TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Michael Foreman
Total items found: 57

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   (FOREMAN, Michael, Color illus). Bax, Martin   Edmond Went Far Away   Publisher: NY: Harcourt BraceJo. (l989). lst Am.Ed. 8vo . Fine in Fine d/j. Text and watercolor illus. evoke the wonder and delight of a young boy's first venture beyond the familiar boundaries of home

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3236.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wright, Freiree and Michael Foreman   Borrowed Feathers and Other Fables   Publisher: Random House 1977. second printing Near Fine Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 8815.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Jones, Terry, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael   The Sea Tiger   Publisher: Peter Bedrick 1994. Price clipped from jacket. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0405056.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Dickinson, Peter, Illustrated by Foreman, Michael   CITY OF GOLD and other stories from the Old Testament   Publisher: New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1980. HB. Very Good/Good+. 1st amer ed. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pp, blu bds w/gilt ltrs, blu-yel-pink dj w/wraparound color pictorial, dj couple small closed tears top front crnrs, wrinkled across the top of the front of the dj, re rem head of book. Author offers a radical and intriguing approach to thirty-three Bible stories. He reaches back to the time before the Bible was written & suggests how the events of the Scriptures might have been described by witnesses or by people who had just heard about them. A retelling of 33 Old Testament narratives as they might have been told by the participants in the events described.

Appr.: | AUD 25.04 CAD 24.53 EUR 15.41 GBP 13.88 JPY 2,082.73 MXN 297.53 ZAR 173.56 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010993.
  
US$22.91
Contact Dealer
5.   McHargue, Georgess, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael (illustrator)   Private Zoo   Publisher: Viking Penguin New York, NY, U.S.A. 1975. 1975, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, soiling on a few pages, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear and light creasing, d.j. soiled, label taped to spine of d.j. , hard cover, Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32978.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Foreman, Michael, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael   Panda and the Bunyips   Publisher: Schocken Books New York, NY 1987. unpaginated, pink-orange-blk bds w/color wraparound pictorial. Panda and his friend the winged lion journey to Australia, where they encounter a legendary bunyip & continue their adventures of exploration. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.70 CAD 13.43 EUR 8.43 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 162.86 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017441.
  
US$12.54
Contact Dealer
7.   Foreman, Michael   Land of Dreams   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. New York, NY 1982. unpaginated, blu-pink-yel-blk bds & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. While exploring the land of dreams, an old man and a boy piece together the fragments of unfinished dreams & lost hopes, give them shape, and send them around the world again. dj closed tear at hinge, dj in brodart, light foxing to endpapers. First American Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 15.43 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.73 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 187.14 ZAR 109.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017602.
  
US$14.41
Contact Dealer
8.   Morpurgo, Michael, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael   Joan of Arc   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego, CA 1999. 122 pp, (1), purple-maroon bds & dj w/color pictorial frt & back, color illustrated map endpapers. While sitting on the riverbank in the ancient French city of Orleans, seventeen-year-old Eloise hears a voice, which relates the adventures and struggles of the medieval heroine Joan of Arc as she fights to free France by driving out the English. First Thus Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.12 CAD 17.75 EUR 11.15 GBP 10.04 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 215.32 ZAR 125.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018242.
  
