|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Barbara Metzger
Total items found:
188
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
3.
|
|
METZGER. L.,
La vie Littéraire à Kuala Lumpur dans les années 70;
M. ZAINI-LAJOUBERT, Les grandes étapes de la littérature malaise moderne; J. SELVAM, La littérature tamoule de Malaysia; HO KHAI-LEONG, Modern Chinese Poetry in Malaysia, a.m.o. artt. on the subject of Malay literature incl. commentaries on Malaysian Authors & their work. In: "ARCHIPEL 19." Paris, 1980. Square 8°, 341pp., some sketch-maps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.39 | CAD 87.57 | EUR 55.00 | GBP 49.54 | JPY 7,435.45 | MXN 1,062.21 | ZAR 619.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 4136.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bible. Greek. New Testament. 1966. Aland, Kurt, Matthew Black, Bruce Metzger, Allen Wikgren, editors.
The New Testament in Greek and English; the Greek text of the United Bible Societies, edited by Kurt Aland ...
Publisher: New York, American Bible Society, 1966.. lvii, 920 p.; 30 cm. "Today's English Version". Bibliography: p. li-lvii. Edited by Kurt Aland, Matthew Black, Bruce M. Metzger, and Allen Wikgren. This is a working, scholarly edition in three-ring binder with ample margins for notes. Stock#36645. Vg/ 3-ring binder.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36645.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Metzger, Bert L.
Investment Practices, Performance, and Management of Profit Sharing Trust Funds: A Study in Depth of Actual Holdings and Results, with Certain Comparative Pension Data
Publisher: Profit-Sharing Research Foundation, Evanston, Ill., 1969.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Vg condition, contents clean & tight, in lightly soiled & edge-worn, else good dj. xx, 620 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000410.17.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bassett, Lawrence C.; Metzger, Norman
Achieving Excellence: A Prescription for Health Care Managers
Publisher: Aspen Publishers, Rockville, Md. 1986.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Near fine condition. Very slight spine lean, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xii, 196 p. ISBN: 0871892774
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020624.12.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Metzger, Linda (editor)
Contemporay Authors Cumulative Index Volumes 1-108
Publisher: Gale Research 1983. Light cover wear. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1204295.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Metzger, Deena
The Other Hand
Publisher: Red Hen Press 1999. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0605962.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Metzger, Michael M.
Lessing and the Language of Comedy
Publisher: The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1966,. NF/NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004429.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Metzger, Bruce (ed.).
THE OXFORD ANNOTATED APOCRYPHA OF THE OLD TESTAMENT.
Publisher: New York Oxford University 1977. Revised Standard Edition; Expanded edition containing the Third and Fourth Books of the Maccabees and Psalm 151; 340 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5049.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kruger, Kenneth F.; Metzger, Norman
When Health Care Employees Strike: A Guide for Planning and Action
Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco / AHA Press, Chicago. 2002.. 2nd ed. Paperback 4to, paperback. Near fine condition. Tiny smudge on text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xv, 152 p., forms. Sponsored by the American Society for Healthcare Human Resources Administration. ISBN: 0787961000
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1051026.18.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
David Metzger
The Lost Cause of Rhetoric
Publisher: SIU Press Carbondale 1995. Good Hard Cover Mint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 015592.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fairchild, Elisabeth. Carla Kelly. Allison Lane. Edith Layton. & Barbara Metzger
A REGENCY CHRISTMAS
Publisher: New York Signet 1998. Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st printing. Paperback Original. 351pp +1p adv. (6-3/4" tall). Christmas illus covers. Five new stories by five award-winning Regency authors. Felicity's Forfeit (Fairchild), The Christmas Ornament (Kelly), Second Chance (Lane), The Hounds of Heaven (Layton), & Three Good Deeds (Metzger). Scant edgewear & very mild creasing on spine. Tiny 1/8" closed tear top of back cover. Otherwise a very clean & attractive copy. Condition: Nr VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 214.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Metzger, Philip W.
Managing A Programming Project
Publisher: Prentice - Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1973. 1973, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, hard cover, 201 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 31232.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Metzger, Steve, Illustrated by: Wilhelm, Hans (illustrator)
I'm Super Dino! (Dinofours Ser.)
Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A.. c. 1997, PB, Fair, Ex-Library stamps, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear cover, edgeworn, creased, torn front cover, taped spine, Color illustrations. Trade Paperback Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 33167.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Metzger, Rainer & Ingo F. Walther
Vincent van Gogh 1853-1890
Publisher: Taschen London (1996). vg++/wrp fnt shlf wear, lt soil to txt blk edgs, txt blk clean, Plates Wrappers bright w/ beautiful plates, pgs 143-146 sm tears at top edge were pgs were seperated, lt soil cvr, crs dwn cntr bck cvr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS009075I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Metzger, Bruce M. and Coogan, Michael D.; editors.
The Oxford Companion to the Bible.
Publisher: Oxford UIniv. Press. NY & Oxford. 1993. Condition: FINE/FINE. FirstEdition. Binding: HB Blue/blue. 874pp + maps & index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.11 | CAD 44.20 | EUR 27.76 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,752.73 | MXN 536.10 | ZAR 312.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000760I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
METZGER BRUCE M.
