HORRIBLE CAT
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992, First Edition Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1992. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 29310.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Foreman, Michael
Land of Dreams
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1982, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 14257.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Causley, Charles; Foreman, Michael, Illustrator
EARLY IN THE MORNING
Publisher: Viking Press 1986, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0670808105 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.00 | CAD 7.51 | EUR 5.62 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 659.09 | MXN 80.56 | ZAR 72.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 20567.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Mark, Jan; Foreman, Michael, Illustrator
FUN
Publisher: Viking Press 1987, First Edition 1987. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0670824577 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 44676.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Foreman, Michael
BEN'S BABY
Publisher: Harper & Row 1987, First Edition 1987. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060218436 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 44789.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bax, Martin; Foreman, Michael, Illustrator
EDMOND WENT FAR AWAY
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988, First Edition Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1988. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0152251057 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 45312.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
O'Brien, Edna; Foreman, Michael, Illustrator
TALES FOR THE TELLING: IRISH FOLK & FAIRY STORIES
Publisher: Atheneum 1986, First Edition 1986. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 53849.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Dickinson, Peter; Foreman, Michael, Illustrator
CITY OF GOLD AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT
Publisher: Pantheon Books 1987, First Edition 1987. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 55484.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Garner, Alan., Illustrator: Michael Foreman (illustrations).
AIMER GATE.
Publisher: London: William Collins Sons (1978).. First British Edition. ISBN: 0001840673 The third story in "The Stone Book quartet" when Uncle Charlie comes home from the war to help with the harvest and ends of teaching Robert some life lessons. 79p: 6 full-page etchings; 21cm. 218g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, stamp free-front endpaper, small sticker residue free-rear endpaper). Dustjacket: Good (price clipped, edgewear. Brown hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.98 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A1206.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Garfield, Leon & Michael Foreman
Shakespeare Stories II
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1995. near fine. large 8vo. 284+4pp. illustrated thru-out by Foreman will color plates, black & white drawings in text. stiff wraps. Published ISBN: 0395891094. Softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 59226.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Adachi, Barbara; introduction by Bernard Leach; photographs by Peccinotti; illustrations by Michael Foreman
Living Treasures of Japan
Publisher: New York, Kodansha America, 1973. First Edition ISBN: 087011204X. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped and has minor chips to the extremities. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008269.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Walker, Barbara ; Foreman, Michael [Illustr]
Teeny-Tiny and the Witch-Woman.
Publisher: London: Andersen 1975.. 40p large format with laminated illustrated boards, colour illustrations throughout, ex college library with shelfmark and bookplate, very little used, spine a bit worn Price in UK Pounds £28 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.77 | CAD 43.73 | EUR 32.71 | GBP 28.00 | JPY 3,836.36 | MXN 468.89 | ZAR 422.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 149962.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Garfield, Leon : Illustrated by: Michael Foreman
Shakespeare Stories II
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1995. 5th ptg thus fine Soft Cover 9" tall x 7"; 387pp; color il'd cover; glossy color plates & other b/w ils thro ughout ISBN:9780395891094
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 110021.
|
|
|
|
|