US$16.58
Contact Dealer
9.   Foreman, Michael   Land of Dreams   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1982. Binding has light general wear, bumped at bottom corners. Occasional pages have light soil. Two pages have 1/2 inch closed edge-tears at fore-edge. First US Edition No Jacket Pictorial Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9393.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael   Child's Garden of Verses, A   Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1985. Usual library marks & attachments. One page has a tiny edge-tear at bottom edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 124pp. ISBN: 0385294301 First Thus Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15700.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Carter, Angela, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael   Sleeping Beauty and Other Favourite Fairy Tales   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1991. 1991, PB, VG, Edgewear, Color and B&W illustrations, 128 p. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40518.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Foreman, Michael   Cat & Canary   Picture
Publisher: New York: Dutton (1985). First US Edition Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's wonderful color illustrations throughout. Cat, who has always wanted to fly, finally gets his chance to soar high above New York City. Michael Foreman has twice been awarded Great Britain's Greenaway Medal for outstanding illustration. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000805.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Jones, Terry, Illustrator: Foreman, Michael   Fairy Tales   Picture
Publisher: New York: Schoken Books (1982). ISBN: 0805238077 First American Edition 4to Blue boards. 127pp with 39 full-color and 45 black & white illustrations by Michael Foreman. A quirky, curious and entertaining batch of thirty fairy tales, originally written for the author's daughter. Jacket copy notes that the stories were written to be read aloud. Terry Jones was a member of the Monty Python team, among several pursuits, and illustrator Michael Foreman has twice been awarded the Kate Greenaway Medal. Paper yellowing a little else Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006703.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Quayle, Eric, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael   The Shining Princess and Other Japanese Legends   Publisher: Arcade Publishing NY1989 1989. 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, B&W illustrations, 111 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43934.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Foreman, Dave, & Howie Wolke, foreword by Michael Frome   THE BIG OUTSIDE A Descriptive Inventory of the Big Wilderness Areas of the USA   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0933285043 Ned Ludd Books, c 1989, paperback, no edition stated, NAP [ first edition ] Fine, 458 pages, ISBN 0933285043; G3723

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 1172.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Jones, Terry, illus: Michael Foreman   THE FLY-BY-NIGHT   First Edition. Hardcover Peter Bederick Books, c1981 & 1994, first printing (complete number line), F/F, 20th Century Fairy Tales, CHILDREN; A4118

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 5830.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Jones, Terry, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael   Fairy Tales   Publisher: Schocken 1982. Jacket has short tears at corners. First American Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0408149.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Morpurgo, Michael, Illustrated by: Foreman, Michael   Joan of Arc of Domermy   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego 1999. 124 pages, color illustrations by Michael Foreman, author's note, acknowledgments, color map illustrated endpapers; 4tro, pictorial coated boards. Fictional account of Saint;s life by Eloise who has moved to the town where Joan fought. Fine; dust jacket very good-, tear rear, light wear. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024694.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Foreman, Michael   AFTER THE WAR WAS OVER   Publisher: Arcade Publishing New York 1996. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st US Binding: Hb dj 96 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS056428I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Foreman, Michael   PANDA AND THE BUSHFIRE   Publisher: Prentice-Hall Books New York 1986. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058841I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Quayle, Eric and Michael Foreman   THE LITTLE PEOPLE'S PAGEANT OF CORNISH LEGENDS   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1986. Condition: Overrun mark on bottom page edges otherwise VG/VG Topic: Cornish Legends First Binding: HB dj 108 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062334I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Quayle, Eric; illustrations by Michael Foreman   The Little People's Pageant of Cornish Legends   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. First edition Fine in just about fine dust jacket over glossy illustrated boards. Nick to top corner of jacket. Small ink squiggle on front free end page. Stories about giants, little people, witches, devils, and mermaids. Lovely water illustrations on heavy, glossy paper. 108 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2591.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Jones, Terry, Illustrator: Michael Foreman   The Beast with a Thousand Teeth   Publisher: New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; two corners are bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and one bumped corner. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 12495.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Foreman, Michael   Land of Dreams   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are two 2" closed tears to top edge of cover. With watercolor illustrations by the author. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 13048.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Foreman, Michael   War and Peas   Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is light scuffing to surfaces of boards. Jacket is in VG- condition; covers are sunned, and there are a few small marks on rear. Edges are lightly rubbed. Illustrated by the author in full color; a delightful book. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 57.38 CAD 56.21 EUR 35.31 GBP 31.80 JPY 4,772.73 MXN 681.82 ZAR 397.73 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 13915.
  
US$52.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Foreman, Michael   The Perfect Present   Publisher: Coward Mccann Inc. New York 1967. Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Light rubbing, bumping at spine extremities and corners. 1/4" black dot at top front corner, and a black "+" on the spine; no other external library markings on binding. Library stamps on endpapers and first & last couple pages. Tape stains & pockets on endpapers. Endpapers age-toned. Inner DJ taped. Same black dot and "+" on DJ. Else no library markings on DJ; DJ is quite clean & bright. Corners of DJ inner flaps have been clipped. NAP. ; Color Illustrations; 10-3/4 x 8-1/2"; 32 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29171.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Michael Morpurgo, Michael Foreman (Illustrator)   Billy the Kid   Publisher: Chrysalis Children's Books;. . , Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, pages. Chrysalis Children's Books, 650grams, ISBN:1862053618

Appr.: | AUD 4.58 CAD 4.49 EUR 2.82 GBP 2.54 JPY 380.91 MXN 54.42 ZAR 31.74 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 187560.
  
