TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Michael Collins
Total items found: 51

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Collins, Michael   Alessi   Publisher: Carlton London 1999. 80 pages, numerous color photos of Alessi products, 8vo, black boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, small chip rear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019949.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wise Michael Owen, Golb Norman, Collins John J.   Methods of Investigation of the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Khirbet Qumran Site: Present Realities and Future Prospects (Annals of   Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences 06/01/1994. Used-Like New. ISBN: 0897667948. Paperback 300-9019--2293 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -SOFTCOVER - -

Appr.: | AUD 14.19 CAD 15.22 EUR 11.39 GBP 9.75 JPY 1,335.45 MXN 163.22 ZAR 146.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022507I.
  
US$14.69
Contact Dealer
3.   Collins, Michael   The Blood-Red Dream   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 186 Black boards. Light bumping to the tail of the spine. White scuffing along the spine on the front board on upper part of the book. Some foxing to the upper edges of the boards and textpages. Just enough rubbing to the lower corners to take the color off of their tips. Red foil lettering is bright and shiny. Pages are all clean and crisp. DJ - has light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips. The head of the spine also has a small chip on its rear corner and there is a li ttle chipping to the tips of the outside upper corners. Light edgewear along the upper and lower edges - just a trace of rubbing with a couple tiny closed tears and a couple very faint wrinkles. Brodart wrapped.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 4459.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   COLLINS, Paul & STRATTON, Michael   British Car Factories from 1896: a Complete Historical, Geographical, Architectural & Technological Survey   Publisher: Veloce Publishing, 1993. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56373.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Gorham, Michael, Illustrated by: Collins, Fred   The Real Book About Indians #14   Publisher: Garden City Books Garden City, NY 1953. 191 pp, light tan boards w/blu lettering, dj purple w/yel-wht-red lettering w/illustrated front & spine, illustrated endpapers. How the Indians lived before the white men came, how they fought to keep their homelands, and how they live now. Contains tales about famous Indians, such as Sitting Bull, Sacajawea, Sequoyah and others. dj price-clipped, dj small chips at the corners. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.00 CAD 9.65 EUR 7.22 GBP 6.18 JPY 846.36 MXN 103.44 ZAR 93.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028445.
  
US$9.31
Contact Dealer
6.   Analog (Rick Cook & Ernest Hogan; Michael F. Flynn; Shane Tourtellotte; James Van Pelt; Pete D. Manison; Ron Collins; H.   ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: April, Apr. 2000   Picture
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXX, No. 4. Cover by Michael Carroll. Includes "Obsidion Harvest" (novella) by Rick Cook & Ernest Hogan; "Maiden FLight" (novelette) by Michael F. Flynn; "The Virtual Congressional Caucus" (novelette) by Shane Tourtellotte; "The Comeback" by James Van Pelt; "Pilgrimage to Overworld" by Pete D. Manison; "A Matter of Pride" by Ron Collins; "Science Fact: Suspended Animation: The Cold FActs" by H. G. Stratmann, M.D.; "Probability Zero: The Turing Testers" by Michael A. Burstein & Joseph J. Lazzaro; 'In Memoriam: James White (1928-99). Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg and Laurie Harden. Light creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.60 CAD 1.72 EUR 1.29 GBP 1.10 JPY 150.91 MXN 18.44 ZAR 16.60 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1229.
  
US$1.66
Contact Dealer
7.   Collins, Michael L., Illustrated by: Photos   Texas Devils : Rangers & Regulars on the Lower Rio Grande, 1846-1861   Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 2008. xi, 316 pp, quarterbound w/redidsh brown boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/bronze lettering, dj light brown-dark brown w/map illustrations on front & rear panels. The author examines the activities of the Texas Rangers along the Mexican border between Texas statehood and the onset of the Civil War. The author states that the Texas Rangers contributed to the violence and were dubbed los diablos tejanos "the Texas Devils" by the Spanish-speaking inhabitants along the border. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 23.00 CAD 24.66 EUR 18.45 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,163.64 MXN 264.44 ZAR 238.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049097.
  
US$23.80
Contact Dealer
8.   Collins, Michael L., Illustrated by: Photos   Texas Devils : Rangers & Regulars on the Lower Rio Grande, 1846-1861   Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 2008. xi, 316 pp, quarterbound w/redidsh brown boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine w/bronze lettering, dj light brown-dark brown w/map illustrations on front & rear panels. The author examines the activities of the Texas Rangers along the Mexican border between Texas statehood and the onset of the Civil War. The author states that the Texas Rangers contributed to the violence and were dubbed los diablos tejanos "the Texas Devils" by the Spanish-speaking inhabitants along the border. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 23.00 CAD 24.66 EUR 18.45 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,163.64 MXN 264.44 ZAR 238.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049336.
  
