TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Michael Collins
Total items found: 94

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Collins, Michael.   The Cadillac Cowboy.   Publisher: NY. Donald I. Fine. (1995).. First Edition. Introduces Detective "Ford" Morgan. VF/NVF. Only mar is closed one-eighth inch tear at spinefoot of d.j. at back panel corner. Now protected in Brodart mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#1307..
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kennedy (Introductory Essay By Michael Collins)   The First Men in Space (World Explorers Ser.)   Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers New York 1991. First Printing No Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01877.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Collins, Michael   Blue Death   Publisher: Playboy Press 1979. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0501967.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Collins, Michael   Walk a Black Wind   Publisher: Playboy Press 1978. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0299423.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Collins, Michael   Towards Post-Modernism : Decorative Arts and Design since 1851   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1987. Usual library stamps, markings, labels (incl. front cover), tape & pocket. Front cover has soft creases at bottom corner. 176pp. ISBN: 0821216872 1st Printing Soft Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 13397.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Justice League of America, Illustrated by: Collins, Michael   JUSTICE LEAGUE America: Early Aug #78   Picture
Publisher: DC Comics NY 1993. Very Fine to Near Mint. Comic

Appr.: | AUD 1.30 CAD 1.27 EUR 0.80 GBP 0.72 JPY 108.18 MXN 15.45 ZAR 9.02 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: C3.390.
  
US$1.19
Contact Dealer
7.   Justice League of America, Illustrated by: Collins, Michael   JUSTICE LEAGUE America: Late Aug #79   Picture
Publisher: DC Comics NY 1993. Near Mint. Comic

Appr.: | AUD 1.30 CAD 1.27 EUR 0.80 GBP 0.72 JPY 108.18 MXN 15.45 ZAR 9.02 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: C3.391.
  
US$1.19
Contact Dealer
8.   Justice League International, Illustrated by: Collins, Michael   JUSTICE LEAGUE International: Late Oct #57   Picture
Publisher: DC Comics NY 1993. Very Fine. Comic

Appr.: | AUD 1.30 CAD 1.27 EUR 0.80 GBP 0.72 JPY 108.18 MXN 15.45 ZAR 9.02 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: C3.374.
  
US$1.19
Contact Dealer
9.   Bond, Michael, Illustrated by: Collins   The Great Big Paddington Book   Publisher: Gallery Books 1976. writing inside cover otherwise as new, jacket creased a little and short rip at top and bottom of spine and rip and quarter sized piece torn out of lower fore edge corner, 192 pages - Children's - yellow red First Edition Very Good Glossy Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 1678.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Collins, Michael   Mission to Mars: An Astronaut's Vision of Our Future in Space   Publisher: Grove Press New York 1990. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 03080.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Collins, Michael, Illustrated by: Collins, Michael   From a Fiberglass Hull   Publisher: Granada Publishing/Charles Scribner's Sons USA 1979. Book is near fine in color photographed glossy boards with black and red lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...moderate shelfwear to boards is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...132 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations..."A step by step handbook on completing a 20ft-30ft boat, starting from any standard fibreglass hull and deck. Besides choice of boat, the book covers planning, engines, fibreglassing, joinery work, installation of services and painting, with many clear illustrations by the author. Michael Collins has built a total of nine boats himself and is an experienced technical illustrator and engineer."....an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Not Stated No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 7 1/2" x 8 3/4"

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 009592.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
12.   Collins, Michael   Alessi   Publisher: Carlton London 1999. 80 pages, numerous color photos of Alessi products, 8vo, black boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, small chip rear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019949.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Cartwright, Roger, Michael Collins, George Green and Anita Candy   Managing Resources and Information: A competence Approach to Supervisory Management. NVQ / SVQ Level 3   Picture
Publisher: Blackwell 1998. Book condition: Very Good ISBN: 0631209247. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover Large Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 27.07 CAD 26.52 EUR 16.66 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,251.82 MXN 321.69 ZAR 187.65 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 600039.
  
US$24.77
Contact Dealer
14.   Schuyt, Michael; Elffers, Joost; and Collins, George   Fantastic Architecture: Personal and Eccentric Visions   Publisher: Abrams 1980. NF/NF First Edition. Hardcover 11.25 X 11.5 DJ 247 Pages. Color photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Small remainder mark FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Otherwise like new. Covers slightly rubbed under DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS007865I.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Analog (Rick Cook & Ernest Hogan; Michael F. Flynn; Shane Tourtellotte; James Van Pelt; Pete D. Manison; Ron Collins; H.   ANALOG Science Fiction and Fact: April, Apr. 2000   Picture
Publisher: Dell Magazines NY. Vol. CXX, No. 4. Cover by Michael Carroll. Includes "Obsidion Harvest" (novella) by Rick Cook & Ernest Hogan; "Maiden FLight" (novelette) by Michael F. Flynn; "The Virtual Congressional Caucus" (novelette) by Shane Tourtellotte; "The Comeback" by James Van Pelt; "Pilgrimage to Overworld" by Pete D. Manison; "A Matter of Pride" by Ron Collins; "Science Fact: Suspended Animation: The Cold FActs" by H. G. Stratmann, M. D. ; "Probability Zero: The Turing Testers" by Michael A. Burstein & Joseph J. Lazzaro; 'In Memoriam: James White (1928-99). Illustrated by Nicholas Jainschigg and Laurie Harden. Light creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.53 EUR 0.96 GBP 0.87 JPY 130.00 MXN 18.57 ZAR 10.83 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1229.
  