US$4.19
Contact Dealer
28.   Michael Bird, Mark Foreman (Illustrator)   The Cornwall Activity Book   Publisher: Tate Publishing;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 16pp. , Tate Publishing, 1996, 150grams, ISBN:1854372009

Appr.: | AUD 2.85 CAD 2.79 EUR 1.76 GBP 1.58 JPY 237.27 MXN 33.90 ZAR 19.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 519925.
  
US$2.61
Contact Dealer
29.   Jones, Terry. Michael Foreman illustrator.   Fantastic Stories.   Picture
Publisher: Pavilion Books, London. 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, Terry Jones, and the illustrator, Michael Foreman - both from the UK. Terry Jones tells 21 fantastic stories of mischief and magic, dragons and dinosaurs, monsters and mermaids. Each story is illustrated in watercolor by Michael Foreman. 128 pages. Dust jacket has two small closed tears at the edges. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Other than author and illustrator's signatures, no other names, marks, or writing. First British Edition. ISBN: 185145957x. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 in. x 11 in. Signed by author and illustrator.

Appr.: | AUD 86.34 CAD 84.58 EUR 53.13 GBP 47.85 JPY 7,181.82 MXN 1,025.97 ZAR 598.48 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 122492.
  
US$79.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Jones, Terry. Illustrated by Michael Foreman.   Fairy Tales.   Picture
Publisher: Published by Schocken Books, N. Y. 1981.. Illustrated in color and black & white by Michael Foreman. 127 pages. No writing, names, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First American Edition. ISBN: 0805238077. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. 8 in. x 11 1/4 in.

Appr.: | AUD 53.55 CAD 52.46 EUR 32.95 GBP 29.68 JPY 4,454.55 MXN 636.36 ZAR 371.21 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 314018.
  
US$49.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Garfield, Leon (Shakespeare) Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Foreman   SHAKESPEARE STORIES   Picture
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin 1985. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 6th Printing Hardcover Bottom rear board chipped. Ditto the DJ. Light edgewear. ; Summary: an acclaimed author has rewritten twelve of Shakespeare's plays in narrative form. ; Color Plates; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 287+ pages; 18909N

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18909.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Michael Foreman   Panda's Puzzle   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1977, 450grams, ISBN:0241896517

Appr.: | AUD 0.20 CAD 0.19 EUR 0.12 GBP 0.11 JPY 16.36 MXN 2.34 ZAR 1.36 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1301207.
  
US$0.18
Contact Dealer
33.   Jones, Terry: Illustrated by Michael Foreman   A FISH OF THE WORLD   Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books NY1993. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0872263762

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 22310.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Michael Foreman, illustrator   DAPHNE Du MAURIER'S Classics of the Macabre,   Publisher: Victor Gollancz, publisher, London - first edition ISBN:0575040505 1987. hardcover, 7¼" x 9½", with dust jacket 284 pages This sumptuous volume celebrates the 80th birthday of one of the best-known and most-loved storytellers in the English language today, Daphne du Maurier. Here are six masterpieces of her imagination, illustrated in glowing colour by prize-winning artist, Michael Foreman. The dramatic and complelling stories are: The Apple Tree, Don't Look Now, The Blue Lenses, The Birds, The Alibi, and Not After Midnight. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.60 EUR 15.45 GBP 13.92 JPY 2,089.09 MXN 298.44 ZAR 174.09 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 34454.
  
US$22.98
Contact Dealer
35.   Jones, Terry. Illustrated by Michael Foreman.   THE CURSE OF THE VAMPIRE'S SOCKS AND OTHER DOGGERAL (ISBN: 1851452338)   Publisher: Pavilion Books Ltd. 1988, AS NEW IN DJ. 4to.1st edition. A nice collection of 32 short verses with b/w illustrations throughout. Red boards. 127 pages. 10 x 6.5"

Appr.: | AUD 44.26 CAD 43.36 EUR 27.24 GBP 24.53 JPY 3,681.82 MXN 525.97 ZAR 306.82 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 92607.
  
US$40.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.