US$23.80
Contact Dealer
9.   Gorham, Michael Ill Fred Collins   The Real Book of Indians   GC 1953 d/j cond vg/less than good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 9998.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
10.   COUDYZER, Ruphin; PAVELKA, Michael; COLLINS, Jane   Stages Calling   Publisher: Market Theatre Johannesburg, 2007. F First Edition A rfine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70325.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Gorham, Michael Illustrator: Illustrated by Fred Collins   REAL BOOK ABOUT INDIANS   Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1953. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18265.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Armstrong, Neil; Michael Collins and Edwin Aldrin   FIRST ON THE MOON A Voyage with Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, EdwinAldrin   Picture
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Written with Gene Farmer and Dora Jane Hamblin. Epilogue by Arthur C. Clarke ; B&W Photographs; 434 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20287.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Collins, Michael   FREAK A Dan Fortune Mystery Novel   Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Garden City, NY 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; Book Club Edition; 213 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68816.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Piper, Michael Collins   The High Priests of War   Publisher: American Free Press 2007. Near Fine with no dust jacket Seventh Printing Hardcover Covers clean & bright. Pages clean. ; 8.40 X 5.40 X 0.50 inches; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47238.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Piper, Michael Collins   The New Jerusalem: Zionist Power In America   Publisher: American Free Press Washington, D. C. 2005. Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Printing Softcover Covers and pages are clean, nice. ; 179 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47291.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Piper, Michael Collins   The Golem: A World Held Hostage...Israel's Nuclear Hell Bomb And The Road To Global Armageddon   Publisher: Washington, D. C. American Free Press 2007. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover Rear corners a bit bumped. Corners are curled up a bit at corners. Laminate peeling a bit near spine extremities. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47435.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Benjamin, Medea: Joseph Collins & Michael Scott   No Free Lunch Food & Revolution in Cuba Today   Food First, Grove Press, c.1986, 1st. trade paperbk. 243pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45138.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Piper, Michael Collins   The High Priests of War   Publisher: American Free Pr 2004. Near Fine with no dust jacket Third Printing Softcover Tiny bump in front top cover edge. Else covers and pages are clean. ; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47762.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Michael Collins   Astronomical Catalogue (Bibliography series / INSPEC)   Publisher: Institution of Engineering and Technology. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., Institution of Engineering and Technology, 1977, 1250grams, ISBN:0852964404

Appr.: | AUD 101.92 CAD 109.32 EUR 81.78 GBP 70.00 JPY 9,590.00 MXN 1,172.11 ZAR 1,054.90 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1166035.
  
US$105.49
Contact Dealer
20.   Michael F. Collins, T.M. Pharoah   Transport Organisation in a Great City: Case of London   Publisher: Allen & Unwin. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., Allen & Unwin, 1974, 1300grams, ISBN:0043800181

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1413703.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Michael A. Collins   Diagnosis and Treatment of Global Aphasia (Clinical updates in speech-language pathology series)   Publisher: Taylor & Francis Ltd. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Taylor & Francis Ltd, 1986, 400grams, ISBN:085066599X

Appr.: | AUD 33.43 CAD 35.85 EUR 26.82 GBP 22.96 JPY 3,145.45 MXN 384.44 ZAR 346.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2259952.
  
US$34.60
Contact Dealer
22.   Michael Collins   Flying to the Moon and Other Strange Places   Publisher: Robson Books Ltd. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Robson Books Ltd, 1979, 500grams, ISBN:0860510557

Appr.: | AUD 1.55 CAD 1.66 EUR 1.24 GBP 1.06 JPY 145.45 MXN 17.78 ZAR 16.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2781634.
  
US$1.60
Contact Dealer
23.   Michael Collins   Adult Education as Vocation: A Critical Role for the Adult Educator (International Perspectives on Adult & Continuing Education)   Publisher: Routledge. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Routledge, 1994, 350grams, ISBN:9780415909143

Appr.: | AUD 13.44 CAD 14.41 EUR 10.78 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,264.55 MXN 154.56 ZAR 139.10 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2915050.
  