US$1.43
Contact Dealer
16.   Collins, Michael   FROM A FIBREGLASS HULL   Publisher: Granada London 1979 1979. Hardbound VG in Pictorial boards b&w illustrations Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 008680I.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Collins, Michael   THE MAN WHO DREAMT OF LOBSTERS   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1992. F/F; 223 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over olive green boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679420908 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002282.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Collins, Michael   FROM A FIBREGLASS HULL   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1979. Hardbound VG in Pictorial boards b&w illustrations ISBN: 0229116167 No Jacket as Issued Laminated Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 042528.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Gorham, Michael Ill Fred Collins   The Real Book of Indians   GC 1953 d/j cond vg/less than good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 9998.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Collins, Randall & Michael Makowsky   The Discovery of Society: Third Edition   Publisher: Random House New York 1984. #58088 VG+/-- KI softcover 280p light foxing on edges, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-394-33153-2

Appr.: | AUD 20.25 CAD 19.84 EUR 12.46 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,684.55 MXN 240.65 ZAR 140.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010950I.
  
US$18.53
Contact Dealer
21.   Collins, Michael   Walk a Black Wind   Publisher: Playboy Press Chicago 1978. #12153 VG/-- WB3 mass paper 186p ex-library, shelf wear, clean & firm. ISBN 0-872-16478-0

Appr.: | AUD 3.38 CAD 3.31 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.87 JPY 280.91 MXN 40.13 ZAR 23.41 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC011161I.
  
US$3.09
Contact Dealer
22.   Browne, Arthur & Dan Collins & Michael Goodwin   I, Koch: A Decidedly Unauthorized Biography of the Mayor of New York City, Edward I. Koch   Publisher: Dodd, Mead New York 1985. #33814 NF/VG X3 hb w/dj 304p shelf wear, chipping, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-396-08647-0

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012062I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
23.   Cartwright, Roger & Michael Collins & George Green & Anita Candy   Managing People : A competence approach to supervisory management   Picture
Publisher: Blackwell 1993. Book condition: Very Good. ISBN: 0631190120. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Large Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 6002515.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer
24.   Collins, Michael   FLYING TO THE MOON AND OTHER STRANGE PLACES   Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux New York 1976. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 157 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS031842I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Collins, Michael   MISSION TO MARS AN ASTRONAUT'S VISION OF OUR FUTURE IN SPACE   Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld New York 1990. Condition: Ex-library;lib marking o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Space Flight First Binding: HB dj 305 pgs ISBN 0-8021-1160-2

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS040955I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Bullard, Scott R. & Michael Leo Collins   WHO'S Who in Sherlock Holmes   Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company NY 1980. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo. ISBN: 0-8008-8281-4 DJ rubbed, little soiled. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. ; 251 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 812.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Wise Michael Owen, Golb Norman, Collins John J.   Methods of Investigation of the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Khirbet Qumran Site: Present Realities and Future Prospects (Annals of   Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences 06/01/1994. Used-Like New. ISBN: 0897667948. Paperback 300-9019--2293 We specialize in Judaica Ask about our monthly email catalogue F Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -SOFTCOVER - -

Appr.: | AUD 16.05 CAD 15.73 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,335.45 MXN 190.78 ZAR 111.29 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022507I.
  
US$14.69
Contact Dealer
28.   Collins, Michael   Spies and Thieves, Cops and Killers, Etc.   Publisher: Five Star Waterville, Maine 2002. 2002, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, 273 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47793.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Gorham, Michael Illustrator: Illustrated by Fred Collins   REAL BOOK ABOUT INDIANS   Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1953. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18265.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Benjamin, Medea: Joseph Collins & Michael Scott   No Free Lunch Food & Revolution in Cuba Today   Food First, Grove Press, c. 1986, 1st. trade paperbk. 243pp. , NF $

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45138.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Collins, Michael   Crime, Punishment and Resurrection   Publisher: Donald I. Fine New York, NY, 1992. A collection of short fiction featuring one-armed private eye Dan Fortune. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. First Edition Very Good Yellow Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 101927.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Collins, Michael   The Blood-Red Dream   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 186 Black boards. Light bumping to the tail of the spine. White scuffing along the spine on the front board on upper part of the book. Some foxing to the upper edges of the boards and textpages. Just enough rubbing to the lower corners to take the color off of their tips. Red foil lettering is bright and shiny. Pages are all clean and crisp. DJ - has light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips. The head of the spine also has a small chip on its rear corner and there is a li ttle chipping to the tips of the outside upper corners. Light edgewear along the upper and lower edges - just a trace of rubbing with a couple tiny closed tears and a couple very faint wrinkles. Brodart wrapped.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 4459.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
33.   COLLINS, Paul & STRATTON, Michael   British Car Factories from 1896: a Complete Historical, Geographical, Architectural & Technological Survey   Publisher: Veloce Publishing, 1993. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56373.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Michael Collins (Author)   The Resurrectionists   Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , 650grams, ISBN:1861591950

Appr.: | AUD 0.91 CAD 0.89 EUR 0.56 GBP 0.50 JPY 75.45 MXN 10.78 ZAR 6.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 553395.
  
US$0.83
Contact Dealer
35.   Michael J Collins   Finite Simple Groups: Conference Proceedings: 2nd   Publisher: Academic Press Inc.,U.S.;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 345pp. Academic Press Inc. , U. S. ;, 1980, 650grams, ISBN:0121814807

Appr.: | AUD 144.35 CAD 141.41 EUR 88.82 GBP 80.00 JPY 12,007.27 MXN 1,715.32 ZAR 1,000.61 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 688961.
  
US$132.08
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.