|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Merle Curti
Total items found:
15
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Curti, Merle, 1897-1996.
The Growth of American Thought.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Brothers [1951]. xviii, 910 p., illus., ports., 22 cm. Second edition (the first was 1943). A pioneer in academic intellectual history, Curti provided a guide to American thought in ways that academics could use. In this way he helped establish a core for university teaching and writing. Vg, although I have just noticed two places with ink marginal notes/no dj. stock#101498a.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101498a.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Curti, Merle.
The Roots of American Loyalty.
Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1946.. x, 267 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good clean crisp copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23363.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Merle Curti & Vernon Carstensen
The University of Wisconsin 1848-1925
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Madison 1974. Fine/Near Fine Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016460.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Curti, Merle Eugene; with new introduction by the author
Bryan And World Peace
Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1971. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Ed Hardcover Ex-Lib Library stamps/slip, slight wear. Crisp The Garland Library of War and Peace series. Reprint of 1931 monograph. "on the balance, Bryan's record was neither "realistic" nor "utopian" but a mixture of the two, with loyalty to the principle of peace triumphing over expediency in the final crisis that led to his resignation. " - author's new introduction. ; Ex-Library; 262 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.09 | CAD 30.46 | EUR 19.13 | GBP 17.23 | JPY 2,586.36 | MXN 369.48 | ZAR 215.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS002787I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lobo-Cobb, Angela, editor, introduction by Merle Curti
A CONFLUENCE OF COLORS The First Anthology of Wisconsin Minority Poets
First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0916783049 Blue Reed Arts Inc (Madison), paperback, stated: First Edition 1984, First Printing, Near Fine (po note on the front fly), 79 pages, further contributors: Carol Cornelius Mohawk, Gerti Sennett, Dorothy Davids, Leo Tung Wai Ngai, Xuan Mai Dang, Munio Makuuchi, Credo James Enriquez, Folami Abiade, Donna Jones, Caroline M. Dejoie, Addie Pettaway, Eugene Redmond, Holis Wormsby Jr. , POETRY; G4623
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.52 | CAD 34.80 | EUR 21.86 | GBP 19.69 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 422.08 | ZAR 246.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 1259.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Curti, Merle
HUMAN NATURE IN AMERICAN THOUGHT A History
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Madison, WI 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Traces the changing American concept of human nature from colonial times to the present and considers such issues as the relative influence of heredity and environment and the roles of instinct and reason. ; 453 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39285.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Curti, Merle
The Roots of American Loyalty
Columbia University, NY 1946, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 267pp. ex-lib. sp#, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, cracked at tp, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 31552.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Curti, Merle
The Roots of American Loyalty
Columbia University, NY 1946, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 267pp. ex-lib. sp#, dj blurb cut out & glued to ep, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 41431.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Curti, Merle
The Growth of American Thought (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Harper & Brothers, New York, 1951, 1050grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.04 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.26 | GBP 1.13 | JPY 170.00 | MXN 24.29 | ZAR 14.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1082024.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Curti, Merle Eugene.
HUMAN NATURE IN AMERICAN THOUGHT: A HISTORY.
Publisher: Univ. of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI: 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0299079708 1st edition, red cloth, 453 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 177195.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Curti, Merle Eugene, hand list written by.
Learning for Ladies (1508-1895): A Book Exhibition at the Huntington Library.
Publisher: San Marino, California Henry E. The Huntington Library and Art Gallery. Octavo, stapled apper covers, cover illustraiton from a transltion of Fenelon's 'Treatise on the Education of Daughters, " published at Albany in 1806, 15 pp., two additional b/w plates. Twenty-four items discussed Softbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 49144.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Curti, Merle
Growth of American Thought, 2nd edition
Publisher: Harper 1951. 910. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Pencil underlining.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 249733.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Curti, Merle and William Tillman (editors).
Transactions of the American Philosophical society.
Publisher: Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1970.. 4to. 130 pp. Sunning to spine and edges of covers. Rubbing to spne ends and corners with light dogearing to corners and very light bumping to spine ends. Very small tears to spine end corners. Staining to covers. Title page very lightly soiled, interior otherwise clean. Binding tight. Volume 60, Part 3, 1970. Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 114678.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Curti, Merle
Growth of American Thought, 3rd edition
Publisher: Harper & Row 1951. 939. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Faded spine, shaken.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 324235.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Todd, Lewis P. & Merle Curti
Rise of the American Nation
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, World 1961. good+/-- Hard Cover 9.25" tall; color il'd cover; 880pp; monochrome, 2-color & f/col ils, maps & ph otos; wear to extrems of cover; number written on top edge; school stamp on fro nt endpaper; very scattered underlining & small check marks; light soiling to p p
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 82771.
|
|
|
|
|