US$13.91
Contact Dealer
24.   Bullard, Scott R. & Michael Leo Collins   Who's Who in Sherlock Holmes   Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company New York 1980. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo. ISBN: 0-8008-8281-4 251 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, little soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 812.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Collins, Michael.   The Keepers of Truth.   Publisher: New York, NY: Scribner's Paperback Fiction, 2001.. ISBN: 0743218035 8vo. 311 pp. Advance Uncorrected Proof. New novel, shortlisted for the Booker Prize, from the author of "The Man Who Dreamed of Lobsters". Trade Paperback Trade Paperback As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 18422.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Collins, Michael   Minnesota Strip   Publisher: New York Worldwide Library 1988. ISBN: 0373970935 281 pages; faint spine crease, some edge wear; Hired to track down a missing kid bent on avenging the brutal murder of a beautiful Vietnamese refugee, Dan Fortune finds himself deep in a nasty network of white slavery, narcotics, and hired killers. The bloody trail of bodies gets uglier and more complex by the minute. Fortune has to make it all add up - before someone adds his name to the list. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.63 CAD 1.75 EUR 1.31 GBP 1.12 JPY 153.64 MXN 18.78 ZAR 16.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb009525.
  
US$1.69
Contact Dealer
27.   Collins, Father Michael (editor-in chief).   The Illustrated Bible: Story by Story.   Publisher: New York: DK Publishing, 2012.. ISBN: 9780756689629 512 pp, 4to. Pictorial boards in dj. Minimal shelfwear to dj edges, else fine. Clean and crisp, binding tight. Color and b&w illustrations throughout. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146987.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Collins, Michael   FORTUNE'S WORLD   Picture
Publisher: Crippen & Landru Norfolk, VA 2000. 1st printing. Signed, Limited Edition. #58 of 200. "The Dreamer, a Slot-Machine Kelly Story" pamplet included. Minor bumps, top edge. Fine in dj. ISBN: 1885941455 Signed by Author First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 36.71 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.22 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DN113.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Lynds, Dennis & Collins, Michael   SLOT-MACHINE KELLY (The Lost Classics Series)   Picture
Publisher: Crippen & Landru Norfolk, VA 2005. 1st printing. Unread in shrinkwap. Fine in dj. ISBN: 193200940X First Edition Hardcover in Dj New

Appr.: | AUD 32.13 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.78 GBP 22.06 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GQ02.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
30.   Collins, Michael   The Silent Scream   Publisher: London Robet Hale 1975. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Page ends browning. Ex-lib First UK Edition Black hardback cloth cover 184pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 12.52 CAD 13.43 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,178.18 MXN 144.00 ZAR 129.60 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbc329.
  
US$12.96
Contact Dealer
31.   Analog (Elizabeth Moon; Poul Anderson; W. T. Quick; Michael F. Flynn; Patrick Collins; Pauline Ashwell; Paula Robinson;   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: June 1988   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVIII, No. 6. Cover by David Hardy for "Space Tourism - The Door into the Space Age" (article) by Patrick Collins. Includes "Gut Feelings" (novelette) by Elizabeth Moon; "The Comrade" (novelette) by Poul Anderson; "Big Pie in the Sky" (novelette) by W. T. Quick; "The Steel Driver" (novelette) by Michael F. Flynn; "Thungummy Hall" by Pauline Ashwell; "Can You Spare and Elephant?" by Paula Robinson; "The Circus Horse" by Amy Bechtel; "Roadbreakers" by Jack Wodhams. Illustrated by William R. Warren, Jr., David Hardy, Todd Hamilton, Martin G. Cameron, and Nicholas Jainschigg. Minor creasing; small tear at lower front corner. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.07 CAD 2.22 EUR 1.66 GBP 1.42 JPY 194.55 MXN 23.78 ZAR 21.40 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.1071.
  
US$2.14
Contact Dealer
32.   Collins, Michael (aka Dennis Lynds)   ACT OF FEAR   Picture
Publisher: Bantam NY 1969. 1st printing, Apr. 1969; #H4369. Cover by M. Hooks. Lean; reading creases; light edgewear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FM692.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
33.   Michael Collins   Adult Education as Vocation: A Critical Role for the Adult Educator   Publisher: Routledge. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Routledge, 1991, 350grams, ISBN:041500554X

Appr.: | AUD 49.48 CAD 53.07 EUR 39.70 GBP 33.98 JPY 4,655.45 MXN 569.00 ZAR 512.10 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3295434.
  
US$51.21
Contact Dealer
34.   Collins, Michael   Flying to the Moon and Other Strange Places   Publisher: Pan 1981. Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivoried pages. Contains a section of black and white photographs. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 2.18 CAD 2.34 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 205.45 MXN 25.11 ZAR 22.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 11042.
  
US$2.26
Contact Dealer
35.   Collins, N Mark; Morris, Michael G   Threatened Swallowtail Butterflies of the World   Picture
Publisher: Switzerland, Cambridge UK IUCN [International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources] 1985. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 250mm x 150mm (10" x 6"). 401pp. Distribution maps and colour plates to the rear.

Appr.: | AUD 52.42 CAD 56.22 EUR 42.05 GBP 36.00 JPY 4,931.82 MXN 602.78 ZAR 542.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: j8117.
  
US$54.25
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.