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE BIBLE
Publisher: OXFORD N.Y. 1993. 874 PAGES THICK QUARTO Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.44 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 12.58 | GBP 11.33 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 242.86 | ZAR 141.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024279.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hyder, Bobbie P. & Metzger, Mary Garcia
Communities and Their Needs
Publisher: Silver Burdett Company 1988. 204 pages, owner's name on front pastedown, illustrated, spine ends bumped - silver, black - education, history - small 4to ISBN: 0382087305 Glossy Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Textbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 8990.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hyder, Bobbie P. & Metzger, Mary Garcia
Communities and Their Needs
Publisher: Silver Burdett & Ginn 1988. 204 pp., ex-textbook, bumped corners and spine ends - gray, black - education ISBN: 0382087305 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Textbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 11998.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Weird Tales (Avram Davidson; Keith Roberts; Robert A. Metzger; Jay Sheckley; Grendel Briarton - aka R. Bretnor; F. Gwynp
WEIRD TALES # 293; Winter 1988 - 1989
Publisher: Terminus Philadelphia. Vol. 50, No. 4. Cover by Hank Jankus. "Special Avram Davidson Issue." Includes "The Odd Old Bird" by Avram Davidson; "Kaeti and the Village" by Keith Roberts; "Instrument of Allah" by Robert A. Metzger; "Nothing Like a Clean Weapon" by Avram Davidson; "The Frog Prince that Ate Cranford, New Jersey" by Jay Sheckley; "Through Time & Space with Ferdinand Feghoot" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "The One Who Turn Invisible" by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; "The Tunnel" by Carl Jacobi; "Knox's 'Nga" by Avram Davidson; "Message from Hell" by Robert Sheckley; "The Dimension Weasel" by Jefferson Swycaffer; "When Jesus Comes Down the Chimney" by Ian Watson; "Magician in the Dark" by Robert Sampson. Illustrated by Hank Jankus. Faint hinge creasing. ISBN: 08985073 Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.23 | CAD 6.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.1383.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
METZGER, Thomas A.
Modern Chinese Utopianism and the Western Concept of the Civil Society
Publisher: No information given (in English, in any event). 8vo. Wraps. 273-312 p . Very good. Offprint. Metzger was a Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution, Stanford University
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56142.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hogan, Linda, Deena Metzger and Brenda Peterson
Intimate Nature: The Bond between Women and Animals
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine New York 1998. (xvi) 455 pages, about contributors, acknowledgments, 8vo; white/blue boards. Anthology of stories, eaasys, meditations, poems. Book is in near fine condition, remainder dot top edge; dust jacket is near fine Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015338.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Metzger, Robert
Two Pennsylvaia Painters: J. Weslet Little and Blanchard Gummo
Publisher: Bucknell University Lewisburg 1988. 85 pages with 6 page introduction followed by numerous b/w and a few color illustrations of each artist's work; 4to, pictorial cover. Very good, cover corner crease, light rubbing; contents fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017813.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Metzger, Phil
Artist's Illustrated Encyclopedia, The : Techniques, Materials and Terms
Publisher: North Light Books Cincinnati 2001. Laminate on binding is peeling at edges. Otherwise Very Good. Contents are clean, bright & tight. Illustrated throughout. 486pp. ISBN: 1581800231 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17494.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Metzger, Denna
Writing for Your Life : A Guide & Companion to the Inner Worlds
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco 1992. Very good condition,tight , clean and unmarked. - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal.- Dick Haynes 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 003318.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Brite, Poppy Z. (editor)(Neil Gaiman; Caitlin R. Kiernan; Christopher Fowler; O'Neil De Noux; Lucy Taylor; th. Metzger;
DRAWING BLOOD II
Publisher: Harper Prism NY 1997. 1st printing, Jan. 1997. ISBN: 0061053333 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D2623.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Metzger, Deena
TREE Essays & Pieces
. Softcover. ISBN: 1556432453 North Atlantic Books, 1997, paperback, first thus, Fine, unread, 274 pages, ISBN 1556432453, WOMEN'S ISSUES PSYCHOLOGY; E0584
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 12690.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Grimstad, Kirsten, managing editor, Audre Lorde, poetry editor, Deena Metzger, guest fiction editor
CHRYSALIS No. 6 a magazine of women's culture
. Softcover Los Angeles, c 1978, paperback about 7¾x11", Very Good + (minor cover edgewear, mailing label on back cover), 127 pages, Sparking: The Fire of Female Friendship by Mary Daly, Catalog of Women's Spirituality, "Star Wars" and the Old Religion by Chellis Glendinning, new poetry by Theresa de leso, Marilyn Hacker, Evangelina Vigil, Adrienne Rich, Martha Lifson, etc. LITERATURE [file poe. ]; H1321
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 19292.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Metzger, Wendell
THE JOURNEY THAT TIME Vol I and Vol II
Publisher: Alpha Beat New Hope 1995 1995. Wraps G/-. Library withdrawel stamp ffep Typed memoirs/elaborated. Price for two . SIGNED Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 001268I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Topping Brett, Heller Nancy G., Metzger Evelyn Borchard
The Age of Grandeur and a Woman Who Lived It: Artist Evelyn Metzger
Publisher: National Museum of Women in 08/01/1995. Used-Like New. ISBN: 0940979284. Paperback 9821-300-153 Visit the Old Carraige Shop Bantam, CT books, maps, prints Nice clean condition SOFTCOVER - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.99 | CAD 7.83 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.43 | JPY 664.55 | MXN 94.94 | ZAR 55.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS027894I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Metzger, Robert
Picoverse
Ace Books 2002 1st ed hardcover in dustjacket cond nf/nf; Sci Fi
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.52 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 96.88 | ZAR 56.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 16492.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|