TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Michael Chabon
Total items found: 67

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Chabon, Michael   A Model World and Other Stories   Publisher: William Morrow New York 1991. Near Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Advance Softbound 8vo, 205 pp. Advance reading copy of Michael Chabon's second book and first collection of short stories.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000194I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Chabon, Michael.   The Mysteries Of Pittsburgh.   Publisher: New York: William Morrow.. First Edition, 1988. White paper boards, magenta cloth spine, in white, blue, red and caramel dustjacket. Fine/Fine. As new. Award-winning Author's First Book, 297pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A253XC000E.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Chabon, Michael   A Model World and Other Stories   Publisher: Morrow/Avon New York, NY, U.S.A. 1991. Quarter-bound gold cloth, blue boards, gilt titles, deckle edge, dj in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.09 CAD 12.83 EUR 8.06 GBP 7.26 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 155.58 ZAR 90.76 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3215.
  
US$11.98
Contact Dealer
4.   Chabon, Michael   The Final Solution   Publisher: HarperAudio 2004. Copy is on 3 CDs in a VG box. VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 45764.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Michael Chabon   The Mysteries of Pittsburgh   Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York 1988. F/NF.8vo,297pp.Cream boards, plum cloth quarterspine, silver lettering, author's first novel, flatsigned on title page.dj,tanned at edges and over spine, else fine, not price-clipped. Signed by Author First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000664.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Robinson, Jerry, Chabon, Michael and Feiffer, Jules, with contributions by .   Zap! Bam! Pow! The Superhero 1938-1950. The Golden Age of Comic Books.   Publisher: Atlanta, Georgia The Bremen, The William Bremen Jewish Heritage Museum. Royal octavo, glossy paper covers, 61 pp., reproductions of color and b/w original art printed in color Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 34773.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Chabon, Michael.   The Final Solution: A Story of Detection.   Publisher: New York Harper Perennial. Small octavo, paper covers, 132. 14 pp. With an extra section for reading groups special to the paperback edition. Remainder Mark Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 40195.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Wisniewski, Mark (with TLS to Michael Chabon)   ALL WEEKEND WITH THE LIGHTS ON Stories   . Softcover Leaping Dog Press (Chantilly Va), 2000, paperback, white pictorial wraps BOUND GALLEY, Fine, 146 pages, typed letter signed by Wisniewski to Michael Chabon expressing fandom & asking for a cover blurb laid in, FICTION ARC; E0771; Signed by Author(s)

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 12873.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Chabon, Michael   Werewolves in Their Youth   Picador 2000 trade paperback cond vg; ficiton

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 14224.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Chabon, Michael   The Mysteries of Pittsburgh   Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc. New York 1988. Very slightly cocked spine and a few minor bumps. Faint staining to bottom-edge. Some fading to jacket spine, no chips or tears. A nice copy of the author's first book. First Edition Very Good+ Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00318.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Chabon, Michael   The Mysteries of Pittsburgh   Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. New York 1988. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Jacket has some light toning around the edges. Pulitzer Prize winning author's first novel. First Edition, First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01377.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Chabon, Michael   Model World and Other Stories   Publisher: New York William Morrow and Company (1991). First Edition. Octavo, Hardcover , 207 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Collection of 13 stories, the publication of which followed Chabon's acclaimed first book, "The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. " Fiction & Literature

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 203.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Chabon, Michael   Model World and Other Stories   Publisher: New York William Morrow and Company 1991. First Edition. Octavo, Hardcover , 207 pages. Condition: As new in as new dust jacket. . Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Short stories by the acclaimed author of of "The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. " His second book. Fiction & Literature

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 212.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Chabon, Michael   A Model World and Other Stories   Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc. New York 1991. Initials stamped to top and bottom edge. First Edition Near Fine+ Hard Cover Near Fine+

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01944.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Chabon, Michael   A Model World and Other Stories   Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1991. First edition Fine condition in fine unclipped dust jacket. Chabon's second book, after the novel "The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. " 207 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2460.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Chabon, Michael, T. Jefferson Parker, Carolyn See et al; edited by Donna Wares   My California: Journeys by Great Writers (Signed)   Publisher: Los Angeles: Angel City Press, 2004. First edition Fine condition. Narratives about the Golden State by 26 noted writers. This copy SIGNED by eight of the contributors--Carolyn See, Patt Morrison, David Kippen, Deanne Stillman, Aimee Liu, Mary Mackey, Edward Humes, and Anh Do. Also SIGNED by editor Donna Wares. The book was chosen as the One City-One Book pick for Whittier, Santa Barbara, and Sacramento. Cover art is David Hockney's "Pearblossom Hwy. " 204 pp. Laid in is the invitation (a printout) to the launch signing. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 3438.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Chabon, Michael   A Model World and Other Stories   Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. White boards and white endpapers. Book and jacket are in near fine condition. Corners are bumped, and edges of jacket are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. 207 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11327.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Chabon, Michael, Signed   A MODEL WORLD AND OTHER STORIES   Near Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688095534 SIGNED by Chabon on the title page. Second printing. Near Fine hardback in Fine dust jacket. Tiny date on title page and author bio. ; H9h; 1 x 8. 1 x 5. 6 Inches; 207 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 23688.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Michael Chabon   Wonder Boys   Publisher: Fourth Estate. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Fourth Estate, 1995, 800grams, ISBN:1857023153

Appr.: | AUD 4.63 CAD 4.54 EUR 2.85 GBP 2.57 JPY 385.45 MXN 55.06 ZAR 32.12 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 861535.
  
US$4.24
Contact Dealer
20.   Chabon, Michael Editor   McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 2003. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has very little shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 1-4000-3339-X No Jacket Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006341.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Chabon, Michael.   The mysteries of Pittsburgh.   Publisher: New York W. Morrow c1988. Book Club edition 297pp. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 8.66 CAD 8.48 EUR 5.33 GBP 4.80 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25479.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
22.   Chabon, Michael.   Summerland.   Publisher: New York Miramax Books/Hyperion Books for c2002. 500pp. 22 cm.. Softcover. Very good condition Review copy

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25601.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
23.   CHABON, MICHAEL   AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY   Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE NY 2000. C-0000; BOX C-000162; ATB; PA; NOTES; 639 PAGES ISBN: 0679450041 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST Very Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 006617.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
24.   CHABON MICHAEL   THE YIDDISH POLICEMEN'S UNION   Publisher: HARPER COLLINS N.Y. 2007. 411 PAGES First Edition NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.75 CAD 21.31 EUR 13.38 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,809.09 MXN 258.44 ZAR 150.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031696.
  
US$19.90
Contact Dealer
25.   Chabon, Michael & Katrina Kenison   The Best American Short Stories 2005   Publisher: Mariner Books 2005. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0618427058 The Best American Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 22786.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Chabon, Michael   The Mysteries of Pittsburgh   Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1988. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with a lightly sunned spine and some wear to edges. 297 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 10240.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Chabon, Michael   Yiddish Policemen's Union, a novel   Picture
Yiddish Policemen's Union, a novel by Michael Chabon, HarperCollins, 2007, hard cover, dust jacket, first edition, 414 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45028.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Chabon, Michael   The Final Solution   Publisher: Harper 2005. 131. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ISBN: 9780060777104

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 290749.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Michael Chabon   A Model World and Other Stories   Publisher: William Morrow & Co 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. ISBN: 0688095534 Small red remainer mark on bottom page and cloth board edges. No marks or writing in text. Light wear. Binding and pages secure. ; C2080501027

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 394.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
30.   CHABON, Michael.   THE YIDDISH POLICEMAN'S UNION.   Picture
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 2007.. First edition. 8vo. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION / ARC in original pictorial wraps. Very fine. As new. Unread. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Fine. Acclaimed novel about an imagined Jewish community in an alternate Alaska. From the Pulitzer-winning author of The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 11199.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Anthology. with Octavia E. Butler, James Carroll, Michael Chabon, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, William Kenn   Journeys   Publisher: Quill & Brush Rockville 1996. Limited to 150 numbered copies. This copy is one of 5 copies issued out of series., 1st printing Full leather. Issued without dust jacket Fine Original work. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket. Issued as a fund raiser for the PEN/Faulkner Foundation. Signed by all the authors.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7267.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Anthology. with Octavia E. Butler, James Carroll, Michael Chabon, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, William Kenn   Journeys   Publisher: Quill & Brush Rockville 1996. Limited to 26 lettered copies. This is letter D, 1st printing Full leather. Issued without dust jacket Fine ISBN: 1883060060 Original work. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket. Issued as a fund raiser for the PEN/Faulkner Foundation. Signed by all of the authors

Appr.: | AUD 573.77 CAD 562.10 EUR 353.06 GBP 317.99 JPY 47,727.27 MXN 6,818.18 ZAR 3,977.27 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7266D.
  
US$525.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Anthology. with Octavia E. Butler, James Carroll, Michael Chabon, Denise Chavez, Alan Cheuse, Maxine Clair, William Kenn   Journeys   Publisher: Quill & Brush Rockville 1996. Limited to 26 lettered copies. This is letter D, 1st printing Full leather. Issued without dust jacket Fine ISBN: 1883060060 Original work. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket. Issued as a fund raiser for the PEN/Faulkner Foundation. Signed by all of the authors

Appr.: | AUD 573.77 CAD 562.10 EUR 353.06 GBP 317.99 JPY 47,727.27 MXN 6,818.18 ZAR 3,977.27 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7266Q.
  
US$525.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Chabon, Michael   The Final Solution   Publisher: Fourth Estate London 2004. First British edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 9780007196029 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t8862.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Chabon, Michael   A Model World and Other Stories   Publisher: William Morrow NY 1991. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 3635.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.